Compton Valence

Baptisms 1732 - 1879

Transcribed by Valerie Robbins from the Bishops Transcripts

                   

Date

Name of Parent Surname Parish of Trade or Profession Ceremony Performed by
31 Dec 1732 Sarah Dau of   GRIBER Compton Valence    
                   
2 Mar 1734 William Son of Brian LEGG/ZOGG Compton Valence    
6 Oct 1734 Mary Dau of Edward WOODSFORD Compton Valence    
20 Oct 1734 Mary Dau of Lot CAMBDEN Compton Valence    
                   
30 Nov 1735 James Son of Edward WOODERFORD Compton Valence    
                   
16 May 1736 John Son of John PASSOT/PERROT Compton Valence    
11 Jul 1737 Thomas Son of Samuel BEST Compton Valence    
                   
5 Apr 1737 David Son of Jonathan SWATRIDGE Compton Valence    
12 May 1737 Susanah Dau of Edward WOODSFORD Compton Valence    
28 Sep 1737 L.I. Son of L.I DOMBON      
                   
2 Jan 1738 illegible Son of Joseph DREW      
28 Jan 1738 Peter Son of John PERROT      
19 Feb 1738 Thomasin Dau of Henry MIL----      
30 Jul 1738 Betty M Dau of Edward WOODFORD      
20 Aug 1738 Jenny Dau of Thomas CAR--------/CAM---------      
                   
10 Feb 1739 Joseph Son of Joseph DREW      
1 Jul 1739 Hannah Dau of Edward WOODSFORD      
14 Oct 1739 Mary Dau of John BOLLY?      
                   
20 Apr 1740 John Son of John PERROT      
                   
4 Jan 1740 Mary Dau of illegible MILES      
23 Mar 1740 Jenney Dau of Edward WOODSFORD      
9 Nov 1740 Jasper Son of John GUY      
                   
5 Aug 1741 Dorothy Dau of Thomas CAMMEL      
20 Dec 1741 Mollie Dau of Joseph DREW      
27 Dec 1741 Rebecca Dau of Edward WOODSFORD      
                   
21 Feb 1742 Martha Dau of Willial PALMER      
5 Jun 1742 Sh--- Son of Sol CAMPDEN      
17 Oct 1742 Martha Dau of James PERROT      
5 Dec 1742 William Son of James GUY      
                   
24 Apr 1743 William Son of Lancs Col MILLER      
8 May 1743 Edward Son of Edward WOODSFORD      
                   
9 Apr 1744 John Son of John B-------      
22 Apr 1744 Sarah Dau of Joseph DREW      
18 Nov 1744 Thomas Son of James TR-------      
                   
14 Apr 1745 Elizabeth Dau of Thomas CAINEL      
2 Jul 1745 Elizabeth Dau of S MILLER      
21 Jul 1745 Sarah Dau of B RUSSELL      
1 Sep 1745 Bernard Son of Anthony Randall        
                   
15 Jun 1746 Hester Dau of Samuel MILLERS      
10 Aug 1746 John Son of Joseph DREW      
                   
29 Mar 1747 James Son of John PERROT      
14 May 1747 Matthew Son of Joseph WOODSFORD      
  illegible 1747 William Son of William Illegible      
  illegible 1747 illegible Son of illegible Illegible      
  illegible 1747   Dau of Samuel MILLERS      
5 Nov 1747 Sarah Dau of Edward BEST      
                   
21 Nov 1748 Henry Son of Henry DAVIS      
                   
5 Feb 1749 John Son of William WATTS      
2 Jul 1749 James Son of A COLLINER      
5 Aug 1749 Elizabeth Dau of Henry DAVIS      
                   
15 Feb 1750 Holly Dau of William COLLINS      
25 Feb 1750 Ann Dau of Donald MILES      
25 Jul 1750 Thomas Son of Edward BARTLETT      
17 Oct 1750 Robert Son of Robert EYLES      
                   
28 Apr 1751 Phanney Dau of Augst COLLINS      
28 Apr 1751 Jenny Dau of Hugh FAR      
                   
11 Feb 1752 John Son of Thomas ATKINS      
                   
1 Apr 1753 William Son of Angol COLLINS      
                   
25 Mar 1754 Mary Dau of Angol COLLINS      
                   
20 Apr 1755 Priscilla Dau of William WALLS      
23 May 1755 Ann Dau of Henry DAVIS      
                   
21 Mar 1756 Rachel Dau of Matthew COMB--      
2 May 1756 Edward son of Edward BARTLETT      
11 Jul 1756 John son of Henry DAVIS Privately Baptised    
21 Oct 1756 John son of Henry DAVIS Publicly Baptised    
                   
