Parish of Burstock

Marriages 1563 to 1812

Old postcard of Burstock Church circa 1920?

Kindly transcribed by Peter Collins for the OPC Project from  Dorset Parish Registers Marriages, Volume 4, edited by W P W Phillimore and Edmund Nevill

Note:- Vol I. 1563-1647. This volume has been bound in white vellum by the Rev. G. C. Hutchings MA. Vicar of Burstock. It Measures 5 in by 9 in: 72 pp. The earlier pages are very illegible. Marriages in 1563. Vol. II. - 10 in by 5 in.: 8 pages paper 30 pages parchment; 1692 to 1752. There is a long gap between Vol. I. and II. -1639-99. Vol. II. begins "Joan Hull wid. of Pilsdon was buried the 1st day of January (1621) by Mr. Bromhall Parson of Pilsdon who came with his clark Humphry Dymet and his own surplice and Common Prayer Book to the burial of the aforesaid Joan Hull of Pilsdon being required thereunto. Extractum per me Geo. Gibbs Vicar." Vol. III. is the unusual book of printed forms 1756-1812.

 

These Weddings have been extracted by Mr. Nevill by leave of the Rev. G. C. Hutchings M.A.

Volume I.

 

Thomas RYCHMAN & Gyllian BROOKS married 4-Feb 1563

Rychard HOOPER & Elizabeth HICKES married 28-Apr 1563

William HULLE & Jone HICKES married 29-Jul 1563

George PYE & Katrine HOOPER married 2-Nov 1563

Rychard DOWNE & Editha ENGLAND married 6-Nov 1563

John CHYEKE & Jone GYLBERT married 20-Apr 1568

John HONYBORNE & Elizabeth HOOPER married 10-Nov 1568

Chrale KENWAYE & Esabelle RYCHEMAN married 3-Jun 1569

John DYMET & Jone BAGGE married 30-Oct 1569

William ADAMS & Mary TUCKE married 3-Feb 1569

Matthewe ROCKET & Spes BAGWELL married 29-Apr 1571

Robert NORTHOVER & Alice DYMET married 5-Aug 1571

George PAULE & Christian BAKER married 25-Sep 1571

James HOOPER & Agnes STOWDLY married 28-Apr 1572

Edward DYMET & Anne HUTCHENS married [] 1572

John BOWDIGE & Joane PA[] married 2-Jun 1572

Robert SYLLY & Ellnor WHEDON married 17-May 1573

Rychard LANE & Ales MANTLE married 25-Nov 1574

Ranulph WOLLEY & Petronilla GOLLOP married 29-Jan 1574

William JANE [?] & Margery BAGWELL married 29-Aug 1575

William HOSKYNGS & Elizabeth HUTCHENS married 7-Feb 1575

Thomas HARRIS & Jane WHEDONE married 14-Oct 1576

Adam CURZY & Benet HYCKES married 26-Jan 1576

[1577 obliterated.]

