Pentridge

BAPTISMS 1704 to 1812

Transcribed from the Parish Registers and donated to the Dorset OPC Project by Kim Parker

 

Arranged according to the Gregorian Calendar, with the Julian year indicated to the left of the forward slash (/) in those years when the Julian Calendar, which ran from March 25th to March 24th, was in use (i.e. prior to 1752, 1751 being the transition year).

The Parish Register is difficult to read in places, so readers are invited to use this transcript as a guide only and to consult the original at the Dorset History Centre.

Until 1714 there are only extracts. The register proper begins in 1714.


18 Aug 1704 Joan dau of Thomas & Joan WEARE born near ye 18 August
25 Nov 1705 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WEARE born near ye 25 Nov
29 Sep 1710 William son of William & Mary THORN born
18 Oct 1710 Timothy son of Thomas & Mary WEARE born
20 Jun 1714 Thomas son of Thomas BUTLER born
04 Jul 1714 Isaac son of Peter SCOVEL born
- - Sep 1714 Elizabeth dau of Samuel BERJEW born; father deceased
29 Feb 1714/5 Elizabeth dau of William LANE born
04 Mar 1714/5 Anne dau of John WHETTON born
- - - - - 1715 [not given] - - - of John BUTLER  
06 Feb 1716/7 Jane dau of John WHETTON born
22 Jun 1718 Thomas son of John BUTLER  
22 Jun 1718 Jane dau of Henry WERE  
24 Nov 1718 Sarah dau of Thomas LANE  
01 Jan 1718/9 Margaret dau of Nicholas HISCOCK  
23 Jan 1718/9 Sarah dau of William HARRINGTON  
19 Feb 1718/9 Sarah dau of William SARJEANT  
25 Aug 1719 Anne dau of William THORNE  
21 Sep 1719 Richard son of William LANE  
14 Oct 1719 Elizabeth dau of Robert BROWNING  
13 Dec 1719 Dinah dau of Thomas BENCH  
13 Dec 1719 Mary dau of Moses PINHORN of West Woodyats
06 Mar 1719/20 Robert son of John WHETTON  
06 Apr 1720 Walter son of Walter GODDARD  
11 Sep 1720 Thomas son of Henry WERE  
25 Oct 1720 Thomas son of Daniel CHATER  
23 Jan 1720/1 Anne dau of William SARJEANT  
09 Mar 1720/1 William son of William HERRINGTON  
18 Jun 1721 Catharine dau of Robert GOLDEN  
01 Oct 1721 Thomas son of Robert BROWNING  
01 Oct 1721 Robert son of Robert BROWNING  
22 Feb 1721/2 Hannah dau of George READ  
13 May 1722 John son of William LANE  
15 Jul 1722 Elizabeth dau of John WHETTON  
17 Jul 1722 Priscilla dau of William THORNE born
26 Aug 1722 William son of John BUTTLER born
12 Sep 1722 Henry son of Henry HERRINGTON born
26 Sep 1722 Elizabeth dau of Walter, Mr GODDARD born
20 Nov 1722 Mary dau of William HERRINGTON born
09 Mar 1722/3 Reuben son of Robert BROWNING born
01 May 1723 William son of William SARJEANT  
22 Sep 1723 Sarah dau of Robert GOLDEN  
19 Feb 1723/4 Thomas son of William HERRINGTON  
30 Mar 1724 John son of Thomas & Jane FOYLE  
- - - - - 1724 Thomas son of Walter & Elisabeth GODDARD  
10 Mar 1724/5 George son of John & Sarah WHETTON  
07 Apr 1725 Ambrose son of Thomas & Mary BENCH  
20 Feb 1725/6 John son of William & Elisabeth SERJEANT  
12 Nov 1726 Jane dau of William & Mary LANE  
26 Jan 1726/7 William son of Walter & Elisabeth GODDARD Mr
30 Jan 1726/7 Sarah dau of Thomas & Elisabeth WATTS  
17 May 1727 Benjamin son of Thomas & Mary BENCH  
22 May 1727 James son of Thomas & Jane FOYLE  
28 May 1727 John son of William & Mary THORN  
20 Jun 1727 John son of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
26 Dec 1727 Jiny son of Edmond & Ann GRAY  
06 Jan 1727/8 William son of William & Susanna HILL  
24 Mar 1727/8 Nanny dau of Henry & Ann HERRINGTON  
07 Apr 1728 Betty dau of John & Mary TRIM  
25 Sep 1728 Mary dau of William & Elisabeth SERJEANT  
20 Oct 1728 John son of William & Ann HERRINGTON  
20 Dec 1728 John son of John & Mary TRIGGOL  
28 Dec 1728 Henrietta Maria dau of Matthew & Hannah PIERCY  
27 Jan 1728/9 Jane dau of Thomas & Jane FOYLE  
24 Aug 1729 William son of William & Martha HISCOCK  
09 Oct 1729 William son of William & Hannah PIERCY  
09 Oct 1729 Arthur son of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
02 Nov 1729 John son of John & Elisabeth TRIM  
09 Nov 1729 Margaret dau of Thomas & Elisabeth WATTS  
21 Jun 1730 Bernard son of Thomas & Mary BENCH  
22 Jun 1730 Mary dau of James alias Thomas & Elisabeth GOFFE  
23 Mar 1730/1 William son of John & Mary TRIGGOL  
21 Jul 1731 Robert son of William & Elisabeth SERJEANT  
