Buckland Ripers

Baptisms 1740 - 1879

Transcribed by Maureen Branson

 

No; Year; Date; Forename son/daughter Parents SURNAME; Abode; Occupation; Notes; By whom

; 1740; Jun-8; John son of Henry & Frances LUCAS; Thomas Francklyn, Curate

; 1742; Jun-10; Gabriel son of John & Catherine WILLIAMS;

; Dec-25; Robert son of Samuel & Ann GILBERT;

; 1748; Sep-12; Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary HOOKEY;

; 1750; Jan-20; Edward son of Edward & Frances WHITTLE; Broadwey;

; 1752; Oct-1; Betty daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth CARTER; Radipole;

; 1753; Mar-18; Rebecca daughter of William & Ann ELLIS; Radipole;

; Apr-15; William son of John & Elizabeth CROAD/CRODE;

; Apr-29; Betty daughter of John & Mary BROWN; Radipole;

; Nov-11; Leah base born daughter of Joseph Clapcot & Jone Isaac ;

; 1756; Oct-10; Sarah daughter of William & Betty ORCHARD;

; Oct-10; Ann daughter of William & Betty ORCHARD;

; Dec-8; Betty daughter of John & Diana FOWKES;

; 1758; Jun-25; Jane daughter of Robert & Martha PEARCE;

; 1760; Alice daughter of William & Mary BARTLETT;

; 1762; Susanna daughter of Joan ISAAC; Samuel Payne, Curate

; 1764; Oct-10; William son of William & Mary BARTLETT;

; Jun-11; John son of Thomas & Frances KELLAWAY;

; Oct-4; Martha   BARTLETT;

; Dec-31; John   KELLAWAY;

; 1768; Dec-27; William son of Joseph & Katherine MUSSELL;

; 1775; Jul-20; Mary daughter of Robert & Elizabeth TOMKINS;

; 1777; Apr-27; Mary base born daughter of Sarah PAUL;

; 1778; Feb-15; Jane daughter of Robert & Elizabeth TOMKINS;

; Mar-8; Livia daughter of Richard & Alice BELLRINGER;

; Apr-5; Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth BOWRING;

; Oct-17; Martha Beaunell daughter of Richard & Jane STEVENS;

; 1779; Apr-4; William son of Edward & Leah MILLER;

; 1780; Mar-19; Ann daughter of Robert & Elizabeth TOMKINS;

; May-14; James son of Richard & Jane STEVENS;

; 1781; Mar-18; Jane daughter of John & Sarah TIZARD;

; Apr-20; Katharine daughter of Henry & Elizabeth BOWRING;

; Jul-13; Thomas son of Nathaniel & Ann ORCHARD;

; [illegible]; Edward son of John & Jane BIRD;

; 1783; [illegible]; Ann base born daughter of Sarah PAUL;

; 1785; May-8; William son of Robert & Elizabeth TOMKINS;

; Sep-1; Joseph son of Nathaniel & Ann ORCHARD;

; 1786; Feb-5; Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah TIZARD;

; May-2; Ann daughter of Benjamin & Mary ATKINS;

; David son of John & Elizabeth WHITTY;

; 1787; Feb-25; Lucretia Hunt daughter of Joseph & Mary PITFIELD;

; 1788; May-31; Joseph Edward Chilcott son of Joseph & Mary PITFIELD; John Loop, Curate

; Apr-13; William son of James & Mary CHILDS;

; 1790; Jul-18; William son of Joseph & Frances SNOOK;

; Jul-18; William base born son of Betty NAIL;

; Feb-7; William Slade son of Joseph & Mary PITFIELD;

; Oct-9; George son of Benjamin & Rachel MOSSE; privately;

; 1791; Mar-6; Maria base born daughter of Sarah PAUL;

; Sep-24; Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane WALLIS; privately - admitted 25-Dec; Samuel Fawconer, Curate

; Oct-5; Susannah daughter of Robert & Elizabeth HOUSE; privately - admitted 22-Jan-1792;

; 1792; Feb-26; Ann natural daughter of Mary PEARCE; publickly;

; May-6; John son of James & Jony NEAL; publickly;

; William son of Robert & Letitia KING;

; 1794; Feb-2; Ann daughter of John & Jane WALLIS;

; 1795; Mar-1; Joseph son of Joseph & Jane KELLAWAY;

; 1796; Jul-3; Edward son of Thomas & Ann HURDEN;

; 1797; Feb-5; Susannah base born daughter of Mary PEARCE;

; May-14; Susannah daughter of Joseph & Jane KELLAWAY;

; 1798; Jul-15; John son of John & Hannah CHAIFFEY; Robert F Goodrich, Curate

; Oct-21; Sarah daughter of Robert & Letitia KING;

; 1799; Aug-25; John son of Thomas & Anna WHITTLE;

