East Stoke

Probate

Transcribed and donated to the Dorset OPC Project by Kim Parker

Until 1858 all wills had to be proved (formally approved) by church and other courts. The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), the most important of these courts, dealt with the relatively wealthy individuals living mainly in the south of England and most of Wales (what was originally the ecclesiastical province of Canterbury). Wills of less wealthy individuals whose property lay within the confines of a single parish may have been proved in a number of other ecclesiastical courts, including the Archdeaconry Court of Exeter (pre-1843); the Archdeaconry Court of Dorset; the Consistory Court of the Bishop of Exeter (pre-1843); the Royal Peculiar of Sarum and other peculiars. From 1858 all wills were indexed centrally and this index is widely available at Record Offices, Probate Registries and the LDS Church.

The tables below provide details of wills of East Stoke residents, but may not be exhaustive. They are arranged according to the Gregorian Calendar, with the Julian year indicated to the left of the forward slash (/) in those years when the Julian Calendar, which ran from March 25th to March 24th, was in use (i.e. prior to 1752, 1751 being the transition year).

I. Probate granted by the Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC)

The following wills proven in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury can be downloaded from the National Archives Discovery site for a small fee.
 

SURNAMEDATEDESCRIPTIONCOMMENTSNATIONAL ARCHIVES REFERENCE
BAIN02 Jun 1827Will of Doctor Andrew Bain, Doctor of Medicine of Heffleton, Dorset PROB 11/1726/369
EVERED26 May 1705Will of Thomas Evered, Yeoman of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/482/55
GARLAND06 Feb 1851Will of George Garland, Gentleman of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/2127/145
GOULD12 Nov 1603Will of William Gould of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/102/554
HAMMOND04 Sep 1839Will of Harry Hammond, Gentleman of Bestwall, Dorset PROB 11/1916/177
HAMMOND11 Jun 1847Will of Rebecca Hammond, Widow of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/2057/312
JENKINS20 Apr 1840Will of Henry Jenkins, Mealman of Stoke, DorsetPlace name is ambiguous: could also refer to Stoke Abbot or Stoke WakePROB 11/1926/57
MEECH alias FLAGG12 Jun 1818Will of William Meech otherwise Flag of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/1605/192
PERKINS20 May 1615Will of Richard Perkins of Stoke, DorsetCopy at Dorset History Centre (D-RGB/11642) states place as By EastwallPROB 11/125/494
PITT07 Nov 1826Will of Ralph Street Pitt, Yeoman of Heffleton, Dorset PROB 11/1718/224
PRICHARD / PRITCHARD06 Sep 1852Will of Sarah Pritchard or Prichard, Widow of Heffleton, Dorset PROB 11/2159/52
ROBINSON19 Aug 1769Will of Mary Robinson, Wife of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/950/384
SKINNER06 Feb 1713Will of Samuel Skinner of Woolbridge, Dorset PROB 11/532/11
SMEDMORE07 Oct 1658Will of John Smedmore of Rushton, DorsetPlace name is ambiguous: could also refer to Tarrant RushtonPROB 11/282/325
STORTON / STOURTON03 Mar 1551Will of Roger Storton or Stourton of Rushton, DorsetPlace name is ambiguous: could also refer to Tarrant RushtonPROB 11/34/88
TURBARVILL / TUBARVILE08 Feb 1578Will of Thomas Turbarvill or Tubarvile, Gentleman of Woolbridge, Dorset PROB 11/60/106
TURBERVILE27 Oct 1604Will of Margaret Turbervile, Widow of Woolbridge, Dorset PROB 11/104/464
TURBERVILE30 Apr 1634Will of John Turbervile of Wool Bridge, Dorset PROB 11/165/395
WHITE29 Mar 1775Will of Stephen White, Gentleman of Heffleton Farm, Dorset PROB 11/1006/226
WHITE28 Aug 1800Will of Roger White, Yeoman of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/1347/40
de WITT / WITT16 Apr 1835Will of Reverend Edmund De Witt otherwise Edmund Witt, Clerk of East Stoke, Dorset PROB 11/1845/260

II. Wills proved in other Ecclesiastical Courts

The Wills and Grants of Administration (Admons) in Table II. can be freely consulted at the Dorset History Centre or online at www.ancestry.co.uk (for which a subscription is needed).


Testator (Wills) or
Deceased (Admons)
Type & DateBeneficiariesExecu-tor/trix (Wills) or
Administra-tor/trix (Admons)
Witnesses (Wills) or
Those Bound (Admons)
Reference
BARNES, George
Farmer of East Stoke

[only a fragment of this will remains]
Will
03 Mar 1778
Susannah, wife of ..., daughter
James SEYMER, ...in-law
Richard ..., ...in-law
Thomas BARNES, son- -Bristol Consistitory
Bc/W/B/1778 36
BISHOPPE, John
of East Stoke
Admon
’01 Nov 1664
- -Thomazin BISHOPPE widow of the deceasedThomazin BISHOPPE widow
Robert SCUTT
in the presence of:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1664 13
BROWN, Henry
of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Admon
02 Mar 1769
- -Martha BROWN, widow of the deceasedMartha BROWN, widow
Roger WHITE, Yeoman of Heffelton
Stephen WHITE, Merchant of Wareham

in the presence of:
Stephen WHITE (a different person)
James WARNE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1769 39
BURDEN, John
Miller of East Stoke
Will
05 Sep 1725
proved:
21 Aug 1735
Alles BURDEN, wife
Tamson HATCHER daughter
Sara, daughter
Elizabeth, daughter
William BURDEN, son
Alles, daughter
Christian, daughter
Jane, daughter
Mary, daughter
Richard, son
Alles [Alice] BURDEN wife

sworn before:
John WALKER surrogate
Richard BURDEN
Thomas PERATT
Walter RANSOME
Bristol Consistitory
Bc/W/B/1735 247
BURDEN, William
Yeoman of Woolbridge Farm, East Stoke
Will
08 Dec 1768
proved:
09 Feb 1769

Jenny BURDEN, wife
John BURDEN, son
Charles BURDEN, son
Mary BURDEN, daughter
Elizabeth BURDEN, daughter
Jenny BURDEN, wife
William BURDEN, son
Charles BURDEN, brother
Jenny BURDEN, wife, so long as she remain his widow
William BURDEN, son
Charles BURDEN, brother

Charles BURDEN appointed guardian of the children still in their minority

sworn before John COOM surrogate
William FILLITER
George FILLITER
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1769 84
BURDEN, Charles
Yeoman of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Will
12 Aug 1779
proved:
16 Feb 1780
William BURDEN, Yeoman of Woolbridge, brotherWilliam BURDEN, brotherGeorge HATCHARD
Elisabeth MEADEN
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1780 72 & 76
BURDEN, William
of East Stoke
Will
18 Dec 1802
proved:
01 Jan 1805

