BAPTISMS 1813 - 1841
These
details have been transcribed and given to the OPC site by Mr Barry CHINCHEN;
“They
are combined registers from several sources (indicated in the text) except that
the christenings
in bold type are from the registers of the Swanage Dissenting Congregation.”
- Barry CHINCHEN
The OPC for Swanage is Sue Mills, please go to her web site for more information on the parish.
1813
3 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Webber - Quarrier
24 Jan Eliza daughter of William & Mary Stickland - Quarrier
27 Jan Mary Dudley daughter of Rev.John & Mary Thornton - Clerk
7 Feb George son of George & Martha Pushman - Quarrier
21 Feb Elizabeth daughter of James & Anne Manwell - Quarrier
21 Feb Joseph son of Thomas & Agnes Warren - Quarrier
21 Feb Joseph Charles son of Henry & Anne Curtis - Ulwell - Labourer
7 Mar Anne daughter of Joshua & Hannah Evamy - Sailor
7 Mar Priscilla son of John & Elizabeth Smith - Herston - Dairyman
14 Mar Thomas Dyke son of William & Hannah Chinnick - Sailor
17 Mar John son of George & Rachel Harden - Quarrier
23 Mar Eliza daughter of George S. & Elizabeth (Bonfield) Bonfield b.14 Oct 1808
23 Mar Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah (Smith) Edgar
23 Mar John son of Charles & Mary (Gover) Damon b.3 Jul 1812
23 Mar Thomas son of James & Sarah (Cull) Summers b. 11 Oct 1812
23 Mar George son of Robert & Mary (Foot) Collins b.5 Aug 1812
23 Mar Charles Barns son of Edward & Jane (Phippard) Brown b.18 Jan
28 Mar Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth Butler - Grocer & Draper
28 Mar John son of George & Anne Carter - Mason
30 Mar Maria daughter of John & Sarah Stickland - Quarrier
31 Mar Caroline Sarah daughter of Edward Jackman & Charlotte Cavell - Lieut.RN
4 Apr John James Every son of John Every & Sarah Brown - Portsmouth - Shopkeeper
4 Apr George son of George & Sarah Manwell - Portsmouth - Mason
2 May Joseph Seymore son of James & Elizabeth Browne - Herston - Quarrier
17 Jun James son of William & Mary Styles - Sailor
20 Jun Lucy daughter of Henry & Barbara Tomes - Quarrier
27 Jun Anne daughter of George & Edith Mash - Whitecliff - Yeoman
4 Jul Charles son of Thomas & Tabitha Hyde - Carpenter
4 Jul Eliza daughter of Joseph & Mary Collins - Mason
11 Jul Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth Keats - Herston - Quarrier
18 Jul John son of David & Jane Harrest - Quarrier
25 Jul Thomas Watson son of James & Jane Tomporn - Artillery man
1 Aug Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier
8 Aug Eliza daughter of William & Anne Turner - Quarrier
29 Aug George Hatchard son of Thomas & Rachel Seymore - Herston - Quarrier
5 Sep Mary daughter of Thomas & Margaret Hixton - Sailor
5 Sep Peninnah daughter of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
7 Sep William son of John & Mary Anne Spencer - Portsmouth
12 Sep James son of William & Jane Painter - Ulwell - Labourer
19 Sep William son of Richard & Sarah Coleman - Quarrier
26 Sep Henry Wilmont son of Robert & Mary Chinchen - Herston - Quarrier
26 Sep Mary Howard daughter of Robert & Mary Chinchen - Herston - Quarrier
26 Sep Anne daughter of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer
5 Oct Robert Hanham son of Thomas & Anna Hains Damon - Inn Keeper
10 Oct William son of John & Mary Musselsea - Herston - Labourer
31 Oct Sarah daughter of Robert & Priscilla Haysom - Herston - Quarrier
31 Oct Emmanuel daughter of George & Susanna Haysom - Quarrier
14 Nov Francis son of Isaac & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
14 Nov James son of George & Mary Chisman - Sailor
21 Nov Mary Anne daughter of John & Sarah Bower - Quarrier
21 Nov Thomas son of Henry & Anne Meader - Herston - Quarrier
21 Nov Catharine daughter of Peter & Matilda Gover - Quarrier
21 Nov Matthias son of Robert & Elizabeth Tomes - Quarrier
28 Nov Jemima daughter of James & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
28 Nov Thomas son of James & Rebekah Spencer - Tailor
28 Nov Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
26 Dec Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth Tomes - Quarrier
1814
2 Jan Thomas son of Samuel & Mary Pike - sailor
9 Jan Rebekah Medway daughter of James Medway & Mary Anne Stickland - Quarrier
10 Jan Charles son of Nathaniel & Harriet Smith - sailor
6 Feb George son of Edward & Elizabeth Turner - Quarrier
6 Feb Mary daughter of Matthew & Eleanor Gillingham - Labourer
20 Feb Catharine daughter of John & Sarah Summers - sailor
20 Feb Sarah daughter of James & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
25 Feb Jemima Collins daughter of Drusilla Collins - Father unknown
26 Feb Jane daughter of Joseph & Abigail Sanders - Herston - Quarrier
6 Mar Barbara daughter of John & Anne Harden - Quarrier
6 Mar Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth Stevens - Quarrier
20 Mar Dinah daughter of George & Sarah Plowman - Ulwell - Labourer
14 Apr Thomas son of Thomas & Martha Corban - Herston - Quarrier
17 Apr John son of John & Elizabeth Taylor - Miller
17 Apr Jane daughter of John & Mary Harden - Quarrier
17 Apr William son of Henry & Anne Curtis - Ulwell - Labourer
1 May Robert son of Reuben & Sarah Bower - Herston - Quarrier
9 May Samuel son of Timothy & Mary (Cutler) Collins b.21 Apr
9 May Caroline d of John & Elizabeth (Edmunds) Grant b.18 Oct 1813
9 May George s of John & Elizabeth (Barns) Ellis b.1 Jan 1813
9 May James son of James & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b.3 Oct 1813
9 May James son of Thomas & Hannah (Lennington) Hatchard
9 May John son of Abraham & Ann (Barns) Collins b. 5 Dec 1813
15 May Emma daughter of Thomas & Mary Hamilton - Sailor
21 May Mary daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth May - Sailor
22 May John son of William & Hester Melmoth - Quarrier
27 May Anne daughter of Richard & Dinah Seymore - Sailor
17 Jun Joseph son of James & Anne Weeks - Quarrier
19 Jun Sarah daughter of Joseph & Judith Bradford - Ulwell - Labourer
21 Jun John Benjamin son of George & Susannah Rawles - Labourer
24 Jun William son of William & Maria Phippard - Herston - Quarrier
25 Jun Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Harrest - Herston - Quarrier
26 Jun Sarah Anne daughter of John & Martha Stickland - Quarrier
28 Jun Sarah daughter of Phineas & Jane Bower - Quarrier
7 Jul Sarah daughter of William & Mary Talbott - Incomb - Labourer
24 Jul Thomas son of George & Elizabeth Butler - Grocer & Draper
24 Jul Richard son of Charles & Dinah Harden - Quarrier
24 Jul Priscilla Masters daughter of Martin & Priscilla Phippard - Quarrier
14 Aug Samuel son of Peter & Jane Bower - Quarrier
4 Sep Elizabeth daughter of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
1 Oct Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Herston - Labourer
9 Oct Harriet daughter of William & Sarah Seymore - Herston - Quarrier
9 Oct Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Mussel - Labourer
10 Oct Martha daughter of Robert & Hester Chinchen - Quarrier
16 Oct Charlotte daughter of James & Elizabeth Weeks - Labourer
16 Oct Joseph son of Anthony & Susannah Phippard - Quarrier
30 Oct Timothy son of James & Penninah Tomes - Quarrier
31 Oct John Grove son of William Grove & Elizabeth White - Lt.Col.
13 Nov William son of Joshua & Hannah Evamy - Sailor
13 Nov Hester daughter of William & Hester Woodrow - Blacksmith
13 Nov John son of Moses & Mary Corban - Herston - Quarrier
14 Nov George Henry son of Edward Jackman & Charlotte Cavell - Lt.R.N.
16 Nov Sarah Anna daughter of George & Sarah Manwell - Mason
20 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Martha Benfield - Quarrier
20 Nov Maria daughter of Thomas & Rachel Seymore - Herston - Quarrier