13 Aug 1731 Mary dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
03 Oct 1731 Nicholas son of Elisabeth WATTS  
05 Nov 1731 Samuel son of Thomas & Jane FOYLE  
12 Dec 1731 Grace Gilbert dau of Jane COOKMAN  
14 Jan 1731/2 Mary dau of William & Hannah PIERCY  
19 Mar 1731/2 Edward son of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
01 Aug 1732 William son of Walter & Sarah GODDARD  
08 Oct 1732 Hannah dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
08 Mar 1732/3 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WEARE  
03 Jun 1733 John son of William & Martha HISCOCK  
22 Sep 1733 Susannah dau of Lawrence & Margaret DRIER  
09 Nov 1733 John son of Walter & Sarah GODDARD Mr
23 Jan 1733/4 Mary dau of William & Elisabeth BURLINGTON  
14 Jan 1734/5 William son of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
18 Apr 1735 Elisabeth dau of William & Hannah PIERCY  
21 Apr 1735 Betsy dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
18 Oct 1735 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane BUTLER  
30 Mar 1736 Richard son of Thomas & Mary WEARE  
13 Jun 1736 John son of John & Susannah BUTLER  
04 Jul 1736 Mary dau of William & Martha HISCOCK  
01 Aug 1736 Ellis son of Ellis & Frances RIALL  
29 Aug 1736 Joseph son of Joseph & Margaret THICK  
15 Oct 1736 Sarah dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
15 Nov 1736 Henry son of Walter & Sarah GODDARD Mr
19 Jan 1736/7 Joseph son of Joseph & Elisabeth COOK  
02 Feb 1736/7 John son of John & Elisabeth TRIGGOL  
03 Feb 1736/7 Hannah dau of Mary BRIGHT alias LUCAS
24 Apr 1737 Mary dau of Thomas & Eleanor AGULLY  
08 May 1737 Henry son of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
03 Jul 1737 John son of Oliver & Joan JUPE  
06 Jan 1737/8 Elisabeth dau of William & Elisabeth BURLINGTON  
11 Jan 1737/8 Hannah dau of George & Hannah JACOB  
15 Jan 1737/8 Ann dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
05 Feb 1737/8 John son of Thomas & Jane BUTLER  
04 Apr 1738 Thomas son of John & Susannah BUTLER  
16 Apr 1738 Barbara dau of Hugh & Elizabeth BENNET Mr
22 Oct 1738 Mary dau of Thomas & Mary WEAR  
03 Dec 1738 Martha dau of William & Martha HISCOCK  
13 Dec 1738 Sarah dau of Thomas & [blank] BENCH alias AGULLY
20 May 1739 Young son of Oliver & Joan JUPE  
29 Jul 1739 Mary dau of Joseph & Margaret THICK  
29 Nov 1739 John son of John & Mary WHEELER  
23 Feb 1739/40 Ann dau of William & Ann HERRINGTON  
06 Mar 1739/40 Allen son of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
21 Sep 1740 Timothy son of Thomas & Mary WEARE  
05 Oct 1740 Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth TRIGGOL  
23 Nov 1740 John son of William & Elizabeth BURLINGTON  
23 Nov 1740 Charles son of John & Ann BUTLER  
30 Nov 1740 Mary dau of John & Elizabeth LUCAS  
18 Jan 1740/1 Jenny dau of William & Grace WHEELER  
26 Apr 1741 Mary dau of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
26 Apr 1741 Hugh son of Jane DUPE  
17 May 1741 Timothy son of Timothy & Mary WARRE  
11 Oct 1741 Margaret dau of Thomas & [blank] BENCH alias AGULLY
03 Jan 1741/2 Elizabeth dau of Oliver & Joanna JUPE  
07 Feb 1741/2 Susanna dau of John & Mary WHILLER  
14 Mar 1741/2 Thomas son of Joe & Margaret THICK  
07 Jun 1742 Anne dau of Thomas & Anne NASH  
29 May 1743 Elizabeth dau of William & Grace WHEELER  
05 Jun 1743 James son of John & Elizabeth TRIGAL  
09 Jul 1743 Elizabeth dau of Timothy & Mary WARE  
02 Sep 1743 Thomas     [JONES] [no further details given in PRs; surname from IGI]
18 Sep 1743 Mary dau of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
06 Nov 1743 Timothy son of John & Ann BUTLER  
08 Jan 1743/4 William son of John & Mary WHEELER  
21 Mar 1743/4 Charles son of William & Martha HISCOCK  
29 Mar 1744 Thomas son of Mary PETHERBRIDGE  
10 Jun 1744 Elizabeth dau of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
12 Aug 1744 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Ann NASH  
01 May 1745 Barbara dau of Joseph & Margaret THICK  
16 Jun 1745 Thomas son of Henry & Mary GEE of Cranborne
05 Jul 1745 Ambrose Morgan son of Hannah LODER  
18 Nov 1745 Walter son of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
15 Dec 1745 William son of William & Grace WHEELER  
