Upwey

BAPTISMS 1856 - 1906

Transcribed from the Parish Registers and donated to the Dorset OPC Project by Maureen Branson
 

NoYearDateForename son/dau ParentsSURNAMEAbodeOccupationNotes
11856May-11Amy Ann dau ofWilliam & LucySTROUDFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
21856Jun-8Elizabeth Maria Allen illeg dau ofMary AnnATKINSUpwey   
31856Jun-8Frederick John son ofGeorge & HannahBISHOPUpwey Labourer 
41856Jun-8Emma Jane dau ofGeorge & HannahBISHOPUpwey Labourer 
51856Aug-10Sarah dau ofWilliam & SarahSAMWAYSUpwey Shepherd 
61856Aug-31Arthur Charles son ofArthur & EmmaCOZENSUpwey Labourer 
71856Aug-31Julia Ann dau ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer  
81856Sep-7William Henry son ofRichard & Harriet MeagerDALLEYUpwey Labourer 
blank1856Oct-12Arthur Charles son ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Servant 
101857Dec-7Charles son ofWilliam & EstherBURTUpwey Labourer 
111857Dec-28Harry son ofCharles & Mary ParkerCHIPPUpwey Gardener 
121857Jan-26Rosalie Jane dau ofJohn & JaneMILLERUpweyGentleman  
131857Mar-15George John son ofThomas & Mary AnnWILLSUpwey Labourer 
141857Apr-19Caroline dau ofCharles & MaryLEGGUpweyLabourer  
151857Apr-26Sarah Fanny dau ofStephen & ElizaDIMENTUpwey Labourer 
161857Apr-26John James son ofCharles & MarthaBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
171857May-13Elizabeth dau ofWilliam & Mary AnnCAKEUpwey Market Gardener 
181857May-17Sarah Ann dau ofGeorge & HannahBISHOPUpwey Labourer 
191857May-17Eliza dau ofWilliam & AnnIRONSIDESUpwey Labourer 
201857May-31James son ofHenry & MarthaCHIPPFriar Whaddon, Portesham Shepherd 
211857Jun-21Richard son ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyStonemason  
221857Aug-30John son ofGeorge Bartlett & ElizabethCOXUpwey Labourer 
231857Sep-27John James son ofHenry & CharlotteWELLMANUpwey Labourer 
241857Oct-4Fanny dau ofThomas & ElizabethBOWDITCHUpwey Baker 
251858Nov-20David son ofGeorge & Sarah AnnGALPINUpwey Labourer 
261858Dec-25Jane dau ofRichard & JaneSTANTONUpwey Mason 
271858Jan-17Charles Henry son ofGeorge Coombs & AnnREADUpwey Miller 
281858Jan-24Frederick son ofGeorge & EdithBURTUpweyLabourer  
291858Feb-14Louisa dau ofJames & TrinityISAACSUpwey Hawker 
301858May-2Johnson Douglas son ofArthur & MargaretNEWLANDUpwey Railway Servant 
311858May-6Thomas George son ofJohn James & AnnIRONSIDESUpwey Labourer 
321858Jun-13Mary Jane dau ofThomas & JaneGULLIVERUpwey Labourer 
331858Aug-22George Charles son ofGeorge & HarrietWALLISUpwey Gent’s Servant 
341858Aug-29William son ofWilliam & Mary AnnCAKEUpwey market Gardener 
351858Oct-24John Thomas son ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Servant 
361859Nov-14Enoch James son ofJoseph & Judith BewleyCHRISTOPHER PortlandLabourer 
371859Nov-28Abigail dau ofRichard & SusanTUCKERUpwey Railway Policeman 
381859Jan-16James illeg son ofJaneBRIDLEMartinstown   
391859Jan-23Ann dau ofJohn James & AnnIRONSIDESUpwey Labourer 
401859Feb-13William Henry son ofHenry & MarthaCHIPPUpwey Shepherd 
411859Feb-15Leslie Fitzwilliam Eden son ofAugustus Dover Lyddon & Emily FitzwilliamFARRANT UpweyCaptain Royal Marines 
421859Feb-20Tom son ofCharles & Mary ParkerCHIPPUpwey Gardener 
431859Apr-24Martha dau ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer  
441859Apr-24Samuel Charles son ofCharles & MarthaBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
451859Jun-12Frank son ofHenry & CharlotteWELLMANUpwey Labourer 
461859Jul-10Maria dau ofCharles & MaryLEGGUpweyLabourer  
471859Jul-17John Henry son ofHenry & ElizabethLOVELESSUpwey Gent’s Servant 
481859Jul-24Elias George Roper son ofElias & AnnMAYOUpweyPublican  
491859Jul-31Alfred James son ofJoseph & SarahLOVELESSUpwey Carpenter 
501859Jul-31Francis Gillham son ofRichard & JaneSTANTONUpwey Mason 
511859Aug-21William son ofThomas & Mary AnnWILLSUpwey Labourer 
521859Aug-28William son ofGeorge & EdithBURTUpweyLabourer  
531859Oct-9Emma Elizabeth Jane dau ofJames & SarahWELCHUpweyFarm Bailiff  
541860Oct-16William son ofJames & SarahSLADEUpweyLabourer  
551860Dec-11Charles son ofGeorge & Sarah AnnGALPINUpwey Labourer 
561860Jan-1Anna Maria dau ofThomas & SarahENGLISHUpwey Labourer 
571860Jan-2John son ofHenry Durden & JaneROPERUpwey Builder 
581860Jan-29William Charles son ofGeorge Bartlett & ElizabethCOXUpwey Labourer 
591860Mar-4May Steward dau ofRalph Neusville & Frances Ann BentleyTAYLOR UpweyCaptain K M Indian Armyborn 3-Feb-1860
601860Mar-25Jane dau ofJohn & Mary AnnMORRISUpwey Labourer 
611860Apr-8Jethro James Sidney Watters son ofWilliam & ElizabethCORBINWimborne Yeoman 
621860May-20Emily dau ofMark & Harriet AnnSNOOKUpwey Gent’s Servant 
631860Jun-3George son ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Servant 
641860Jun-17John son ofJames & JaneRIGGSUpweyLabourer  
651860Jun-24Richard son ofRichard & Sarah AnnRICHARDSBere Regis Labourer 
661860Jul-18Uriah son ofUriah & HarrietGALEUpwey Labourer 
671860Aug-14Edward Thomas son ofEdward & MargaretHAINESUpwey Blacksmith 
681860Oct-21William Talbot son ofCharles & MarthaBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
691860Nov-4James son ofRichard & RebeccaNOTLEYUpwey Shepherd 
701860Nov-4Robert son ofRichard & RebeccaNOTLEYUpwey Shepherd 
711861Nov-25Thomas son ofThomas & HannahGRANGERUpwey Miller 
721861Dec-23Alice Susan dau ofHenry & Sarah Ann TobeySUMMERSUpwey Labourer 
731861Jan-6John Richard son ofRichard & SusanTUCKERUpwey Railway Policeman 
741861Feb-20Henry Cockeram son ofGeorge & RhodaWARRYUpwey Esquire 
751861Feb-24Walter Samuel son ofStephen & Sarah AnnSYMESUpwey Labourer 
761861Mar-3Charlotte dau ofGeorge & Sarah AnnGALPINUpwey Labourer 
771861Mar-3Charles son ofWilliam & Mary AnnCAKEUpwey market Gardener 
781861Mar-10John son ofHenry & MarthaCHIPPUpwey Shepherd 
791861Mar-17Edward son ofWilliam & NancyHANSFORDUpwey Labourer 
801861Apr-7Allan Raymond son ofRalph Neusville & Frances Ann BentleyTAYLOR UpweyCaptain H M Indian Armyborn 23 Feb 1861
811861May-26Thomas son ofJohn & Mary AnnMORRISUpwey Labourer 
821861Jun-2Elizabeth Mary dau ofThomas & Mary AnnWILLSUpwey Labourer 
831861Jun-9William son ofJames & SarahSLADEUpweyLabourer  
841861Jun-23Louisa Green dau ofJohn & ElizaLEGGUpweyLabourer  
851861Jun-23Clara dau ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
861861Jul-7Mary Jane dau ofHenry Durden & JaneROPERUpwey Builder 
871861Jul-21Fanny Sarah dau ofCharles & MarthaWILLIAMSUpwey Servant 
881861Aug-4Julia Ann dau ofThomas & FrancesNEWUpwey Gardener 
891861Aug-4Elizabeth Ann dau ofJoseph & Judith BewleyCHRISTOPHER UpweyLabourer 
901861Aug-11Louisa Rose dau ofHenry & ElizabethLOVELESSUpwey Gentleman’s Servant 
911861Aug-11James son ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer  
921861Aug-25Walter Robert son ofGeorge & HarrietWALLISUpwey Gentleman’s Servant 
931861Sep-1Henry Baker son ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Servant 
941861Sep-29Emily Geraldine dau ofThomas & SarahENGLISHUpwey Labourer 
951861Nov-10Henry John son ofGeorge & Alice SusanWEBBERUpwey labourer 
961861Nov-17Emily dau ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
971862Dec-10Margaret Ellen dau ofArthur & MargaretNEWLANDUpwey Railway Servant 
981862Dec-12Jacob son ofRichard & JaneSTANTONUpwey Mason 
991862Jan-12Charles son ofWilliam & AnnIRONSIDESUpwey Labourer 
1001862Jan-19Charles Payne son ofEdward & HesterPURCHASEUpwey Gentleman’s Servant 
1011862Feb-2Henry Robert son ofGeorge & EdithROBERTSUpwey Labourer 
1021862Oct-26Evrel William son ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
1031863Dec-7Ann dau ofGeorge Bartlett & ElizabethCOXUpwey Labourer 
1041863Dec-14Florence Augusta Mary dau ofEdward Read & MargaretHAINESBincombe Blacksmith 
1051863Feb-8Elizabeth Kezia dau ofReuben & ElizabethHILLEARMelcombe Regis Publican 
1061863Mar-15Edward George son ofWilliam & Martha AnnGUPPYUpwey Mason 
1071863Mar-28Jessie Cecilia dau ofStephen & Sarah AnnSYMESUpwey Labourer 
1081863Mar-29Simeon son ofJohn & ElizaLEGGUpweyLabourer  