19 Dec William son of William & Hannah Chinnock - Sailor
1815
1 Jan Nathan son of John & Joanna Webber - Quarrier
5 Jan Thomas son of William & Martha (Butler) Coombs - born
8 Jan Mary Anne daughter of Samuel & Mary Pyke - Sailor
15 Jan Joseph son of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
22 Jan Emmanuel son of Moses & Hester Farwell - Mason
23 Jan Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Thornton - Clerk
28 Jan Maria daughter of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier
19 Feb Mary Anne daughter of George & Rachel Harden - Quarrier
23 Feb Margaret daughter of William & Margaret Edmonds - Herston - Quarrier
- Mar Lydia daughter of Thomas & Rhoda (Collins) Marsh b.9 Dec 1814
12 Mar Henry son of George & Martha Pushman - Quarrier
13 Apr Matilda daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Cartridge - Sailor
16 Apr Emmanuel son of William & Jane Painter - Ulwell - Labourer
16 Apr Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Martha Squibb - Quarrier
29 Apr Silas son of Joseph & Dorothy Stickland - Quarrier
11 May William son of John & Catharine Davidson - Herston - Gentleman
15 May Robert son of Robert & Jane Seymore - Herston - Quarrier
15 May John Masters son of John & Jane Hussy - Lymington - Millwright
21 May Thomas son of George & Mary Tatchel - Herston - Labourer
21 May William son of James & Anne Weeks - Quarrier
28 May Jemima daughter of James & Margaret Craft - Customs Officer
11 Jun George son of George & Edith Marsh - Whitecliff - Yeoman
13 Jun William Tuck son of Joseph & Catharine Lander - Book Keeper
18 Jun Charles son of James & Sarah Hatchard - Blacksmith
9 Jul Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Michael & Anne Cooper - Quarrier
9 Jul Lewis son of William & Elizabeth Haysom - Quarrier
9 Jul Catharine daughter of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier
16 Jul James son of James & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
16 Jul Mary Anne daughter of William & Eliza Smith - Blacksmith
23 Jul John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Yeoman
23 Jul Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier
30 Jul James son of James & Rebeckah Spencer - Tailor
6 Aug William son of John & Elizabeth Smith - Dairyman
6 Aug William son of George & Anne Carter - Mason
13 Aug Martin son of John & Sarah Stickland - Quarrier
3 Sep Mary daughter of George & Sarah Beavis - Ulwell - Labourer
12 Sep William twin son of Joseph & Elizabeth Bradford - Ulwell - Yeoman
12 Sep Charles twin son of Joseph & Elizabeth Bradford - Ulwell - Yeoman
12 Sep Susanna Collins daughter of Robert & Mary (Howard-Collins) Chinchen b.25 May
15 Sep Martha daughter of James & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
21 Sep Kezia daughter of John & Mary Harden - Quarrier
9 Oct John son of Joseph & Jane Norman - Quarrier
20 Oct Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth (Harden) Kates b.26 Aug
22 Oct Henry son of John & Elizabeth Taylor - Ulwell - Miller
24 Oct James son of Joshua & Ann (Seymour) Smedmore b.25 May
25 Oct Henry son of Robert & Mary (Foot) Collins b.17 Oct 1814
26 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane (Saunders) Bonfield b.28 May 1814
26 Oct Elizabeth daughter of James & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b.23 Jul
26 Oct John son of William & Mary (Davis) Arney b. 25 Sep
29 Oct Emmanuel son of William & Ann Turner - Quarrier
5 Nov Mary daughter of David & Jane Harrest - Quarrier
6 Nov Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth (Smith) Collins b.10 Oct
6 Nov Martha daughter of William & Elizabeth (Smith) Collins b.10 Oct
7 Nov William son of John & Elizabeth (Collins) Stevens b.23 Jul
9 Nov Sarah daughter of Charles & Mary (Gover) Damon b.28 Sep
25 Nov Charles Furber son of George & Mary Chisman - Sailor
3 Dec Robert twin son of John & Sarah Adams - Innholder
3 Dec Edward twin son of John & Sarah Adams - Innholder
3 Dec Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah Pratt - Portsea - Shipwright
1816
3 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah (Lenington) Hatchard b.11 Nov 1815
7 Jan Charlotte daughter of Timothy & Lucy Haysom - quarrier
21 Jan Susan daughter of George & Sarah Haysom - quarrier
4 Feb James son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - quarrier
9 Feb Peter son of Peter & Matilda Gover - quarrier
17 Feb Mary Ann daughter of George & Jane Smith -labourer
3 Mar Sarah daughter of Samuel & Sarah Burt - quarrier
10 Mar Elizabeth Cutler daughter of Thomas & Mary Phippard - labourer
15 Mar Charles son of Timothy & Lucy Haysom - quarrier
29 Mar Henry Manwell son of William & Sarah Seamore - Herston - labourer
6 Apr Charles son of John & Sarah Summers - boatman
8 Apr James son of William & Elizabeth Burt - quarrier
12 Apr Henry Wellington son of Charles & Sarah (Barns) Ellis b.1 Jun'15
13 Apr Joice Smith twin daughter of Robert Stevens & Ann Davis - surgeon & apothecary
13 Apr Mary Susan twin daughter of Robert Stevens & Ann Davis - surgeon & apothecary
28 Apr Charles son of Edward & Elizabeth Turner - Herston - quarrier
29 Apr John Morgan son of Nathaniel & Harriett Smith - sailor
7 May Matthias son of Martin & Priscilla Phippard - quarrier
15 May Elizabeth daughter of James & Betty Brown - Herston - quarrier
15 May Anthony son of Thomas & Mary Webber - quarrier
22 May Mary daughter of George & Elizabeth Butler - shop keeper
23 Jun John Barnes base born son of Sarah Coffen - Herston - pauper
19 Jul Mary Sarah daughter of Timothy & Mary (Cutler) Collins b.28 Mar
7 Aug George Henry son of Charles & Buley Osborne - boatman
10 Aug Frances daughter of Peter & Jane Bower - quarrier
5 Sep Thomas son of William & Mary Hardy - shoemaker
11 Oct James son of Robert & Esther Chinchen - Herston - quarrier
12 Oct James base born son of Jane Jones
7 Nov Jane daughter of Anthony & Susannah Phippard - quarrier
10 Nov Harriet daughter of William & Harriett Travers - Inn keeper
18 Nov John Card son of Joseph & Elizabeth Tomes - quarrier
20 Nov Martha Allen daughter of Matthew & Eleanor Gillingham - shepherd
27 Nov Mary Ann daughter of Charles & Diana Harden - quarrier
28 Nov William son of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - labourer
6 Dec James son of George & Martha Pushman - Quarrier
6 Dec Jane James son of Thomas & Rhoda (Collins) Marsh b.19 Aug
9 Dec Robert Way son of Robert & Mary Jones - boatman
12 Dec James son of Robert & Hester (Talbot) Chinchen b.11 Oct
18 Dec James son of Robert & Elizabeth Wiltshire - Herston - carpenter
19 Dec Susanna daughter of George & Susanna Haysom - quarrier
27 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Hambleton - sailor
1817
12 Jan Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth Weeks - quarrier
20 Jan Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Dawner - painter
25 Feb Maria daughter of Robert & Mary Saunders - Herston - quarrier
2 Apr Mary daughter of Robert & Jane Seymore - Herston - quarrier
6 Apr Timothy son of Moses & Hester Farwell - mason
6 Apr Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Harrest - Herston - quarrier
6 Apr Henry son of Robert & Mary Saunders - Herston - quarrier
13 Apr Jane daughter of William & Hester Melmouth - quarrier
18 Apr Mary Ann Howard daughter of Abraham & Ann (Barns) Collins b.19 Apr 1816
18 Apr Mary Ann daughter of John & Jane (Saunders) Bonfield b.20 Jul 1816
18 Apr Henry son of James & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b.19 Mar
27 Apr Samuel Cross son of James & Rebeckah Spencer - tailor
4 May Peter Stevens son of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland - quarrier
16 May Martin son of James & Penninah Tomes - quarrier