20 Feb 1757 John Son of William WALLIS/WATTS      
                   
20 Feb 1758 John Son of William WATTS      
16 Jul 1758 Elizabeth Dau of Matthew C-------------      
                   
4 Mar 1759 Martha Dau of Edward BENNET      
27 May 1759 Rachel Dau of Thomas HORE      
                   
11 May 1760 Mary Dau of Matthew COINBSON      
10 Aug 1760 Sarah Dau of John BOND      
                   
12 Apr 1761 Joseph Son of Henry DAVIS      
3 Jun 1761 Mary Dau of William ILLEGIBLE      
                   
4 Oct 1762 William Son of Edward BEST      
                   
20 Feb 1763 Dorothy Dau of William Illegible      
19 Jun 1763 Jenny Dau of John Illegible      
16 Oct 1763 Lydia Dau of Matthew CAMBDON      
                   
1 Apr 1764 Sarah Dau of William LEGG/SOGG/DOGG      
30 Sep 1764 Elizabeth Dau of William Illegible      
30 Dec 1764 Jane Dau of Edward B----------      
                   
21 Apr 1765 John Son of John ?OSS      
5 Nov 1765 Jos Son of William JAMES      
                   
7 May 1766 Samuel son of B ROPER      
                   
22 Mar 1767 Mary Dau of William TOMBS      
12 Apr 1767 William Son of Henry DAVIS      
20 Jul 1767 Rebecca Dau of William MEECH      
28 Jul 1767 Martha Dau of James ROLLS      
28 Aug 1767 Betty Dau of William LANE      
28 Sep 1767 Thomas Son of John and Mary ?OSS      
                   
24 Jun 1768 Jonathon Son of Matthew and Alice SWATRIDGE      
                   
19 Feb 1769 Mary Dau of Matthew and Alice SWATRIDGE      
                   
15 Jun 1771 William Son of John and Ann DUKET      
22 Aug 1771 John Son of John and Srah FERRY      
29 Dec 1771 William Son of William and Ann MEECH      
                   
16 May 1772 Joseph Son of John and Mary FORSE      
4 Jul 1772 James Son of John and Anne DISCOTT      
26 Jul 1772 Rebecka Meech Dau of William MEECH      
                   
15 Feb 1773 William Son of John and Sarah PERRY      
22 Mar 1773 Mary Tombs Dau of William TOMBS      
9 May 1773 Anne Dau of William and Ann MEECH      
                   
13 Mar 1774 Matthew Son of Matthew and Alice SWATRIDGE      
23 Oct 1774 Jane Dau of William and Ruth DENNETT      
30 Oct 1774 Mary Dau of John and Mary FORSES      
6 Nov 1774 Mary Dau of John and Sarah FERRY      
                   
16 Jun 1776 Alice Dau of Mathew and Alice SWATHERIDGE      
                   
2 Feb 1777 Mary Dau of Samuel and Edith GAPE      
6 Mar 1777 Elizabeth Dau of John and Anne DISKETT      
6 Apr 1777 Anne Dau of Edward and Elizabeth SATCHEL      
                   
20 Dec 1778 John Son of William and Mary GAPE      
25 Dec 1778 John Son of Henry and Elizabeth SAMWAYS      
                   
24 Sep 1780 William Son of John and Mary SPRACKLEN      
27 Aug 1780 Anne Dau of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
                   
4 Feb 1781 Sarah Dau of Samuel and Elizabeth MITCHEL      
11 Mar 1781 Samuel Son of William and Mary GEAP      
6 May 1781 Sarah Dau of James and Martha MITCHEL      
                   
9 Jan 1783 Ann Dau of Henry and Elizabeth SAMWAYS      
  no date 1783 Joseph Son of John and Mary SPRACKLIN      
  no date 1783 Elizabeth Dau of William and Ann TOMBS      
  no date 1783 Elizabeth Dau of George and Mary BILES      
  no date 1783 Ann Dau of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
  no date 1783 Elizabeth Dau of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
  no date 1783 Joseph Son of Samuel and Ann MITCHELL      
                   