01 Apr 1746 Ruth dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
11 May 1746 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Ann JOLLIFF of Cranborne
03 Oct 1746 Henry son of John & Ann BULLER  
16 Dec 1746 Barbara dau of Joseph & Margaret THICK  
26 Dec 1746 Betty dau of William & Martha HISCOCK  
24 Jun 1747 John son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
08 Jul 1747 Flower dau of John & Elizabeth TRIGAL  
28 Sep 1747 Susanna dau of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
18 Oct 1747 Thomas son of Thomas & Eleanor BENCH  
01 Nov 1747 Jane dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
17 Jan 1747/8 Betty dau of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
10 Apr 1748 John son of William & Grace WHEELER  
08 May 1748 John son of James & Sarah TRIGEL  
12 Sep 1749 Robert son of Thomas & Jane BROWNING  
24 Nov 1749 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth WHITE  
13 Feb 1749/50 Stephen son of John & Ann BUTLER  
04 Mar 1749/50 Thomas son of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
16 Apr 1750 Hannah dau of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
23 Jun 1750 Joseph son of Joseph & Phebe HAITER the elder twin
23 Jun 1750 Benjamin son of Joseph & Phebe HAITER twin
18 Jul 1750 Ann dau of William & Grace WHEELER  
26 Dec 1750 Thomas son of William & Mary HERRINGTON  
05 Feb 1750/1 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Jane BROWNING  
25 Feb 1750/1 Benjamin son of William & Mary BRETT Rev. Mr & Mrs; private christening at Woodyats Inn
08 Apr 1751 Rebecca dau of Joseph & Margaret THICK  
10 Nov 1751 Jonathan son of John & Mary LODER  
21 Dec 1751 Hannah dau of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
26 Dec 1751 Henry son of William & Mary HERRINGTON  
15 Jun 1752 Elizabeth dau of John & Ann BUTLER  
29 Oct 1752 John son of William & Mary MIDDLETON of Odstock, Wiltshire
19 Nov 1752 Ann dau of Arthur & Mary FRAMPTON  
30 Nov 1752 William son of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
04 Mar 1753 William son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
25 Mar 1753 Sarah dau of John & Elizabeth TRIGGOL  
16 Jun 1753 William son of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
08 Jul 1753 Robert son of Robert & Martha SERJEANT  
08 Jul 1753 Mary dau of William & Grace WHEELER  
28 Oct 1753 Jenny dau of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
30 Oct 1753 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane BROWNING  
10 Feb 1754 Mary dau of William & Sarah PERCY  
15 Apr 1754 William son of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
18 Apr 1754 Mary dau of John & Mary LODER  
29 Apr 1754 Betty dau of William & Mary HERRINGTON  
18 May 1754 William son of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
26 Jun 1754 Elizabeth dau of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
01 Sep 1754 Mary dau of William & Grace WHEELER  
26 Jan 1755 Nicholas son of William & Mary MIDDLETON  
06 Jun 1755 John [illegible] son of Sarah HANN [child’s middle name crossed out; ended in ’Y’; probably father’s surname]
26 Jun 1755 Thomas son of John & Anne BUTLER  
28 Sep 1755 Reuben son of Thomas & Jane BROWNING  
30 Sep 1755 John son of Robert & Martha SERJEANT  
20 Dec 1755 Ann dau of John & Betty HERRINGTON  
05 Feb 1756 Thomas son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
07 Feb 1756 Betty dau of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
07 Feb 1756 Sarah dau of John & Mary LODER  
14 Feb 1756 William son of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
08 Mar 1756 Joseph son of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
30 Jul 1756 Dorothy dau of Walter & Elizabeth GODDARD  
26 Sep 1756 Barnet son of William & Mary HERRINGTON  
03 Oct 1756 Harry son of William & Sarah PERCY  
31 Oct 1756 Elizabeth dau of Bennet & Mary SMALL of Aston
04 Jul 1757 Christian dau of Thomas & Jane BROWNING  
07 Nov 1757 William son of James & Sarah TRIGGOL  
28 Dec 1757 Mary dau of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
26 Jan 1758 Elizabeth dau of Robert & Martha SERJEANT  
04 Feb 1758 Thomas son of John & Ann BUTLER  
16 Apr 1758 Henry son of Harry & Ann THICK  
14 May 1758 William son of John & Betty HERRINGTON  