16 May Sarah daughter of Thomas & Maria Masters - mariner
25 May Mary daughter of Joseph & Judith Bradford - Ulwell - labourer
1 Jun Elizabeth Mary daughter of William & Hannah Chinnock - mariner
8 Jun Maria daughter of James & Ann Hatchard - Blacksmith
15 Jun Robert Stevens son of George & Mary Phippard - quarrier
22 Jun Thomas son of William & Margaret Edmonds - Herston - quarrier
25 Jun Eliza daughter of Henry & Charlotte Toop - quarrier
3 Aug George s of George & Mary Tatchel - labourer
17 Aug Jeremiah Warren son of John Stevens & Sarah Bower - quarrier
14 Sep George son of John & Susannah Bower - Langton - quarrier
21 Sep Joseph son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - quarrier
5 Oct Charles son of George & Rachel Harden - quarrier
5 Oct Thomas son of James & Sarah Benfield - quarrier
6 Oct John Cole son of George & Susannah (Cole) Butler b.12 Aug
9 Oct Martha daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Keates - Herston - quarrier
12 Oct James son of Thomas & Margaret Hixton - mariner
12 Oct George son of James & Elizabeth Weeks - Ulwell - labourer
12 Oct Susan daughter of John & Sarah Shott - quarrier
28 Oct Mary Ann Cox daughter of John & Ann (Collins) Bristow - late of Gosport but now of Poole b.12 Jun [Ann was d of John Collins]
2 Nov Moses son of Moses & Mary Corben - Herston - quarrier
2 Nov John base born son of Rachel Talbot
9 Nov Jane daughter of James & Jemima Craft - Customs House Officer
10 Nov George son of Peter & Maria Pushman - quarrier
21 Nov Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Lander - master of Market Boat
28 Nov William Stiles son of James & Elizabeth Martin - boatman
28 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Hannah (Lenington) Hatchard b.4 Nov
30 Nov Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert & Hannah Barns - ship's carpenter
30 Nov Thomas son of Thomas & Bertha Hyde - Ulwell - carpenter
30 Nov George son of Josiah & Elizabeth Bradford - Ulwell - labourer
5 Dec Martha daughter of William & Esther Woodrow - blacksmith
7 Dec Isaac son of William & Mary Turner - Herston - quarrier
7 Dec Henry Hibbs son of Robert & Martha Mowlem - quarrier
14 Dec John son of Joseph & Sarah Mowlem - quarrier
21 Dec John son of John & Martha Stickland - quarrier
31 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Ann (Bonfield) Goringe late of Swanage but now of Poole b.1 Oct
1818
4 Jan Thomas son of Robert & Margaret Norman - quarrier
27 Jan Henry son of Isaac & Jane Haysom - quarrier
15 Feb Elizabeth daughter of George & Ann Carter - Herston - mason
4 Mar Martha Barns daughter of William & Ann Turner - quarrier
15 Mar George son of George & Ann Harden - quarrier
15 Mar George son of Thomas & Anna Hains Damon - fisherman
21 Mar Penninah daughter of Richard & Dinah Seymour - boatman
28 Mar John Stevens son of John Stevens & Elizabeth Davis - apothecary
29 Mar Joseph s of Joseph & Eleanor Turner - quarrier
12 Apr John son of John & Mary Harding - quarrier
12 Apr Ann daughter of James & Ann Manwell - quarrier
15 Apr Mary Cole daughter of John & Elizabeth (Ellis) Collins b.31 Aug 1811
26 Apr George son of Richard & Mary Tomes - quarrier
2 May Martha daughter of George & Elizabeth Butler - shopkeeper
3 May Sarah Ann daughter of George & Jane Smith - Whitecliff - labourer
5 May Mary daughter of Thomas & Martha Warren - sailor
10 May Matthew son of James & Ann Medway - quarrier
10 May Samuel son of Samuel & Martha Squibb - quarrier
10 May Thirza daughter of Robert & Mary Jones - seaman
11 May Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Lee - boatman
14 May Christopher son of William & Elizabeth Haysom - quarrier
24 May Jane daughter of Robert & Jane Seymour - Herston - quarrier
31 May John son of James & Mary Tomes - quarrier
31 May Elizabeth Miller daughter of Samuel & Mary Bonfield - quarrier
21 Jun Sarah Jane daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Alford - Portsea - mason
21 Jun Mary Case daughter of Jeremiah & Mary Benfield - quarrier
17 Jul Thomas son of David & Sarah Starling - seaman
26 Jul Barbara daughter of Henry & Barbara Tomes - quarrier
23 Aug James Willment son of Robert & Mary Chinchen - Herston - quarrier
28 Aug Thomas Oldfield son of Thomas Oldfield & Elizabeth Bartlett - clerk
6 Sep Charles son of David & Jane Harrest - quarrier
18 Sep Henry son of John & Elizabeth Smith - labourer
20 Sep Mary daughter of George & Elizabeth Hancock - quarrier
4 Oct Catharine daughter of Charles & Diana Harden - quarrier
11 Oct Elizabeth daughter of George & Martha Pushman - quarrier
16 Oct Peggy daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Marsh - labourer
18 Oct John son of Peter & Jane Bower - quarrier
23 Oct Charles son of John & Elizabeth (Chinchen) Barns b. 3 Aug
28 Oct Emily Ann daughter of William & Hariet Travers - Innkeeper
1 Nov Edward son of Joseph & Elizabeth Tomes - quarrier
19 Nov Henry John son of John & Mary Thornton - clerk
22 Nov George William son of William Brine & Elizabeth Bower - Herston - quarrier
6 Dec Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Phippard - Herston - quarrier
6 Dec Jane daughter of William & Jane Painter - Herston - labourer
20 Dec George Francis son of Francis & Mary Anthony - seaman
20 Dec Thomas son of William & Margaret Edmonds - quarrier
1819
3 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Rachel Seymour - Herston - quarrier
10 Jan George son of Anthony & Susan Phippard - quarrier
22 Jan Charles son of William & Esther Woodrow - blacksmith
24 Jan Samuel son of John & Jane Bonfield - Herston - quarrier
31 Jan Eliza Cross daughter of James & Rebecca Spencer - tailor
7 Feb Joseph son of Moses & Sarah Manwell - quarrier
13 Feb James son of Henry & Charlotte (Cox) Toop b.13 Dec 1818
14 Feb Titus son of George & Elizabeth Weeks - quarrier
28 Feb Ann Kate daughter of Robert & Hannah Barnes - carpenter
28 Feb Thomas son of Jasper & Sarah Rabbets - labourer
15 Mar Charles son of John & Sarah Summers - boatman
17 Mar Sophia daughter of Phineas & Jane Bower - quarrier
21 Mar Isaac son of James & Sarah Masters - Ulwell - carpenter
21 Mar Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Webber - quarrier
25 Mar Samuel son of Robert & Hester (Talbot) Chinchen b.3 Feb
22 Apr Thomas son of Thomas & Maria Masters - sailor
22 Apr Henry Smith base born son of Jane Fry
6 Jun Lydia daughter of James & Ann Weeks - quarrier
20 Jun Lewis Warren son of John & Sarah Bower - quarrier
27 Jun Moses son of Moses & Hester Farwell - mason
11 Jul Mary Ann daughter of James & Ann Diffey - labourer
11 Jul Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann Mundy - sailor
18 Jul James son of James & Susan Alford - quarrier
18 Jul Mary Ann daughter of George & Susan Haysom - quarrier
23 Jul Henry Howard son of Abraham & Ann (Barns) Collins b.10 Jan
23 Jul Henry son of James & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b. 1 Feb
29 Aug Thomas son of Richard & Mary (Grant) Bore b. 2 Aug
6 Sep William son of Timothy & Mary (Cutler) Collins b.30 Mar
12 Sep Charles son of George & Mary Phippard - quarrier
1 Oct Sarah daughter of Peter & Matilda Gover - quarrier
16 Oct Louisa daughter of William Grove & Elizabeth White - Lieut.Col.48th Regiment
17 Oct Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann Hatchard - blacksmith
23 Oct Jonathan Bennet son of James & Elizabeth Martin - boatman
21 Nov Charles son of George & Mary Tatchel - Herston - labourer
21 Nov Elizabeth Sarah daughter of George & Rachel Harden - quarrier
28 Nov Susannah daughter of Peter & Maria Pushman - quarrier
28 Nov Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann Medway - quarrier
30 Nov Samuel son of William & Sarah Elyard - surgeon - born 9 May 1817