9 Jan 1786 Ann Dau of Henry and Elizabeth SAMWAYS      
17 Apr 1786 Ann Dau of John and Mary SPRACKLIN      
5 Jun 1786 John Son of James and Martha MEECH      
21 Jul 1786 James Son of Henry and Ann TOMBS      
                   
15 Apr 1787 Elizabeth Dau of Edward and Mary BARTLETT      
6 May 1787 Catherine Dau of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
                   
19 Jul 1789 Jane Dau of Edward and Jane BARTLETT      
                   
21 Oct 1790 Catherine Dau of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
21 Oct 1790 Jane Dau of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
                   
31 Jan 1791 Marget Dau of William and Ann TOMS      
14 Mar 1791 Joseph Son of Joseph and Jane DIVKETT      
                   
22 Jul 1792 David     CHIPMAN      
22 Jul 1792 Martha     PARKER      
11 Nov 1792 George     MEECH      
4 Dec 1792 Mary Dau of Mary BILES      
20 Dec 1792 Henry Son of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
20 Dec 1792 James Son of Henry and Ann DAVIS      
                   
20 Apr 1793 James Son of James and Martha MEECH      
21 May 1793 William Son of James CRITCHEL      
21 May 1793 Hannah Dau of James CRITCHEL      
30 Sep 1793 Mary Dau of Joseph and Mary BRIDLE      
                   
7 Dec 1794 Ann Bartlett          
                   
11 Jan 1795 Elizabeth Dau of James and Martha MEECH      
                   
14 Aug 1796 John Tizzard Son of Mary (illegitimate) MEECH      
                   
19 Mar 1797 William Tizzard Son of William and Ann TIZZARD      
16 Apr 1797 Jane Dau of James and Margaret HURREN      
23 Jul 1797 John Son of Joseph and Mary BRIDLE      
23 Jul 1797 Mary Dau of George and Jane WALBRIDGE      
23 Jul 1797 Luke Son of James and Martha MEECH      
                   
6 Jan 1799 Elizabeth Dau of Nicholas and Mary GALPIN      
  illegible 1799 Joseph     NORMAN      
                   
2 Mar 1800 Ann     HURDEN      
20 Dec 1800 Henry Son ot Peter and Ann HARTLEY      
                   
  no date 1806 Jane     WALBRIDGE      
  no date 1806 elizabeth     CHRUCHILL      
  no date 1806 Thomas     SIMONS      
  no date 1806 Francis     DUNFORD      
                   
  Jan 1807 Charlotte     DAVIS      
  Jan 1807 Richard     DAVIS      
  Jan 1807 Amelia     DAVIS      
  Jan 1807 Frances     DAVIS      
  Jan 1807 Stephen     DAVIS      
  Jan 1807 Josiah     DAVIS      
  Jan 1807 Robert     DAVIS      
17 May 1807 Agnes   ` WALBRIDGE      
                   
26 Jul 1807 Mary Legg Dau of Thomas and Mary LEGG      
26 Jul 1807 Elizabeth Dau of Thomas and Grace EDWARDS      
23 Dec 1807 Ann Dau of James and Sarah BAKER      
                   
7 Feb 1808 Benjamin Spracklin Son of Maria (base born) WORTH      
                   
23 Jul 1809 Thomas Baker Son of Thomas and Sarah BAKER      
20 illegible 1809 Joseph Soal Son of William and Hannah SOAL      
6 Nov 1809 Mary Ann Fooks Dau of Henry and Ann FOOKS      
                   
19 Feb 1812 Frances Ann     DAVIS      
19 Feb 1812 Olivia --ratt     DAVIS      
19 Feb 1812 James     DAVIS      
1 May 1812 Ann     HOWE      
                   
  no date 1813 John Son of James and Elizabeth GIFFORD      
                   
  no date 1815 Eliza Dau of William and Martha WATTS Compton Valence Labourer J. Fearon
  no date 1815 Maria Dau of William and Sarah MEECH Compton Valence Labourer J. Fearon
                   
  no date 1816 William Son of Thomas and Sarah CHISSELWILL?      
                   