1091863Mar-29Bessy dau ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Butcher 
1101863Mar-29John son ofMark & Harriet AnnSNOOKUpwey Gentleman’s Servant 
1111863Apr-26Jane Susanna dau ofGeorge & Alice SusanWEBBERUpwey Labourer 
1121863May-24George son ofUriah & HarrietGALEUpwey Labourer 
1131863May-24Martha Maria dau ofWilliam & MariaBEAVISPimlico, London Butler 
1141863Jun-7Jane dau ofCharles & MarthaBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
1151863Jul-19Sarah Ann dau ofRobert & MaryCOXFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
1161863Aug-23Emily Caroline dau ofThomas & Mary AnnWILLSUpwey Labourer 
1171863Sep-13Hannah Loveless dau ofJames & SarahSLADEUpweyLabourer  
1181863Oct-4Charles son ofJohn & Mary AnnMORRISUpwey Labourer 
1191863Oct-25James son ofJoseph & MarciaWHITEUpwey Labourer 
1201863Oct-25Mary Ann dau ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
1211863Nov-15John son ofWilliam & JaneRANDALLUpwey Labourer 
1221863Dec-20George son ofCharles Alfred & ElizabethHARDYUpwey Servant 
1231864Dec-27Elijah George son ofThomas & SarahENGLISHUpwey Labourer 
1241864Dec-29Catherine Julia dau ofRichard William Waudly & Julia AugustaGRIFFIN SouthamptonPhysician 
1251864Jan-31Elizabeth Fanny dau ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer  
1261864Feb-14Martha Louisa dau ofWilliam & AnnIRONSIDESUpwey Labourer 
1271864Feb-28James son ofJohn James & Alice ElizabethPARSONS UpweyDairyman 
1281864Mar-6Frederick William Miller son ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Servant 
1291864Mar-20Elizabeth Ann dau ofWilliam & Mary AnnPAULLUpwey Miller 
1301864Mar-20Bessy dau ofHenry & ElizabethLOVELESSUpwey Servant 
1311864Apr-10Alice dau ofJames & HarrietHOLLANDFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
1321864Apr-10Selina Lavinia dau ofRichard & SusanTUCKERUpwey Railway Policeman 
1331864Apr-24Albert Samuel son ofSamuel & Mary JaneSYMESUpwey Labourer 
1341864Jul-21Edward son ofArthur & MargaretNEWLANDUpwey Railway Servant 
1351864Aug-21Sarah Ann dau ofGeorge & LouisaHANSFORDUpwey Labourer 
1361864Nov-8Charles Henry son ofThomas & Louisa RebeccaBOWDITCHUpwey Baker 
1371864Nov-12Anna dau ofGeorge & Sarah AnnGALPINUpwey Labourer 
1381864Nov-21Ellen dau ofWilliam & AmeliaMILLERUpwey Labourer 
1391865Dec-4Marcia Elizabeth dau ofWilliam & Mary AnnGUPPYUpwey Mason 
1401865Dec-25Frederick Edmund son ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Butcher 
1411865Jan-15Elizabeth dau ofGeorge & Alice SusanWEBBERUpwey Labourer 
1421865Jan-22Isaac Newton son ofCharles & MarthaLOVELESSUpwey Labourer 
1431865Feb-19William George son ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
1441865Feb-19Kate Urcilla dau ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
1451865Feb-26Tamar Jane dau ofHenry & RosinaPHILLIPSUpwey Labourer 
1461865Apr-2Joseph Summers son ofJoseph & Judith BewleyCHRISTOPHER UpweyGardener 
1471865Apr-16George Charles son ofGeorge & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Railway Labourer 
1481865Apr-23Mary Ann dau ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
1491865May-28Louisa dau ofHenry & ElizabethLOVELESSUpwey Gentleman’s Servant 
1501865Sep-3Edmund Groves son ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
1511866Sep-10Stephen John son ofStephen & Sarah AnnSYMESUpwey Labourer 
1521866Sep-24Gertrude Elizabeth dau ofWilliam & MariaBEAVISPimlico, London Butler 
1531866Mar-4Mary Ellen dau ofJames & SarahSLADEUpweyLabourer  
1541866Apr-27George James son ofGeorge & MarthaPAGEUpwey Railway Policeman 
1551866May-3Emma Bowditch dau ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Shopkeeper 
1561866May-10William Samuel son ofRichard & SusanTUCKERUpwey Railway Policeman 
1571866May-17Lilla Pamela dau ofThomas & SarahENGLISHUpwey Labourer 
1581866May-17Frederick Robert son ofJohn & Elizabeth AnnBOWRINGPortland Quarryman 
1591866Jul-30Ada Augusta dau ofWilliam & Mary AnnSAUNDERSUpwey Servant 
1601866Jul-30William Henry son ofWilliam & Mary AnnSAUNDERSUpwey Servant 
1611866Aug-1Edward son ofEdward & Mary ElizabethMASONUpwey Professor of Dancing 
1621866Aug-5John son ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer  
1631866Aug-19Kate dau ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Butcher 
1641866Oct-28Elizabeth Mary Christian dau ofJohn & SarahTOMSUpweyLabourer  
1651866Nov-4Katie dau ofWilliam Way & SarahBRYANTUpwey Commercial Traveller 
1661867Nov-4Mary Rosina dau ofHenry & RosinaPHILLIPSUpwey Labourer 
1671867Nov-11Helena Cullum Taylor dau ofThomas & Louisa RebeccaBOWDITCHUpwey Baker 
1681867Jan-11Eleanor Nowell dau ofNowell & Emily AugustaSALMONShanklin, Isle of Wight Captain Royal Navy V C 
1691867Feb-3Charlotte Mary dau ofJames & AnnTROTTUpweyDairyman  
1701867Feb-3Jane Frances dau ofGeorge & Alice SusanWEBBERUpwey Market Gardener 
1711867Mar-31Ernest William son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
1721867May-19Charles son ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
1731867May-26Harriet Jane dau ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
1741867Jun-9Tom son ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
1751867Jun-9Frederick Alban son ofCharles & MarthaLOVELESSUpwey Labourer 
1761867Jun-9Edwin Miller son ofHenry & ElizabethLOVELESSUpwey Gent’s Gardener 
1771867Jul-21Walter William son ofSamuel & Mary JaneSYMESHyde, Bere Regis Labourer 
1781867Aug-4Elizabeth Ann dau ofCharles & ElizabethCLONTINClapham, Surrey Bricklayer 
1791867Sep-29Frederick William son ofGeorge & LouisaHANSFORDUpwey Labourer 
1801867Nov-3Emma Mary dau ofGeorge & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Railway Labourer 
1811867Nov-10Alfred George son ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Shopkeeper 
1821867Dec-1Mary Asenath dau ofJohn & Elizabeth AnnBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
1831868Dec-29Susan dau ofRobert & MaryCOXUpweyThatcher  
1841868Dec-29William son ofWilliam & Martha AnnGUPPYUpwey Mason 
1851868Apr-12Daniel son ofJames & AnnTROTTUpweyDairyman  
1861868Apr-13Elizabeth dau ofJaneHURDENUpwey   
1871868Apr-26Ellen dau ofJaneHURDENUpwey   
1881868May-10Annie Laura dau ofJohn & SusanWILMOTUpweyBlacksmith  
1891868May-31Jesse Mayo son ofHenry Albert & DorcasCHARLESUpwey Printer 
1901868May-31William John son ofWilliam & MariaBEAVISSouthsea Servant 
1911868Jun-14Edmund Thomas son ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Publican 
1921868Jun-14Fanny dau ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
1931868Jul-19Susan Eliza dau ofEdward & JaneRANDALLUpwey Labourer 
1941868Aug-8William son ofRichard & SarahNORMANUpwey Labourerprivate
1951868Aug-9Sidney William son ofRobert & IsabelHILBORNUpwey Gentleman’s Servant 
1961868Aug-23William Charles son ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
1971868Sep-6Mary Emma dau ofHenry & PamelaLANEBristol Accountant 
1981868Sep-13Henry John son ofHarrietTHORNEUpwey   
1991868Sep-27Sophia dau ofGeorge & Sarah AnnGALPINUpwey Labourer 
2001868Oct-2May Jane dau ofGeorge & MarthaPAGEUpwey Railway Policemanprivate
2011868Oct-4Edmund Charles son ofEdmund & Sarah LouisaDAYBere Regis Labourer 
2021868Oct-25Harriet dau ofWilliam & FannyWOODSFORDUpwey Labourer 
2031868Oct-25Rosie dau ofWilliam & FannyWOODSFORDUpwey Labourer 
2041868Nov-1John James son ofThomas & SarahENGLISHUpwey Labourer 
2051868Nov-1Ada Fanny dau ofThomas & SarahENGLISHUpwey Labourer 
2061869Nov-6Walter John son ofHannahKEATSUpwey   
2071869Nov-25William Frederick Thomas son ofWilliam Henry & SusannaTAYLORLondon Manufacturer 
2081869Feb-28Elizabeth dau ofCharles & Mary AnnDAMONUpwey Labourer 
2091869Mar-1Walter John son ofJohn & AnnVENNERUpweyLabourer  
2101869Mar-7Laurence John son ofAlbert & Fanny AmeliaWHITEUpwey Cabinetmaker 
2111869May-6George son ofAlfred & CharlotteCHALKERUpwey Labourerprivate
2121869May-12Robert son ofWilliam & SarahCOLLINSUpwey Labourerprivate
2131869May-16Sarah Ann dau ofHenry & RosinaPHILLIPSUpwey Labourer 
2141869May-16Emily dau ofJohn & ElizaLEGGUpweyLabourer  