Estate worth under 150
John BURDEN the Elder
John BURDEN the Younger, son of John BURDEN the Elder
James BURDEN, son of John BURDEN the Elder
George BURDEN, son of John BURDEN the Elder
(all of Hamworthy, near Poole, Dorset)
Elizabeth BURDEN, daughter of William BURDEN deceased, granddaughter of John BURDEN the Elder
Priscilla BURDEN, daughter of William BURDEN deceased, granddaughter of John BURDEN the Elder
John GAPPER of Wootton Fitzpaine, brother-in-law
John GAPPER of Wootton Fitzpaine, brother-in-lawBenjamin MOSSE
Samuel FOOT
Bristol Consistitory
Bc/W/B/1805 248
CANTELOE, Roger
of Highwood, East Stoke

[signed CANTLO]
Will
11 Sep 1671
proved:
28 Mar 1672/3
poor of the parish of East Stoke
Dorithy CANTELOE, wife
Dorithy CANTELOE, daughter
Elizabeth CANTELOE, daughter

Elizabeth CANTELOE, daughter
[NB: her name appears as GANLER in the courts clause proving the Will, so she may have married in the intervening time]

Friends in trust:
Anthony FISHER
Thomas CANTELOE
Anthony FISHER
John NAILL
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1672 30
CAVE, John
of Stockford, East Stoke
Inventory
26 Feb 1693/4
Value:
39-9s-6d

Admon
10 Mar 1693/4
- -Inventory Appraisers:
Sturton DAWE
Anthony BOWEMAN
John RUNYER

Administratrix
Margaret CAVE, widow of the deceased

sworn before:
Richard RODERICK surrogate
Admon Bondsmen:
Margaret CAVE widow
James SERRELL, Farmer of Beer Regis
Thomas JUYLEAFE (signed JUELEAF), Clothier of Blandford Forum

in the presence of:
W. HORLOCKE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/I/1693 39 (Inventory)
Ad/Dt/A/1693 21 (Admon)
CHICKE, John
Potter of East Stoke
Will
26 Feb 1687/8
proved:
03 Oct 1688
John CHICKE, son
Joone CHICKE, wife
Elizbeth, wife of John STICKLEN, daughter
John CHICK sonRobert FORD
John ?CHICKFED
James ?CHICKFED
Bristol Consistitory
Bc/W/C/1688 38
COBB, Samuel
Brickmaker and Farmer of Stokeford, East Stoke

Died 28 Feb 1851
Will
17 Jun 1848
proved:
05 Apr 1851
Amos COBB, son
Arthur COBB, son
Eliza COBB, daughter
Elizabeth COBB, daughter
Jane COBB, daughter
Mary Ann COBB, daughter
Abigail COBB, daughter
Samuel COBB, son
Thirza COBB, daughter
Jane COBB, wife
Executors & Trustees
William PITT, Yeoman of Heffleton, East Stoke
John HOBBS the Elder, Bricklayer of Wareham

(Trust for Jane COBB his wife (as long as she remains his widow and conducts herself ’properly’) and his children living and yet to be born)

By codicil, changed to:
John HOBBS the elder of Wareham
Amos COBB, Brickburner of Lulworth, son
Arthur COBB, Brickburner of East Creech, Church Knowle, son
Robert MarSHFIELD
George HOOD
Charles SEARLEY
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1851 14 and 15
COX, Joseph
Carpenter of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Admon
20 Feb 1848
- -James COX, sonJames COX, Rabbit-cather of Winfrith Newburgh
Joseph BIDDLECOMBE, Innholder of Blandford Forum
Francis Keynell JOHNS, Gent of Blandford Forum

in the presence of:
H.J. PACKER surrogate
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1846 14
CROCKER, Henry
Carpenter of East Stoke
Will
03 Aug 1764
proved:
24 Jun 1765
Robert CROCKER, only son
Mary, wife of Robert CROCKER (above)
Elizabeth SEARLEY, daughter
Robert CROCKER, only son
Mary, wife of Robert CROCKER (above)

Elizabeth BLANDORD
R. ROBINSON
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1765 27
DAWE, Sturton
of Stockford, East Stoke

[Only a fragment of this Will, naming the Testator, remains]
Will
1704
- -- -
- -Bristol Consistory
Bc/W/D/1704 34
DEAN, Nathaniel
Yeoman of West Holme
Will
19 Jul 1790
proved:
02 Aug 1790
Robert DEAN, son
William DEAN, son
Executors & Trustees
Richard STEVENS, Yeoman of Friar Waddon, friend
Richard BRIDGE, Yeoman of Broadway, friend

sworn before:
J. JONES surrogate
J. LAWRENCE
Thomas BARTLETT junior
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1790 64
DOREY, Robert
of East Stoke
Will
19 May 1757
Inventory
08 Feb 1758
value:
220-2s-0d
proved:
15 Feb 1758
Hannah DOREY, wife
John DOREY, son
Robert, grandson
John, grandson
Thomas, grandson
George, grandson
Hannah DOREY wife

Trustees:
George BARNS, Farmer
Charles BURDEN, Farmer

Inventory Appraisers:
Richard ROBINSON
Charles BURDEN
John HOOD
Richard HOOD
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1758 22 (Will)
Ad/Dt/I/1758 7 (Inventory)

EWENS, Christopher
Clerk of East Stoke
Admon
13 Apr 1696
- -Elizabeth EWENS, widow of the deceasedElizabeth EWENS, widow
Sturton DAWE of East Stoke, Gent
Walter SANDFORD, Yeoman of Blandford Forum
Bristol Consistitory
Bc/A/1696 E29
Bc/I/1711/E
FANCEY, John
Brazier of East Stoke
Will
07 Sep 1734
Inventory
18 Feb 1736/7
value:
61-4s-10d
proved:
26 Apr 1737
Mary FANCEY, wifeNo executor named in the Will

Admon granted to Mary FANCEY, widow of the deceased, sole beneficiary

Sworn before:
Richard LAWRENCE Clerk

Inventory Appraisers:
William BURDEN
George STICKLAND
Frances LOVELL
H. WATERMAN
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1737 31 (Will)
Ad/Dt/I/1737 8 (Inventory)
FANCY, Mary
Widow of East Stoke