[]ichard STOWDELY & Margeret BAGGE married 3-Feb 1578

[] []WE & Mary MANTELL married 22-May 1579

[] SYMES & Agnes BAKER married 22-May 1579

Richard COOPER & Jone HUCHENS married 19-Jun 1580

Richard SYMES & Ursula HICKES married 14-Jan 1580

[] []GOOD & Elizabeth COLMER married [] Jan 1581

[] SYMES & Anne COVENANNT married [] Feb 1581

William ADOMS & Jone BAKER married 29-Aug 1582

William ASHE & Editha MANTELL married 12-Nov 1582

Water WILLMAN & Agnes COXE married 9-Sep 1583

Peter POWELL & Jone BAKER married 29-Jan 1584

Thomas WHETHAM & Dorety HOOPER married 15-Nov 1586

Jhon WYLBORNE & Elnore LORYNGE married 17-Jun 1587

Jhon MARTYNE & Elizabeth MANTELL married 12-Feb 1587

Jhon HOMAN & Katerine GOLLOPPE married 5-Oct 1589

William MANTELL & Mary SYRRY married 6-Apr 1589

Jhon NORRIS & Ales HUCHENS married [] May 1590

Tristam HOOPER & Margery MANTELL married 28-Jun 1590

[]ard POPE & Elizabeth LOWYLL married 31-Jan 1590

Gregory GRAYE & Anne CHAYNEE married 10-Oct 1591

Trystram MANTELL & Elizabeth SERRY married 4-Aug 1592

[] DALABER & Jone STOWDELEY married 4-Oct 1594

William TEMPLEMAN & Christiane HICKES married 30-Nov 1594

[] MANTELL & Jone RUTLEY married [] Jan 1594

[] MANTELL & Margery PYNNY married 27 [] 1594

[] RYALL [?] & Elizabeth KYNGE married [] Feb 1594

Thomas MANTELL & Jone PYNNY married 2-Jun 1595

Steaven HEY clarke & Jone ELFORD married 10-May 1596

Thomas MORRIS & Elner MA[NTELL] married 30-Aug 1596

Jhon MANTELL & Jone PYNNY married 22-Nov 1596

Hugh HOOPER & Jone BAGE married 6-Nov 1598

Rychard STOWDLEY & [] [] married 26-May 1600

Peter LACKE & Mary EDWARD als. GREGORYE married 26-Jul 1600

Robert FARNAHAM & Dorety HILLE married 24-Oct 1602

Edward BONTHAM & Elizabeth DOWNE married 27-Jan 1602

George TRYNCOLD & Elnore POWELL married 9-May 1603

William DURKE & Elnor TURNER married 27-Aug 1603

Thomas WHEDONE & Ursula BAGWELL married 30-Oct 1603

Clement FONE & Joane DYMET married 15-Jul 1604

Tristam BAKER & Agnes RAULING married 10-Feb 1604

Henrye HALLET & Elizabeth HYNDE married 23-Nov 1606

Robert STOWDLEY & Dorety HONYBOURNE married 2-Feb 1606

Albane STAWARDE & Marye WOLLEY married 25-Nov 1607

Joseph DEVENISH & Susan MANTLE married 27-Sep 1608

Thomas []UMAN & Ann SYMES married 24-Apr 1609

William HILLE & Mystris Katrine COOPER married 1-Apr 1611

Hugh HELLET & Sybbyl HOOPER married 8-Jun 1612

William HILLE & Elizabeth SYMES married 15-Jun 1612

William DYMET & Elizabeth CLOTTERIE married 25-Aug 1612

Edward SHAVE & Elizabeth HICKES married 3-May 1613

Thomas HUCHENS & Jone LOGGET Wid. married 13-Nov 1613

Thomas PAULE & Elizabeth TYTLY married 2-May 1614

Nicholas []TOWKE & Ales DYMET married 2-Jul 1614

Robert GRYMWAYE & Ales DYMET married 7-Nov 1614

Thomas WHETHAM & [] WALTER married 9-Apr 1616

Osmond BURBAGE & Joane DURKE married 29-Apr 1616

William MOXFORD & Elizabeth PRICE married 13-Jan 1616 Both of Lyme Regis

Peter [?] GILL of Haselberie & Dorathie RICKAT married 20-Jan 1616

Gyles BURGESSE & Agnes DONNE of Winsham Somt. married 15-Jun 1617

[] []WATER & Ales BRIAND married 20-Oct 1618

John MASON alias RICHARDS & Elizabeth HUCHENS married 2-Oct 1618

[] NICHOLS & Joan DUTCH married [] May 1619

[] CLA[] of Winsham Somt. & Joan WOLLY married 27-May 1619

[Next 2 years illegible].