5 Dec Maria daughter of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - labourer
26 Dec Mary Ann daughter of James & Jemima Craft - Customs House Officer
27 Dec Susan daughter of John & Rachel Allen - carpenter
1820
1 Jan Ann daughter of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier
6 Feb Eliza daughter of William & Sarah Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
17 Feb George Smith son of Robert & Sarah Bower - Herston - Quarrier
27 Feb Jane daughter of George & Jane Smith - Whiteclift - Labourer
27 Feb Eliza daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Farmer
5 Mar Thomas son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier
5 Mar George Reeks son of Thomas & Jane (Reeks) Stickland
10 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane Coffin - Herston - Quarrier
31 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Bonfield - Quarrier
16 Apr Harriett daughter of James & Elizabeth Brown - Herston - Quarrier
30 Apr Ann daughter of Samuel & Sarah Burt - Quarrier
30 Apr Jane daughter of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
11 May James son of Isaac & Elizabeth May - Sailor (p - died)
14 May William son of William & Mary Arney - Labourer
16 May Joseph s of Joseph & Ann (Seymore) Smedmore b.9 May 1818
21 May George son of John & Sarah Shot - Quarrier
27 May Phineas son of Charles & Diane Harden - Quarrier (p - dead)
28 May Mary Ann daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Benfield - Quarrier
29 May Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth (Chinchen) Barnes b.6 Mar
4 Jun Sarah daughter of Samuel & Mary Talbott - Shoemaker
18 Jun Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Weeks - Ulwell - Labourer
18 Jun Esther daughter of William & Mary Turner - Herston - Quarrier
18 Jun Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Keates - Herston - Quarrier
23 Jul Susanna daughter of George & Elizabeth Butler - Shopkeeper
23 Jul Mary daughter of James & Ann Manwell - Quarrier
30 Jul Sarah Williams daughter of Henry & Grace Smedmore - Seaman
30 Jul Matthew son of Matthew & Eleanor Gillingham - Labourer
13 Aug James son of Robert & Jane Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
23 Aug William son of John & Elizabeth (Collins) Stevens b.13 Aug
30 Aug Thomas Cross son of James & Miriam (Spincer) Hancock b.2 Jun
3 Sep Hannah Maria Philips daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Birch - Herston - Private Soldier in the 16th Lancers
3 Sep Mary daughter of John & Martha Stickland - Quarrier
10 Sep Susannah daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Medway - Quarrier
10 Sep Charlotte daughter of Henry & Martha Batrick - Ulwell - Labourer
17 Sep Jane daughter of Robert & Martha Moulam
24 Sep Rachel daughter of James & Mary Toms - Quarrier
27 Sep George son of Edward & Mary Diffey - Whiteclift - Labourer - p. recd.18 Oct
17 Oct Isaac son of Abraham & Ann (Barns) Collins b.4 Oct
22 Oct Henry Lewis son of John & Mary Brooks-Private Soldier 16th Lancers
30 Oct Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Briggs - Shoemaker
30 Oct Jane daughter of Thomas & Hannah (Lennington) Hatchard
5 Nov Mary Northover daughter of James & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
26 Nov James base born son of Mary Stevens
26 Nov Jane daughter of William & Mary (Andrews) Stickland
5 Dec Judith Mitchel Hood daughter of Joseph & Judith Bradford - Labourer
24 Dec John James son of John James & Hannah Malony-Herston-Blacksmith
1821
14 Jan George son of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
21 Jan Caroline daughter of John & Grace Symes - Poole - mariner
21 Jan Henry Notly base born son of Sarah Hibbs - Poole
29 Jan Alfred son of John Stevens & Sarah Bower - Quarrier
30 Jan Eliza daughter of Josiah & Elizabeth Bradford - Ulwell - Lab.(p) recd.7 Apr.
2 Feb Emma base born daughter of Ann Gover
25 Feb Jane daughter of John & Mary Bagg - Labourer
6 Mar Richard son of William & Harriett Travers - Innkeeper (p)
11 Mar John son of George & Martha Pushman - Quarrier
13 Mar Mary Frances Vincent daughter of Thomas Oldfeld & Elizabeth Bartlett - Clerk - born 12 Mar
18 Mar George son of Thomas & Ann Coleman - Quarrier
8 Apr Richard Briggs son of Henry & Mary Webber - Quarrier
15 Apr Ann daughter of John & Sarah Stickland - Quarrier
22 Apr Joseph son of Robert & Hester Chinchen - Quarrier
22 Apr Jane daughter of Robert & Hannah Barnes - Carpenter
4 May Elizabeth Grant daughter of Richard & Mary (Grant) Bore b.17 Apr
13 May John son of George {John in error} & Jane Cole - Herston - Labourer
20 May Maria daughter of Peter & Maria Pushman - Quarrier
20 May Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Smith - Dairyman
27 May Mary Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary Jones - Seaman
27 May Eliza daughter of William & Jane Painter - Herston - Labourer
3 Jun Ann daughter of John & Sarah Summers - Boatman
8 Jun Charles Oldfeld son of Thomas & Alicia Oldfeld Phippard-Lytchett Minster - Gentleman (born 29 Jan)
10 Jun George son of George & Elizabeth Hancock - Quarrier
24 Jun Charlotte daughter of William & Sarah Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
24 Jun John Robert son of James & Ann Diffey - Ulwell - Labourer
1 Jul Jane daughter of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
22 Jul Jane daughter of Thomas & Maria Masters - Seaman
22 Jul Samuel son of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
22 Jul Samuel son of James & Ann Medway - Quarrier (p) recd.26 Aug
7 Oct Joseph son of Joseph & Catharine Lander - Quarrier
7 Oct Arabella daughter of James & Ann Hatchard - Blacksmith
10 Oct Charles son of Charles & Diana Harden - Quarrier (p dead)
14 Oct Peninnah daughter of James & Peninnah Tomes - Quarrier (born 14 Jul) one of a twin - the other Elizabeth bapt.priv.died & buried 9 Oct
14 Oct Lydia Charlotte daughter of Richard & Ann Tomes - Quarrier
14 Oct Samuel Cross son of James & Rebeckah Spencer - Tailor
14 Oct Jane daughter of Moses & Hester Farwell - Mason
21 Oct Sarah Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth (Chinchen) Barnes b.26 Sep
28 Oct Maria daughter of George & Jane Smith - Whiteclift - Labourer
5 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Benfield - Quarrier
9 Dec Caroline daughter of George & Susannah Hibbs - Quarrier
25 Dec Charlotte daughter of James & Jemima Craft - Custom House Officer
25 Dec Elizabeth Fouracres daughter of Thomas & Rhoda (Collins) Marsh b.Jun'20
1822
6 Jan Robert Henry son of Robert & Letitia Burt - Quarrier
6 Jan Joseph son of Edward & Mary Diffy - Whiteclift - Labourer
6 Jan Caroline daughter of James & Ann Weeks - Quarrier
13 Jan Richard Stickland son of Samuel & Mary Talbott - Shoemaker
13 Jan Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Labourer
27 Jan Mary daughter of John & Rachel Allen - Labourer
4 Feb Samuel son of James & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b.1 Mar 1821
4 Feb Jane daughter of John & Jane (Saunders) Bonfield b.15 Jul 1821
7 Feb Susan daughter of Joseph & Ann Porter - Butcher (p dead)
17 Feb Dennis son of George & Susannah Haysom - Quarrier
24 Feb James son of William & Mary Arney - Labourer
24 Feb Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier
27 Feb Caroline daughter of Jeremiah & Ann (Smith) Benfield b.23 May 1821
3 Mar John son of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier
24 Mar Robert son of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Sailor (p) recd. 12 May
31 Mar Sophia daughter of Thomas & Rachel Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
31 Mar John son of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer
31 Mar George son of James & Susanna Alford - Quarrier