2151869May-16Elizabeth dau ofChristopher & ElizabethEDWARDSUpwey Labourer 
2161869May-23Walter George son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
2171869Jun-6Louisa Emily dau ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
2181869Jun-6Ada Fanny dau ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
2191869Jul-7Mary dau ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer private
2201869Sep-5Maryann dau ofJohn & SusanBOWUpweyLabourer  
2211869Sep-19Alice Maud Summers dau ofGeorge & AliceWEBBERUpwey Market Gardener 
2221869Sep-26Sarah Ann dau ofJames & AnnTROTTUpweyDairyman  
2231869Oct-3Frederick William son ofEdmund & Sarah LouisaDAYBere Regis Labourer 
2241869Oct-10Alice Maud Emma dau ofThomas & MaryannWILLSUpwey Labourer 
2251869Oct-24Walter Charles son ofJohn & SusanWILMOTUpweyBlacksmith  
2261869Nov-21Francis William son ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
2271869Dec-5Herbert Stephen son ofSamuel & JaneSYMESUpweyLabourer  
2281869Dec-5Michael George son ofEdward & CharlotteSMITHUpwey Labourer 
2291869Dec-25Clement John son ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
2301870Dec-25John Valentine son ofRichard & AnnaBIRDUpweyShoemaker  
2311870Dec-26Frederick William son ofHenry Albert & DorcasCHARLESUpwey Printer 
2321870Jan-16Mary Jane dau ofCharles & MarthaLOVELESSUpwey Labourer 
2331870Jan-30Emily Elizabeth Ellen dau ofWilliam & FannyWOODSFORDUpwey Labourer 
2341870Mar-20George Henry son ofMatthew Patrick & JaneCAMPBELLWyke Regis Soldier 
2351870May-15Ada Harriet dau ofJohn & AnnVENNERUpweyLabourer  
2361870Jul-3William Henry son ofRichard Tom & SelenaHILLIERUpwey Thatcher 
2371870Aug-10William Walter son ofGeorge & EmilyPORTINGTONUpwey Labourer 
2381870Aug-14Frederick Vincent son ofAlbert & Fanny AmeliaWHITEUpwey Cabinetmaker 
2391870Aug-14Edmund Meager son ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
2401870Aug-28Charles George James son ofJohn & ElizabethLUCASUpwey Labourer 
2411871Oct-2George Damer son ofWilliam & MarthaGUPPYUpwey Mason 
2421871Dec-25Thirza dau ofCharles & Sarah AnnBUCKLERFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
2431871Feb-5Elizabeth dau ofGeorge & AnnMAYOUpweyMason  
2441871Feb-19Frank son ofFrancis & SarahBOWDITCHUpwey butcher 
2451871Mar-11Edward William son ofJohn & MaryADAMSUpweyLabourer  
2461871Mar-12Emma dau ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Publican 
2471871Apr-6John son ofGeorge & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Railway Labourerprivate
2481871Apr-9George Edward son ofEmilySHEPHERDUpwey   
2491871May-28Elizabeth Lily dau ofCharles & Mary AnnHARVEYUpwey Shopkeeper 
2501871Jun-18Samuel John son ofEdward & JaneRANDALLUpwey Labourer 
2511871Jun-25William Frederic son ofJohn & SusanWILMOTTUpwey Blacksmith 
2521871Jul-23Kate Stone dau ofJames & AnnTROTTUpweyDairyman  
2531871Jul-30Arthur son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
2541871Aug-20Alice Mary illeg dau ofSarahBEALEMartinstown   
2551871Sep-24Annie Phelps dau ofJohn & AnnVENNERUpweyLabourer  
2561871Nov-19Edward John son ofJohn & Elizabeth AnnBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
2571871Dec-17William Charles son ofCharles Isaac & CarolineBISHOPUpwey Labourer 
2581872Dec-24William Charles son ofRichard & AnnaBIRDUpweyShoemaker  
2591872Dec-25Jessie Louisa Ada May dau ofThomas & Mary AnnWILLSUpwey Labourer 
2601872Feb-29William Francis son ofWilliam James Read & AnnaCAKEUpwey Farmer 
2611872Mar-31Lewis son ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
2621872Apr-28Lucy Sarah dau ofWilliam & FannyWOODSFORDUpwey Labourer 
2631872May-9John son ofEnos & MarySYMONDSWestbrook Dairy, Upwey Dairyman 
2641872May-13Elizabeth Ann dau ofWilliam & HarrietMEECHUpwey Gamekeeper 
2651872May-26Arthur son ofElizabethGIBBSUpwey   
2661872Jun-2Henry Albert son ofAlbert & Fanny AmeliaWHITEUpwey Cabinetmaker 
2671872Jun-16Mary dau ofHenry & EmmaSTEVENSUpwey Labourer 
2681872Jul-7Ada dau ofHenry & KateBAKERUpweyTunnel Policeman  
2691872Jul-14Judith Agnes Harriet dau ofGeorge & AliceWEBBERUpwey Undergardener 
2701872Jul-21Edwin John son ofJohn Luckham & MarySTEVENSUpwey Stationmaster 
2711872Aug-4Charles Henry son ofIsaac & JaneHILLUpweyGentleman’s Servant  
2721872Aug-18Walter John son ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
2731872Aug-25Martha Matilda dau ofEdward & JaneRANDALLUpwey Labourer 
2741872Sep-5Elizabeth dau ofJames & AnnTREVETTUpweyLabourer  
2751872Sep-17Frank son ofWilliam & EmmaMAYOFriar Whaddon, Portesham Farmer 
2761872Sep-18Walter James son ofJames & ElizabethCHRISTOPHERUpwey Labourer 
2771872Sep-20Emily Travers dau ofWilliam & ElizabethBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
2781872Sep-29Sarah Roper dau ofJohn & Sarah PothecaryGROVESUpwey Carpenter 
2791873Dec-1Jessie Priscilla dau ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
2801873Dec-8Elizabeth Emma dau ofHenry & RosinaPHILLIPSUpwey Labourer 
2811873Jan-4William son ofDemas & Mary EllenFOXUpwey Labourer 
2821873Jan-23Mary Emily dau ofThomas Hancock & CarolineREYNOLDS UpweyGrocer 
2831873Feb-27Alfred son ofMary AnnBOWDITCHUpwey   
2841873Mar-2William George son ofWilliam Joseph & MarthaCROCKERUpwey Dairyman 
2851873Mar-9Bertha Ann Margaret dau ofCharles & MarthaLOVELESSUpwey Labourer 
2861873Mar-16Ida Louisa dau ofJohn & SusanWILMOTTUpwey Labourer 
2871873Apr-20Albert Henry son ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
2881873May-4Albert John son ofRichard & AnnaBIRDUpweyShoemaker  
2891873Jun-15Harry son ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Labourer 
2901873Jul-13Louisa Heath dau ofHenry & PamelaLANEWandsworth, London Railway Porter 
2911873Jul-27Tom son ofWilliam & SophiaCORNICKFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
2921873Aug-3Blanch Emma dau ofHenry & DorcasCHARLESAll Saints, Dorchester Bookbinder 
2931873Aug-10Arthur Richard Vallance son ofMaryBOWRINGUpwey   
2941873Sep-18Reginald Read son ofWilliam James Read & AnnaCAKEUpwey Farmer 
2951873Sep-7Walter George son ofAlbert & Fanny AmeliaWHITEUpwey Cabinetmaker 
2961873Sep-14James Bartholomew son ofGeorge & EmilyPORTINGTONUpwey Labourer 
2971873Nov-9Arthur Henry son ofWilliam & MariaBEAVISUpwey Hotel Servant 
2981873Dec-14Walter son ofCharles & MarinaRUSSELLUpwey Labourer 
2991873Dec-19Annie Katherine dau ofJohn Lawrence & Annie KatherineMAYO UpweyYeoman 
3001874Dec-19Frederick Charles son ofJohn & AnnHAINSUpweyPoliceman private
3011874Dec-28Herbert son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
3021874Jan-4William George son ofJohn & Elizabeth AnnBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
3031874Jan-18Henry William son ofWilliam & JanePALMERUpwey Labourer 
3041874Feb-1Edgar son ofHenry William & KateBAKERUpwey Tunnel Policeman 
3051874Apr-29William Frederick Thomas son ofFrederick & ElizabethMANNSUpwey Tunnel Policemanprivate
3061874May-3Frederick James son ofFrederick George & SarahCHRISTOPHER UpweyRailway Ticket Collector 
3071874May-24Sarah Jane dau ofWilliam & MarthaGUPPYUpwey Mason 
3081874May-24Arthur William son ofAlfred & SarahPARKERUpwey Packer on Railway 
3091874Jun-1Henry son ofAnneORCHARDUpweysinglewoman private
3101874Jun-14Frederick Charles son ofWilliam & HarrietMEECHUpwey Gamekeeper 
3111874Jun-14Charles James son ofHenry & LucyTHOMSUpweyLabourer  
3121874Jul-5Sarah Louisa dau ofCharles & JaneHANSFORDNewport, Monmouthshire Labourer 
3131874Nov-15George son ofGeorge & MaryCRITCHELLChickerell Labourer 
3141874Nov-26Edwin James son ofWilliam James Read & AnnaCAKEUpwey Farmer 
3151874Dec-6Annie Sophia dau ofGeorge & Alice SusanWEBBERUpwey Market Gardener 
3161874Dec-13Annie Minnie dau ofWilliam & Martha AnnCOMBESUpwey Butler 
3171875Dec-13Ada Pinnock dau ofGeorge & Mary PinnockGOLIGHTLYUpwey Butler 
3181875Dec-13Edith dau ofGeorge & Mary PinnockGOLIGHTLYUpwey Butler 
3191875Jan-17Sarah Jane dau ofAlfred George & AnnieELLISUpwey Dairyman 
3201875Feb-28Elizabeth Ann dau ofFrancis & Sarah AnnBOWDITCHUpwey Butcher 
3211875Mar-21Arthur George son ofGeorge & ElizabethGEARUpwey Gardener 