12 Jan 1817 Rebecca Dau of William and Martha WATTS Compton Valence Labourer Isaac Fearon
20 Jul 1817 Thomas Son of Thomas and Frances RICKMAN Crediton, Devon Wool Stapler Isaac Fearon
19 Aug 1817 Joseph Son of Ann SAMWAYS Compton Valence Spinster Isaac Fearon
                   
  no date 1818 Henry Son of James and Frances DAVIS      
  no date 1818 George Thomas Son of Thomas and Hannah RICHARDS      
                   
25 Apr 1819 George Son of George and Elizabeth SHORT Compton Valance Labourer Isaac Fearon
                   
6 Feb 1820 Esther Dau of Samuel and Elizabeth BROWN Compton Valance Shepherd Isaac Fearon
5 Nov 1820 Henry Son of George and Elizabeth SHORT Compton Valance Labourer Isaac Fearon
                   
16 Sep 1821 Samuel Son of William and Elizabeth CHRUCHILL Compton Valence Labourer Isaac Fearon
25 Nov 1821 Martha Dau of William and Sarah GREVETT Compton Valence Labourer Isaac Fearon
                   
    1822 no Baptisms            
                   
26 Apr 1823 Jane Dau of George and Elizabeth SHORT Compton Valence Labourer Isaac Fearon
25 May 1823 Ann Dau of William and Martha WATTS Compton Valence Labourer Isaac Fearon
                   
31 Mar 1824 Amelia Dau of John and Amelia CHICK Frampton Farmer I. Fearon
8 Aug 1824 Martha Dau of John and Ellen MEECH Compton Valence Labourer Fred Garnbier
                   
13 Feb 1825 Louisa Dau of Joseph and Charlotte HEAD Compton Valence Labourer Rev Roberts
3 Apr 1825 Thomas Son of George and Elizabeth SHORT Compton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
22 May 1825 Jane Dau of James and Mary MEECH Compton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
18 Dec 1825 Elizabeth Dau of Thomas and Sarah BARBER Compton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
12 Mar 1826 Mary Ann Dau of Robert and Ann DURNFORD Comp[ton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
4 Mar 1827 Eliza Dau of George and Elizabeth SHORT Compton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
25 Mar 1827 Amelia Dau of James and Ellen MEECH Compton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
27 illegible 1828 illegible son of William and Martha WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd Fred Gambier
7 Sep 1828 John son of Robert and Ann DURNFORD Compton Valence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
4 Jan 1829 Peggy Dau of Thomas and Sarah BARKER Compton Vallence Shepherd Fred Gambier
                   
4 Apr 1830 Ann Jane Dau of George and Elizabeth SHORT Compton Vallence Carter Isaac Fearon
29 Aug 1830 Pricilla Pinhorn Dau of William Galpin and FRANCES DAVIS Compton Vallence Shoemaker and Servant Fred Gambier
5 Sep 1830 Samuel Son of John and Ellen MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
12 Jun 1831 William Son of James and Mary MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
4 Jan 1832 Mary Charlotte Dau of Henry and Mary DAVIS Compton Vallence Farmer Fred Gambier
4 Jan 1832 Edith Dau of William and Mary WHITTLE Compton Vallence Dairyman Fred Gambier
22 Apr 1832 William Son of Thomas and Sarah BARBER Compton Vallence Shepherd John Cree
                   
20 Jan 1833 Henry Son of Thomas and Ann WHITTLE Crewkerne Dairyman John Cree
27 Jan 1833 James Son of Joseph and Ann DISKETT Compton Vallence Labourer John Cree
21 Jul 1833 Ann Dau of Henry and Mary DAVIS Compton Vallence Farmer Fred Gambier
21 Jul 1833 Henry Son of James and Frances DAVIS Compton Vallence Farmer Fred Gambier
21 Jul 1833 Alfred Son of James and Frances DAVIS Compton Vallence Farmer Fred Gambier
21 Jul 1833 Samuel Son of James and Frances DAVIS Compton Vallence Farmer Fred Gambier
6 Oct 1833 Abraham Son of Richard and Charlotte MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
29 Dec 1833 Louisa Dau of John and Elen MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
29 Dec 1833 Frances Ann Dau of William and Frances GALPIN Leigh Shoemaker Fred Gambier
29 Dec 1833 Jane Dau of Thomas and Ann WHITTLE Crewkerne Dairyman Fred Gambier
                   