Hugh DREW & Alce HICKES married 5-May 1622

John WHITTHORNE of Pitmester & Elizabeth BAKER married 18-Jun 1622

Nicholas POWELL & Ideth DYMET married 9-Aug 1622

Thomas HASELBER & Sibbyl HELLIER married 20-Nov 1622

William BEMOND & Joan HARRIES married [] Feb 1624

Henrie BEMOND & Dorothie MORIS married [] Apr 1625

John LASTEED & Susan DILIBER married 20-Feb 1625

John PAULE & Katherine HOLMAN married 20-Nov 1626

William VILE & Elizabeth PYNNY married 29-Nov 1626

John MOORCOCKE & Agnes COOKES married 24-Nov 1627

Samuel HORSFORDE & Elizabeth BAGWELL married 24-Nov 1628

Henrie BAGWELL & Marie WEBB married 25-Nov 1629

Robert STEVENS & Elizabeth MANTLE married 23-Feb 1630

Edward RICHMOND alias MASON & Elizabeth WADE quondam of Netherbury married 5-Mar 1631

William MORRISH alias BAKER & Katherine BAYLY married [] [] 1632

Robert HICKES & Dorothy KOOPER married [] Jun 1633

William MANTELL & Mary MANTELL married [] Apr 1634 OPC Transcribers Note: This entry is recorded in the reverse order in the Register.

Valentine GRENEWAY of Wolmeston in Crewkerne & Joane d. of John & Eleanor HIXT married 27-Nov 1634 OPC Transcribers Note: This entry is recorded in the reverse order in the Register.

[] EGGERDON & Elizabeth KNIGHT married 19 [] 1636 OPC Transcribers Note: This entry is recorded in the reverse order in the Register.

Edward MORRISH & Elizabeth RAPSON married 27-Aug 1636

William CE[] & Magdalene DIMMET married 25-Sep 1636 OPC Transcribers Note: This entry is recorded in the reverse order in the Register.

 

VOLUME II

 

