Cobley, Woodyates, Pentridge and West Woodyates

1841 to 1901 census households   [440]

1841
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
John Frampton 70 Ag Lab
William Frampton 30 Ag Lab
Rachel Herrington 50 Widow
Henry Thick 25 Ag Lab
Samuel Selwood & James Newman both aged 15 Ag Labs
William Selwood 45  
Woodyates    
Thomas Sargant 40 Postman
Stephen Butler 25 Postman
John (Daveridge ?) 60 Horsekeeper
John Hiscock 65 Ag Lab
Henry Lucas 75 Ind
William Williams 55 Horsekeeper
John Wadham 55 (no Occ)
Jane Herrington 65 Grocer
Barnard Herrington 25 Ag Lab
Mary Herrington 45 Widow - Farmer
James Goodfellow 40 Ag Lab
Stephen Cook jnr. 30 Ag Lab
George Ware 45 Blacksmith
George Trim 30 Postboy
James Newman 45 Horsekeeper
George (Brige?) 35 Hostler
John Hayter 20 Publican
Pentridge    
Edward Nicholson 55 Clergyman
John ? (Gr ?) 25 Ag Lab
James Thick 60 Ag Lab
Robert Ware 45 Ag Lab
George Sellwood 40 Ag Lab
Samuel Frampton 35 Ag Lab
John Cook 45 Ag Lab
Harriet Morgan 35 (no Occupation)
Charles Ware 35 Ag Lab
Thomas Morgan 25 Ag Lab
Isaac Butler 35 Ag Lab
Robert Sellwood 75 Shopkeeper
Sarah Morgan 65  
George Baker 80 Ag Lab
William Lucas 80 (no Occupation)
Stephen Sarjeant 74 Ag Lab
Mary Thick 40 (no Occupation)
John Butler 70 Farmer
Elizabeth Butler 60 Widow
Cornelius Kerley 60 Chelsea Pensioner
David ( Babbits) ? 35 Ag Lab
William (.more) ? 55 Ag Lab
Stephen Cooke 70 Ag Lab
William Marshall 50 Ag Lab
John Bailey 55 Ag Lab
John (Gooderidge) ? 30 Ag Lab
John Thick 30 Ag Lab
George Frampton 30 Ag Lab
William Goddard 45 Farmer
West Woodyates    
John (Cook ? Wake ?) ? ?
John Wheeler 25 Ag Lab
Robert (Cooke) ? 25 Ag Lab
Benjamin B. 25 Farmer

 

1851
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
William Sellwood 58 Ag Lab
Henry Thick 35 Ag Lab
Barnard Herrington 38 Woodman
Woodyates    
John Bailey 68 Ag Lab
Elias Bailey 26 Ag Lab
James Anderson 48 Horsekeeper
Samuel Sellwood 28 Ag Lab
George Ware 54 Ag Lab
William Thick 60 Ag Lab
John Hiscock 75 Ag Lab/pauper
Isaac Joliffe 40 Ag Lab
William Frampton 42 Ag Lab
Luke Lucas 39 Ag Lab
William Herrington 59 Farmer - 70 Acres
Mary Herrington 59 Farmer - 70 Acres
John Herrington 25 Woodman
George Sellwood 54 Ag Lab
Isaac Selwood 31 Ag Lab
Nathanial Mate 34 Blacksmith
William Goater 23 Groom
James Newman 62 Ostler
Philip Thick 34 Ag Lab
Jane Wadham 58 Ag Lab /widow
William Day 27 Horsetrainer 
Tom John Hayter 31 Innkeeper / Farmer 600 Acres
Pentridge    
Mary Goodfellow 51 Grocer
Sarah Morgan 76 Pauper
John Ingram 64 Ag Lab
Hannah Lucas 84 Widow / Pauper
Stephen Cook 40 Ag Lab
Stephen Sargeant 83 Pauper / Ag Lab
Frederick Newman 24 Ag Lab
Thomas Morgan 39 Ag Lab
John Cook 55 Ag Lab
Henry Cook 31 Ag Lab
Samuel Frampton 44 Ag Lab
Robert Ware 57 Ag Lab
Isaac Butler 46 Postman
Elizabeth Butler 75 Pauper
John Thick 40 Ag Lab
Charles Ware 45 Ag Lab
George Herrington 31 Woodman
Cornelius Kerley 76 Chelsea Pensioner
James Wadham 30 Ag Lab
Duncan Campbell 47 Rector
Hezekiah Selwood 33 Ag Lab
William Laws 29 Ag Lab
Mary Thick 51 Widow
Thomas Gooderidge 49 Ag Lab
William Williams 26 Ag Lab
William Williams 74 Pauper
George Frampton 43 Ag Lab
William Bailey 34 Ag Lab
James Scott 55 Farmer - 900 Acres
William Andrews 67 Ag Lab
Ann Cook 55 Ag Lab
West Woodyates    
Benjamin Biles 37 Farmer