; Dec-23; William son of Jasper & Dinah STUXBURY;

; 1800; Aug-21; Thomas son of Robert & Lettice KING;

; Aug-24; Robert son of Ralph & Elizabeth GUY;

; 1804; May-20; Ann daughter of Ralph & Elizabeth GUY; George Spike Payne, Curate

; May-31; Dinah daughter of Jasper & Dinah TEWKSBURY;

; Feb-26; Jonathan son of Jonathan & Margaret LUCKHAM; received 17-Jun;

; 1806; Aug-23; Samuel son of Revd G & Eliza PAYNE;

; 1807; Apr-12; John Burden son of Jasper & Dinah TEWKSBURY;

; Nov-30; George Speke son of Revd G & Eliza PAYNE;

; 1808; Mar-21; Richard son of Richard & Susanna WALLIS;

; Mar-21; William son of William & Grace MATTHEWS;

; 1809; Apr-6; Mary Curtis daughter of William & Mary UNDERWOOD;

; Mar-28; Sarah daughter of Ralph & Elizabeth GUY;

; Jul-2; Jasper son of Jasper & Dinah TEWKSBURY;

; 1810; Aug-30; Edward son of Revd G & Eliza PAYNE;

; Nov-15; Peter Trant Murray son of Samuel John & Anna Maria PAYNE; received into the church;

; Feb-24; Mary daughter of Benjamin & Sarah GOULD;

; May-25; Jasper son of Jasper & Dinah TEWKSBURY;

; Feb-28; Thomas son of Richard & Susanna WALLIS;

; 1811; Sep-17; Harriet daughter of Ralph & Elizabeth GUY;

; 1812; May-24; Ann Jane base born daughter of Mary ELGROVE;

; 1813; Feb-21; Mary  ELGROVE; Buckland Ripers; has been a soldier; wife of John; Robert Marriott, Curate

; Jun-14; Emma daughter of Richard & Susanna WALLIS; Buckland Ripers; Farmer;

1; 1814; Jan-6; James son of William & Elizabeth SPRIKLAND; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; said to be aged 7 years;

2; Jan-6; Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth SPRIKLAND; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; said to be aged 4 years;

3; Jan-6; Lewis son of Jasper & Dinah TEWKSBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1816; Jan-14; Thomas son of Jasper & Dinah TUKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; Joseph Addison, Officiating Minister

10; 1817; Feb-2; Elizabeth Johnson daughter of James & Eve WALLIS; Buckland Ripers; Captain of a Merchant Vessel; Henry Poole, Curate

11; Mar-9; Mary Willshire daughter of Richard & Susanna WALLIS; Buckland Ripers; Farmer;

12; Dec-7; George Judd base born son of Mary GUY; Buckland Ripers;

13; 1820; Jun-11; Honor daughter of John & Martha DAMON; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

14; Aug-4; Dorcas Ann daughter of James & Eve WALLIS; Buckland Ripers; Captain of a Merchant Vessel;

15; Aug-4; James son of James & Eve WALLIS; Buckland Ripers; Captain of a Merchant Vessel;

16; Nov-5; Ann daughter of John & Susanna SPRAKE; Newish; Labourer;

17; [no date]; Elizabeth daughter of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

18; Dec-23; William son of Thomas & Mariah TALBOT; Wyke; Labourer;

19; 1822; Mar-24; James son of John & Mary Ann SHEPHERD; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

20; Nov-24; Frederick son of John & Virtue WHITE; Holwell, Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

21; Dec-8; Mary daughter of James & Mary WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

22; Dec-22; George son of John & Susanna SPRAKE; Fryar Waddon; Labourer;

; 1823; Nov-9; Eliza Jane daughter of William & Dinah SPRACKLAND; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1824; Feb-8; George son of James & Elizabeth SUMMERS; Tatton; Labourer; James Leonard Jackson, Rector

; May-23; Samuel son of James & Mary WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

27; 1825; Jan-23; John son of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

28; May-14; Charles son of John & Susanna SPREAK; Fryar Waddon; Labourer; F Ffolliott, Officiating Minister

29; 1826; Jan-14; Sidney son of John & Elizabeth DINE; Tatton; Carpenter; James Leonard Jackson, Rector

30; Jan-8; Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

31; Feb-5; Thomas son of William & Marianne BALL; Buckland Ripers; Clerk;

32; Mar-19; Sarah daughter of James & Elizabeth SUMMERS; Tatton; Labourer;

33; Jun-18; Jane daughter of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

34; 1827; Mar-18; Isabella daughter of John & Elizabeth DINE; Tatton; Carpenter;

35; May-13; Emily daughter of Henry & Susan MURRAY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

36; Aug-5; William son of William & Mary HALLETT; Buckland Ripers; Carter;