[Only a fragment of this Will, naming the Testator, remains]
Will
1740
- -- -
- -Bristol Consistory
Bc/W/F1/1740 71
FISHER, Anthony
Clothier of East Stoke
Noncuperative Will
19 Aug 1699
proved:
03 Oct 1699
Bridget FISHER, wife
Mary FISHER, daughter
John FISHER, son
Bridget FISHER, daughter
Elizabeth EDMUNDS of Corfe Castle, granddaughter
Anthony FISHER of East Stoke, grandson
No executor named

Admon granted to Bridget FISHER, widow of the deceased

sworn before:
Richard RODERICK surrogate
Simon STURMY
Thomas HIBBERT
Ann HOOD
John FISHER
John HOOD

Admon Bondsmen:
Bridget FISHER, widow
Thomas CREECH, Yeoman of Blandford Forum
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1699 12 (Will)
FISHER, John
Yeoman of East Stoke
Will
21 Jul 1755

Codicil:
25 Jul 1755

proved:
22 Aug 1755
James FISHER, nephew, son of his late brother James FISHER
Mary, Hannah, Betty and Sarah FISHER, neices, daughters of his late brother James FISHER
Ann, wife of John STICKLAND, daughter of his late brother Anthony FISHER

Executors and Trustees
John STICKLAND, Shopkeeper of Tolpuddle
Christopher SPICER, Yeoman of East Stoke

By Codicil, James FISHER nephew to live with Christopher SPICER so that William COCKRAM, father-in-law [stepfather?] to James, shall have no claim upon him for maintenance.
Witnesses to the Will:’
Richard ROBINSON
John HOOD

Witnesses to the Codicil:
Richard ROBINSON
Charles BURDEN
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1755 29
FONE, Mary
Widow of East Stoke

Died 08 Sep 1809
Will
04 Sep 1809
proved:
27 Mar 1813
value:
less than 40
Mary BENNETT, daughter
Ann VOACKIN, daughter
William FLAGG alias MEECH, Watchmaker of Highwood, East Stoke
Ann, wife of James STICKLAND, Labourer of Highwood, East Stoke
William MEECH
Ann STICKLAND
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1813 5
FOOTE, William, senior of Rushton, East Stoke
Inventory
06 Jun 1707
Admitted to court:
07 Jun 1707
- -Richard GOULD
John BROWNE
- -Dorset Archdeaconry
Inventories/Ad/Dt/I/1707 45
FOOT, John
of Stoke Ford, East Stoke
Will
17 Jul 1736
Inventory
30 Jul 1736
value:
170-17s-8d
Renunciation
29 Jan 1736/7
Admon
29 Jan 1736/7
Margaret FOOT, wife
Margaret FOOT, daughter
Elizabeth FOOT, daughter, age 20
George FOOT, son, age 17
Benjamin FOOT, son, age 10
Margaret FOOT, wife
[appears to have died shortly thereafter and responsibility fell to Margaret FOOT, daughter]

Margaret FOOT, spinster, renounced admon of the estate of her late father, John FOOT, and late mother, Margaret FOOT, in favour of her grandfather, William FOOT and friend, Stephen WHITE.

sworn before:
Thomas FITZHERBERT

Admon & Guardianship of children granted to:
William FOOT, grandfather
Stephen WHITE

Inventory Appraisers:
Thomas WHITE
Stephen WHITE
Witnesses to the Will:
Mary LACEY
Mary DAWE

Admon Bondsmen:
William FOOT, Yeoman of Rushton, East Stoke
Stephen WHITE, Yeoman of Hevelstone, East Stoke
Edward LAWRENCE, gent of Affpuddle
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/A 1736 36 (Will)
Ad/Dt/I/1736 10 (Inventory)

FOOT, William
Yeoman of Rushton, East Stoke
Will
05 Mar 1741/2
proved:
28 Oct 1743
Elizabeth FOOT, wife
William FOOT, son
Margaret and Elizabeth, daughters of John FOOT deceased, granddaughters
George and Benjamin, sons of John FOOT deceased, grandsons
William, Denis and Humphry, sons of William FOOT, grandsons
Elizabeth, daughter of William FOOT, granddaughter
Elizabeth GOULD, daughter
Elizabeth and Mary GOULD, granddaughters
Elizabeth GOULD, daughterStephen WHITE
Eliner WOODROSE
Rachell WHIT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/ 1743 19

FOOT, Dennis
Yeoman of East Stoke
Will
10 Jan 1804

Appointment of Executrix:
06 Sep 1804

Admon:
06 Sep 1804
Sarah, wife of John HEAPS of West Lulworth, daughter
Mary FOOT, daughter
Jane SKINNER, daughter
No executor named

Mary FOOT, daughter and principal legatee, appointed to administer the Estate

Witnesses to the Will:
Benjamin MOSSE
John LILLINGTON

Witness to the appointment of the Executrix:
Benjamin MOSSE

Admon Bondsmen:
Mary FOOT, spinster of Rushton
John HEAPS, Yeoman of Rushton
Francis WHITE, Gentleman of Wareham
Dorset Achdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1804 16
FOX, The Rev’d Charles, Clerk of East Stoke

Died 08 Jul 1864
Will
29 Jun 1863
proved:
29 Jul 1864
Estate Value:
under 18,000
Servants
Mary Ann FOX, niece
Rev’d Thomas FOX, nephew
Charles Burton FOX, nephew
George Fort FOX, nephew
Lucy DENDY, niece
Rev’d Walter Edward FOX, nephew
Hannah Sophia PEACH, niece
Charlotte PEACH, niece
Elizabeth PEACH, niece
Mary Alice PEACH, niece
Jane FOOKS, niece
Rev’d Edward FOX of Romford, Essex, nephew
Rev’d Henry FOX of Allington, brother
6 children issue of the 2nd marriage of Rev’d Thomas FOX deceased, brother
5 children of Elizabeth PEACH deceased, sister
Rev’d Thomas FOX, Clerk of Temple Combe, Somerset, nephew
Rev’d Edward FOX, Clerk of Romford, Essex, nephew

sworn before:
Edwin J. SMITH
Francis J. JOHNS
Henry G. J. ELTON, Curate of East Stoke
John HIBBS, Woodman
Dorset History Centre
D-FFO/16/68
GARRETT, George
Blacksmith of Holme Bridge, East Stoke

Died 18 Aug 1846
Will
07 Aug 1746
proved:
07 Jun 1852
value:
under 100
Ann GARRETT, wife
Robert GARRETT, Blacksmith of Holme Bridge, East Stoke, son
Ann GARRETT, wife
Robert GARRETT, son

sworn by:
J. H. HOUSE
Clavell FILLITER, Solicitor of Wareham
Henry FILLITER, Gentleman of Wareham
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1852 22
GIGGER, John
of Byeastwall, East Stoke
Admon
31 Mar 1729
- -Margaret GIGGER, widow

sworn by:
William SOMNER surrogate
Margaret GIGGER, widow
John GOODWIN of Wareham

in the presence of:
Richard COLE
Phillip BRYNE
Bristol Consistitory
Bc/W/B/1729
GOLDESBROUGH, Nicholas
Clerk of East Stoke
Admon
26 Jan 1692/3
Inventory
09 Jan 1692/3
Shown in court:
26 Jan 1692/3
value:
130-15s-0d
- -Ursula GOLDESBROUGH, widow of the deceased