William PULMAN of Netherbury & Anne POPE 20-Apr 1699

George SPILLAR & Elenor PALMER of Lyme Regis 29-Jun 1699

W.m GIBBS of Broadwinsor & Ann HICKS 15-Sep 1699

Daniel BANKS of Broadwinsor & Hannah EWENS 28-Sep 1699

John WELLDEN of Netherbury & Mary WHETHAM of Broadwinsor 13-Feb 1699

William BONNER & Elizabeth PROSSER 19-Sep 1700

George DINNES & Elizabeth HOLLE 19-Sep 1700

John WELLMAN & Elizabeth POWELL 22-Apr 1701

Henry HALLETT of Broadwinsor & Elizabeth COUSEN 29-Dec 1701

Wm. FOWLER & Eliz. NORRIS of Wayford 10-Feb 1701

John ASTEN of Broadwinsor & Susannah DUNNAN 17-Feb 1701

George CHINNOCK & Hester HALLET 1-Jun 1702

Simon MORY & Jane BRIANT 31-Aug 1702

Thomas BAKER & Mortyme SHEARWOOD of Pilsdon 1-Apr 1703

John COLE & Elizabeth CASE of Seaborough 12-Feb 1703

John BONNER & Christian GIFFORD 14-Dec 1704

Robert SMITH of Broadwinsor & Ann FARR of Thorncombe 19-Apr 1705-06

Richard SWAFFELL of Hasilbere & Jone BONNER 14-Apr 1709

Peter BURROUGH of North Leigh & Mary PINNEY of Broadwinsor 24-Apr 1709

William TURNER of Marshwood & Mary POPE 7-May 1709

John CADDY of Broadwinsor & Mary CRABB 2-Jun 1709

Henry CRAND & Elizabeth RUSSELL 16-Apr 1711

John DAVY of Broadwinsor & Mary TURNER 2-May 1711

Samuel MIGO of Broadwinsor & Joannah BAKER of Hussey 4-Sep 1711

John POPE of Broadwinsor & Elizabeth POPE 30-Dec 1712

John BOWDITCH of Thorncombe & Amy BOWDITCH of Hawkchurch 10-Feb 1712

James HALLET of Beamister & Joan RUSSELL 16-Feb 1712

Joseph HOSFORD & Joan TETT of Crewkern 7-May 1713

John BEALE of Evershot & Elizabeth HEAVIL of Wayford 1-Jun 1713

Robert WADDEN of Broadwinsor & Margaret DAVY 2-Apr 1714

Samuel CLAP of Yarcombe & Elizabeth BERNARD of Wayford 20-Jan 1714

William RUSSELL of Broadwinsor & Elizabeth ABBOTT 23-Feb 1714

Robert MUNDEN & Mary ABBOTT 28-Feb 1714

Hugh PARKAR & Adria PAUL 26-Apr 1715

Samuel NORRIS & Ann NORRIS of Wayford 19-Apr 1716

Richard PAUL of Broadwinsor & Mary PROESER 30-May 1716

Daniel CRAND & Elizabeth SAMSOM of Broadwinsor 26-Feb 1716

Hugh COX of Axmouth & Joan NORRIS of Wayford 9-Jul 1717

Edward BURROW of Crewkern & Ann BAGG of Wayford 21-Oct 1717

George WARRY of Thorncombe & Mary SALWOOD of Chard 12-Dec 1717

Francis GILHAM of Wayford & Susannah ALLEN of Winsham 1-Jun 1718

Benjamin HUTCHINS of Broadwinsor & Elizabeth SLADE 18-Aug 1718

Henry SLADE & Mary CASE of Broadwinsor 27-May 1719

Nicholas BARTLET of Crewkern & Margery STILLARD of Wayford 5-Jun 1720