37; Sep-30; Sarah daughter of William & Margaret BALL; Buckland Ripers; Clerk;

42; 1829; Feb-15; James son of Thomas & Eliza SNOOK; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

43; Apr-12; Henry son of Henry & Susan MURRAY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

44; Jun-7; Emma daughter of John & Ann BARTLETT; Buckland Ripers; Bailiff;

45; 1830; May-16; Robert son of James & Ann TOMKINS; Buckland Ripers; Baker;

46; Oct-24; Hannah daughter of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

47; 1831; Feb-13; Henry son of William & Eliza TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; J Addison Officiating Minister

48; Mar-13; William son of Henry & Susan MURRAY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

49; Apr-22; Levi son of John & Ann BARTLETT; Buckland Ripers; Bailiff;

; 1832; Sep-9; Louisa daughter of George & Anna Maria RICHARDS; Ower Moigne; Yeoman; William Henry Gorton, Curate

52; 1833; Mar-11; Joseph? son of William &  BALL; Buckland Ripers; Miller;

53; Apr-7; Caroline daughter of William & Eliza TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

54; Sep-9; James son of John & Sarah BEALE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

55; Oct-5; Philip Joseph Adolphus Burton son of Philip & [illegible] TEWKESBURY; Chickerell; Labourer;

56; Oct-27; Robert son of John & Ann LUCAS?; Nottington; Labourer;

57; Dec-25; Eliza daughter of John & Ann BARTLETT; Buckland Ripers; Bailiff;

; 1834; Jul-13; Ann daughter of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; W G Nott, Officiating Curate

; Sep-14; George son of Henry & Mary AMEY; Fryar Waddon; Labourer; William Henry Gorton, Curate

; Nov-24; William Harvey son of Joseph Harvey & Ann MURRAY; Chickerell; Labourer;

61; 1835; Feb-22; Levi son of Robert & Alice VALLANCE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

62; Feb-22; James son of Robert & Alice VALLANCE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; born 7-Oct-1833;

63; Mar-1; Hezekiah son of John & Sarah PRESLY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

64; May-17; James son of Richard & Louisa THORNER; Radipole; Labourer;

65; May-17; Frank illegitimate son of Maria BEALE; Buckland Ripers;

66; Jun-23; Hannah daughter of Robert & Mary STROUD; Huish, Portisham; Labourer;

67; 1836; Apr-17; Charlotte daughter of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

68; Jun-12; Emma daughter of William & Eliza TEWKSBURY; Chickerell; Labourer; J M Arnold Officiating Minister

69; Jun-14; Matilda Louisa daughter of George & Frances CHURCHILL; Buckland Ripers; Engineer; M Churchill Officiating Minister

70; Aug-27; Dorcas daughter of John & Sarah PRESLY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; William Henry Gorton, Curate

71; Sep-4; Robert son of David & Mary Ann TRAVERS; Sutton; Labourer;

72; 1837; Apr-16; John James son of John & Sarah PARSONS; Upwey; Labourer;

73; May-14; Dinah Eliza Rose daughter of John & Sarah TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

74; Jun-11; Thomas Barrett son of John & Mary Ann MILLER; Tatton Farm, Buckland; Labourer;

75; Jun-25; Ann daughter of Robert & Mary STROUD; Portisham; Labourer;

76; Sep-17; Simeon son of James & Sarah FOOT; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; G B Turon Officiating Minister

77; 1838; Feb-18; William son of John & Ann LUCAS; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; F J C Trenow, Curate

78; Feb-18; Henry son of John & Virtue WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

79; Jun-10; Jane Ann daughter of William & Jane GUY; Nottington; Gardener;

80; Dec-28; Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas & Jane TREVITT; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

81; 1840; Jun-5; Samuel Barnett son of John & Mary Ann MILLER; Tatton Farm, Buckland; Labourer;

82; Feb-17; Harriet daughter of George & Frances CHURCHILL; Buckland Ripers; Engineer; M Churchill Officiating Minister

; May-31; Joseph Simeon son of James Coward & Honor Damon ; Stower Payne/Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

84; Jul-14; William son of John & Jane GALE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; F J C Trenow, Curate

85; Oct-9; Harriett Emma daughter of John & Sarah TEWKSBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1847; May-5; Emma daughter of George & Frances CHURCHILL; Buckland Ripers; Engineer; Isaac Smith Litchfield, Rector

; Oct-31; Edward James son of John Lavergal & Julia AUSTIN?; Buckland Ripers; Clerk; John L Austin, Curate

; 1848; Apr-21; John James son of John & Ann LUCAS; Nottington; Labourer;

; May-28; James John son of William & Eliza FRAMPTON; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1849; Aug-5; Hannah daughter of John & Mary TEWKSBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; H J Urquhart