31 Mar Christopher son of Martin & Priscilla Phippard - Quarrier
10 Apr Mary Ann daughter of John & Ann (Tombes) Harden b.14 Feb
14 Apr Viney Cooper daughter of Isaac & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
14 Apr William Damon son of Thomas & Hannah Tatchel - Labourer
20 Apr James son of Richard & Elizabeth Hancock-Herston-Quarrier (p) recd. 5 May
5 May Joseph son of John & Harriett Arney - Labourer
19 May Mary Ann daughter of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
19 May Caroline daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Farmer
19 May James son of William & Mary Turner - Quarrier
19 May James son of George & Harriett Meader - Quarrier
20 May Joseph son of Thomas & Hannah Kaines Damon - Fisherman (p) recd. 23 Jun
29 May George son of Robert & Letitia Burt - Quarrier (born 2 Oct 1816)
9 Jun Timothy son of John & Sarah Briggs - Shoemaker
16 Jun Elizabeth Sarah daughter of James & Elizabeth Masters - Boatman
16 Jun Elizabeth daughter of George & Frances Weeks - Quarrier
16 Jun William son of George & Susanna (Cole) Butler b.18 Mar 1821
13 Jul Ann daughter of William & Ann (Jones) Bonfield b.4 Jun
28 Jul Richard Philips son of Richard & Elizabeth Birch-Private Soldier 16th Lancers
4 Aug John son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier
11 Aug Caroline daughter of William & Margaret Edmunds - Quarrier
18 Aug Ann Pelley daughter of Thomas & Ann Coleman - Quarrier
30 Aug Mary Ann daughter of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte - surgeon (p)
1 Sep Ann daughter of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier
8 Sep William Robert son of William & Elizabeth Burt - Quarrier
8 Sep Sarah daughter of William & Mary Stickland - Quarrier
15 Sep James son of Isaac & Elizabeth May - sailor
22 Sep Lydia daughter of Thomas & Mary Webber - Quarrier
6 Oct John son of Henry & Martha Battrick - Ulwell - Labourer
27 Oct Sarah daughter of Robert & Jane Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
27 Oct Louisa daughter of Thomas & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
10 Nov George Deamon son of George & Ann Carter - Herston - Mason
10 Nov Sarah daughter of Thomas & Drusilla Toop - Quarrier
17 Nov George son of John Stevens & Sarah Bower-Quarrier (p) recd.25 May 1823
7 Dec Jane daughter of Joseph & Ann (Phippard) Foot b.4 Dec
8 Dec John son of John & Mary Brooks - Private Soldier in 16th Lancers
9 Dec Mary Ann daughter of Robert & Ann Sierly - Dean Studland - Labourer
22 Dec Mary daughter of Henry & Grace Smedmore - seaman
1823
2 Jan Diana daughter of Charles & Diana Harden - Quarrier (p dead)
12 Jan Joseph son of Peter & Matilda Gover - Quarrier
19 Jun Martha Maria daughter of George & Martha Pushman - Quarrier
9 Feb Stephen son of John & Martha Stickland - Quarrier
9 Feb Isaac son of Robert & Elizabeth Medway - Quarrier
23 Feb Jane daughter of John & Hannah Smith - Herston - Quarrier
9 Mar Robert son of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier
6 Apr Alfred son of James & Martha Harden - Quarrier
6 Apr Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
13 Apr Kezia daughter of John & Mary Harden - Herston - Quarrier
13 Apr James Baskett son of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
20 Apr Henry son of Henry & Mary Webber - Quarrier
20 Apr Matthew John son of John & Sarah Summers - seaman
20 Apr Caroline daughter of David & Jane Harrest - Quarrier
20 Apr Elizabeth Jane daughter of James & Elizabeth Weeks - Ulwell - Labourer
20 Apr Henry son of James & Sarah Masters - Ulwell - Labourer
29 Apr William son of Aaron & Betsy Bower - Stone Merchant (p)
4 May Charles son of Peter & Maria Pushman - Quarrier
9 May Louisa daughter of George & Priscilla Tomes - Quarrier (p)
11 May William son of Thomas & Ann Ellis - Carpenter
11 May Fanny daughter of Philip & Elizabeth Uren - Boatman
1 Jun Henry Bonfield Lush base born son of Elizabeth Bonfield
1 Jun Sarah daughter of Joseph & Sarah Mowlam - Quarrier
13 Jul Annabella daughter of Robert & Hannah Barnes - Carpenter
20 Jul Edward son of Richard & Susanna Grant - Ulwell - Shoemaker
20 Jul Charles son of Robert & Letitia Burt - Quarrier
27 Jul Jane daughter of Joseph & Judith Bradford - Ulwell - Labourer
10 Aug Ann Elizabeth Cutler daughter of George & Sarah Hancock - Quarrier
24 Aug Timothy son of Samuel & Sarah Burt - Quarrier
24 Aug Mary daughter of James & Rebekah Spencer - Tailor
24 Aug Maria Frances daughter of George & Susanna Hibbs - Quarrier
26 Aug Martha daughter of Nicholas & Joyce Lee - Boatman (p)
3 Sep Richard son of Richard & Mary (Grant) Bore b.13 Jul
7 Sep Louisa b.b. base born daughter of Elizabeth Bower - Herston
7 Sep Katharine daughter of Henry & Barbara Tomes - Quarrier
7 Sep Samuel son of James & Ann Medway - Quarrier
28 Sep James son of James & Maria (Coleman) Hussey
5 Oct Elizabeth Hawkins daughter of Thomas & Maria Masters - Servant
5 Oct John Pain son of John & Harriet Arney - Labourer
19 Oct John son of John & Rachel Allen - Seaman
3 Nov James son of Thomas & Hannah (Lennington) Hatchard b.17 Nov 1821
3 Nov Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Hannah (Lennington) Hatchard b.3 Nov
16 Nov George son of William & Maria Curtis - Ulwell - Labourer
14 Dec Jane daughter of Matthew & Eleanor Gillingham - Labourer
26 Dec Henry James son of James & Maria Coleman - Quarrier
28 Dec Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary Talbott - Shoemaker
28 Dec Charlotte daughter of William & Mary Turner - Quarrier
1824
18 Jan Martha daughter of Henry & Sarah Turner - Quarrier
21 Jan Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Labourer (p)
21 Jan Mary daughter of Thomas & Rhoda (Collins) Marsh b.25 Dec 1822
6 Feb Charlotte daughter of Jeremiah & Ann (Smith) Benfield b.22 Jan 1823
6 Feb Fanny daughter of John & Jane (Saunders) Bonfield b.3 Sep 1823
6 Feb Charlotte daughter of James & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b.18 Oct 1823
6 Feb Elizabeth daughter of Abraham & Ann (Barnes) Collins b.23 Nov 1823
15 Feb Richard son of Joseph & Ann Pratt - Boatman
24 Feb Elizabeth daughter of James & Jane Mowlam - Quarrier
28 Feb Jane daughter of James & Ann Hatchard - Blacksmith
14 Mar Mary daughter of William & Jane Coffin - Quarrier (born 24 May 1821)
14 Mar Henry son of William & Jane Coffin - Quarrier
17 Mar Henry son of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer
19 Mar Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth (Chinchen) Barnes b.27 Apr 1823
21 Mar Henry son of George & Jane Cole - Labourer
27 Mar Ann daughter of John & Mary Best - Quarrier (p)
4 Apr Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
4 Apr Ann daughter of Richard & Ann Tomes - Quarrier
11 Apr Mary Clarke daughter of Phineas & Jane Bower - Quarrier
11 Apr Josiah John son of Josiah & Elizabeth Embly - Poole - Seaman
23 Apr Martha daughter of James & Jemima Craft - Custom House Officer (p dead)
25 Apr John son of Thomas & Rebeckah Galley - Quarrier
25 Apr Isabella base born daughter of Sarah Medway
9 May Louisa daughter of John & Sarah Stickland - Quarrier
16 May Sarah daughter of Moses & Hester Farwell - Mason
4 Jun Henry son of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
13 Jun Mahalah daughter of Robert & Mary Jones - Seaman
22 Jun James son of William & Elizabeth (Smith) Brown of Langton b.3 Jun
27 Jun James son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier
27 Jun Catharine daughter of Phineas & Rebekah Harden - Quarrier
27 Jun Elizabeth daughter of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
27 Jun Jane Caroline daughter of Henry & Charlotte Toop - London - Stonemason - b.18 Dec 1818
4 Jul Louisa daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