Inventory Appraisers:
Peter SMITH, Clerk
John SAVAGE, Clerk
John MAJOR
Admon Bondsmen:
Ursula GOLDESBOROUGH, wIdow
John OUCHTERLONY of Bere Regis
John THORNE, Woolstapler of Blandford Forum

in the presence of:
Richard RODERICK
Benjamin DERBY
W. HORLOCKE
Bristol Consistory
Bc/I/1692-3/G 74 (Inventory)
Bc/A/1692-3/G 74
(Admon Bond)
GOODWIN, Joseph
Yeoman of Highwood, East Stoke
Will
02 Sep 1792
proved:
21 Oct 1800
value:
under 20
Jane GOODWIN, wife
children (not named)
Jane GOODWIN, wife

sworn before:
Joseph GODFREY
Nicholas SLADE
Stepher SPICER
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1800 19
GOVER, William
of West Holme, East Stoke
Admon
29 May 1698

- -Jeane GOVER, widow of the deceasedJeane GOVER, widow
John ?TRUSSER, Yeoman of [illegible], co. Southampton
William DOUNTON, Yeoman of Blandford Forum

in the presence of:
Susanna DOUNTON
G. CLARKE
Bristol Consistitory
Cc/I/G/1698 107
GRANT, Elizabeth
Spinster of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Admon
04 Jul 1832
- -Sarah GRANT, sisterSarah GRANT, spinster of Moreton
Edward GRANT, Cordwainer of Woolbridge
George GRANT, Labourer of Woolbridge

in the presence of:
Thomas WISE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1832 8
HARDEN, James
of East Stoke
Will
27 Apr 1717
proved:
09 Apr 1718
James HARDEN, son
Mary HARDEN, wife
James HARDEN, grandson
five grandchildren (not named)
two daughters (not named)
Mary HARDEN, wife
two daughters (not named)

sworn before:
Thomas RILEY surrogate
William LERROUSE
Benjamin STANDLEY
Dorset Achdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1718 20
HATCHARD, George
Shopkeeper of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Admon
10 Mar 1790
- -Mary HATCHARD, widow of the deceased

sworn before:
Richard ROBINSON surrogate
Mary HATCHARD, widow
George HATCHARD, Shopkeeper of Church Knowle
John HATCHARD, Glazier of Woolbridge

in the presence of:
Robert SYMONDS
Richard ROBINSON
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1790 34
HENNING, William
Yeoman of Highwood, East Stoke
Will
03 Jun 1839
Codicil
02 Mar 1840
proved:
22 Sep 1840
Affidavit
22 Sep 1840
Mary HENNING, wife
Sarah HENNING, daughter
Charles HENNING, son
John HENNING, son
Thomas HENNING, son
Thomas HENNING, brother - mentioned but no bequest/legacy
Mary HENNING, wife
Charles HENNING, son
Will
Harry HAMMOND
Richard HAYTER
Aaron HAYTER
Codicil
William BULLER
Rebecca HAMMOND
Elizabeth Amelia WELSTEAD

Rebecca, widow of Harry HAMMOND, Gentleman of Bestwall House, East Stoke, attests her husband prepared the last Will & Testament of William HENNING dated 03 Jun 1839, and she witnessed the Codicil dated 02 Mar 1840

Sworn before:
William BULLER, commissioner
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1840 9 (Will)
Ad/Dt/W/1840 36 (Affidavit)
HIBBERT, Thomas
Clerk of East Stoke
Will
not dated
proved:
19 Oct 1708
Joseph TOMES of East Lulworth
J. HOOD
Sarah WALDEN
Anne HOOD
Jane RIP of Wool
J. BATRUM, tenant
J. BATRUM, tenantJoseph TOMES
?Elizabeth WHITE
Bristol Consistitory
Bc/W/H/1708 115
HIBBERT, Anne
of East Stoke
Admon
31 Oct 1710
- -Mary ALNER of Combe Keynes, friend

sworn before:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Benjamin DERBY surrogate
Mary ALNER of Combe Keynes
James ALNER, Yeoman of Combe Keynes
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1710 14
HITCHCOCK, Mary
widow, late of Bockhampton [Stinsford] but now of Heffleton, of East Stoke
Will
20 Jan 1729/30
proved:
28 Oct 1733
Mary, wife of John SPRATT, Yeoman of Whitcombe, daughter
Elizabeth LANGFORD, granddaughter
Mary LANGFORD, granddaughter
Elizabeth, wife of Stephen WHYTE, Yeoman of Heffleton, daughter
Elizabeth WHYTE, daughter

sworn before:
Thomas RILEY surrogate
John ROBINSON
?illegible
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1733 33
HOBBS, Richard
Yeoman of East Stoke
Will
22 Apr 1741
proved:
’03 Jul 1742

Frances HOBBS, sister
Diana HOBBS, sister
Katherine HOBBS, sister
Henery HOBBS, brother
John HOBBS, brother
John HOBBS, brother

sworn before;
John WALKER
John STURMY
Mary ?PICKTHORN
John MJunDEN
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1742 29
HOBBS, John
Yeoman of South Hunger Hill, East Stoke
Will
24 Jun 1791
proved:
21 Jan 1794
value:
under 1000
William HOBBS, son
two sons of William HOBBS then living [grandsons - not named]
Samuel HOBBS of Chillfroom, son
four children of Samuel HOBBS then living [grandchildren - not named]
Elizabeth, the wife of William HARRIS of Froome Quinton, daughter
three children of Elizabeth HARRIS then living [grandchildren - not named]
Jane, wife of Joseph GOODWIN, daughter
four children of Jane GOODWIN then living [grandchildren - not named]
Richard HOBBS, son
five children of Richard HOBBS then living [grandchildren - not named]
Thomas HOBBS, son
six children of Thomas HOBBS then living [grandchildren - not named]
Richard HOBBS, son
Thomas HOBBS, son

sworn before:
John YEATMAN Clerk
Benjamin MOSSE
Thomas WITT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1794 23
HOBBS, Thomas
Yeoman of Binnegar, East Stoke