6 Apr 1834 Mark Son of James and Mary MEECH Compton Callence Labourer Fred Gambier
23 Nov 1834 Thomas Son of Thomas and Sarah BARBER Compton Callence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
    1835 no baptism            
                   
3 Jul 1836 Charles Son of Richard and Charlotte MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
3 Jul 1836 Eli Son of James and Mary MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
1 Jul 1837 John Son of Mary (base born) CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
1 Oct 1837 Henry Son of Henry and Mary SAMWAYS Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
10 Dec 1837 Jane Dau of Richard and Jane GEAL Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
11 Mar 1838 John Son of Thomas and Sarah BARBER Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
15 Apr 1838 Maria Dau of John and Elizabeth CURME Compton Vallence Labourer Fred Gambier
                   
21 Jan 1839 Rebecca Dau of Jane (base born) DISKETT Compton Vallence   W. Percival
18 Apr 1839 Josiah Son of Mary and Samuel CHRUCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W. Percival
                   
- Nov 1840 Mary Dau of Thomas an Sarah BARBER Compton Vallence Shepperd D.--
- Aug 1840 Sarah Jane Dau of Henry and Mary PALMER Compton Vallence Laburer W. Percival
                   
- Sep 1841 William Son of David and Kesiah MITCHELL Compton Vallence Shepherd W.
                   
26 Feb 1842 John Son of John and Harriet MORGAN Compton Vallence School Master W. Ward
1 Mar 1842 George Son of George and Ann GALPIN Compton Vallence Thatcher R.W. Blake
1 Apr 1842 Samuel Son of Samuel and Mary CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer R.W. Blake
6 Nov 1842 Richard Son of Richard and Charlotte MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer R.W. Blake
                   
4 Jun 1843 Sarah Anne Dau of Samuel nd Mary CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
30 Jul 1843 George Son of Henry and Mary PALMER Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
1 Oct 1843 Harriet Dau of John and Harriet MORGAN Compton Vallence School Master W.P. Ward
25 Dec 1843 Sophia Dau of John and Martha STAVERS Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
31 Dec 1843 Thomas Son of George and Ruth CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
                   
  Easter Day 1844 Mary Anne Dau of Joseph and Hannah SAMWAYS Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
? Oct 1844 Mary Anne Dau of George nd Ann GALPIN Compton Vallence Thatcher W.P. Ward
7 Dec 1844 Samuel Son of Samuel and Mary CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
                   
2 Feb 1845 William James Son of John and Harriet MORGAN Compton Vallence School Master W.P. Ward
29 Jun 1845 Jane Dau of George and Ruth CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
20 Jul 1845 Frederic James Son of James and Mary MEECH Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
                   
5 Jan 1846 Joseph Son of Henry and Mary PALMER alias SAMWAYS Compton Vallence Labourer William James Jenkins
12 Apr 1846 Martha Dau of Joseph and Hannah CHICK alias SAMWAYS Compton Vallence Labourer William James Jenkins
10 May 1846 Martha Jane Gale Dau of Elizabeth (base born) BARBER Compton Vallence   William James Jenkins
28 Jun 1846 Amelia Sophia Dau of George and Charlotte MEECH Compton Vallence Tailor William James Jenkins
12 Jul 1846 Ann Dau of robert and Harriet BROWN Compton Vallence Labourer William James Jenkins
4 Oct 1846 John Son of George and Anne GALPIN Compton Vallence Thatcher W.P. Ward
22 Sep 1846 William Son of Henry and Ruth CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
                   
? Jul 1847 Hanah Dau of Ruth and George CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
17 Oct 1847 Alfred R Son of John and Harriett MORGAN Compton Vallence Schoolmaster W.P. Ward
                   
14 May 1848 Frederic son of Joseph and Hannah CHICK Compton Vallence Labourer Babington
20 Aug 1848 Martha Player Dau of George and Charlotte MEECH Compton Vallence Tailor Babington
17 Sep 1848 James son of Richard and Jane DURNFORD Compton Vallence Dairyman Babington
                   