16 Jul Jane daughter of Thomas & Edith Allen - Seaman (p) recd.25th
25 Jul George son of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
1 Aug George son of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
1 Aug George Henry son of George & Sarah Haysom - Quarrier
3 Aug George son of Samuel & Mary Bonfield - Quarrier
15 Aug George son of John & Miriam Brown - Portsea - Quarrier
29 Aug Andrew son of Thomas & Martha Hancock - Quarrier
29 Aug Martha daughter of James & Eliza Bower - Herston - Quarrier
29 Aug Lois daughter of Thomas & Drusilla Toop - Quarrier
5 Sep Thomas son of Thomas & Frances Hancock - Herston - Seaman
19 Sep Maria daughter of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier
19 Sep Mary Ann daughter of John & Sarah Briggs - Shoemaker
19 Sep George son of William & Mary Arney - Labourer
26 Sep John son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier
3 Oct Ann daughter of George & Elizabeth Hancock - Quarrier (p) recd 31st
31 Oct Mary Ann daughter of George & Ann Harden - Quarrier (born 15 Feb 1822)
31 Oct Jane daughter of George & Ann Harden - Quarrier
7 Nov Joseph son of Robert & Martha Mowlam - Quarrier
14 Nov William son of James & Miriam (Spincer) Hancock b.16 Dec 1823
14 Nov Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth (Chinchen) Barnes b.20 Jul
14 Nov James George son of James & Ann (Collins) Gilbert b.18 Sep
22 Nov George son of Isaac & Elizabeth May - Sailor (p dead)
12 Dec Charles b.b. son of Jane Painter - Herston
12 Dec Maria Ricks daughter of Thomas & Jane (Ricks) Stickland
19 Dec Mary Maria daughter of Thomas & Ann Ellis - Carpenter (dead)
25 Dec Ann Smedmore daughter of Francis & Sarah (Smedmore) Bishop b.22 Mar
25 Dec John son of Francis & Ann (Bishop) Haysom b.6 Oct
27 Dec Thomas Dodson son of Robert & Elizabeth Jupe-Baker (p) recd.23 Jan'25
29 Dec Charles Leftwick Oldfeld son of Thomas Oldfeld & Elizabeth Bartlett-Clerk (born 25th) (p)
1825
7 Jan George Marshfield son of Richard & Susanna Grant-Ulwell-Shoemaker
15 Jan John twin son of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier (p dead)
15 Jan Samuel twin son of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier (p dead)
16 Jan Elizabeth daughter of George & Priscilla Tomes - Quarrier
16 Jan James son of James & Maria Coleman - Quarrier
23 Jan Joseph son of Thomas & Rachel Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
7 Feb Susan daughter of Joseph & Ann Porter - Butcher (p)
13 Feb George son of George Alexander & Betsey Symons - Boatman (p)
14 Feb Lavinia daughter of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte - Surgeon (p)
27 Feb James Randel son of George & Susan Haysom - Quarrier
9 Mar Mary daughter of Nicholas & Joyce Lee - Boatman (dead)
13 Mar Sarah Hibbs daughter of Edward & Sarah Randel - Quarrier
20 Mar Isaac son of Timothy & Mary (Cutler) Collins b.3 Nov 1822
20 Mar Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Ann (Phippard) Foot
10 Apr Martha daughter of Edward & Martha Salter - Riding Officer
10 Apr Elizabeth daughter of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
1 May Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah Edmonds - Quarrier
1 May Richard Sidney Spark son of Thomas & Sarah Strong - Lieutenant R.N.
14 May John son of John & Ann Bennet - Labourer
15 May Peninnah daughter of James & Peninnah Tomes - Quarrier
29 May Mary Ann daughter of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
29 May Charlotte daughter of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier
29 May Eliza Mary Cross daughter of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant (born 29 Apr)
12 Jun Theodore son of James & Jemima Craft - Custom House Officer
19 Jun Martha daughter of Joseph & Ann Pratt - Boatman
3 Jul Jane daughter of James & Susan Alford - Quarrier
10 Jul James son of William & Mary Turner - Quarrier
24 Jul Ann Haysom daughter of Henry & Grace Smedmore - Seaman
24 Jul Samuel son of Samuel & Sarah Tomes - Herston - Labourer
24 Jul Charlotte daughter of William & Sarah Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
31 Jul Robert John son of Robert & Hannah Barnes - Carpenter
5 Aug Elizabeth daughter of David & Harriet Vincent - Sawyer (p)
9 Aug Mary Louise daughter of William & Mary Stickland - Quarrier
28 Aug James Pelley son of Thomas & Ann Coleman - Quarrier (born 5 May 1817)
20 Aug Maria daughter of James & Maria Hussey - Draper (born 6 Apr )
26 Aug Hannah Peninnah daughter of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
31 Aug Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Phippard - Herston - Quarrier (p dead)
6 Sep Francis Alfred son of Robert & Letitia Burt - Quarrier (born 13 Mar)
7 Sep John son of John & Mary Best - Quarrier (born 10 Mar)
2 Oct George son of Samuel & Mary Talbot - Shoemaker
9 Oct James son of George & Susanna (Cole) Butler b.25 May 1819
9 Oct William son of George & Susanna (Cole) Butler b.3 Jul 1823
9 Oct George son of George & Susanna (Cole) Butler b.27 Aug
16 Oct George son of George & Martha White-Church Knowle - Miller (bn.1 Mar)
30 Oct Peter son of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier
6 Nov Maria daughter of Henry & Mary Webber - Quarrier
11 Nov Adeline Margaret daughter of John & Lucy Foster - Carpenter (p)
30 Nov Mary Sarah daughter of Samuel & Mary Bonfield - Quarrier (p)
4 Dec Martha daughter of James & Elizabeth Weeks - Herston - Labourer
11 Dec Harriett daughter of William & Elizabeth Jeram - Boatman
11 Dec Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Sarah Turner - Quarrier
1826
1 Jan Jane daughter of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
1 Jan Maria Turner daughter of Martin & Mary (Turner) Weeks b.9 Nov 1825
15 Jan Mary Jane daughter of Joseph & Ann White - Whiteclift - Farmer
15 Jan Richard son of John & Hannah Smith - Herston - Labourer
17 Jan Henry son of James Barrow & Ann Storey - Maltster & Brewer (born 18 Dec 1825)
12 Feb Sarah daughter of John & Harriett Arney - Labourer
5 Mar Jane daughter of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier
21 Mar Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Maria Gray - Tailor (p dead)
26 Mar Samuel son of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
2 Apr Henry son of Robert & Maria Haysom - Herston - Quarrier
9 Apr Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
9 Apr Elizabeth daughter of George & Ann Squiers - Stockford - Miller
23 Apr Hannah daughter of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier
30 Apr George son of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier
30 Apr Sarah Ann daughter of James & Ann Weeks - Quarrier
30 Apr Sarah Mary daughter of George & Mary Gunstone - Carpenter
7 May James son of Charles & Mary Short - Labourer
27 Jun Rebecca daughter of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Quarrier (p dead)
30 Jun William son of Thomas & Alicia Oldfeld Phippard - Wareham - Gentleman born 30 Mar 1825
6 Jul Charles John son of Charles & Diana Harden - Quarrier (p) recd.1 Oct
9 Jul Maria daughter of James & Jane Mowlam - Quarrier
9 Jul George son of Isaac & Elizabeth May - Seaman
9 Jul Jane daughter of George & Priscilla Tomes - Quarrier
23 Jul Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth Cartridge - Seaman
30 Jul Frances Earl daughter of Timothy & Mary (Cutler) Collins b.23 Feb 1825
30 Jul Jane daughter of James [deceased] & Charlotte (Phippard) Collins b.6 Mar
30 Jul Howard son of Abraham & Ann (Barnes) Collins b.27 May 1825
30 Jul George son of Thomas & Elizabeth (Harden) Keates b.30 Jun
6 Aug Richard son of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
13 Aug Thomas son of George & Martha Pushman - Quarrier
18 Aug Robert Leach son of Thomas Oldfeld & Elizabeth Bartlett - Clerk