Died 20 Jan 1813
Will
06 Jan 1813
proved:
17 Jan 1814
wife (not named)
Giles HOBBS, son
Sarah HOBBS, daughter
Mary HOBBS, daughter
Jane HOBBS, daughter
George HOBSS, son
Charles HOBBS, son

Samuel HOBBS, Labourer of Binnegar, son
James HOBBS, Labourer of Binnegar, son

sworn before:
Edmund WITT
Peter Brown MUSSELWHITE
John Brown MUSSELWHITE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1814 9
HOLMER, Thomas
Yeoman of West Binegar, East Stoke
Will
28 Sep 1675
proved:
08 Dec 1675
Margaret HOLMER, daughter
Richard HOLMER, son
Margery HOOD senior, sister
Margery HOOD junior, neice
Mary ROLES, servant

If Margaret and Richard HOOD should die before the age of 21, then their portion to be divided between the three children of his brother (-in-law?) John HOOD and the three children of his brother John HOLMER
Richard HOLMER, son

Overseers until Richard be of age:
Sturton DAWE
Francis MarSHFIELD
Thomas PHELPS
Thomas STURMAE
John HOODE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1675 69
HOLWAY, Paul
Yeoman of Hephalton, East Stoke
Will
13 Jan 1669/70
proved:
13 Dec 1670
Henry HOLWAY, brother
Thomas, John & Mary, children of Thomas GRANT
Sarah DORY, granddaughter
Mary DORY, granndaughter
Mary DORY, granddaughter

Overseer:
Sturton DAWE
Thomas PHELIPPS Rector
Mary DORY widow
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1670 25
HOPKINS, William
of Holme, Isle of Purbeck

[Place is ambiguous: it may be East Holme or a settlement in another parish]
Admon
11 Dec 1807
- -Ann HOPKINS, widow of the deceasedAnn HOPKINS, widow
William BUTLER, Draper of Corfe Castle
John BANISTER, Dissenting minister of Wareham

in the presence of:
George Hooton HYDE
G. FILLITER
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1807 11
JAMES, William
Yeoman of Rushen, East Stoak
Will
10 Jan 1728/9
proved:
23 Feb 1729
Elizabeth RUNYARD, daughter
Elizabeth RUNYARD, granddaughter-in-law
John RUNYARD, grandson-in-law
William RUNYARD, grandson-in-law
Jeaney RUNYARD, granddaughter-in-law
Margareat RUNYARD, granddaughter-in-law
Aniss [Agnes] RUNYARD, granddaughter-in-law
Executors and Trustees:
John BROWN
Thomas PHIPPARD

sworn before:
William SEMPER surrogate
William FOOT
Mary WHITE
Mary SNELL
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1729 6
JEFFERY, Jane
Widow of East Stoke
Admon
17 Mar 1693/4
-William CHENEY, brother

sworn before:
Richard FITZHERBERT
William CHENEY, yeoman of Tarrant Rushton
Edward DUNNING, yeoman of East Lulworth
John SMEDMORE, yeoman of East Lulworth
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1694 22
JOLIFFE, Edward

[only a fragment of this document remains]
Admon
1660
- -Ann JOLIFFE, widow of the deceasedAnn JOLIFFE, widow of East Stoke
Thomas ?VYNE, Husbandman of Bloxworth
Robert MANUELL, Husbandman of Bloxworth
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1600 2
LILL, John
Yeoman of East Stoke
Will
14 Sep 1775
Codicil
07 Nov 1788
proved:
03 Dec 1788

Mary LILL, wife
James LILL, son
John LILL, son
Richard LILL, son
Betty LILL, daughter
Ann LILL, daughter
John, son of John LILL, grandson,
Mary, daughter of John LILL, granddaughter
Thomas, son of Richard LILL, grandson
Mary LILL, wife

sworn before:
George Ryves HAWKER
Witnesses to the Will:
Samuel SEARLEY
Thomas TAPP

Witnesses to the Codicil:
Thomas BARTLETT junior
Thomas BARNS
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1788 8
LILLINGTON, Edith
Singlewoman of East Stoak
[recorded by the court as LINNINGTON]
Will
05 Aug 1690
proved:
16 Sep 1690
Simon STURMEY of East Stoak
Agnes LILLINGTON, sister
Agnes LILLINGTON, sisterRichard GOLDESBROUGH
Richard PITT
Elizabeth STURMEY
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1690 32

LUMBER, Alexander
Miller of Stoke Mill, near Woollbridge, East Stoak
Will
19 Jul 1720
proved:
09 Jan 1721/2
Inventory undated, value:
176-02s-00d
Jane LUMBER, daughter
James LUMBER, youngest son
Thomas LUMBER, eldest son
Samuel LUMBER, second son
Thomas LUMBER, son
Samuel LUMBER, son

Overseers:
Mr Clement BAZELL, Shopkeeper of Piddletown
Mr John WHITE, Yeoman of East Stoak

Inventory Appraisers:
William FOOT
John WHITE
William FOOT
Elizabeth FOOT
Phillip WINZAR
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W 1721 10 (Will)
Ad/Dt/I/1721 27 (Inventory)
LUMBARD, Thomas
Miller of East Stoke
Will
15 Sep 1763
proved:
17 Apr 1764
Bridgett LUMBARD, wife
James GOODWIN, son-in-law [stepson?]
Joseph GOODWIN, son-in-law [stepson?]
Mary, wife of Thomas FANSEY, daughter-in-law [stepdaughter?]
Mary CROCKER, granddaughter
Joseph GOODWIN, son of James GOODWIN (above)
Samuel LAMBARD, brother
Sarah LAMBARD, kinswoman
Bridgett LAMBARD, wife

sworn before:
R. ROBINSON
Thomas BARTLETT
Philip STICKLAND
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1764 34
LUMBARD, James
of East Stoke
Admon
08 Feb 1766
- -Dorothy LUMBARD, widow of the deceased

sworn before:
Thomas FITZHERBERT
Dorothy LUMBARD, widow
Edward GATCH, Labourer of Litchett Minster
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1766 7
MANNEL, John
of West Holme, East Stoke
Admon
08 Dec 1676
- -?Amy (Latin = Amicia) MANNUELL, widow of the deceased?Amy (Latin = Amicia) MANNUELL, widow
Joseph ?COWELL of West Holme, East Stoke

in the presence of:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1676 24
MarSHFIELD, John
of Hunger Hill, East Stoke
Admon
28 Sep 1687
- -Christian MarSHFIELD, widow of the deceasedEdward MarSHFIELD, Yeoman of Combe Kaines
William GERRARD, Yeoman of Lower Litchett

in the presence of:
William HORLOCK
Ann HORLOCK
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1687 25
MILLER, Joseph
Blacksmith of East Stoke
Admon
07 Jun 1823
- -Kesiah MILLER, widow of the deceased

sworn before Josiah DAVIS
Kesiah MILLER, widow
Stephen WHITE, Brewer of Wareham
John COLMER, Schoolmaster of East Stoke [signed COMER]
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/1823 10
MITCHELL, Jane / Jean
Widow of West Holme, East Stoke