 

1861
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
Henry Martin 25 Shepherd
Henry Thick 45 Carter
Henry Herrington 40 Bailiff/ Farmer
Woodyates    
Isaac Sellwood 41 Ag Lab
Robert Kenchington 28 Blacksmith Journeyman
William Sellwood 31 Ag Lab
Samuel Sellwood 39 Ag Lab
John Sellwood 30 Ag Lab
William Wadham 44 Ag Lab
James Parrett 45 Farmer - 80 Acres
Thomas Sargent 61 Ag Lab
William Herrington 69 Farmer - 66 Acres
Nathanial Mate 44 Master Blacksmith
Mary Herrington 70 Ind  / Widow
William Goodfellow 29 Ag Lab
William Williams 36 Stableman
William Frampton 51 Ag Lab
James Sellwood 31 Carter
Herbert H Chandler 30 Groom
Barnard Herrington 48 Grocer & Woodman
George Ware 65 House Servant
Emm Day 24 Independent
John Lucas 44 Ostler
Jane Newman 62 Washer Woman
Luke Lucas 48 Ag Lab
Elias Bailey 37 Shephard
Wlliam Day  37 (woodyates Inn)famer & Innkeeper
Pentridge    
Mary Goodfellow 62 Grocer
Mark Lucas 55 (afflicted)
Stephen Cook 51 Ag Lab
Sarah Frampton 51 Ag Lab / Widow
William Lucas 65 Ag Lab
James Head 23 Groom
Thomas Morgan 51 Ag Lab
Charles Ware 56 Ag Lab
Elizabeth Ware 60 Widow
John Bailey 80 Formerly Shepherd
James Wadham 40 Carrier & Dealer
G Herrington 41 Woodman/methodist Preacher
Thomas Frampton 37 Ag Lab
Charles Goodfellow 33 Ag Lab
Henry Cook 40 Aglab
Isaac Butler 56 Postman
John Bennett 46 Ag Lab
George Silwood 64 Ag Lab
William Williams 80 Ag Lab
Isaac Jolliffe 50 Ag Lab
Duncan Campbell 57 Rector (rectory House)
James Scott 66 Farmer
William Gooderidge 31 Ag Lab
Thomas Gooderidge 59 Ag Lab
Isaac Young 47 Carter
Frederick Raymond 28 Shepherd
Edward Gooderidge 21 Ag Lab
John Ingram 73 Ag Lab
George Cook 30 Carter
Mary Andrews 42 None
Hezekiah Sellwood 43 Ag Lab
uninhabited    
uninhabited    
uninhabited    
uninhabited    
Frederick Newman 34 Ag Lab
John Thick 40 Ag Lab
George Newman 21 Ag Lab
George Gooderidge 25 Ag Lab
West Woodyates    
Henry Bulpitt 44 Carter
Tom J Hayter 42 Farmer - 800 Acres

 