20 Aug Sarah daughter of Phineas & Jane Bower - Quarrier
24 Aug James Samuel son of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant (born 11 Jul)
17 Sep Edward Barnard son of James & Anna Maria Symes - Draper
17 Sep George son of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Labourer
17 Sep Mary Ann daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Jupe - Baker
17 Sep Mary Ann daughter of Samuel & Sarah Tomes - Herston - Labourer
24 Sep Robert son of John & Eleanor Dowland - Labourer
30 Sep Charlotte Haysom daughter of John & Ann Payne - Carpenter
15 Oct Elizabeth daughter of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier
22 Oct Miriam daughter of William & Elizabeth (Smith) Brown b.27 Jul
22 Oct Sarah daughter of Francis & Sarah (Smedmore) Bishop b.7 Mar
22 Oct Ann Phillips daughter of James & Ann (Collins) Gilbert b.11 Sep
29 Oct Caroline daughter of George & Rachel Harden - Quarrier
29 Oct Hannah daughter of George & Sarah Haysom - Quarrier
19 Nov Richard son of William & Mary Arney - Labourer
26 Nov Richard son of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
26 Nov Maria Smith daughter of James & Maria Coleman - Quarrier
3 Dec Henry son of John & Elizabeth Bennet - Herston - Labourer
14 Dec John twin son of William & Elizabeth (Munckton) Bower
14 Dec Timothy twin son of William & Elizabeth (Munckton) Bower
17 Dec William son of William Brine & Elizabeth Bower - Quarrier( b.5 Aug 1824)
17 Dec Charles son of James & Mary Harrist - Quarrier
24 Dec Henry son of Thomas & Ann Coleman - Quarrier
30 Dec John son of James & Maria Hussey - Draper (p dead)
1827
21 Jan Walter son of Robert & Mary Pitt Caruthers - Surgeon (b.25 Dec 1826)
21 Jan Jane daughter of George & Mary Tatchell - Labourer
22 Jan William son of Thomas & Maria Masters - Seaman (p)
11 Feb Louisa daughter of John & Sarah Briggs - Shoemaker
11 Feb Isaac Howard son of Frances (King) Collins b. 17 Oct 1826
25 Feb Francis son of Richard & Ann Tomes - Quarrier
2 Mar Henry son of Thomas & Jane (Reekes) Stickland
6 Mar Susanna daughter of John & Jane (Saunders) Bonfield b.28 Oct 1825
1 Apr Henry son of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
1 Apr Jane daughter of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
1 Apr James son of Thomas & Sarah Edmonds - Quarrier
15 Apr Ann Phippard daughter of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier
15 Apr Joseph son of Thomas & Jane Hutchens - Ulwell - Labourer
29 Apr Mary Bishop daughter of Francis & Ann (Bishop) Haysom b.23 Feb
29 Apr Louisa daughter of Martin & Mary (Turner) Weeks b.26 Mar
10 Jun Henry James son of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
10 Jun Mary Ann daughter of William & Sarah Seymour - Herston - Quarrier
24 Jun Mary Ann daughter of William & Hester White - Carpenter
24 Jun Samuel son of Samuel & Sarah Burt - Quarrier
24 Jun Sarah Ann daughter of James & Susan Alford - Quarrier
24 Jun Ann base born daughter of Ann Curtis - Herston
1 Jul Eliza daughter of Robert & Hannah Barnes - Carpenter
13 Jul Mary Ann Smith daughter of Joshua & Ann (Phippard) Foot b.23 Apr
15 Jul George Riggs son of James & Ann Bawler - Boatman
29 Jul Hester daughter of Joseph & Hester Webber - Postman
9 Aug Jane daughter of Henry & Sarah Turner - Quarrier (p)
12 Aug William son of John & Mary Best - Quarrier
12 Aug William son of James & Mary Dyke - Herston - Labourer
19 Aug John son of John & Elizabeth Barnes - Carpenter (b.12 Sep 1826)
26 Aug William Thomas son of William & Mary Ann Groves - Limeburner
28 Aug John Oldfield son of Thomas & Alicia Oldfeld Phippard - Wareham - Gentleman - born 7th Mar
9 Sep Joseph son of David & Sarah Starling - seaman
13 Sep Peterjoseph son of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant
16 Sep Louisa daughter of Matthew & Eleanor Gillingham - Labourer
16 Sep Amelia daughter of Edward & Sarah Randel - Quarrier
23 Sep John son of George & Sarah Cross - Herston - Quarrier (b.30 Apr 1821)
23 Sep Hannah Maria daughter of George & Sarah Cross - Quarrier (b.28 May 1823)
23 Sep George son of George & Sarah Cross - Herston - Quarrier
30 Sep Jane daughter of Henry & Mary Webber - Quarrier
21 Oct William Henry son of George & Susan Hibbs - Quarrier
21 Oct Arethusa daughter of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier
29 Oct Henry Digby twin son of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte - Surgeon
29 Oct John Marten twin son of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte- Surgeon-b.14 Feb
11 Nov Mark son of John & Jane Hibbs - Quarrier
11 Nov George son of George & Susan Haysom - Quarrier
11 Nov Lucy daughter of Stephen & Ann Masters - Shoemaker
11 Nov John Chinchen son of Thomas & Mary Atkins - Bricklayer
2 Dec John b.b. son of Martha Musselwhite
2 Dec James Walter son of Thomas & Jane White - seaman
7 Dec Henry Martyn son of James Barrow & Ann Storey-Maltster & Brewer (p)
23 Dec Mary Ann daughter of John & Eliza Cooper - Quarrier
26 Dec Thomas twin son of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
26 Dec George twin son of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
27 Dec Mary daughter of Thomas & Fanny (Saunders) Hancock b.17 Nov
1828
1 Jan Mary Sarah daughter of John & Mary Woodcock - Seaman
11 Jan Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth Harden - Quarrier (p)
16 Jan James son of George & Martha Knight - Innkeeper (p)
23 Jan Ellen Susanna daughter of Thomas Holloway & Elizabeth Holman -Lt.R.N. (p)
27 Jan Anna Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann Morden - Seaman
3 Feb George Henry son of James & Sarah Hardcastle - Seaman
3 Feb James Pain son of John & Harriet Arney - Labourer
18 Feb Susan daughter of William & Susan Driver - Seaman
24 Feb James son of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
23 Mar Elizabeth daughter of James & Peninnah Tomes - Quarrier
23 Mar George son of Stephen & Mary Hobbs - Dairyman
23 Mar Joseph son of John & Mary King - Quarrier
30 Mar Joseph son of Peter & Maria Pushman - Quarrier
6 Apr Jane Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary Jones - Seaman
6 Apr Henry son of Charles & Mary Ann Rex - Tailor
19 Apr George son of William & Mary Cox - Mason
20 Apr Charles son of George & Charlotte Selby - Herston - Labourer
21 Apr Anna Maria daughter of Thomas & Maria Gray - Tailor
27 Apr William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
4 May James Edwin son of Joseph & Ann White - Farmer
4 May George son of Thomas & Rachel Seymour - Quarrier
4 May John son of Benjamin & Hannah Parsons - Labourer
12 May Jemima Randell daughter of John & Alice Harvey - Master of a Market Boat
18 May Henry son of Henry & Grace Smedmore - Seaman
25 May Thomas son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier (born 28 Feb)
30 May George son of Richard & Sarah Coleman - Quarrier
8 Jun William son of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
8 Jun Henry son of James & Maria Coleman - Quarrier
22 Jun John son of Israel & Jane Quick - Boatman
22 Jun Louisa daughter of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
26 Jun Joseph son of James & Mary Ann Woodrow (Webber) Brown
29 Jun William son of William & Jane (Witcher) Diffey of Corfe b.16 May
6 Jul Mary daughter of John & Martha Stickland - Quarrier
13 Jul Mary Ann daughter of Moses & Sarah Webber - Quarrier
13 Jul Maria daughter of Robert & Sarah Bower - Quarrier
17 Jul James George son of Isaac Howard & Frances (King) Collins b.9 Jul
20 Jul Arabella daughter of James & Jemima Craft - Custom House Officer
20 Jul Orlando son of George & Susanna (Cole) Butler b.21 May
27 Jul Maria daughter of Robert & Hannah Barnes - Carpenter
28 Jul James son of James & Ann (Collins) Whitchurch b.6 Feb 1821