3221875Mar-21Nellie Phillis dau ofGeorge & ElizabethGEARUpwey Gardener 
3231875Mar-21Joseph Crockford son ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
3241875Apr-4Annie Elizabeth dau ofJohn & Sarah PothecaryGROVESUpwey Joinerprivate
3251875Apr-18Emily Annie dau ofEben & Mary AnnSTROUDUpwey Labourer 
3261875May-23Laura Helen dau ofJohn & Laura MaryPRIESTLEYUpwey Carter 
3271875May-25Alice dau ofJohn Lawrence & Annie KatherineMAYO UpweyYeoman 
3281875May-30William Charles son ofWilliam & ElizabethCHALKERUpwey Carter 
3291875Jul-25George Richard son ofCharles & Martha AnnLOVELESSUpwey Plate Layer on Railway 
3301875Jul-25Eliza dau ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
3311875Aug-1Elizabeth Harriet dau ofArthur & SarahPARKERUpwey Packer on Railway 
3321875Sep-5Margaret Annie dau ofWilliam & MarineaLANEUpwey Blacksmith 
3331875Sep-5Rosie Emma dau ofWilliam & MarineaLANEUpwey Blacksmith 
3341875Sep-12Amelia Ethel dau ofMaryWELLMANUpweysinglewoman  
3351875Sep-19Harriet Sarah dau ofCharles & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
3361875Oct-10Frederick James son ofRobert & IsabelHILBORNUpwey Coachman 
3371875Oct-18Henry Charles son ofElizabethLOVELLUpweysinglewoman private
3381876Oct-22Henry George illeg son ofAnnBOWDITCHUpweyMarried woman private
3391876Nov-21John son ofWilliam James Read & AnnaCAKEUpwey Farmerprivate
3401876Mar-5Alfred James son ofWilliam & JanePALMERUpwey Labourer 
3411876Apr-6Mary Ann dau ofAnnORCHARDUpweysinglewoman private
3421876May-28Alice dau ofCharles & AmeliaTREVISSUpwey Brickmaker 
3431876Jun-4Ethel Emily dau ofWilliam & Martha AnnCOOMBSUpwey Butler 
3441876Jun-11Alice Mary dau ofRichard Harry & SusanDYKEUpwey Railway Ticket Collector 
3451876Jun-13Jessie dau ofAlfred John & Elizabeth JaneKEATS UpweyMillerprivate
3461876Jun-23Henry James son ofWilliam & AnnDAMONUpweyLabourer private
3471876Jul-9Francis Reuben son ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Labourer 
3481876Jul-16Ellen dau ofJohn & Mary AnnSTICKLANDUpwey Coachman 
3491876Jul-16Albert son ofWilliam Richard & HarrietBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
3501876Jul-23Judith Susannah dau ofCharles & JaneHANSFORDNewport, Monmouthshire Labourer 
3511876Jul-23Walter James son ofJohn Henry & EllenORCHARDRidgeway, Upwey Pointsman on Railway 
3521876Jul-30Emily Jane dau ofThomas & JaneDUNFORDUpwey Labourer 
3531877Sep-10Jane Ann dau ofGeorge & MaryCRITCHELLUpwey Labourer 
3541877Dec-10Sarah Elizabeth dau ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey butcher 
3551877Jan-28Helen dau ofWilliam & LouisaTHRESHERUpwey labourer 
3561877Mar-4Rose Mary dau ofJohn & CarolineSKILLERUpwey Groom 
3571877Mar-25Fanny Amelia dau ofGeorge & AliceWEBBERUpwey Gardener 
3581877Apr-15Elizabeth Eliza dau ofCharles & AmeliaTREVISSUpwey Brickmaker[transcriber note: probably should be TREVETT
3591877Apr-22Evangeline Alice dau ofWilliam & Anna MariaELLIOTUpwey Carter 
3601877Apr-22Frank son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Signalman 
3611877May-20Emily Mary dau ofJohn & Ann SpracklingVENNERUpwey Gardener 
3621877May-27Alfred Roper son ofJohn & Sarah PothecaryGROVESUpwey Joiner 
3631877Jul-8Hannah Maria dau ofJohn & MariaPERRIGOUpwey Labourer 
3641877Jul-8Ada Rose dau ofTom & MaryENGLISHSwindon Railway Porter 
3651877Jul-16Eva Ann dau ofJames John & Sarah AnnBROADWAYUpwey Pensioner R Nprivate
3661877Aug-5Eva dau ofFrederick George & SarahCHRISTOPHER 57 William Street, Totterdown, BristolRailway Guard 
3671877Sep-30Henry Durden son ofHenry Durden & JaneROPERUpwey Lime & Stone Merchant 
3681877Oct-21William Henry son ofHenry & MariaCAKEUpweyMarket Gardener  
3691877Nov-4Frederick Walter son ofAlfred & ElizaATKINSUpwey Builder 
3701877Nov-4Cyril James son ofRichard & Susan AnnieDENNETTUpwey Gardener 
3711878Nov-11Alice Maud dau ofCharles Critchell & Sarah AnnBOWRING Maidenwell Street, PortlandPacker on Railway 
3721878Dec-23James son ofWilliam & MarthaGUPPYUpwey Mason 
3731878Feb-3Beatrice Frances Elizabeth dau ofHerbert William & Matilda EllenNEW 21 Gloucester Street, South Lambeth, LondonRailway Porter  
3741878Feb-10Daniel son ofWilliam & EllenHALLETTFriar Whaddon, Portesham Blacksmith 
3751878Mar-10Blanch Elizabeth dau ofJohn Arthur & Elizabeth AnnieMANN UpweySchoolmaster 
3761878Mar-17Ann dau ofLevi & Mary JaneGREENUpwey Labourer 
3771878Apr-21Alfred son ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
3781878Apr-24Agnes Mary dau ofJasper & HesterNOTLEYUpwey Labourerprivate
3791878Apr-28William George son ofGeorge & MaryDAMONUpweyLabourer  
3801878May-5Elizabeth Annie dau ofWilliam & Mary JaneSPRAKEBayard, Upwey Labourer 
3811878May-26May Louise dau ofWilliam & Martha AnnCOOMBSUpwey Butler 
3821878Jul-1Henry Hansford son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Tunnel Policeman 
3831878Jul-14George John Charles son ofSimon George & Mary JaneBOWRINGAdelaide Court, Melcombe Regis Labourer 
3841878Jul-14Augusta Ada dau ofJohn & CharlotteCLARK2 Howard Place, Melcombe Regis Fireman on Railway 
3851878Jul-14Harriet Maud dau ofJohn Thomas & ClaraGARLANDBayard Farm, Upwey Farmer 
3861878Sep-8Ada dau ofFrancis John & MaryWOODWARDUpwey Labourer 
3871879Oct-6Jessie Rosaline Matilda dau ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
3881879Dec-4John son ofJohn & Laura MaryPRIESTLEYUpwey LabourerPrivate
3891879Feb-16Ellen Rosetta dau ofCharles Meager & DinahCHALKERUpwey Labourer 
3901879Mar-2Harriett Frances Mary dau ofAlfred George & AnnieELLISUpwey Dairyman 
3911879Apr-6Annie Elizabeth dau ofAlfred John & Elizabeth JaneKEATS UpweyMillerPrivate
3921879May-4Nellie Bowditch dau ofReuben & ElizabethGROVESUpwey Labourer 
3931879May-18Emily Eliza dau ofDavid & Frances AnnTRAVERSUpwey Labourer 
3941879Jun-2Frederick Robert son ofWilliam Rendell & Mary Ann JaneDAMON UpweyLabourerPrivate - received into Church 3 Aug 1879
3951879Jul-4Edward George son ofRichard & Susan AnnieDENNETTUpwey Gardener 
3961879Jul-4Frederick son ofJohn & Caroline ReadSKILLERUpwey Miller 
3971879Jul-13Alice dau ofWilliam Richard & HarrietBOWRINGUpwey Labourer 
3981879Aug-3Frank son ofWilliam & SophiaCORNICKFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
3991879Sep-26Martha Ann dau ofGeorge & EmmaSTURMEYUpwey ShepherdPrivate
4001880Oct-19John son ofGeorge & EmmaSTURMEYUpwey Shepherd 
4011880Nov-2Walter George son ofGeorge & Elizabeth MaryRIXTON1 Hardwick Place, Melcombe Regis Railway Porter 
4021880Jan-18George Henry son ofHenry Charles & Mary HarrietBUXTON UpweyClerk within service of the Abbotsbury Railway Company  
4031880Jan-31Mary Edith dau ofJohn Thomas & ClaraGARLANDBayard Farm, Upwey Farmerprivate
4041880Feb-8Alice Maud dau ofStephen & FannyHOUSE24 Trinity Street, Dorchester Postman 
4051880Feb-8Rosa Audree dau ofWilliam & AnnGOULDBayard Dairy, Upwey Dairymanaged 14 years
4061880Feb-8Caroline Gertrude dau ofWilliam & AnnGOULDBayard Dairy, Upwey Dairymanaged 15 years Note in PR "Born 29/11/62"
4071880Feb-22Florence Louisa dau ofJohn & Emily JaneMILLERUpwey Gardener 
4081880Mar-21Lewis son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Tunnel Policeman 
4091880Apr-17Jane dau ofThomas & AnnieROUTLEYUpwey Labourerprivate
4101880Apr-18Arthur Charles Harvey son ofCharlotteKEATSUpweysinglewoman  
4111880Apr-18Ada May dau ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
4121880Jun-1John son ofJohn & AnnSNOOKUpweyAgricultural Labourer private
4131880Jun-27Reginald William son ofWilliam & MariaKINGUpwey Shoemaker 
4141880Jul-4Charles son ofAlfred & ElizaATKINSUpwey Mason 
4151880Jul-22John son ofJohn & AnnGUPPYUpweyMason  
4161880Jul-25George Nathaniel son ofWilliam & MarthaCOOMBSUpwey Butler 
4171880Oct-3Florence Bessie dau ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Labourer 
4181880Oct-3Charles Edward son ofCharles & EllenWEEDONUpwey Carter 
4191881Nov-7Alice Elizabeth Mary dau ofJames Trevett & Elizabeth FannyBUSHROD UpweyMason 
4201881Nov-28Emma Jane dau ofWilliam & ElizabethRIXTONUpwey Packer on Railway 
4211881Jan-24Fred William son ofFred & Sarah AnnGREENUpwey Labourer 