Will
03 May 1763
proved:
27 Jun 1767
Elizabeth, wife of John HOOD, sister
Bridget HAYLE, widow, sister
George SMITH, brother
Mary, Frances and Ann, daughters of George SMITH, neices
John and George, sons of George SMITH, nephews
Elizabeth BURDEN, cousin
George SMITH, brother

sworn before:
Robert GATCH surrogate
Humphry FOOT
James STICKLAND
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1767 30
MOORE, Elizabeth
of West Holme, East Stoke

[NB: Only damaged fragments of this Will remain]
Will
12 Mar 1712/13
proved:
1713
Mary MOORE, ....er (daughter?)
[illegible], daughter
[illegible], granddaughter
[illegible], grandchildren
George SMITH, brother
John STANDLEY, ...-in-law
Christian Mo..., youngest daughter
Christian Mo..., youngest daughter[illegible]
Elizabeth [illegible]
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1713 47
NEWMAN, William
Husbandman of East Stoke
Will
24 Feb 1674/5
proved:
13 Sep 1675
Christian NEWMAN, wife
William NEWMAN, son
Jane COX, daugher
Matthew NEWMAN, son
children of Matthew NEWMAN [not named]
Mary NEWMAN, daughter
James GOULD, son-in-law
Christian NEWMAN, wife

sworn before:
John LYNDESAY surrogate

Overseers:
John TURBERVILL, Gent of East Lulworth
John COCKRAM of Luoten
John COCKRAM
Tomas STURMY
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1675 27
NORRIS, Ralph
Yeoman of St Andrew’s Farm, East Stoke

Will
10 Feb 1745/6
proved:
04 Jun 1748
four daughters of his late sister, Mary CHIP of Dorchester [not named]
John NORRIS, brother
Elizabeth, daughter of his brother John NORRIS, neiceS
Peter NORRIS, brother
wife & son of Peter NORRIS [not named]
Richard NORRIS, brother
wife of Richard NORRIS [not named]
Peter, son of John NORRIS, nephew
John NORRIS, son of his nephew John NORRIS
Mary NORRIS, daughter of his nephew John NORRIS
Rev’d Mr ROBINSON of Coomb Kaynes
Rev’d Mr STAINES of West Lulworth
Rev’d Mr SCOTT of East Lulworth
Elizabeth RICKETTS, servant maid
John NORRIS, nephew
Richard NORRIS, nephew
John NORRIS, nephew
Richard NORRIS, nephew
Anthony SMITH
John MEDWAY
Robert JAMES
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1748 37
NORRIS, Richard
of East Stoke
Admon
18 Apr 1761
- -Mary NORRIS, widow of the deceased

Mary NORRIS, widow
Richard KEATS, yeoman of East Lulworth
Thomas EDGAR, carpenter of Wareham

sworn in the presence of:
HUTCHINS
Anne Martha HUTCHINS
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1761 21
PALMER, Richard
of Heffleton, East Stoke
Will
29 May 1773
proved:
19 Apr 1782
Alce PALMER, wife
Ann PALMER, daughter
Elisabeth PALMER, daughter
Mary, wife of Mark GRANT, daughter
John PALMER, son
John PALMER, son

sworn before:
George MarSH surrogate
John BAILY
Philip CRIBB
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1782 24
PARMITER, Thomas
Yeoman of St Andrew’s Farm, East Stoke

Died 23 Nov 1846
Will
20 Oct 1845
proved:
07 May 1847
value:
under 1500
Thomas PARMITER, son
William PARMITER, son
Charles PARMITER, son
Sarah PARMITER, daughter
Anna PARMITER, daughter
Maria PARMITER, oldest daughter
Mary PARMITER, wife
Robert DAMEN, Yeoman of Woodsheet, Wool
Joseph WELD Esquire of Lulworth Castle

(the above being his joint bondsmen on a loan from a Wareham Bank)
James GERARD
Henry HORLOCK
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1847 18
PEARCE, Robert
Yeoman of East Stoke
Renunciation
14 May 1803
Admon
14 May 1803
- -Sarah PEARCE, widow of the deceased, renounced administration of the estate

appointed in her stead:
Robert PEARCE, son of the deceased
James PEARCE, son of the deceased
Witnesses to Renunciation:
George DOREY
John SKUT

Admon Bondsman:
Robert PEARCE, Yeoman of East Stoke
James PEARCE, Cordwainer of London
James SEYMER, Gent of East Stoke
Charles ?CREVDER, yeoman of East Stoke

in the presence of:
George Hooten HYDE
Thomas BARTLETT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1803 11 (Admon & Renunciation)
PITT, Abigell/ Abigale
Widow of West Holme, East Stoke
Will
06 Oct 1681
proved:
15 Jul 1686
Jude BAYLE
Edward SPEED
George CLEAL
Charles SPEED
Joane SPEED
Affner SPEED
Edward SPEED[illegible] CHICKE
Andrew BONTON
E. BERKE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1686 41

PURCHAS, John
Victualler of Stockford, East Stoke
Will
04 Dec 1778
proved:
26 Dec 1778
Christopher PURCHAS, son
Mary RANDAL, daughter
Bettey SMITH, daughter
John PURCHAS, son
Rachael SNOOK, daughter
Rachael SNOOK, daughter

sworn before:
Richard ROBINSON surrogate
Nicholes SLADE
William SEXEY
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1778 25
ROBINSON, John
Clerk of East Stoke
Will
04 May 1743
proved:
20 May 1743
children [not named]
Richard ROBINSON, brother
Executor & Trustee
Richard ROBINSON, brother
- -Dorset History Centre
D-1252/1/1/9
SAMWAYS, John
of East Stoke

[document damaged]
Admon
02 Nov 1664
- -Mary SAMWAYS, widow of the deceased

sworn before:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Mary SAMWAYS, widow
William KEAP
Ad/Dt/A/1664 12
SCUT, Barbara
Widow of Rushton, East Stoke
Will
30 Aug 1667
proved:
15 Jun 1669
Barbara, John and Ambrose, children of Niccoles VIE
Barabara, wife of Hugh LONG
Robert, son of John SCUT
Dina, daughter of Henry FELPES
Elizabeth, daughter of William VIE of Brianstpuddle
John BAYLY of Briantspuddle
Hanna, daughter of Richard GRANT
the wife of John GRAY [not named]
William CHENEY
Avis HULETT
Elinor, daughter
Elinor, daughter