24 Sep 1758 William son of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
15 Oct 1758 William son of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
19 Nov 1758 James son of William & Sarah PERCY  
27 Dec 1758 David son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
15 Jul 1759 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah BARRETT  
26 Aug 1759 Mary dau of Richard & Anne BEACH  
24 Oct 1759 William son of Thomas & Jane BROWNING  
02 Dec 1759 Thomas son of William & Mary HERRINGTON  
30 Dec 1759 Mary dau of James & Sarah TRIGGOL  
09 Feb 1760 Thomas son of Robert & Martha SERJEANT  
22 Jun 1760 John son of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
08 Dec 1760 William son of Thomas & Sarah BARRETT  
01 Feb 1761 Mary dau of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
02 May 1761 Sarah dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
10 May 1761 Charles son of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
28 Jun 1761 William son of William & Sarah PERCY  
28 Jun 1761 Elias son of Richard & Anne BEACH  
28 Jun 1761 Anne dau of Harry & Anne THICK  
08 Nov 1761 Henry son of John & Mary KERLEY  
29 Nov 1761 Mary dau of James & Priscilla NEWMAN  
25 Jan 1762 Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah BARRETT  
01 Jun 1762 James son of James (deceased) & Sarah TRIGGOL  
02 Jun 1762 Mary dau of Charles & Jane BUTLER  
10 Oct 1762 Sarah dau of John & Betty HERRINGTON  
24 Oct 1762 Elizabeth dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
09 Dec 1762 John son of John & Mary KERLEY  
01 Mar 1763 William son of Elizabeth GREENING of Bridport
08 Jun 1763 Ann dau of Charles & Jane BUTLER  
23 Oct 1763 Henry son of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
24 Dec 1763 Samuel son of Richard & Ann BEACH  
04 Feb 1764 William son of Henry & Elizabeth LUCKESS  
07 Feb 1764 Martha dau of William & Ann TRIGGOL  
09 Feb 1764 William son of William & Sarah PERCY  
01 Jul 1764 William son of John & Mary KERLEY  
08 Jul 1764 Thomas Anstey dau of Selah REDMAN  
21 Aug 1764 Mary dau of John & Mary SCAMEL  
19 Nov 1764 Margaret dau of William & Margaret HISCOCK  
10 Feb 1765 Jane dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
28 Jul 1765 Mary dau of John & Mary SCAMMEL  
10 Sep 1765 Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth LUCKESS  
18 Nov 1765 Richard son of Edmund & Ann AXFORD  
26 Dec 1765 Mary dau of Robert & Martha SERJEANT  
08 Mar 1766 Anna dau of Richard & Ann BEACH  
30 Mar 1766 Thomas son of Charles & Jane BUTLER  
30 Apr 1766 William son of Harry & Ann THICK  
07 May 1766 John son of Robert & Ann DEAN  
04 Oct 1766 Ann dau of William & Sarah PERCY  
16 Nov 1766 William son of William & Mary FRAMPTON  
21 Dec 1766 Martha dau of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
08 Jan 1767 Anne dau of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
19 Jan 1767 John son of John & Mary KERLEY  
10 May 1767 John son of Henry & Elizabeth LUCKESS  
30 Aug 1767 Hannah dau of Henry & Mary WEARE  
06 Sep 1767 Hannah dau of John & Mary SCAMMEL  
23 Nov 1767 Alce dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
26 Dec 1767 Anne dau of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
19 Jan 1768 Samuel son of William & Abigail SERJEANT  
03 May 1768 Mary dau of John & Betty HERRINGTON  
09 Jun 1768 Charles son of Robert & Ann DEAN  
08 Jul 1768 Anne dau of Mark & Anne GILLER of the Parish of St Martins, Sarum [Wiltshire]
20 Oct 1768 John son of John & Anne BUTLER  
07 Nov 1768 Mary dau of James & Elizabeth TARGET  
07 Nov 1768 George son of George & Susanna HILL  
27 Dec 1768 John son of Henry & Elizabeth LUCKESS  
05 Feb 1769 Anne dau of John & Mary BUTLER  
27 Mar 1769 Alice dau of Thomas & Alice THICK  
30 Apr 1769 Anne dau of Richard & Anne BEACH  
02 May 1769 Thomas son of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
23 Jul 1769 John son of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
03 Sep 1769 Stephen son of Charles & Jane BUTLER  
25 Dec 1769 Thomas son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
27 Dec 1769 Mary dau of Henry & Mary WEARE  
18 Mar 1770 James son of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
23 Apr 1770 Sarah dau of John & Mary KERLEY  