4221881Feb-6Emma dau ofFrancis & Sarah AnnBOWDITCHUpwey butcher 
4231881Apr-3Elizabeth dau ofCornelius & Mary AnnRUSSELLUpwey Railway Plate Layer 
4241881May-8Lilian Julia dau ofRichard & MarinaGALEUpwey Brickmaker 
4251881May-29James son ofJob James & Sarah AnnDAVISUpwey Ag Lab 
4261881Jun-5Ida Kate dau ofGeorge & Elizabeth MaryRIXTONMelcombe Regis Railway Guard 
4271881Sep-25Harry son ofWilliam Richard & HarrietBOWRINGUpwey Carter 
4281881Sep-25Allan Percy son ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Railway Signalman 
4291881Oct-16Agnes Jane dau ofJohn & SarahCHURCHILLUpwey Railway Servant 
4301881Oct-16Arthur Cyril dau ofJohn & SarahCHURCHILLUpwey Railway Servant 
4311881Oct-23Katherine May dau ofJohn Thomas & ClaraGARLANDUpwey Farmer 
4321882Nov-13Elizabeth Ann dau ofLevi & JaneCRITCHELLUpwey Labourer 
4331882Nov-27Susan Elizabeth Bascombe dau ofArthur Henry & Lucy AllenGREENUpwey Groom 
4341882Jan-29Alice dau ofJohn & CarolineSKILLERUpwey Groom 
4351882Feb-26Frederick Clement son ofSamuel & ElizabethBARNESUpwey Carpenter 
4361882Mar-19George James son ofHenry & AnnMOOREUpweyLabourer  
4371882Mar-26Enoch Edward George son ofGeorge & Alice SusanWEBBERUpwey Market Gardener 
4381882Apr-30Walter William son ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
4391882May-21Ernest William son ofHarry & AnnNEWUpweyGardener  
4401882Jun-25Edward Charles son ofWilliam & MinnieKINGUpwey Bootmaker 
4411882Jul-2Agnes Mary dau ofJohn & CarolineMATCHAMUpwey Police Constable 
4421882Jul-23Henry Charles Robert son ofJohn James & ElizabethBOWRINGUpwey Engineer 
4431882Jul-23Maud Louise dau ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
4441882Sep-10Ethel Emily dau ofJohn & EmilyMILLERWeymouth Gardener 
4451882Sep-10Agnes Annie dau ofWilliam Barnes & Martha AnnGUPPYUpwey Mason 
4461882Sep-17Henry son ofArthur & Lucy AnnTREVETTUpwey Labourer 
4471882Sep-17Frederick William son ofArthur & Lucy AnnTREVETTUpwey Labourer 
4481882Sep-24Ernest son ofSamuel Durden & FannyEMERYUpwey Yeoman 
4491882Sep-24Harry son ofGeorge & EmmaSTURMEYUpwey Shepherd 
4501882Oct-8Frank son ofElias George Roper & Julia AnnMAYO UpweyCarpenter 
4511882Oct-22Thomas William son ofRichard & EmilyPRESTONUpwey Labourer 
4521882Dec-6Wilfred Charles son ofCharles & Mary AnnPEARCEWeymouth Farmer 
4531882Dec-10William George son ofWilliam & ElizabethRIXTONUpwey Plate Layer 
4541882Dec-10Frank James son ofJames Trevett & Elizabeth FannyBUSHROD UpweyMason 
4551883Dec-17Annie Susan dau ofArthur & SarahPARKERUpwey Plate Layer 
4561883Dec-31John Robert son ofJoseph & SarahDUBBINBroadwey Mason 
4571883Jan-7Amelia Edith dau ofJohn & SarahCHURCHILLUpwey Railway Servant 
4581883Jan-14Frances Louisa dau ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Plasterer 
4591883Mar-11Maud Mary dau ofRichard & MarinaGALEUpwey Labourer 
4601883Mar-18Beryl Fort dau ofWilliam Foster Ray & EdithBUCKLEBroadwey Clerk in Holy Orders 
4611883Apr-19William George son ofSarah AnnGREENINGUpweysinglewoman  
4621883Apr-15Harry Thomas son ofJames & Mary AnnPAYNEUpwey Shepherd 
4631883Apr-29Alice Jane dau ofWilliam & Mary JanePALMERUpwey Labourer 
4641883May-6Ernest William son ofAlfred & Fanny AmeliaWHITEBincombe Cabinetmaker 
4651883Jun-24Reginald Albert son ofHarry & AnnieNEWUpweyGardener  
4661883Jul-8Henry George son ofGeorge & AnnieMOXOMUpwey Blacksmith 
4671883Jul-29Ada dau ofFrederick John & Sarah AnnHOLLAND UpweyInnkeeper 
4681883Oct-7Arthur Mayo son ofSamuel & ElizabethBARNESUpwey Carpenter 
4691883Nov-25Arthur son ofGeorge & Elizabeth MaryRIXTONYeovil Railway Guard 
4701884Dec-2Ada Louisa dau ofJames & ElizabethTREVETTUpwey Labourer 
4711884Dec-2William James dau ofJames & ElizabethTREVETTUpwey Labourer 
4721884Jan-25Ann dau ofJohn & ElizabethCOXUpwey Thatcher 
4731884May-18Frank Louis son ofAlbert & Fanny AmeliaWHITEBincombe Cabinetmaker 
4741884May-25Ada Mary May dau ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Railway Signalman 
4751884Jun-15William Charles son ofHenry & Mary CakeRUSSELLUpwey Quartermaster R N 
4761884Jul-6Annie Louisa dau ofCharles & LouisaCLARKUpwey Petty Officer R N 
4771884Jul-13Albert Edward son ofCharlotteKEATSUpweysinglewoman  
4781884Jul-13Ethel Gertrude dau ofHenry & Eliza AnnBAKERUpwey Inland Revenue Officer 
4791884Jul-27Mary Annie dau ofGeorge & Emma AnnPAYNEUpwey Carter 
4801884Aug-3Ernest Albert son ofWilliam Isaac & MinnieKINGUpwey Shoemaker 
4811884Aug-3Jane Elizabeth dau ofAlfred James & Mary AnnAYLESUpwey Labourer 
4821884Aug-17George son ofHarry & ElizabethMOXOMUpwey Carter 
4831884Aug-31Alfred William son ofDavid & Frances AnnTRAVERSUpwey Labourer 
4841884Sep-14Mark Edward son ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
4851885Dec-7Annie Florence dau ofJohn & AnnSNOOKUpweyBailiff  
4861885Dec-28Arthur James son ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Plasterer 
4871885Feb-14Agnes Ellen dau ofRichard & EmilyPRESTONUpwey Labourer 
4881885Mar-8Frederick Joseph son ofEnoch James & Clara MaudCHRISTOPHER UpweyPostmaster 
4891885Mar-15Arthur Edmund son ofCharles & MariaSTRANGEUpwey Miller 
4901885Apr-26Henry son ofWilliam & ElizabethRIXTONUpwey Labourerprivate
4911885May-31William Elton Bowring son ofRobert & JaneFOYLEUpweyEngine Driver  
4921885May-31John Christopher son ofEdmund & Elizabeth AnnTOWNSENDUpwey Gardener 
4931885Jun-28Herbert son ofHenry & AnnNEWUpweyGardener  
4941885Apr-12Nellie dau ofArthur & Lucy AnnTREVETTUpwey Labourer 
4951885Aug-2Arthur George Hansford son ofGeorge Meager & JoannaCHALKERUpwey Beer House Keeper 
4961885Aug-7Mary Elizabeth dau ofWilliam & ElizaGREENINGUpwey Carterprivate
4971885Sep-6Ethel Maud dau ofGeorge & Elizabeth MaryRIXTONYeovil Railway Guard 
4981885Sep-20Ada Mary dau ofJames & ElizabethTREVETTUpwey Gardener 
4991886Oct-25Ida Ethel dau ofJohn Thomas & ClaraGARLANDBayard Farm, Upwey Farmer 
5001886Nov-22Cedric Charles son ofAlbert & Fanny AmeliaWHITERidgeway, Bincombe Cabinetmaker 
5011886Apr-25Eliza Louisa dau ofCharles & SarahCHENEYUpwey Labourer 
5021886May-7Annie dau ofMarcia ElizabethGUPPYUpwey singlewomanprivate
5031886May-9Alice Emily dau ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Plasterer 
5041886May-16John Follett son ofMatthew & SusanBANKSUpwey Labourer 
5051886Jun-27Fanny Amelia dau ofRobert & ElizaMILLERStottingway, Upwey gardener 
5061886Jul-11Alice Mary Jane Kelly dau ofSarah HannahEVANSUpwey   
5071886Aug-1Henry James son ofWilliam & ElizabethRIXTONUpwey Labourer 
5081886Aug-22Hannah Matilda dau ofAnn AmeliaBIRDUpweysinglewoman  
5091886Aug-22Frank Henry son ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
5101886Aug-27Daisy Lily Louisa dau ofWilliam Isaac & MinnieKINGUpwey Shoemaker 
5111886Sep-12Charles Symonds son ofRobert & JaneFOYLEUpweyEngine Driver  
5121886Sep-26George Frederick twin son ofJames & Mary JaneTREVETTUpwey Letter Carrier 
5131886Sep-26Frederick George twin son ofJames & Mary JaneTREVETTUpwey Letter Carrier 
5141886Nov-7Alice Maud dau ofAlfred James & Mary AnnROGERSUpwey Gardener 
5151886Nov-7Alice Gertrude dau ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERRidgeway, Upwey Railway Signalman 
5161886Dec-5Bessie Louise dau ofStephen & MaryHOUSEFriar Whaddon, Portesham Gardener 
5171887Dec-19Esmé dau ofArthur Edwin & Cecilia BlanchSUTTON Eastbrook House, Upwey2nd Son of Baronet 
5181887Dec-19Elsie Martha Kathleen dau ofWilliam & MarthaHATTON2 Bury Street, Weymouth Stosiers Assistant 
5191887Jan-25Charles Leon son ofCharles & Sarah AnnTHORNEUpwey Grocerprivate
5201887Feb-6Mary Jane Eliza dau ofJames & Mary AnnPAYNEUpwey Shepherd 
5211887Mar-13Gertrude Violet dau ofHenry & Mary KateRUSSELLUpwey Quartermaster R N 
5221887Apr-10Robert George son ofThomas William & Mary AnnSIMONSUpwey gardener 
5231887Apr-17Beatrice Mary dau ofWilliam & MaryPALMERUpwey Labourer 
5241887Apr-24Arthur William son ofEnoch James & Clara MaudCHRISTOPHER UpweyPostmaster 
5251887Apr-24Constance Eveline Sophia Kelsall dau ofPercy Charles & Constance Elizabeth KeenHARRIS RamsgateTutor 