[possibly Elinor SMEDMORE - see below]

sworn before Humphrey NEWMAN surrogate
Tamzin BISHOP
Elizabeth SEBERY
William CHENEY
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1669 50
SEABOROUGH, Thomas
[presumed to be of East Stoke]
Admon
09 Nov 1677
- -Joane SEABOROUGH, daughter of the deceased

[NB: this name often appears in the East Stoke parish registers as ’SEBERY’]
Joane SEABOROUGH, spinster
Sturton DAWE, Gentleman of East Stoke

in the presence of:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1677 24

SEYMER, James
Miller of Binegar Mills, East Stoke

Died 26 Apr 1848
Will
06 Mar 1845
proved:
23 May 1848

Jane SEYMER, wife
Humphry SEYMER, son
Joelah SEYMER, son
Moses SEYMER, son
Sarah SEYMER, daughter
Martha SEYMER, daughter
Matilda SEYMER, daughter
Executors and Trustees:
Thomas RANDALL, Yeoman of Winfrith Newburgh
Robert Dugdale MarSHFIELD, Gent of Wareham
Robert DUGDALE, Gentleman of Wareham
Thomas EDWARDS, Miller of East Stoke
Bristol Consistory
Bc/W/1848 12
SKILLER, John
of East Stoke
Admon
16 Mar 1709/10
- -Elizabeth SKILLER, widow of the deceased

sworn by:
Thomas SUTTON surrogate
Elizabeth SKILLER, widow
Charles VOCKOM, husbandman of East Stoke

signed in the presence of:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1709 26
SKINNER, Robert senior
Yeoman of West Holme, East Stoke
Will
06 Feb 1744/5
proved:
06 Jul 1745
value:
under 20
Robert SKINNER, son
William SKINNER, son
William and John, sons of William SKINNER grandsons
Ann FANCEY, daughter
Cornelius BROWN, son-in-law
Margaret BROWN, daughter
Margaret BROWN, daughter

sworn before:
Thomas SOLLESS or JOLLESS surrogate
James SPICER
Mary CHICK
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1745 19
SLADE, Ann
wife of Nicholas SLADE, Yeoman of East Stoke
Admon
27 Dec 1775
- -Nicholas SLADE, Yeoman of East Stoke, widower of the deceasedWilliam VINCENT, Victualler of Dorchester
George CURM [signed CURME], Carpenter of Dorchester

in the presence of:
John HUBBOCK
T. TAPP
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1775 14

Also, Dorset History Centre:
D-DES/T/4
SMEDMORE, Henry
of Stockford, East Stoke

[document damaged]
Noncuperative Will
26 Apr 1664
proved:
1664

Margaret SMEDMORE, daughter
testators’ brothers and sisters [not named]
No executor namedCharles MATHEWS
Loare SMEDMORE

Dorset Archdeaconry
AD/DT/W/1664 40
SMEDMORE, Elinor
Widow of Rushton, East Stoake

[document damaged]
Will
07 Aug 1671
proved:
1671
Partial Admon
27 Jun 1676
John, son of William SMEDMORE
Mary, daughter of Thomas GRANT
Elinor CORNE, daughter of Robert SCUT
Mary, daughter of Elinor CORNE (above)
Barbarayh, Ambrose and John, children of Niccolas VIE
Honnor SCUT
Tomzin BISHOP the Elder
Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas SEBERY
Tomzin BISHOP the Younger
John, son of William VIE
Elizabeth BISHOP
Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas VIE
William VIE
Christian VIE
John RUNNIARD
Sturton DAW
William CHENEY
Avis HULET
Avis HULET

Overseers:
Sturton DAWE
William CHENEY

Administrator of Thomasin BISHOP’s inheritance during her minority:
Peter BRINE/BRYNE, farmer of East Stoke

sworn before:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Witnesses to the Will:
Sturton DAWE
William CHENEY

Admon bondsmen:
Peter BRINE/BRYNE, Farmer of East Stoke
John STROUDE, Cordwinder of Stowburrough
Thomas STURMEY of East Stoke
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1671 52 (Will)
Ad/Dt/A/1676 25 (Admon)
SMITH, George
Yeoman of West Holme, East Stoke

Died 18 Dec 1812
Admon
26 Dec 1812
value:
under 300
- -Thomas SMITH, sonThomas SMITH, Shipwright of Portsmouth, co. Southampton
David SMITH, Shiprigger of Portsmouth, co. Southampton
John STICKLAND, Dealer of Wareham

sworn before:
George Hooton HYDE
G. FILLETER
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1812 16
SMITH, George
Yeoman of Binegar, East Stoke

Died 07 Jul 1826
Will
04 May 1826
proved:
30 Jul 1827
value:
under 300

Ann SMITH, wife
Hannah SMITH, daughter
Ann SMITH, daughter
Jane SMITH, daughter
Mary SMITH, daughter
Sarah SMITH, daughter
Richard SMITH, son
David SMITH, son
John SMITH, son
Robert SMITH, son
Charles SMITH, son
Thomas SMITH, son
Samuel SMITH, son
Ann SMITH, wife

sworn before:
William J. CHARD surrogate

in the presence of:
George JOYCE
George GARRETT
Peter Brown MUSSELWHITE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Da/W/1828 2
SNELL, Henry
of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Admon
11 Mar 1733/4
- -Margaret SNELL, widowMargaret SNELL, widow
William BROWN, Mercer of Woolbridge
John DUNNING, Yeoman of Winfrith

in the presence of:
FITZHERBERT
sworn by:
Thomas RILEY surrogate
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1733 38
SNELL, Samuel
Butcher of Woollbridge, East Stoke
Will
31 Mar 1781
proved:
23 Apr 1781
Sarah SNELL, wife
Sarah HELLIER, daughter
Margret STICKLAND, daughter
Fanny SNELL, daughter
Samuel SNELL, son
Josiah SNELL, son
Josiah SNELL, sonRichard ROBINSON
George ?POVY
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1781 72
SPICER, Christopher
of West Holme

[document damaged]
Will
23 Jan 1668/9
proved:
1? Feb 1668/9


wife
unborn child (?)
Christopher SPICER, son
Christopher WHITE, godfather of son Christopher
brother’s children
William ..., of Blandford
William ..., of BlandfordWilliam STARKE
John MANUELL
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1669 63
SPICER, William
Yeoman of East Stoke
Inventory
25 Nov 1735
value:
329-10s-6d
Admon
28 Nov 1735
- -Alice SPICER, widow of the deceased