1871
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
Henry Thick 55 Carter
Isaac Jolliffe 60 Farm Bailiff
Jeremiah Hordes 60 Shepherd
James Barrett( Woodyates Farm) 53 Farmer
William Day ( Woodyates Farm House) 47 Farmer
Woodyates    
Luke Lucas 59 Ag Lab
William Williams 46 Ag Lab
Herbert H Chandler 41 Groom(public House)
uninhabited    
uninhabited    
Thomas Herrington 29 Ag Lab
Charles Ware 39 Ag Lab
Jane Ware 70 Widow
John Sellwood 40 Ag Lab
William Frampton 63 Ag Lab
Jane Newman 73 Pauper
Elias Bailey 46 Ag Lab
uninhabited    
Isaac Sellwood 49 Ag Lab
Joseph Dibben 27 Gardener
Edmond Gooderidge 38 Groom
John Wadham 49 Ag Lab
Edward Case 38 Ag Lab
Charles Shorland 40 Carter
Nathanial Mate 50 Blacksmith
Thomas Sargent illegible Ag Lab
Barnard Herrington 58 Farmer - 65 Acres
Pentridge    
Charles Ware 66 Ag Lab
School House    
School Room    
Parish Church    
Duncan Campbell 67 Rector
Mary Goodfellow 71 Grocer
Eli Goodridge 27 Ag Lab
George Thick 32 Ag Lab
Stephen Cook 65 Ag Lab
William Lucas 73 Pauper
Thomas Morgan 60 Ag Lab
James Ruddle (Farm House) 30 Farmer -1286 Acres
Henry Cook 50 Ag Lab
William Herrington 80 Retired Farmer
Frederick Newman 44 Ag Lab
Elizabeth Ware 70 Widow - Annuitant
Mary A Wadham 58 Carriers Wife
George Herrington 50 Woodman /meth Preacher
Thomas Frampton 46 Ag Lab
John Thick 60 Ag Lab  /parish Clerk
Charles Goodfellow 43 Ag Lab
Isaac Butler 64 Retired Postman / Annuitant
George Newman 32 Ag Lab
Frederick Bracher 26 Ag Lab
John Bennett 56 Gen Servant
Hezekiah Selwood 53 Ag Lab
uninhabited    
Thomas Goodridge 71 Shepherd
George Selwood 75 Ag Lab
Henry Wright 26 Shepherd
Sarah Frampton 63 Pauper
George Marlow 55 Ag Lab

 

1881
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
Leonard Light 36 Shepherd
Robert Scutt 49 Farm Servant
Charles H Barnett 26 Ag Lab
Thomas  A Lonnon 36 Farmer - 330 Acres
Woodyates    
Elias Bailey 57 Ag Lab
Isaac Selwood 61 Ag Lab
1  (uninhabited)    
James Williams 31 Ag Lab
John Thick 37 Ag Lab
Thomas Gooderidge 79 Formerly Shepherd
Thomas Trowbridge 43 Farmer - 290 Acres
Stephen Oxford 64 Shepherd
George Dibben 35 Carter
Eli Goodridge 36 Ag Lab
John Wadham 58 Ag Lab
Henry Ware 56 Pauper (blind)
Charles Ware 51 Ag Lab
Henry Thick 65 Ag Lab
Thomas Bulpit 30 Ag Engine Driver
George Cook 51 Ag Lab
Barnard Herrington 68 Farmer - 40 Acres
Matilda Kate (Woodyates Inn) 37 Taproom Innkeeper
Fred Cook   24 Ag Lab
William Williams  56 Ag Lab
William Moory 47 Ag Lab
George Dyer 22 Shepherd
Luke Lucas 68 Ag Lab
Joseph  M Sims 22 Blacksmith
Pentridge    
1(uninhabited) Bridgenham Cottages    
1(uninhabited) Bridgenham Cottages    
1(uninhabited) Bridgenham Cottages    
Fred Davis 34 Gamekeeper
William Dibben 28 Ag Lab
Charles W Blake 27 Carter
Jane Joliffe 65 Annuitant
John Bennett 65 Ag Lab
Frederick Newman 53 Ag Lab
Edward Cook 43 Shepherd
Charles F Barrett 37 Shoe Maker
George Martin 50 Farmer - 1110 Acres
Sidney  G Gillum (Rectory) 45 Rector
James Emms 33 Groom 8
Charlotte Bulpitt 60 Widow
Henry Wright 36 Shepherd
Charles Ware 76 Ag Lab
Robert Little 33 Dairyman
William Wareham 38 Carter
Isaac Butler 76 Retired Letter Carrier
Charles Dibben 61 Farmer - 15 Acres
Charles Goodfellow 53 Ag Lab
Yonvie Frampton 45 Widow
George Herrington 61 Woodman
James Wadham 60 Ag Lab
Sidney Herrington 33 Ag Lab
Stephen Cook 75 Ag Lab
George Newman 41 Ag Lab
Henry Cook 61 Ag Lab
Thomas Morgan 71 Ag Lab
William Goodfellow (Grocers shop) 49 Ag Lab

 