5261887May-15Samuel Gilbert son ofWilliam & ElizaGREENINGUpwey Carter 
5271887May-15Thomas John son ofHarry & AnnieNEWUpweyGardener  
5281887Jun-12Ethel Kate Burden dau ofBessyGROVESUpweysinglewoman  
5291887Jun-26William James son ofRichard & EmilyPRESTONUpwey Labourer 
5301887Jul-10Ethel Maud dau ofFrancis & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Plasterer 
5311887Jul-10Robert Henry son ofRobert & RoseSPRAKEBayard Farm, Upwey Private in Royal Artillery 
5321887Aug-14Alfred Victor son ofWalter & HarrietTIZZARD12 Arches Street, Dorchester Gardener 
5331887Aug-21Annie dau ofAaron & MaryGILLINGHAMUpwey Groom 
5341887Sep-18Annie Elizabeth dau ofJames & ElizabethTREVETTUpwey Gardener 
5351887Oct-24Robert son ofWalter & SusanWELLMANUpwey Labourerprivate
5361887Oct-29Judith Phoebe dau ofEdmund & Elizabeth AnnTOWNSENDUpwey Gardenerprivate
5371888Nov-16Mary Brown dau ofAnnieSTONEUpweysinglewoman private
5381888Dec-25Alice Maud dau ofArthur & Lucy AnnTREVETTUpwey Labourer 
5391888Jan-29May dau ofArthur & SarahPARKERUpwey Packer on Railway 
5401888Apr-22Frederick Charles son ofFrederick & CarolineCARPENTERUpwey Able Seaman Royal Navy 
5411888Apr-29James Charles son ofWilliam Talbot & MaryBOWRINGUpwey Carter 
5421888Jun-24Harold Clement son ofElias George Roper & Julia AnnMAYO UpweyCarpenter 
5431888Jul-15Enoch James son ofEnoch James & Clara MaudCHRISTOPHER UpweyPostmaster 
5441888Aug-26Alfred Charles son ofMatthew & SusanBANKSUpwey Labourer 
5451888Sep-9James Britt son ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
5461888Sep-7Lily Elizabeth Keats Sturmey dau ofCharlotteKEATSUpweysinglewoman  
5471888Dec-2Annie Rosina dau ofJames & Mary JaneTREVETTUpwey Letter Carrier 
5481888Dec-9Mabel Edith dau ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Plasterer 
5491888Dec-9Frederick Reginald son ofJohn & RuthSAWYERUpweyLabourer  
5501889Dec-23Frederick John son ofFrederick & Louisa EdithWHITTLEUpwey Labourer 
5511889Dec-30Walter Edgar son ofWalter John & BessieBURDENUpwey Groom 
5521889Feb-17Margaret Gilbert dau ofWilliam & ElizaGREENINGUpwey Carter 
5531889Feb-17William John Wardale son ofWilliam Jefferies & Jane Elizabeth CoxWARR UpweyJourneyman Miller 
5541889Mar-31Mabel Emma dau ofWilliam Mark & Mary JaneVOSSUpwey Labourer 
5551889Mar-10Lily Maude dau ofFrancis & JaneCHALKERUpwey Railway Signalman 
5561889Apr-7Gaius Percy son ofWilliam Isaac & MinnieKINGUpwey Shoemaker 
5571889May-19George William son ofJames & ElizabethTREVETTUpwey Gardener 
5581889Jun-22Henry Herbert son ofFrederick & JaneCORNICKUpwey Groomprivate - received in Church 28 July 1889
5591890Sep-11Henrietta Amy dau ofWilliam Richard & AmyHERITAGEUpwey Schoolmaster 
5601890Dec-22Mary Beatrice Maude dau ofRobert & RoseSPRAKEUpwey Labourer 
5611890Jan-5Ethel Elizabeth dau ofWalter & SusanWELLMANUpwey Labourer 
5621890Feb-7Reginald Howard son ofJoseph Summers & PrissieCHRISTOPHER UpweyNurseryman 
5631890Feb-9Sabina Elizabeth dau ofWilliam Talbot & MaryBOWRINGUpwey Carter 
5641890Apr-13Frederick George son ofGeorge & SusanNEWMANUpwey Carter 
5651890Jul-22Henry Ralph son ofCharles & SarahCHENEYUpwey Gardenerprivate
5661890Aug-3Alice Maude dau ofWilliam & ElizabethRIXTONUpwey Packer on Railway 
5671890Aug-10Daisy Maude dau ofJethro Sidney James Walters & JuliaCORBIN SalisburyGrocer’s Assistant 
5681890Aug-20William James son ofWilliam & Emma MarionPANNELLUpwey Gunner Royal Artilleryprivate - died August 26 1890
5691890Aug-31Bertram William son ofFrederick & JaneCORNICKUpwey Groom 
5701890Sep-14Ethel Margaret dau ofGeorge & CharlotteSTURMEYUpwey Shepherd 
5711890Nov-30Lily Kitty dau ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
5721890Dec-7Ada Jane Kelly dau ofSarah HannahEVANSUpwey   
5731891Dec-14Alice Lucy dau ofHenry Palmer & RosaGREENINGUpwey Carter 
5741891Dec-15Hilda Mabel Lilian dau ofGeorge Bridger & EstherALLENUpwey Officer’s Servant Royal Horse Artillery 
5751891Jan-11Lucy Margaret dau ofThomas & EmilySTROUDUpwey Labourer 
5761891Jan-25Francis son ofFrancis & Sarah AnnBOWDITCHUpwey butcher 
5771891Jan-25Harry Francis son ofWilliam Isaac & MinnieKINGUpwey Shoemaker 
5781891Feb-8Edward William John son ofWilliam Mark & Mary JaneVOSSUpwey Labourer 
5791891Apr-19Alice Clare dau ofFrank & Clara AnnDOWNTONUpwey Packer on Railway 
5801891May-10Frederick John son ofJames & ElizabethTREVITTUpwey Market Gardener 
5811891Aug-13Lawrence George Joseph son ofStephen & ElizabethWILSONBournemouth Smith 
5821891Aug-16Maude dau ofArthur & SarahPARKERUpwey Railway Plate Layer 
5831891Aug-16Lilian May dau ofDavid & Frances AnnTRAVERSUpwey Labourer 
5841891Sep-13William Edward James son ofFrederick & CarolineCARPENTEROrford, Suffolk Coast Guard 
5851891Sep-27Albert Edward son ofEdward Thomas & EmmaHAINESUpwey Smith 
5861892Nov-22Olive Elsie dau ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Mason 
5871892Dec-20Louisa Heath dau ofWilliam & LouisaNEWMANUpwey Labourer 
5881892Jan-31William George son ofHenry Christopher & Martha Ann ElizaCOX UpweyLabourer 
5891892Jan-31Ada Jane dau ofFrederick & Louisa EdithWHITTLEUpwey Labourer 
5901892Feb-14Mabel Alice dau ofJames & Mary JaneTREVETTUpwey Postman 
5911892Apr-3Lilian Ellen dau ofTom & Elizabeth JaneCHURCHILLUpwey Railway Plate Layer 
5921892Apr-6Edward George son ofWalter & SusanWELLMANUpwey Labourerprivate
5931892May-8Bessie May dau ofWilliam & Louisa JaneNEWMANUpwey Carter 
5941892Jun-16William Charles son ofWilliam & Mary Jane ElizabethFOWLER UpweyCarterprivate - child dying
5951892Jul-10Frederick Follett son ofMatthew & SusanBANKSUpwey Labourer 
5961892Aug-28Gertrude Rose dau ofEdward John & Louisa AnnieNORMANParish of Holy Trinity, Weymouth Carpenter 
5971892Sep-4James George Kelly son ofSarah AnnEVANSUpwey   
5981892Oct-9Mary Anne Hansford dau ofRichard & RoseHALLETTUpwey Labourer 
5991892Oct-16Oliver George son ofThomas & Mary CarolineSNOOKParish of Holy Trinity, Weymouth Carter 
6001893Nov-6Cecil Cornelius son ofCornelius & JessieBROWNSEYUpwey Coachman 
6011893Dec-25William Victor son ofEdmund Thomas & Alice Maud EmmaGROVES UpweyBaker 
6021893Jan-1Susie May Hutchings dau ofWilliam Isaac & MinnieKINGUpwey Shoemaker 
6031893Apr-2William Tom son ofTom & Emily EstherSTROUDUpwey Labourer 
6041893May-7William Keats son ofGeorge & CharlotteSTURMEYFriar Whaddon, Portesham Shepherd 
6051893May-26Walter son ofWalter & SusanWELLMANUpwey Labourerprivate - child died same day aged 6 days
6061893Jun-18Leonard Charlie son ofFrederick & JaneCORNICKUpwey Groom 
6071893Jul-28William John son ofJohn & FannyWHITEUpweyLabourer aged 8 years
6081893Jul-28Walter James son ofJohn & FannyWHITEUpweyLabourer aged 7 years
6091893Jul-28Alice dau ofJohn & FannyWHITEUpweyLabourer aged 3 years
6101893Jul-28Alfred George son ofJohn & FannyWHITEUpweyLabourer infant
6111893Jul-28Francis Albert son ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Plasterer 
6121893Aug-1George Frederick son ofCharles William & Emily AliceHOWARD UpweyDairyman 
6131893Aug-31Richard son ofRichard & Alice EmilyDAYUpwey Coachmanprivate
6141894Sep-10Alice Jane dau ofWilliam & Mary Jane ElizabethFOWLER UpweyLabourer 
6151894Dec-24Herbert Charles son ofFrank & SarahHUNTUpweyCarter  
6161894Jan-14Catherine Agnes dau ofHenry Edward & HarrietMARTINUpwey Colporteur 
6171894Jan-14Reginald Ralph son ofHenry Edward & HarrietMARTINUpwey Colporteur 
6181894Mar-9William George son ofHenry & Lucy AnnTOMSUpwey Labourer 
6191894Mar-9Eli Joseph Ernest son ofHenry & Lucy AnnTOMSUpwey Labourer 
6201894Mar-18Frederick George son ofWilliam Mark & Mary JaneVOSSupwey Labourer 
6211894Mar-27Evelyn Rosemary dau ofArthur & Beatrice AliceILBERTWestbrook, Upwey Gentlemanprivate
6221894Apr-15Arthur Henry son ofHenry Christopher & AnnCOXUpwey Labourer 
6231894Apr-29Annie dau ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Labourer 
6241894May-13Clara dau ofRobert David & HarrietMOWLANUpwey Carter 
6251894Jun-10George William Frank son ofJoseph & Eliza JaneLAKEBayard Barn, Upwey Carter 
6261894Jul-22George son ofArthur & Lucy AnnTREVETTUpwey Gardener 