Inventory Appraisers:
Stephen WHITE
William BURDEN

Admon Bondsmen:
Alice SPICER, widow
John HAYTE, mercer of Woolbridge

in the presence of:
Thomas FITZHERBERT
Elizabeth KINGSTON
Dorset Archdeaconry
DA/A/1735 6 (Admon)
Ad/D/I/1735 14 (Inventory)
SPICER, Ales
Widow of East Stoke
Will
12 Jun 1744
proved:
29 May 1748
William HAYTE of East Stoke, brother
John HAYTE of Woll, brother
John SPICER, son
William SPICER, son
Stephen SPICER, son
Elizabeth CHIP, kinswoman
Mary SQUIER
Executors & Trustees:
William HAYTE, brother
John HAYTE, brother

sworn before:
R. ROBINSON surrogate
Elizabeth WHITE
Stephen WHITE
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1748 36
SPICER, James
Yeoman of West Holme, East Stoke
Will
11 Jul 1760
proved:
05 Jul 1764
Mary SPICER, mother
James SPICER, son
Cristopher SPICER, son
Ann BAGGELL, daughter
Robert SPICER, son
Mary SPICER, wife

Overseer
John COBB of Longfleet
John COBB
Joseph COBB
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1764 35
SPICER, James
Yeoman of Heffleton Farm, East Stoke

Died 29 Oct 1845

Admon
07 Apr 1856
value:
under 1000
Ann PITT otherwise SPICER, daughter of William PITT, Yeoman of Affpuddle, deceased
children of the testator by Ann PITT [not named]
two children by his late wife Sarah [not named]
William JACKSON, Yeoman of Affpuddle, brother-in-law
Richard WHITE, Yeoman of East Burton, brother-in-law
Ann PITT otherwise SPICER [common-law-wife]
William JACKSON, brother-in-law
Richard WHITE, brother-in-law
James TUCK, clerk to Mr BARTLETT, solicitor
James JAMES of Wool
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1856 20
STANDLEY, Timothy
of East Stoke
Admon
14 Mar 1767
- -Sarah STANDLEY, widow of the deceasedSarah STANDLEY, widow
Richard HOOD, Labourer of East Stoke
Robert JEFFERIES, Labourer of East Stoke

in the presence of:
William FILLITER
George FILLITER
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/1/1767 11
STANDLY, John
Yeoman of East Stoke
Nocuperative Will
06 Dec 1674
proved:
11 Jun 1675
Admon
11 Jun 1675
Mary STANDLY, wifeNo executor named

Admon granted to Mary STANDLY, widow of the deceased

sworn before:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Thomas HAMCOCKE
William BAILY

Admon Bondsmen:
Mary STANDLEY, widow
Thomas HAMCOCKE, Mason of East Stoke
William BAILY, Shereman of East Stoke
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1675 28 (Will)
Ad/Dt/A/1675 24 (Admon)
STEVENS, Edward
of East Stoke
Admon
04 Jan 1678/9
- -Obadiah STEVENS, brother of the deceasedObadiah STEVENS, Farmer of East Stoke
John DUFFETT of Blandford Forum

in the presence of:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1678 21
STEEPHENS, Obadiah
of East Stoake
Admon
11 Dec 1690
- -Mary STEEPHENS, widow of the deceasedMary STEEPHENS, widow
William VIVIAN, Yeoman of East Stoake
Thomas GOSLING, Yeoman of Moreton

in the presence of:
H. HORLOCK
Charles LANGRISH
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1690 33
STURMY, John
Yeoman of Binegar, East Stoke
Will
17 Dec 1760
proved:
23 May 1761
Alexander and Robert EKINS of Bere Regis, kinsmen
Elizabeth LACY, kinswoman
John TILLY, kinsman
John TILLY the Younger, son of John TILLY
Mary, daughter of Richard KEATS of East Lulworth
Philip STURMY of Puddletown, kinsman
Grace WINZAR
Margaret BOWER & Elizabeth SMITH, daughters of Margaret WHITE, kinswoman, deceased
Cornelius, son of William LUMBER, kinsman
Thomas, son of Alexander LUMBER, kinsman, deceased
Mr TARR of North Holworth who married the daughter of Philip STURMY
William & Philip, sons of Philip WINZAR of Wareham, kinsman, deceased
John LAMBERT, Wool
Thomas STURMY of Chaldon Herring, kinsman
Thomas STURMY, kinsman

sworn before:
Robert GATCH surrogate
Jenny COALL
Hannah JOINER
William FILLITER
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1761 28
TARRANT, David
Yeoman of West Holme
Admon
09 Jan 1696/7
- -Henry TARRANT, son of the deceasedHenry TARRANT, Yeoman of West Holme, East Stoke
William LUCAS, Yeoman of West Holme, East Stoke
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1696 12
WARD, Stephen
Gent of Woolbridge, East Stoke
Admon
19 Mar 1708/9
- -Elizabeth, wife of William MONK, daughter of the deceasedWilliam MONK, Gent of West Orchard
William RIDOUT, Butcher of Blandford Forum
[Elizabeth MONK was not bound]

in the presence of:
Richard FITZHERBERT
Thomas SUTTON surrogate
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/A/1708 38
WHITE, Mary
Widow of East Stoke

[only a fragment of this will remains]
Will
05 May 1733
proved:
1734
John WHITE, son
Mary CUMBERSHILL
Mary SNELL, daughter
Thomas PHIPPARD, son [in-law?]

07 Jul 1732 Declaration mentioning William PHIPPARD deceased, son + Mary PHIPPARD, granddaughter (neice of William) to whom he left land, confirming her granddaughter’s possession and barring her Executors from interfering with it in any way
Thomas PHIPPARD, son [in-law?]William LACEY
Giles BROWN
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1734 27

Dorset History Centre
D-DAS/4393 (Earlier Draft?
7 Jul 1732)

WOODROW, Elenr/ ElianorWill
25 Jan 1748/9
proved:
09 Nov 1752
Admon
09 Nov 1752

Rachell WHITE, granddaughter
William WHITE, grandson
Thomas WHITE, grandson
Jonathan WHITE, grandson
John BAKER
Peter SEMER
neice [not named], daughter of her brother Shadrach
Sarah PENEY
John WHITE, son-in-law
No executor named

John WHITE, son-in-law of the deceased, appointed as executor, being the residuary legatee
David ALLEN
John WHITE

Admon bondsmen:
John WHITE, Yeoman of Rushton in East Stoke
Thomas BUDDEN, cordwainer of Wareham

signed in the presence of:
Thomas FITZHERBERT
Sarah FITZHERBERT
Dorset Archdeaconry
Ad/Dt/W/1752 7
 

EAST STOKE PAGE            OPC HOME PAGE