10 Jun 1770 Elizabeth dau of John & Mary SCAMEL  
25 Aug 1770 John son of John & Mary BUTLER  
21 Sep 1770 Mary dau of Thomas & Alice THICK  
09 Dec 1770 John son of John & Mary GERRETT  
17 Mar 1771 John son of William & Mary FRAMPTON  
24 Mar 1771 Mary dau of John & Mary STAPLES  
18 Aug 1771 George son of Henry & Mary WEARE  
07 Dec 1771 Priscilla dau of William & Anne TRIGGOL  
08 Dec 1771 William son of Timothy & Elizabeth WEARE  
10 Mar 1772 William son of Robert & Anne DEAN  
06 Apr 1772 George son of John & Mary BUTLER  
17 Apr 1772 Mary dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
16 May 1772 Elizabeth dau of Timothy & Mary WEARE "son of Timothy WEARE & Mary BUTLER his reputed wife"
23 Jul 1772 Alice dau of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
23 Jul 1772 Samuel son of William & Elizabeth MORGAN  
08 Jan 1773 Hannah dau of John & Mary SCAMEL  
09 May 1773 George son of William & Mary FRAMPTON  
23 May 1773 Betty dau of Charles & Jane BUTLER  
19 Jun 1773 Elizabeth dau of John & Mary KERLEY  
23 Jun 1773 Elizabeth dau of John & Mary BUTLER  
20 Jul 1773 John son of Thomas & Sarah BARRETT  
20 Jul 1773 Richard son of Henry & Elizabeth LUCKESS  
26 Nov 1773 Sarah dau of Thomas & Alice THICK  
27 Dec 1773 John son of Timothy & Elizabeth WEARE  
01 May 1774 Anne dau of John & Mary STAPLES  
14 May 1774 George son of William & Jane GODDARD of West Woodyates
12 Jul 1774 Joseph son of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
25 Sep 1774 Edward son of Richard & Anne BEACH  
11 Nov 1774 Anne dau of Robert & Anne DEAN  
27 Jan 1775 Edward son of Timothy & Mary WEARE "son of Timothy WEARE & Mary BUTLER his reputed wife"
19 Feb 1775 Sarah dau of Charles & Jane BUTLER  
27 Mar 1775 Susanna dau of Henry & Mary WEARE  
21 May 1775 Elizabeth dau of Richard & Lucy INGRAM  
27 May 1775 Henry son of William & Mary FRAMPTON  
28 May 1775 Henry son of John & Mary BUTLER  
03 Jun 1775 George son of Edward & Mary EDWARDS  
09 Jun 1775 Thomas son of Charles & Elizabeth SAMSON  
26 Dec 1775 Sarah dau of John & Barbara INGRAM  
25 Jan 1776 Joseph son of Mary ANDREWS widow
08 Feb 1776 Barbara dau of Thomas & Alice THICK  
25 Feb 1776 Sarah dau of John & Mary SCAMEL  
22 Mar 1776 George son of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
25 Sep 1776 Cornelius son of John & Mary KERLEY  
05 Mar 1777 Anne dau of Henry & Elizabeth LUCAS  
20 Jul 1777 George son of Timothy & Mary WEARE "son of Timothy WEARE & Mary BUTLER his reputed wife"
24 Aug 1777 Luke son of William & Grace BUNTER of Handley
12 Feb 1778 Thomas son of Thomas & Alice THICK  
16 Feb 1778 Thomas son of William & Mary WEARE  
31 Aug 1778 Robert Dean son of Hannah HOLLOWAY  
27 Dec 1778 Mary dau of John & Mary BUTLER  
11 Jan 1779 James son of Richard & Lucy INGRAM  
25 Feb 1779 John son of Daniel & Mary PIERCE  
27 Feb 1779 Jane dau of John & Mary SCAMEL  
31 Mar 1779 James son of John & Mary KERLEY  
04 Oct 1779 Sarah dau of Robert & Martha SERGENNT  
23 Nov 1779 Susanna dau of George & Mary SHORT  
28 Nov 1779 James son of Thomas & Catherine DOWN  
27 Mar 1780 William son of Timothy & Mary WEARE "son of Timothy WEARE & Mary BUTLER his reputed wife"
04 Aug 1780 James son of John & Martha HARRIS  
04 Aug 1780 Joseph son of Robert & Martha SERGEANT  
24 Sep 1780 Joseph son of John & Jane SMITH  
24 Sep 1780 James son of Thomas & Alice THICK  
04 Dec 1780 John son of Henry & Mary WEARE  
04 Feb 1781 Hannah dau of Timothy & Elizabeth WEARE  
04 Feb 1781 Unity dau of Samuel & Sarah WHEELLER  
21 Feb 1781 Hannah dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
18 Mar 1781 John son of Samuel & Sarah BRITT  
13 Jun 1781 George son of John & Mary BUTLER  
01 Sep 1781 Susanna dau of George & Mary SHORT  
09 Sep 1781 William son of John & Sarah BURLINGTON  
15 Sep 1782 William son of Thomas & Catharine DOWN  
28 Sep 1782 John son of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
09 Nov 1782 Rachel dau of Samuel & Sarah BRITT  
22 Nov 1782 Henry son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
30 Jan 1783 Louisa dau of George & Mary SHORT  
02 Feb 1783 Mary dau of James & Mary POORTEN  
06 Apr 1783 Joseph son of Thomas & Alice THICK  
30 Jun 1783 William son of James & Edith PARSONS  