6271894Aug-19Ethel May dau ofFrancis Festus & Emily CarolineBOARD UpweyCarpenter 
6281894Aug-26Arthur William son ofWilliam & Mary AnnGUPPYUpwey Gardener 
6291894Aug-29Alfred Edward son ofElizabethLOVELLUpweyStable Assistant aged 21
6301894Aug-29Justinian Edmund son ofJustinian Williams & BessieDOWELL UpweyBaker 
6311894Sep-16Hilda Florence dau ofJames & Maria MaryNEWMANFriar Whaddon, Portesham Groom 
6321894Sep-23Alice Julia dau ofTom & Elizabeth JaneCHURCHILLUpwey Signalman 
6331894Sep-26Ada Lilian Frances dau ofGeorge & Edith JaneVINCENTUpwey Coast Guardprivate
6341895Nov-11Elsie Mary dau ofEdmund Thomas & Alice Maud EmmaGROVES UpweyBaker 
6351895Nov-25Martha Minnie dau ofThomas & MarthaSTICKLANDUpwey Mason 
6361895Jan-20Edith Evelyn dau ofEdward & Flora Jessie JaneNEWMANUpwey Dairyman 
6371895Feb-4Harold Clement son ofEdward Thomas & EmmaHAINESUpwey Smithprivate
6381895May-12Margaret Ellen dau ofFrancis Thomas & AnnWILLISUpwey Schoolmaster 
6391895May-19Elsie Corben dau ofJessieSMITHUpweysinglewoman  
6401895May-19Ada Elizabeth dau ofJohn & AnnieCHARDUpweyLabourer  
6411895May-19Edgar George son ofCornelius & JessieBROWNSEYUpwey Coachman 
6421895May-26Elizabeth Myrtle dau ofJohn Ward & Sarah LucyHOUNSELLUpwey Dairyman 
6431895Jun-2Harold Edwin Edmund son ofThomas & Charlotte Annie VincentCARTER UpweyPolice Constable 
6441895Jun-30George son ofGeorge & CharlotteSTURMEYFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
6451895Jul-7William Henry son ofWilliam Talbot & MaryBOWRINGUpwey Carter 
6461895Aug-11Edith Jane dau ofWilliam & JaneLEGGFriar Whaddon, Portesham Labourer 
6471895Aug-11Ethel May dau ofJohn & SarahPROWSEUpweyGardener  
6481895Sep-29Thomas Charles son ofWilliam & ElizabethPEARCEBayswater, London Railway Porter 
6491895Sep-29Alexander John son ofCharles & SarahCHENEYUpwey Market Gardener 
6501896Nov-10Winifred Kathleen May Grey dau ofBessieHAIMESUpweysinglewoman  
6511896Dec-31Elizabeth dau ofWilliam & Emily AnnWATTSUpwey Labourerprivate
6521896Feb-21Harold son ofWilliam & Mary AnnGUPPYUpwey Gardenerprivate - died
6531896Mar-4Millicent Elizabeth dau ofWilliam & Sarah EllenSYMONDSUpwey Prison Warder at Singapore on leaveprivate
6541896Mar-22Frank Edmund Perry son ofEdmund Miller & Frances RebeccaLOVELESS UpweyCarriage Proprietor 
6551896Mar-29Charles son ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Gardener 
6561896Apr-5John Sidney son ofJohn & Frances Mary AnnBURTHewish Dairy, Upwey Dairyman 
6571896Apr-5Mabel Alice dau ofJohn & Frances Mary AnnBURTHewish Dairy, Upwey Dairyman 
6581896May-24Henry Douglas son ofFrancis Festus & Emily CarolineBOARD UpweyJoiner 
6591896Jun-28Lewis Hambleton son ofArthur & EllenCHALKERUpwey Leading Stoker Royal Navy 
6601896Jul-19Ellen Maria dau ofWalter John & Florence Beatrice MarySTRANGE UpweyLabourer 
6611896Jul-19Alice Alma Annie dau ofThomas Edward & Alice ElizabethSLOANE Friar Whaddon, PorteshamBombardier Royal Horse Artillery  
6621896Jul-26William John son ofJoseph & Flora JaneDOMINEYUpwey Groomprivate
6631896Aug-16Alneas son ofJohn & Eliza FrancesSYMONDSUpwey Licensed Victualler 
6641896Aug-24Fanny Phillis dau ofHenry & Lucy AnnTOMSUpwey Labourer 
6651896Oct-18Francis Edmund son ofEdmund Thomas & Alice Maud EmmaGROVES UpweyBaker 
6661896Nov-26Maude Bessie Rose dau ofJustinian & BessieDOWELLUpwey Bakerprivate
6671897Dec-20Arthur John son ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourer 
6681897Dec-28Robert Henry Vivian son ofRobert & Dorothy Vivian NugentSIVEWRIGHT UpweyLate Public Works Department India 
6691897Jan-31William George son ofWilliam James & Agnes CionstanceBLOWERS BincombeSignalman Royal Navy 
6701897Jan-10Constance May dau ofJohn & Elizabeth JaneCHURCHILLUpwey Railway Signalman 
6711897Mar-26Alice dau ofFrancis Tom & Elizabeth JaneGREENING UpweyFarmer 
6721897Apr-4Ambrose Walter son ofWilliam & MinnieKINGUpwey Gardener 
6731897Apr-6Edward Robert son ofHenry Christopher & Martha Eliza AnnieCOX UpweyLabourerprivate
6741897May-2Herbert George son ofMatthew & SusanBANKSUpwey Labourer 
6751897May-15May Elizabeth dau ofEdmund Miller & Frances RebeccaLOVELESS UpweyCarriage Proprietorprivate
6761897May-16Ellen Beatrice Annie dau ofFrederick William & Rosa AnnieKINGMAN MappowderDairyman 
6771897Jun-9George Thomas son ofWilliam & Emily AnnWATTSUpwey Labourerprivate - died June 10
6781897Jun-27Hilda Victoria May dau ofJames & SusanHOWEUpweyLabourer  
6791897Jul-4Alice dau ofFrederick & ElizabethLOCKHurst Castle Milford Coast Guard 
6801897Jul-18Ethel dau ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Gardener 
6811897Sep-26Kathleen Frances dau ofFrederick John & Frances GertrudeAXTENS FolkestoneStationer 
6821897Sep-26Charles John son ofEdward & Flora Jessie JaneNEWMANUpwey Gardener 
6831897Oct-3Frederick Thomas son ofJohn Walter & Frances Mary AnnBURT UpweyDairyman 
6841897Nov-14Edward George son ofGeorge & LucyMANUELUpwey Gardener 
6851898Dec-26Ethel May dau ofJoseph & FloraDOMINEYUpwey Groom 
6861898Dec-26Francis Henry son ofJoseph & FloraDOMINEYUpwey Groom 
6871898Jan-23Frederick son ofJames & ElizabethTREVETTUpwey Market Gardener 
6881898Jan-28Lucy Nora Dorothy dau ofRobert & Dorothy Vivian NugentSIVEWRIGHT UpweyLate Public Works Department India 
6891898Feb-20Edward Llewellyn son ofTom & FannySTRANGEUpweyRailway Fitter’s Labourer  
6901898Feb-20Gwendoline Mabel dau ofTom & FannySTRANGEUpweyRailway Fitter’s Labourer  
6911898Mar-6Rose Margery dau ofAlfred Edgar & BessieCRITCHELLUpwey Mason 
6921898Mar-13Evelyn Mary dau ofWilliam & Mary AnnGUPPYUpwey Gardener 
6931898Mar-13William Robert son ofErnest William & Emily TraversTRAVERS UpweySeaman Royal Navy 
6941898Mar-13Rose Mary dau ofWalter & SusanWELLMANUpwey Labourer 
6951898Jun-14Edith dau ofFrancis Tom & Elizabeth JaneGREENING UpweyFarmerprivate
6961898Jul-31Wilfred Harry son ofEdward Thomas & EmmaHAINESUpwey Blacksmith 
6971898Aug-14Victor John son ofJohn & Eliza FrancesSYMONDSUpwey Licensed Victualler 
6981898Aug-24Matilda Winifred Annie dau ofWalter & HesterTREVETTUpwey Gardener 
6991898Aug-28Archibald Leonard George son ofMatthew George & Alice MaudLANEUpwey Carpenter 
7001898Sep-11Blanch Ellen dau ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourer 
7011898Sep-25George James son ofLouis & AnnieSYMESUpweyGardener  
7021898Oct-2Violet Jessamine Rose dau ofWilliam Isaac & MinnieKINGUpwey Gardener 
7031898Oct-16George son ofJames & Beatrice MaryTOMSUpwey Labourer 
7041898Nov-6John Henry Joseph son ofJustinian Williams & BessieDOWELL UpweyBaker 
7051899Nov-27Daisy dau ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Gardener 
7061899Dec-26Mabel dau ofJohn & Mary JaneCARTERUpwey Labourer 
7071899Jan-1Henry George son ofJohn & FrancesBURTUpweyDairyman  
7081899Feb-19Percival Graham son ofWalter John & Beatrice MarySTRANGE UpweyPacker on Railway 
7091899Mar-5William John son ofJohn & MaryHUTCHINGSUpwey Labourer 
7101899Mar-10Elsie Georgina dau ofThomas & Clara Mary AnnTAYLORPortland & Upwey Plumber Royal Navy 
7111899Apr-6Mabel Mary dau ofFrancis Festus & Emily CarolineBOARD UpweyCarpenter 
7121899May-12Richard Llewellyn son ofWilliam & Elizabeth AnnWHITEUpwey Well Sinkerprivate
7131899May-28Frederick Charles son ofJames Charles & Elizabeth EllenBILES UpweyGardener 
7141899Jun-11George William son ofFrancis Albert & LouisaGARRETTUpwey Mason 
7151899Jun-11William Clifford son ofWilliam & Annie SelinaGILBERTUpwey Engineer 
7161899Jun-11Albert John son ofWilliam & Mary AnnGUPPYUpwey Gardener 
7171899Jun-11Bessie Eliza Maud dau ofWilliam & ElizabethNEALEUpwey Labourer 
7181899Jul-30Henry Frederick son ofFrederick Walter & ElizabethSUMMERS UpweyGroom 
7191899Sep-3Cecil son ofJoseph & Flora JaneDOMINEYUpwey Groom 
7201899Oct-8Marion Kitty dau ofFrederick John & Frances GertrudeAXTENS FolkestoneStationer 
7211899Oct-8Richard Henry James son ofJustinian Williams & BessieDOWELL UpweyBaker 
7221900Oct-22Margaret Ellen dau ofJohn Albert & KateHARVEYUpwey Bricklayer 
7231900Nov-5Winifred Beatrice dau ofAlbert Lewis & AnnSAMPSONUpwey Gardener 