; 1855; May-5; Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Ann TUCKER; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; Isaac Smith Litchfield, Rector

; 1857; Jan-7; John son of William & Charlotte DAVEY; Tatton; Labourer;

; Jun-19; Charles son of Levi & Sarah PAUL; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1859; Mar-29?; William James son of John & Mary RICHARDS; Huish, Portisham; Labourer;

; Jun-5; Edwin Henry son of Henry & Susan MASSING; Nottington; Carter;

; Sep-2; Martha Emily daughter of John & Charlotte BRIDLE; Nottington; Carter; J Cotton

; Sep-25; James son of John & Jane CAKE; Buckland Ripers; Shepherd; Isaac Smith Litchfield, Rector

; Nov-7; Susan Sarah daughter of Levi & Sarah PAUL; Nottington; Labourer;

; Nov-27; Stephen son of James & Louisa RUSSELL; Nottington; Labourer;

; 1860; Feb-5; Caroline daughter of Dinah TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers;

; Jul-22; William Herbert son of Herbert & Mary POOLE; Nottington; Labourer;

133; 1863; Mar-9; George James son of Herbert & Mary POOLE; Nottington; Miller;

134; Feb-27; Ann daughter of James & Louisa RUSSELL; Nottington; Labourer;

135; Jul-2; William Charles son of Charles & Emma WHITE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

136; Aug-16; George Thomas son of Eneas & Mary SYMONDS; Buckland Ripers; Dairyman; born 29-Jul;

137; Sep-4; William John son of John & Sarah SANDFORD; Buckland Ripers; Carter;

138; Dec-17; Harry Charles son of John & Jane CAKE; Buckland Ripers; Shepherd;

139; Dec-27; Tom son of Thomas & Eliza TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1866; Jan-28; Daniel son of Levi & Elizabeth TRAVERS; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; Feb-4; Ruth daughter of Levi & Sarah PAUL; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; May-6; Emily daughter of William & Harriet Mary BARRETT; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; Sep-30; Charlotte daughter of Henry & Susan MURRAY; Nottington; Carter;

; 1868; Sep-10; Harry son of Philip Joseph Adolphus Burdon & Jane TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1869; Feb-15; Albert William son of William & Martha MILLER; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; May-2; Jane daughter of George & Harriet LOVELESS; Nottington; Carpenter;

; May-12; Elizabeth Louisa daughter of Thomas & Louisa TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; May-25; Henrietta Hannah daughter of Thomas & Hannah HOUNSELL; Chelsea; Mason;

; Sep-2; George Arthur son of John & Elizabeth BIDDLECOMBE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; 1870; Jan-30; George Stevens son of George & Emma SAMWAYS; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; Mar-25; John son of Henry & Grace MURRAY; Nottington; Labourer; B Hayward Browne, Officiating Minister

172; 1872; Aug-30; Caroline daughter of William & Sarah BURT; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

; Nov-3; Maude Catherine daughter of John & Catherine BRIDLE; Nottington; Malster;

; Nov-5; George Charles son of Thomas & Louisa TEWKSBURY; Buckland Ripers; Gamekeeper;

180; 1874; May-25; Albert Edward son of John & Elizabeth BIDDLECOMBE; Buckland Ripers; Labourer; James Whytt, Curate

181; Jun-10; William son of Thomas & Louisa TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Gamekeeper;

182; Jul-5; Richard William son of Joseph & Mary Ann DAMON; Buckland Ripers; Labourer;

183; 1875; Apr-26; Edith Alice daughter of William & Sarah BURT; Cold Harbour; Labourer;

184; Dec-2; Charlotte daughter of George & Sarah  BOYT; Buckland Downs; Labourer;

190; 1877; May-14; Julia Ada daughter of Alfred John & Julia WALDREN; Tatton; Station Master;

191; May-20; Jane daughter of Joseph & Mary TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Shepherd;

192; Sep-2; William Charles son of Thomas & Louisa TEWKESBURY; Buckland Ripers; Gamekeeper;

193; Oct-7; Rosa daughter of Thomas & Mary BURT; Horwell; Labourer;

194; 1878; Mar-31; Rhoda Rosanna daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann DAMON; Horwell; Labourer;

195; Oct-6; Reginald Alexander Tom son of Thomas & Hannah HOUNSELL; Broadwey; Stonemason;

196; Dec-17; Frank Edwin son of William & Martha MILLER; Buckland Ripers; Groom;

197; 1879; Apr-20; Alice daughter of Charles & Mary Ann DAMON; Buckland Downs; Labourer; 3 years old;

198; Apr-20; William son of Charles & Mary Ann DAMON; Buckland Downs; Labourer;

199; Nov-30; Nelly daughter of Thomas & Louisa TEWKESBURY; Horwell; Gamekeeper; ;

Buckland Ripers Page | OPC Home Page