06 Oct 1783 William son of William & Martha PERRY of Bladen
22 Feb 1784 Elizabeth dau of John & Mary KERLEY  
07 Apr 1784 Stephen son of John & Mary BUTLER  
24 Mar 1784 Thomas Goddard son of Joseph & Dorothy ROGERS privately, born 16-Mar-1784
12 Apr 1784 Thomas son of John & Barbara INGRAM  
02 May 1784 Sarah dau of Samuel & Sarah BRITT  
26 Jun 1784 Ann dau of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
04 Jul 1784 Francis son of John & Jane Ann GOODRIDGE  
01 Feb 1785 John son of William & Elizabeth WEARE  
20 Feb 1785 Josiah son of Joseph & Rebecca SERGEANT  
02 Mar 1785 Sarah dau of John & Jane TRIGGOL  
05 Jun 1785 Joseph son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
05 Jun 1785 John son of Thomas & Catharine DOWN  
02 Nov 1785 Jane dau of Thomas & Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE  
28 Nov 1785 William son of John & Jane GOODRIDGE  
11 Dec 1785 William son of William & Martha ROSE  
09 Mar 1786 George son of Thomas & Alice THICK  
09 Mar 1786 Jane dau of Thomas & Alice THICK  
- - Jun 1786 Ann dau of John & Mary BUTLER  
25 Jun 1786 William son of James & Mary TARGET  
02 Aug 1786 John son of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
08 Oct 1786 Thomas son of James & Edith PARSONS  
29 Oct 1786 Eliza dau of Thomas & Elizabeth DERRICK of Hanley
12 Nov 1786 Rebecca dau of Joseph & Rebecca SERGEANT  
27 May 1787 John son of John & Barbara INGRAM  
23 Sep 1787 John son of John & Jane Ann GOODRIDGE  
20 Oct 1787 Elizabeth dau of Samuel & Sarah BRITT  
23 Feb 1788 Sarah dau of William & Elizabeth WEARE  
09 Mar 1788 Mary dau of Richard & Catharine COOMBS  
20 Apr 1788 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE  
15 May 1788 Robert son of Thomas & Alice THICK  
25 May 1788 David son of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
16 Jul 1788 Henry son of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
22 Oct 1788 John son of William & Ann JACOB  
01 Mar 1789 John son of Ann HASKELL  
07 Mar 1789 George son of Edward & Ann SMITH  
13 Nov 1789 George son of George & Mary SHORT publicly
13 Nov 1789 Maria dau of George & Mary SHORT publicly
30 Mar 1790 Fanny dau of John & Jane Ann GOODRIDGE  
02 Apr 1790 Abigail dau of Joseph & Rebecca SERGEANT  
17 Apr 1790 Mary dau of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
25 Apr 1790 Samuel son of Samuel & Sarah BRITT  
17 Aug 1790 Mary dau of Timothy & Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE  
17 Sep 1790 William son of Henry & Winifred THICK  
26 Dec 1790 Elizabeth dau of Elizabeth SCAMMEL  
06 Mar 1791 William son of Edward & Ann SMITH  
16 Jun 1791 Mary dau of Timothy & Mary WEARE  
22 Jun 1791 Jane Harvey dau of John Harvey & Sarah GODDARD  
21 Jul 1791 Ann dau of William & Bridget COURTNEY  
30 Sep 1791 Elizabeth dau of James & Mary TARGET  
30 Sep 1791 William son of James & Mary TARGET  
05 Oct 1791 William son of Henry & Sarah HERRINGTON  
30 Dec 1791 John son of Joseph & Rebecca SARGEANT  
06 Apr 1792 Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
13 Jul 1792 Charlotte dau of Ann WEARE  
10 Aug 1792 Barnard son of Thomas & Elizabeth WEARE  
31 Dec 1792 John son of William & Bridget COURTNEY  
06 Jan 1793 George son of Richard & Catharine COMBS  
10 Feb 1793 Richard son of George & Elizabeth BAKER  
14 Apr 1793 Lucy dau of Thomas & Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE  
15 Apr 1793 Thomas son of Henry & Sarah HERRINGTON  
05 May 1793 Emma Goodenough dau of John Harvey & Sarah GODDARD  
18 Aug 1793 Harry son of John & Jane GOODRIDGE  
08 Sep 1793 Hannah dau of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
24 Nov 1793 John son of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
08 Dec 1793 John son of Nathaniel & Susannah ELDERTON  
22 Dec 1793 John son of John & Alice BUTLER  
10 Feb 1794 Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth WEARE  
25 May 1794 Jane dau of William & Alice SARGEANT  
08 Jun 1794 Susan dau of Joseph & Rebecca SARGEANT  
22 Jun 1794 James son of John & Jane GOODRIDGE  
10 Aug 1794 Martha dau of Samuel & Sarah BRITT  
07 Sep 1794 Fanny Maskelyn dau of John & Sarah GODDARD  
29 Sep 1794 Stephen son of George & Elizabeth BAKER  
05 Apr 1795 Elizabeth dau of James & Ann KING  
05 Apr 1795 Ann dau of James & Ann KING  