28 Jan 1849 John Son of Thomas and Elizabeth GALE Compton Vallence Labourer Babington
27 May 1849 William Son of George and Ann GALPIN Compton Vallence Thatcher W.P. Ward
11 Jun 1849 Percilla Dau of John and Louisa LONG High Lycombe Hawker W.P. Ward
8 Aug 1849 Ellen Dau of Henry and Kesiah HICKS   Hawker W.P. Ward
5 Nov 1849 George Son of Henry and Ruth CHURCHILL Compton Vallence Labourer Babington
18 Nov 1849 Joseph Walter William Son of Walter William and Mary Ann GORING Compton Vallence Bailiff W.P. Ward
30 Dec 1849 Charlotte Cleal Dau of John and Anne DIMONT Compton Vallence Servant W.P. Ward
                   
    1850 no baptism            
                   
9 Mar 1851 Jane Dau of William and Srah DISKETT compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
1 May 1851 David Son of Henry and Ruth CHURCHILL compton Vallence Labourer Babington
1 Jun 1851 William Son of John and Louisa DIMENT compton Vallence Servant Babington
6 Jul 1851 Sam Walter Son to Walter William and Mary Ann GOARING compton Vallence Baileff W.P. Ward
                   
17 Apr 1853 Walter Son of George and Ann GALPIN Compton Vallence Labourer Babington
  illegible 1853 Alfred Son of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
16 Oct 1853 William Son of John and Ann GALE Compton Vallence Labourer Babington
22 Sep 1853 Mary Dau of John and Louisa DIMENT Compton Vallence Servant Babington
                   
    1854 no baptism            
                   
19 Aug 1855 Martha Jane Dau of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Vallence Labourer W.P. Ward
5 Aug 1855 Anne Dau of Joseph and Mary Anne CHALKER Compton Vallence illegible W.P. Ward
7 Oct 1855 Mary Dau of Joseph and Harriet ?ODFORD Compton Vallence Schoolmaster W.P. Ward
                   
22 Feb 1857 John Son of John and Caroline WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd W. Fidlea
5 Mar 1857 Richard Thomas Son of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Valence Labourer W. Fidlea
19 Jul 1857 Jeanette Ellen Dau of Frederick and Eliza ROBERTS Maiden Newton Tradesman W. Percival
8 Nov 1857 Arthur Baker Son of Joseph and Charlotte WOODFORD Compton Valence School Master W. Percival
                   
    1858 no record            
                   
16 Jan 1859 Amelia Ann Dau of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Valance Labourer W. Fildea
18 Jun 1859 Rebecca Dau of John and Caroline WATTS Compton Valance Shepherd W. Fildea
3 Jul 1859 Elizabeth Palmer Dau of Henry and Mary PALMER ALIAS SAMWAYS Compton Valance Labourer W. Fildea
17 Jul 1859 Jesse George Son of George and Mary SHORT Compton Valance Labourer W. Fildea
21 Aug 1859 Thomas Burridge Son of Robert and Amelia GALE T----on Hill, Wareham Labourer W. Percival Ward
4 Dec 1859 John Son of John and Anne GALE Compton Valance Labourer W. Fildea
                   
27 May 1860 Charles Nichols Son of Joseph and Charlotte WOODFORD Compton Valence School Master W. Fildea
21 Oct 1860 Alice Mary Dau of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Valence Labourer W. Fildea
30 Sep 1860 Lucy Ophelia Dau of Henry and Peggy SHORT Compton Valence Labourer Sam Lane
                   
10 Mar 1861 Eliza Dau of John and Caroline `WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd William Fildea
                   
    1862 no record            
                   
? Mar 1863 Amelia Dau of John and Jane CHICK Compton Valence Farmer W. K.
12 Apr 1863 James Son of Charles and Jane CA-FTER Compton Valence Shepherd W.P. Ward
4 May 1863 Henry Herbert Son of Henry and Keziah SMITH Rampisham Hawker W.P. Ward
25 May 1863 Louisa Dau of Matthew and Mary Anne ISAACS   Hawker W.P. Ward
25 May 1863 illegible   Matthew and Mary Anne ISAACS   Hawker W.P. Ward
25 May 1863 Joseph Son of Matthew and Mary Anne ISAACS   Hawker W.P. Ward
23 Jun 1863 William Son of John and Caroline WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd W.P. Ward
25 Jul 1863 George Son of Henry and Mary PALMER Compton Valence Labourer W.P. Ward
2 Aug 1863 Mary Eliza Dau of Henry and Peggy SHORT Compton Valence Labourer W.P. Ward
                   