John HITTLE of Colliers Puddle & Ruth BIRD of Thorncombe 26-Jun 1720

Samuel PIKE of Chard & Mary ROBINS of Membury 7-Feb 1722

Thomas MARGARY & Mary BAULCH of Wayford 15-Apr 1723

William TETT & Mary SHARP of Wayford 6-Jan 1723

Robert SPILLER & Mary DUNHAM 6-Apr 1724

James MINIFIE & Ann ROBINS of Membury 3-Jun 1726

William GIBBS & Joan MILLER of Broadwinsor 27-Oct 1728

Jeffery DAVY & Mary TOLMAN 29-Jun 1731

Daniel COLLINGTON & Sarah CRABB 14-Nov 1731

Sansom HILL & Elizabeth STUDLEY 1-May 1732

Robert GUPPY of Chardstock & Betty ROBINS of Membury 7-Jun 1733

Thomas PINNEY & Grace MEMBURY of Cudworth 29-Nov 1733

Benjamin HARDEY & Charity DENNIS of Broadwinsor 26-Dec 1733

John SANDFORD of Broadwinsor & Susannah DAVENISH of Mosterton 22-Oct 1734

Benjamin DUNHAM & Joan HARDY 17-Sep 1735

William HALLET of Broadwinsor & Thomazen CRAND 26-Dec 1735

Robert WOOLLEY & Elizabeth CLARKE of Beamister 9-Feb 1735

John STUDLEY & Agnes COUSINS 10-Dec 1736

Samuel CROSS of Tiverton & Diannah BAKER 24-Jul 1737

Roger CRABB of Netherbury & Elizabeth WHETHAM 31-Oct 1737

John HOUNSELL of Broadwinsor & Elizabeth DUNHAM 13-Feb 1737

Amos MULLET & Sarah HALLET of Whitechurch 3-Apr 1738

John PARKER & Mary HARDY 16-Apr 1738

John SHARLOCK of Broadwinsor & Martha HELLERY 31-May 1740

Joseph BIDLECOMBE of Marshwood & Mary MILLER of Pilsdon 10-Sep 1740

John REED of Evershot & Mary LAURANCE of West Milton 25-Sep 1740

William PRIOR & Katherine BENTLEY of Chardstock 6-Nov 1740

Thomas HOLMAN & Mary GANGE of Whitechurch 26-Nov 1740

Robert LOVELASE of Broadwinsor & Susannah HARRIS of Sherbourn 5-May 1741

Gideon SMITH of Shute & Mary MILLERY of Dalwood 26-Jun 1741

Joseph CRAND & Sarah GIBBS 9-May 1742

John GIBBS & Edith WELLMAN of Broadwinsor 1-Jan 1742

Charles CRAND & Sarah WHETHAM 10-Apr 1745

Joseph HALLET & Ruth HUNNIBON of Pilsdon [.] 1745

Arthur BAKER & Edith LARCOMBE 12-Jul 1745

Giles BUNCOMBE & Christian POPE 31-Mar 1746

Henry TAYLER & Mary HILL of Pilsdon 23-May 1747

Thomas SEAL of Beamister & Joan DAVY

Jasper GIBBS & Mary CRAND 5-Jun 1748

John GRANDIER & Joan OSMAND 28-Jul 1748

William BARRETT & Joan THOMAS 9-Jan 1748

Thomas PUPLER & Hester ABBOTT 1-Aug 1751

Joseph SAINT of Misterton & Amy SWAFFIELD 20-Aug 1751

Thomas BISHOP & Mary SEAL 23-Oct 1751

John DAVY & Grace GIBBS 20-Apr 1752

John CASE & Susannah DAVY 9-Aug 1752

 

Volume III  

 