7241900Jan-2Walter Bertram son ofJohn & Eliza FrancesSYMONDSUpwey Dairymanprivate
7251900Feb-11Frederick John son ofHenry & AnnieCOXUpweyLabourer  
7261900Feb-11Harriet Elizabeth dau ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourer 
7271900Feb-11Edith dau ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Gardener 
7281900Feb-27Gilbert Garnett son ofJohn Bretell & Sarah ElizabehGILBERT UpweyGentleman 
7291900Apr-1Sidney Henry John son ofEdmund Miller & Frances RebeccaLOVELESS UpweyCarriage Proprietor 
7301900Apr-15Arthur John Edward son ofArthur James & Sarah EllenJACKMAN UpweyPlumber 
7311900May-13Alice May dau ofFrank Henry & Mary GeorginaBOWDITCH UpweyBricklayer 
7321900Jun-17Lily May dau ofWilliam & EmmaCHURCHILLUpwey Soldier 
7331900Jul-13Hilda Eliza Bowring dau ofErnest William & Emily TraversTRAVERS Upwey1st Class Petty Officer R N 
7341900Aug-3Florence Dora dau ofRobert Charles & LouisaFISHERUpwey Carpenter 
7351900Aug-5Frederick William George son ofFrederick William & Rosa AnnieKINGMAN UpweyDairyman 
7361900Aug-12Gilbert Henry son ofHarry Archibald & Emily ElizaSQUIBB BroadweyCarter 
7371900Sep-23Allan son ofTom & FrancesSTRANGEUpwey Railway Fitter 
7381900Sep-30Tom Edgar Percy son ofJoseph & Flora JaneDOMINEYUpwey Groom 
7391901Nov-18Frederick George son ofJohn & SarahWILLSTatton, Buckland Ripers Carter 
7401901Nov-25Winifred May dau ofThomas & Clara Mary AnnTAYLORUpwey Plumber Royal Navy 
7411901Feb-10Alice Mary dau ofWilliam Ernest & Fanny CritchellWHITE UpweyBootmaker 
7421901Mar-3Edward Jefferice son ofEdward & Jessie JaneNEWMANUpwey Gardener 
7431901Apr-7Madeline dau ofEdward Thomas & EmmaHAINESUpwey Blacksmith 
7441901May-12William Henry son ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourer on the Line 
7451901May-26Charles son ofCharles James & Laura ElizaPEARCE UpweyPrivate in 2nd Dorset Regiment 
7461901Jun-7Clara Jessie dau ofFrancis Festus & Emily CarolineBOARD UpweyCarpenterprivate - publicly received June 30 1901
7471901Jun-23Evelyn May dau ofWalter George & Catherine GreenWHITE Ridgeway, UpweyLicensed Victualler 
7481901Jul-14Alfred George son ofJames Charles & Elizabeth EllenBILES Elwell Street, UpweyGardener 
7491901Aug-25Montague Ernest son ofHenry Edward & HarrietMARTINUpwey Carpenter 
7501901Sep-1Kathleen Dorothy dau ofJohn William & Kate UrsillaLEYMAN UpweySailor 
7511901Sep-23Catherine Annie dau ofAmyatt John & Annie MatildaDAVISUpwey Labourerprivate
7521901Oct-13Elsie Elizabeth Mary dau ofFrank Henry & Mary GeorginaBOWDITCH UpweyMasonborn Sep 8
7531902Oct-27Herbert Joseph son ofFrederick James & Frances LaviniaSTRANGE UpweyLabourer 
7541902Nov-10Frederick William son ofWilliam & Susan HettyBOWWeymouth Seaman 
7551902Jan-19Ellen Margaret Laura dau ofHarry & RhodaBROWNWestbrook Cottages Upwey Gardenerborn 23 Dec 1901
7561902Mar-23Frank son ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Labourerborn 18 Feb 1902
7571902Apr-13Henry Arthur son ofWilliam Henry & Sarah AlicePOWELL UpweyPainter 
7581902Apr-27Frederick Leonard son ofHenry George Guppy & JessicaWARRCame Gardenerborn 14 Mar 1902
7591902Apr-27Victor son ofJames & AnnieSYMESUpweyGardener  
7601902Jul-27Harry Archibald son ofHarry Archibald & Emily ElizaSQUIBB UpweyQuarryman 
7611902Aug-31Alfred Edward Henry son ofAlfred & EllenWOODCOCKUpwey Butlerborn 28 Jun 1902
7621902Aug-31Ada Olive dau ofJoseph & Flora JaneDOMINEYUpwey Groomborn 16 Jul 1902
7631902Nov-9William Alexander son ofWilliam & EvaBARNESUpwey Plasterer 
7641902Nov-23Arthur son ofJames & FannySTRANGEUpwey [illegible] Driver 
7651902Nov-23William George son ofJohn Albert & KateHARVEYUpwey Bricklayer 
7661903Dec-7Reginald Ernest Bowring son ofErnest William & Emily TraversTRAVERS UpweyPetty Officer H M S Majestic 
7671903Dec-14Annie Frances dau ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourerborn 18 Oct 1902
7681903Feb-22Laura Amelia dau ofCharles James & Laura ElizaPEARCE UpweyPensioner 
7691903Feb-22Violet Ellen May dau ofJohn William & Kate UrsillaLEYMAN UpweySailor 
7701903Mar-8Albert Henry son ofCharles & Bessie LaviniaGUPPYUpwey Road Contractorborn 8 Dec 1902
7711903Apr-12Dorothy Hilda Rose dau ofHerbert & EmilyWOODLANDMelcombe Regis Porterborn 28 Jan 1903
7721903May-24Gladys Mary dau ofFrancis Festus & Emily CarolineBOARD UpweyJoinerborn 24 Feb 1903
7731903Jun-14Ethel Emily Rose dau ofEdmund Miller & Frances RebeccaLOVELESS UpweyCarriage Proprietorborn 11 May 1903
7741903Jun-28Francis George son ofFrank Henry & Mary GeorginaBOWDITCH UpweyMasonborn 18 May 1903
7751903Aug-16Cecil Stanley son ofFrancis George & Anna JaneSMITHUpwey Schoolmasterborn 21 Jul 1903
7761903Sep-6Alice dau ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Labourerborn 5 Aug 1903
7771904Oct-4Charles Victor son ofFrederick James & Frances LaviniaSTRANGE UpweyLabourerborn 27 Aug 1903
7781904Nov-8Ernest Fred son ofWalter John & SarahFORDUpwey Labourerborn 19 Jul 1903
7791904Jan-10Bertie Joseph son ofJoseph & Flora JaneDOMINEYUpwey Groomborn 16 Dec 1903
7801904Feb-1Ada Maud dau ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourer 
7811904Feb-13Richard Horace son ofEdward & EllaBARRETTThe Manor House, Upwey Gentlemanborn 29 Dec 1903
7821904Apr-3Henry Hallett Hansford son ofHenry Hallett Hansford & RoseHALLETT UpweyLabourerborn 17 Sep 1903
7831904Apr-3Hilda Mary Gladys dau ofThomas & AmeliaHURDENBroadwey Labourerborn 9 Feb 1904
7841904May-22Walter George Connelly son ofWalter George & Catherine GreenWHITE Ridgeway, UpweyLicensed Victuallerborn 31 Mar 1904
7851904Jun-8Reginald George son ofErnest Albert & Flora MarySTONEUpwey Gardenerprivate - born 5 May 1904
7861904Oct-9Ronald Jack son ofFrank Henry & Mary GeorginaBOWDITCH UpweyMasonborn 28 Jul 1904
7871904Oct-23Eva Ellen dau ofHenry & Florence BessieBURGEUpwey Signalmanborn 16 Sep 1904
7881904Nov-13Catherine Mary Elizabeth dau ofJohn Albert & KateHARVEYUpwey Bricklayerborn 3 Oct 1904
7891904Nov-13Albert Henry son ofWilliam & EvaBARNESUpwey Plastererborn 4 Sep 1904
7901905Nov-13Charles Edward son ofHarry Archibald & Emily ElizaSQUIBB UpweyLabourerborn 4 Oct 1904
7911905Nov-20Mildred Elizabeth dau ofFrank & Clara AnnDOWNTONUpwey Foreman Railway Packerborn 8 Oct 1904
7921905Jan-29Alfred Joseph son ofWalter John & Frances EmilyDUNFORD UpweyLabourerborn 4 Dec 1904
7931905Feb-26Elizabeth Sarah dau ofArthur James & Sarah RoperWILLISUpwey Contractorborn 12 Jan 1905
7941905Mar-5Mary Olive Emily dau ofAlfred James & Emily EmmaPALMERSt Clements Parish, Bournemouth Mechanician [sic]born 9 Feb 1905
7951905Mar-26Muriel Rose dau ofCharles & Bessie LaviniaGUPPYUpwey Road Contractorborn 30 Dec 1904
7961905Mar-26Nellie dau ofTom & Amelia RebeccaLEGGUpwey Labourerborn 9 Feb 1905
7971905Apr-23Ellen Frances dau ofEdward & Flora Jessie JaneNEWMANUpwey Gardenerborn 16 Feb 1905
7981905Apr-30Walter Donald son ofJoseph & Flora JaneDOMINEYUpwey Groomborn 14 Mar 1905
7991905May-14Edward George son ofThomas & ClaraTAYLORWeymouth Plumber Royal Navyborn 22 Feb 1905
8001905May-28Henry Frederick son ofWilliam John & Emily JaneTIDBYUpwey Mason’s Labourerborn 22 Apr 1905
8011905May-28Reginald son ofArthur William & EllenPARKERUpwey Labourerborn 15 Apr 1905
8021905Jun-11Olive Fanny dau ofFred Vincent & Olive FannyWHITEUpwey Carpenterborn 19 Mar 1905
8031905Aug-6Frederick Harry son ofHenry & Lucy AnnTOMSUpwey Packer on Railwayborn 6 Dec 1899
8041905Sep-3Harold Francis Bowring son ofErnest William & Emily TraversTRAVERS Upweypetty Officer H M R Nborn 8 Jul 1905
8051905Sep-24Eric Francis Drake son ofFrancis Morris & AmeliaMOWLAMUpwey Solicitor’s Clerkborn 23 Aug 1905
8061906Nov-12Walter Thomas Trevitt son ofThomas & AnnieHURDENUpwey Packer on Railwayborn 11 Sep 1905
8071906Dec-24Dorothy May dau ofArthur Harry & Elizabeth AnnDIBBEN WimborneEngineerborn 25 Oct 1905
8081906Jan-26Hilda May dau ofAmyatt John & Annie MatildaDAVISUpwey Labourerborn 1 Nov 1905
 1906Jan-28Florence Bessie Kathleen dau ofFrank Henry & Mary GeorginaBOWDITCH UpweyMasonborn 25 Oct 1905
 1906Mar-25Ivy Violet dau ofJames & Rose MaryGRANTUpwey Labourerborn 8 Jan 1906


 

Upwey Page | OPC Page