? illegible 1866 Susan Dau of Henry and Mary PALMER Compton Valence Labourer J. Davidson
8 Jul 1866 William George Son of Henry and Peggy SHORT Compton Valence Labourer J. Davidson
26 Aug 1863 John Son of John and Jane CHICK Compton Valence Labourer  
5 Sep 1863 Charlotte Anna Dau of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Valence Labourer  
                   
24 Mar 1867 Mary Ann Dau of John and Caroline WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd W.Bingham
14 Apr 1867 Walter John Son of John and Jane WARREN Compton Valence Labourer W.Bingham
2 Jun 1867 George William Son of robert and Harriet WILLS Compton Valence Labourer W.Bingham
14 Aug 1867 Joseph Son of Henry and Keziah SMITH Rampisham Hawker W. Ward
25 Aug 1867 John Son of Elias and Dinah NEALE Compton Valence Thatcher W. Ward
1 Sep 1867 Frank Son of Joseph and Caroline WOODFORD Compton Valence School Master W. Ward
21 Nov 1867 Annie Dau of John and Jane CHICK Compton Valence Farmer R. Brown
8 Dec 1867 William Son of John and Maria BARBER Compton Valence Shepherd R. Brown
                   
2 May 1869 Edward John Son of Robert and Harriet WILLS Compton Valence Carter G.P. Toppin
28 Jun 1869 Joseph Son of Joseph and Emma DISKETT Compton Valence Labourer G.P. Toppin
7 Nov 1869 Mary Ann Dau of John and Jane WARREN Compton Valence Labourer W. Ward
21 Nov 1869 Ernest Everard Son of Charles Ashley and Mary Eliza DASHWOOD Compton Valence Groom W. Ward
                   
20 Jan 1870 Alice Louisa Dau of Elias and Dinal BEALE Compton Valence Thatcher G.P. Toppin
23 Jan 1870 William Henry Son of Joseph and charlotte WOODSFORD Compton Valence School Master G.P. Toppin
24 Feb 1870 William Frederic Son of George Pilgrim and Mary Blanche TOPPIN Compton Valence Priest G.P. Toppin
13 Jul 1870 John Henry Son of John and Jane CHICK Compton Valence Yeoman G.P. Toppin
15 Aug 1870 Caroline Dau of Henry and Kezia SMITH Rampisham Hawker W. Ward
15 Aug 1870 Mack Son of Isaac and Ann LIGHT Traveller Hawker W. Ward
15 Aug 1870 Louise Dau of Isaac and Ann LIGHT Traveller Hawker W. Ward
                   
    1871 no records            
    1872 no records            
    1873 no records            
                   
18 illegible 1874 Ada Gertrude Dau of John and Charlotte Ellen CLARK Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
12 Jul 1874 William son of William and Elizabeth PARRIS Compton Valence Baileff Septimus Hobbs
26 Jul 1874 Anna Laura Dau of William and Frances May BLYTHE Compton Valence Gardener Septimus Hobbs
26 Jul 1874 Annie Caroline Dau of John and Caroline WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd Septimus Hobbs
                   
10 Jul 1875 William Son of Francis William and Caroline PALMER Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
8 Nov 1875 William Son of Henry and Ann CHURCHILL Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
                   
    1876 no record            
                   
27 May 1877 William Son of Elias and Dihan NEALE Compton Valence Thatcher Septimus Hobbs
28 Oct 1877 Mary Dau of William and Elizabeth PARRIS Compton Valence Bailiff Septimus Hobbs
                   
3 Mar 1878 Florence Jane Dau of Francis William and Caroline PALMER Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
21 Jul 1878 Alice Jane Dau of Henry and Ann CHURCHILL Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
27 Oct 1878 Arthur Henry Son of John and Caroline WATTS Compton Valence Shepherd Septimus Hobbs
1 Dec 1878 Frederic Henry Son of John and Charlotte Ellen CLARK Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
                   
26 Jan 1879 Mabel Harriet Dau of William and Elizabeth SQUIB Compton Valence Gardener Septimus Hobbs
9 Mar 1879 Arthur Frank Son of Henry and May PALMER Compton Valence Labourer Septimus Hobbs
13 Nov 1879 Florence Dau of John and Jane CHICK Compton Valence Yeoman Septimus Hobbs

Compton Valence Page | OPC Page