George BARTLET of Broadwinsor & Joan GIBBS 13-May 1754

Robert APLONG Husbandman & Betty BECK 23-Jan 1755

John MORRIS of Pillesdon Blacksmith & Susannah CADDY 31-Mar 1755

Thomas GIBBS Mason & Betty RUSSEL of Broadwinsor 31-Mar 1755

George GIBBS Clerk & Hannah SLADE 14-Apr 1757

Thomas EWENS Dyer & Mary KNOTT 21-Feb 1759

John CASE Butcher & Charity DAVY of Broadwinsor 15-Apr 1759

Michael HOOKE of Thorncombe & Betty GUPPY 9-Apr 1760 By Licence

John PARKER Cloathworker & Mary GIBBS 11-Apr 1760

Joseph BAKER of Broadwinsor Sail Cloth Weaver & Betty GIBBS 23-Oct 1760

William SIMS of Broadwinsor Mason & Susannah WALSH 13-Nov 1760

William SAVAGE of Broadwinsor Cloathworker & Joan CRANDON 22-Dec 1760

Henry SIMS & Mary CADDY 25-Dec 1760

Robert SPILLAR & Susannah HALLET 23-Mar 1761

John PEACH & Nancy BIDDLECOMBE 17-May 1762

John CLARK Yeoman & Mary HALLET 7-Feb 1763

Robert SIMS & Betty CUMMINS 4-Apr 1763

Vine PLOWMAN of Broadwinsor Collar Maker & Betty HUTCHINGS 30-Jan 1764

Thomas BIDDLECOMBE & Alice CASE 28-May 1764

Benj. CADDY Cloth Worker & Joan SIMS 19-Aug 1764

John PARKER Cloth Worker & Mary SAMSOM 19-Sep 1764

Samuel PAUL Yeoman & Betty SMITH 17-Nov 1764

John TURNER of Broadwinsor & Betty CADDY 20-Dec 1764

George SPILLER & Margaret DAVY 27-Jul 1766

Samuel NORRIS of Wayford & Mary WOSFORD 5-Jan 1767

Henry SIMS & Phyllis CRAN 17-May 1767

Robert BRYANT Yeoman & Margaret STUCKEY of Preston 10-Nov 1768 By Licence

William HOUNSELL Sail Cloth Weaver & Betty CRAMBLE 4-Dec 1769

William SAVAGE Cloth Worker & Joan STOWER of Whitechurch 29-Aug 1771

Henry FOWLER Yeoman & Betty DAVEY of Stoke Abbot 7-Apr 1772 By Licence

John ROW of Winsham Yeoman & Mary FOWLER 7-Apr 1772 By Licence

James HARDY Clothier & Ann MARSH 2-Nov 1772 By Licence

Stephen PITCHER of Whitechurch & Charlotte HARDY 6-May 1773 By Licence

Thomas GAPPER of Winsham Clothier & Ann FOWLER 14-Mar 1774 By Licence

Job SEAL of Stoke Abbot & Mary WEBBER 5-Sep 1774

James DALLY & Martha HALLET 4-Apr 1776

John ALPIN & Martha GIBBS 29-Apr 1776

James PETERS & Betty TIBBS 26-Jun 1777

John ATRILL & Hannah JOHNSTONE 17-Feb 1779

Wm. HAINE of Broadwinsor & Ann HODDER 4-Mar 1779

John DAVEY & Joan DUNNING 7-Aug 1780

John TOLEMAN of Broadwinsor & Phyllis SYMES 31-Aug 1780

John HUTCHINGS Cordwainer & Betty RUSSELL 29-Jan 1781

Henry PAULL & Betty BARTLETT 24-Dec 1782

William BROWN & Betty ALLEN 10-Jun 1783

William WHITE & Charity BROWN signs Wm. BROWN 5-Sep 1785

William FOWLER & Susannah PEARCE 15-Dec 1785 By Licence

Robert CARBEN & Sarah BAKER 2-Jan 1786

Joseph BARTLET of Broadwinsor & Betty WALDRIDGE 8-Apr 1788

Henry SYMES & Betty BOWDITCH 16-Feb 1789

Richard CRANTON & Susannah HAWKINS 25-Feb 1789

Joseph PHELLPS & Sarah BAKER of Broadwinsor 14-Apr 1789

Thomas PEACH & Betty DEWFAL of Pilsdon 4-Nov 1789

William SYMES & Joan DAVY 8-Aug 1791

Thomas SYMES & Hannah BLACKALLER 20-Feb 1792

James JOHNSTON & Martha BOONE 15-Dec 1793

Richard PHELLPS & Mary CLARK 9-Jan 1794

Jasper GIBBS & Ann CHURCHILL of Broadwinsor 7-Oct 1794

Henry SYMES & Elizabeth BOWDITCH 1-Jul 1795

William GALPIN of Broadwinsor & Susannah CASE 14-Nov 1797

John ROW & Mary JOHNSON 15-Feb 1798

John UDAL now resident & Honor SYMONDS 19-Apr 1798

Thomas SLADE & Ann SYMONDS 11-Feb 1800 By Licence

John CLARK & Martha HUZZEY 18-Feb 1800

John CASE & Mary WARREN 27-May 1804

Richard MURLEY of Corscombe & Elizabeth GAPPER 16-Apr 1805

Henry FOWLER & Betty WALL of Chard 20-Jan 1808 By Licence

Samuel SYMS & Sarah ROBBINS 25-Jan 1808

William SLADE & Elizabeth PEACH 1-May 1808

Robert PRATT & Hannah ATRILL 19-May 1808

William SYMS Widr. & Mary LOVE 29-Sep 1808

Jacob LANE & Elizabeth SYMES 22-Dec 1808

Philip CLEAL & Elizabeth PHELPS 1-Feb 1810

Samuel HARDY & Mary FRENCH 4-Jul 1810

Thomas CLEAL of Broadwinsor & Sarah TOLEMAN 28-Sep 1810

Robert BROWN & Eliz. HIXT of Broadwinsor 28-Oct 1810

John COOK & Mary BARTLET 23-Jul 1811

Richard SYMS & Honah COZENS 19-Sep 1811

Charles COOK & Deborah SYMES 25-Nov 1811

 

End

Burstock Page      OPC Page