29 Apr 1795 Sarah dau of Edward & Ann SMITH  
10 May 1795 Jane dau of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
10 May 1795 Sarah dau of William & Hannah PRETTY of Bladen
24 May 1795 William son of William & Elizabeth HERRINGTON  
24 May 1795 Jane dau of Robert & Martha ZILWOOD  
18 Jun 1795 Ambrose son of William & Bridget COURTNEY  
24 Jun 1795 Sarah dau of William & Mary HUNTLEY of Bladen
14 Jan 1796 George son of Timothy & Jane WEARE  
07 Feb 1796 John son of Richard & Catharine COMBS  
21 Feb 1796 William son of John & Sarah MORGAN  
06 Mar 1796 Elizabeth dau of John & Alise BUTLER  
05 Jun 1796 John son of John & Ann FRAMPTON  
19 Jun 1796 William son of William & Bridget COURTNEY  
18 Jun 1796 William Gilbert son of John Harvey & Sarah GODDARD born 18-Nov-1795
17 Jul 1796 John son of Thomas & Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE  
22 Jul 1796 Noah Clark son of Mary BEACH  
16 Oct 1796 Elizabeth dau of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
27 Oct 1796 Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Rebecca SARGEANT  
27 Nov 1796 Elizabeth Herrington dau of Mary BRITT  
08 Jan 1797 James son of William & Alice SARGEANT  
25 Jan 1797 George son of Robert & Martha ZILWOOD  
30 Jul 1797 Roda dau of John & Jane GOODRIDGE  
13 Aug 1797 Jane Macy dau of Joseph & Charlotte MITCHEL  
27 Sep 1797 Elizabeth dau of John & Ann HISCOX  
15 Oct 1797 Jane dau of Nathaniel & Susannah ELDERTON  
25 Dec 1797 Mary dau of Stephen & Elizabeth SARGENT  
26 Dec 1797 Barberry dau of John & Sarah MORGAN  
07 Jan 1798 Mary dau of John & Alce BUTLER  
16 Feb 1798 William son of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
04 Mar 1798 Willam son of William & Annah LUCKIS  
03 Apr 1798 Edward son of William & Bridget COURTNEY  
29 Apr 1798 James son of Henry & Jane LUCAS  
08 Jun 1798 Ann dau of Joseph & Dorothy ROGERS  
07 Sep 1798 Mary dau of John & Ann FRAMPTON  
14 Oct 1798 Joseph son of Joseph & Rebecca SERGEANT  
29 Nov 1798 Sarah dau of William & Sarah THICK  
25 Dec 1798 Jane dau of James & Charlotte MITCHEL  
21 Jan 1799 George son of William & Jane HERRINGTON  
03 Feb 1799 Catharine dau of Philip & Catharine SELF  
17 Feb 1799 Sarah dau of William & Sarah THICK  
15 Mar 1799 Mary dau of John & Jane GOODRIDGE  
05 May 1799 John son of George & Diannah WELLS  
23 Jun 1799 Edward son of Richard & Catharine COOMES  
23 Jun 1799 Mary dau of William & Else SARGENT  
05 Jul 1799 Abraham son of John & Sarah MORGAN  
05 Jul 1799 Mary dau of Robert & Martha ZELWOOD  
07 Jul 1799 George son of William & Jane HERRINGTON  
10 Nov 1799 Thomas son of Stephen & Elizabeth SARGENT  
01 Dec 1799 James son of Mary TRIGGLE  
28 Apr 1800 Ann dau of John & Ann HISCOCK  
05 Oct 1800 Mary dau of John & Anne FRAMPTON  
05 Oct 1800 Samuel son of John & Anne FRAMPTON  
16 Nov 1800 Charles son of Timothy & Jane WEAR  
18 Jan 1801 James son of William & Jane HERRINGTON  
29 Mar 1801 Mary dau of George & Elizabeth BAKER  
26 Jul 1801 Henry son of Joseph & Rebecca SARJEANT  
28 Aug 1801 Drusilla dau of Robert & Martha SELWOOD privately, publicly 06-Jan-1802
03 Nov 1801 Mary dau of Henry & Jane LUCAS twin; privately, publicly 29-Nov-1801
03 Nov 1801 Jane dau of Henry & Jane LUCAS twin; privately, publicly 29-Nov-1801
15 Nov 1801 Johanna dau of John & Sarah MORGAN  
02 May 1802 Robert son of William & Alice SERJEANT baptised James by a mistake of the Sponsors
20 Jun 1802 Christiana dau of Adam & Mary GOODFELLOW privately, publicly 30-May-1803
04 Jul 1802 Henry son of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
18 Jul 1802 John son of Philip & Catharine SELF of West Woodyates; privately
10 Nov 1802 John son of Timothy & Mary RYALL privately, publicly 25-Jul-1803
21 Nov 1802 Caroline dau of John & Alice BUTLER  
08 May 1803 John son of James & Bethia FORD privately, publicly 24-May-1803
16 May 1803 George son of Joseph & Mary SARJEANT privately
01 Jun 1803 Charles son of Henry & Anne BUTLER  
05 Jul 1803 Francis son of William & Hannah LUCAS privately, publicly 04-Aug-1804
09 Jul 1803 George son of John & Ann FRAMPTON privately, publicly 22-Jul-1804
22 Jul 1803 John son of John & Sarah FORDER of Salisbury, publicly, born 22-May-1803 & privately christened by Rev.d Arthur DODWELL