1891
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
George Dibben 45 Farm Carter
Sidney Herrington 42 Woodman
Stephen Dyer 74 Retired Shepherd
Charles Dibben jnr 56 Farmer
Charles Dibben sen 70 Farmer
Woodyates    
Elias Bailey 68 Ag Lab
John Truman 40 Ag Engine Driver
John Thick 49 Ag Lab
William Bryant 82 Ag Lab
Robert Oxford 28 Shepherd
Even Alner 24 Carter
Thomas Trowbridge 53 Farmer
Eli Goodridge 48 Ag Lab
Henry Ware 67 Parish Relief / Blind
John Wadham 68 Ag Lab
Emma Herrington 74 Own Means
Tom Dawson 47 Groom
1 (uninhabited)    
1 (uninhabited)    
Jabez Case 37 Blacksmith
Henry Edward Brown 41 Groom
Barnard Herrington 78 Grocer & Baker
Nathanial Mate 74 Retired Blacksmith
James Wadham 72 Publican
C.G.W.E. Viscount Somerton 32 Own Means
Charles Day 47 Farmer & Builder
William Williams 65 Ag Lab
Arthur Thick 39 Groom
Pentridge    
Christopher W Ryall 40 Farmer
Hector Hibberd 35 Gamekeeper
Thomas Elliott 31 Ag Lab
James Burton 57 Ag Lab
William H Dibben 38 Farmer & Pig Butcher
John Bennett 75 Ag Lab
Edward Parnell 57 Rector Of Pentridge
Frederick Newman 64 Thatcher
William T Lucas 64 Ag Lab
Charles F Barrett 47 Shoemaker
Adam Latimer 49 Watch & Clock Repairer
1 (uninhabited)    
1 (uninhabited)    
Fred Cook 34 Ag Lab
James Lawes 60 Shephard
Harry Nicklin 46 Farm Carter
1 (uninhabited)    
1 (uninhabited)    
Charles Goodfellow 63 Ag Lab
Yourie Frampton 57 Widow
George Herrington 71 Ag Lab
Charles Wadham 45 Carrier
William B Herrington 33 Farmer
George Newman 56 Ag Lab
Charles Cook 50 Ag Lab
Augustus Snook 58 Ag Lab
1 (uninhabited)    
William Goodfellow 59 Farmer & Shop Manager

 

1901
Full name of head of household aged given Occ
Cobley    
George Dibben 56 Labourer On Farm
Sidney Herrington 53 Woodman
Charles Dibben jun 44 Farmer
Charles Dibben sen 81 Farmer
Henry Coombs 51 Carter On Farm
Woodyates    
George Isaac 63 Shepherd
James Newman 53 Carter On Farm
Elias Bailey 78 None
John Thick 59 None
1 (uninhabited)    
Thomas Trowbridge 63 Farmer
Walter Trowbridge 36 Farmers Son
Herbert Herrington 25 Shepherd
Eli Goodridge 57 Farm Labourer
Henry Ware 77 None (blind From Childhood)
Jane Wadham 67 Widow
Arthur Chaldcecott 32 Journeyman Baker
1 (uninhabited)    
1 (uninhabited)    
1 (uninhabited)    
Tom Dawson 55 Groom Domestic
William B Herrington 43 Farmer
1 (uninhabited)    
Arthur Hockey 35 Inn Keeper
James White 56 Farmer
Frederick Butt 40 Farm Carter
Arthur Trowbridge 32 Farmers Son
William Williams 77 Ag Lab
William Goodfellows 69 Ag Lab
Pentridge    
Christopher W Ryall (Manor Farm) 50 Farmer
George Newman 45 Retired Policeman
Fred Lock 32 Gamekeeper
Charles Kerly 54 Yardsman On Farm
William H Dibben 45 Farmer
1 (uninhabited)    
Arther Poulton 43 Clergyman C. Of E.
Frederick Newman 74 Ag Lab
Thomas Lucas 73 Ag Lab
Hugh Lloyd 61 School Master
1 (uninhabited)    
Fred Cook 44 Labourer On Farm
Frank Dibben 37 Farmer
George Gray 29 Shepherd
John Shearing 60 Carter On Farm
Charles T Barrett 56 Shoemaker
Charles Goodfellow 74 Ag Lab
Younie Frampton 69 Widow
Harriet Herrington 77 Widow
Walter Poulgar 53 Carrier & Farmer
Finch Isaac 30 Carter On Farm
George Newman 60 Labourer On Farm
Charles Cook 60 Farmer
1 (uninhabited)    
1 (uninhabited)    
William Goodfellow 69 Ag Lab

PENTRIDGE PAGE                       OPC HOME PAGE