11 Oct 1803 Elizabeth dau of Stephen & Elizabeth SARJEANT privately, publicly 25-May-1804
20 Nov 1803 Thomas son of John & Jane GOODRIDGE  
20 Nov 1803 Elizabeth dau of John & Sarah MORGAN  
08 Jan 1804 Bridget dau of Henry & Jane LUCAS  
12 Feb 1804 Elizabeth dau of Adam & Mary GOODFELLOW  
23 Feb 1804 Matilda dau of Jane GILLINGHAM privately, publicly 25-Dec-1804
03 Mar 1804 Samuel son of Robert & Martha SELWOOD privately, publicly 24-May-1804
11 Mar 1804 Caroline dau of Stephen & Sarah COOK privately, publicly 10-Jun-1804
17 Apr 1804 Samuel son of Thomas & Mary THICK privately, publicly 25-May-1804
24 May 1804 Isaac son of John & Alice BUTLER  
24 May 1804 Charles son of William & Alice SARJEANT  
25 May 1804 Thomas son of Jane GRIST  
31 Oct 1804 Thomas son of John & Ann HISCOCK privately
30 Dec 1804 Robert son of Philip & Catharine SELF of West Woodyates; privately
30 Dec 1804 Charles son of Timothy & Jane WARE  
21 Jan 1805 Samuel son of Mary COOMBES privately, publicly 15-Sep-1805
25 Feb 1805 Thomas son of Timothy & Mary RYALL privately, publicly 15-Apr-1805
20 Mar 1805 Emily dau of William & Catharine COURTNEY privately, publicly 08-Aug-1806
23 Jun 1805 Mary dau of Thomas & Mary THICK  
25 Jun 1805 Amelia dau of William & Jane HERRINGTON privately
17 Aug 1805 Louisa dau of John & Sarah FORDER privately, publicly 31-Oct-1805
18 Aug 1805 John son of John & Elizabeth TARKER (?)  
13 Jan 1806 Sophia dau of John & Sarah MORGAN  
27 Jan 1806 Martha dau of Stephen & Elizabeth SARJEANT  
25 May 1806 George son of Adam & Mary GOODFELLOW  
24 Jul 1806 James son of Henry & Jane LUCAS  
08 Aug 1806 Ellen Jane dau of William & Catharine COURTNEY  
21 Sep 1806 Louisa dau of Timothy & Jane WARE  
28 Sep 1806 Marianne dau of James & Anne WILLIAMS a private in the 40th [illegible] Foot; born 18-Sep-1806 in a road waggon in Martin Parish [Wilts]; privately
14 Dec 1806 Louisa dau of John & Alice BUTLER  
15 Dec 1806 Mary Anne dau of Joseph & Rebecca SARJEANT  
09 Feb 1807 William son of Jane GRIST  
30 Mar 1807 Robert son of Robert & Martha ZELLWOOD  
10 May 1807 Charles son of Philip & Catharine SELF  
17 May 1807 Fanny dau of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
16 Aug 1807 William son of James & Rebecca TURNER  
18 Aug 1807 William son of William & Hannah LUCAS publicly
18 Aug 1807 Elizabeth dau of William & Hannah LUCAS publicly
18 Aug 1807 Francis son of William & Hannah LUCAS publicly
18 Aug 1807 Martha dau of William & Hannah LUCAS publicly
26 Dec 1807 Isaac son of John & Sarah MORGAN  
24 Jan 1808 Caroline dau of Henry & Jane LUCAS  
24 Jan 1808 Sarah dau of John & Jane DYER of Blagdon
06 Mar 1808 Hannah dau of William & Alice SARJEANT  
29 May 1808 Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary THICK  
07 Aug 1808 Stephen son of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
06 Nov 1808 Sarah dau of Stephen & Elizabeth SARJEANT  
19 Feb 1809 Sarah dau of John & Alice BUTLER  
08 May 1809 Thomas son of Joseph & Sarah SMITH  
23 Jul 1809 Martha dau of Robert & Martha ZELLWOOD privately, publicly 24-Dec-1809
03 Sep 1809 George son of William & Rose WALTERS  
05 Nov 1809 John Weeks son of Jane GRIST  
25 Dec 1809 Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth BUTLER  
26 Feb 1810 John son of Adam & Mary GOODFELLOW  
04 Mar 1810 John son of William & Jane MARSHALL  
11 Mar 1810 William son of John & Jane DYER  
25 Mar 1810 Sarah dau of Stephen & Sarah COOK  
23 Apr 1810 Amelia dau of Henry & Jane LUCAS  
05 Aug 1810 John son of Arthur & Lucy HIBBERD  
26 Aug 1810 Jane dau of Timothy & Jane WARE  
25 Dec 1810 John son of William & Jane TUBBS  
03 Feb 1811 George son of William & Alice SARJEANT  
04 Feb 1811 Henry son of Charles & Ann WORLEY privately; born 03-Jan-1811
10 Mar 1811 Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Sarah SMITH  
05 May 1811 William Hinsman son of William & Mary Anne FORDER privately
28 Jul 1811 Anne dau of John & Rebecca KELLY  
04 Aug 1811 John son of James & Anne THICK  
04 Aug 1811 Stephen son of John & Alice BUTLER  
22 Sep 1811 Eleanor dau of Thomas & Mary THICK  
29 Sep 1811 Joseph son of Robert & Jane THICK  
29 Sep 1811 Mary Jane dau of John & Elizabeth BUTLER  
10 Nov 1811 Henry Courtney son of Richard & Sarah WILLIAMS of Blagden; privately
12 Jan 1812 Mary dau of Charles & Anne WORLEY privately
02 Feb 1812 Susanna dau of Stephen & Elizabeth SARJEANT  
01 Mar 1812 Bridget dau of Henry & Jane LUCAS privately
08 Apr 1812 William son of John & Fanny TILT of Downton [Wiltshire]; privately; publicly 19-Jul-1812
24 Oct 1812 John son of Adam & Mary GOODFELLOW  


Pentridge Page  |  OPC Home Page