28 Jul William son of James & Ann (Collins) Whitchurch b.15 Oct 1824
28 Jul John Collins son of James & Ann (Collins) Whitchurch b.2 Feb
10 Aug Jane daughter of James & Mary Williams - Herston - Labourer
10 Aug James son of Edward & Phebe Stevens - Herston - Labourer
11 Aug John son of Henry & Ann Fowler - Butcher (p)
17 Aug Samuel son of James & Mary Ann Brown - Herston - Quarrier
17 Aug Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane Arnold - Boatman
7 Sep Abel son of Samuel & Mary Bonfield - Quarrier
22 Sep Mary daughter of William Vye & Ann Spencer - Farmer (p)
4 Oct John Pushman son of William & Hester White - Carpenter (p)
9 Oct Phineas son of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Quarrier (p)
10 Oct Samuel Bennet son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier (p)
12 Oct Samuel son of Thomas & Rebekah Galley - Quarrier
12 Oct William Harden son of Thomas & Elizabeth Kates - Quarrier
12 Oct Samuel son of Samuel & Sarah Tomes - Labourer
12 Oct Anthony son of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
13 Oct Edmund George son of George & Elizabeth Dolling - Kendall - Yeoman (p died)
22 Oct William John Spencer son of Charles & Susan Tutt - Boatman (p)
23 Nov Mary Ann Brown daughter of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
23 Nov James Banks son of James & Elizabeth Stickland - Shoemaker
30 Nov John son of Thomas & Jane Burt - Quarrier
7 Dec Priscilla daughter of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier
14 Dec Joseph son of George & Mary Tatchell - Labourer
29 Dec Susan daughter of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier (p)
1829
9 Jan George Cotes son of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte - Surgeon
18 Jan Anna daughter of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
3 Feb Ann daughter of John & Kezia Tomes - Quarrier (p)
22 Feb William Painter son of John & Hannah Smith - Herston - Labourer
1 Mar William son of George & Priscilla Tomes - Quarrier
8 Mar Edith daughter of James & Mary Harrist - Quarrier
15 Mar Sarah daughter of Thomas & Jane Hutchins - Herston - Labourer
18 Mar Joseph Thomas son of Thomas & Ann (Stickland) Collins b.20 Nov 1828
18 Mar Isaac son of William & Elizabeth (Smith) Brown of Langton b.24 Nov 1828
29 Mar Mary Ann d of Thomas & Mary Atkins - Bricklayer
5 Apr Hannah daughter of William & Isabella Hibbs - Labourer
6 Apr Katharine daughter of Thomas & Katharine Hadgraft-Tailor-b.5 Apr (dead)
6 Apr Sarah daughter of Thomas & Katharine Hadgraft-Tailor-b.5 Apr (dead)
6 Apr Maria daughter of Thomas & Katharine Hadgraft-Tailor-b.5 Apr (dead)
18 Apr Elizabeth Barton Leach daughter of Thomas Oldfeld & Elizabeth Bartlett-Clerk-b.17 Apr
1 May Martin son of Martin & Mary (Turner) Weeks b.19 Apr
17 May Mary Ann daughter of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
17 May James son of Francis & Ann (Bishop) Haysom b.7 Mar
18 May Mary Henrietta daughter of Robert & Mary Pitt Carruthers-Surgeon(p dead)
1 Jun George son of Richard & Mary (Woodland) Ginniace?-King's Officer
5 Jun Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah Briggs - Shoemaker (p) recd. 30 Aug
14 Jun Charlotte daughter of George & Sarah Haysom - Quarrier
12 Jul Rachel Ann daughter of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant
26 Jul Charles son of Thomas & Eleanor Phippard - Herston - Quarrier
9 Aug Elizabeth Dodson Ellis daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Jupe - Poole - Baker
30 Aug Frank son of Robert & Martha Mowlem - Quarrier
6 Sep Ann daughter of John & Charlotte Budden - Shoemaker
9 Sep Arthur son of Arthur & Ann (Oborne) White b.15 Jul
13 Sep James Pain son of John & Harriet Arney - Labourer
4 Oct William Henry son of George & Rachel Harden - Quarrier
11 Oct Thomas son of George & Elizabeth Marsh - Labourer
25 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman
1 Nov John son of John & Sarah Shott - Quarrier
5 Nov Walter Spencer son of Thomas & Maria Masters - Seaman (p)
15 Nov Jane Meader daughter of John & Jane Hibbs - Quarrier
22 Nov Elizabeth Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Burt - Quarrier
29 Nov John son of James & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
6 Dec Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Cartridge - Seaman
6 Dec Nathaniel son of Thomas & Jane White - Seaman
6 Dec Thomas son of Charles & Mary Ann Rex - Tailor
8 Dec Mary daughter of Thomas & Alicia Oldfeld Phippard - Wareham - Gentleman (p)
1830
10 Jan Robert William James son of James & Ann Stickland - Labourer
26 Jan Mary Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Labourer (p)
31 Jan Samuel son of Seth & Elizabeth Marshfield - Farmer
31 Jan Francis son of Isaac Howard & Frances (King) Collins
4 Feb Jemima daughter of Abraham & Ann (Barnes) Collins b.9 Jul 1829
4 Feb Henry son of Treleven & Charlotte (Phippard) Haysom b.31 Jul 1829
14 Feb Charles son of Edmund & Mary Woodrow - Labourer
21 Feb Mary Jane daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
4 Mar Eliza daughter of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier (p)
14 Mar Charles son of William & Mary Arney - Labourer
27 Mar James Henry son of Henry & Sarah Meader - Quarrier - born 26 Nov 1826
27 Mar Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah Meader - Quarrier - born 20 Jan 1829
11 Apr Isaac son of Isaac & Elizabeth (Daimon) Haysom b.31 Jul 1829
12 Apr John William son of John & Elizabeth Bennett - Quarrier
14 Apr Sarah Chinchen daughter of William Grove & Sarah White - Gentleman (p)
18 Apr Mary daughter of William & Ann Hancock - Quarrier
18 Apr Mary Ann daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
18 Apr Joseph son of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
16 May Peninnah daughter of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
16 May William son of James & Susan Alford - Quarrier
16 May George son of James & Mary Dyke - Labourer
23 May Abel son of Samuel & Mary Bonfield - Quarrier
31 May Mark son of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
1 Jun Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Joseph & Sarah Ellis - Brewer
1 Jun John Robert son of George & Ann Webber - Guernsey - Quarrier(b.25 Oct 1824)
1 Jun George son of George & Ann Webber-Guernsey - Quarrier (b.24 Nov 1828)
1 Jun George Thomas son of George & Elizabeth Haysom - Guernsey - Quarrier
2 Jun George son of James Barrow & Ann Storey - Maltster & Brewer - b. 2 May
6 Jun William James son of George & Charlotte Selby - Herston - Labourer
13 Jun Henry Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Ellis - Carpenter
23 Jun Jane daughter of Edward & Sarah Randell - Quarrier
4 Jul Susanna Ann daughter of Robert & Letitia Burt - Quarrier
4 Jul William Harmy son of James & Ann Morden - Seaman
11 Jul Joseph son of Benjamin & Hannah Parsons - Herston - Labourer
11 Jul George John son of John & Mary King - Quarrier
25 Jul Robert John son of Benjamin & Eleanor Harbord - Boatman
25 Jul Ann daughter of John & Eliza Cooper - Herston - Quarrier
15 Aug Caroline daughter of Stephen & Mary Hobbs - Herston - Dairyman
15 Aug Samuel son of Charles & Elizabeth Talbot - Labourer
22 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Phebe Webber - Quarrier
22 Aug Robert son of William & Jane Arnold - Kimmeridge - Boatman
5 Sep Ann Collier daughter of William & Mary Cox - Mason
5 Sep George Henry son of Thomas & Ann (Stickland) Collins b.4 Jun
12 Sep Eleanor Bower daughter of George & Mary Styles - Labourer
19 Sep Ann daughter of John & Mary Ann Best - Quarrier
19 Sep Ann daughter of Henry & Mary Webber - Quarrier
20 Sep Mary Ann daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Bishop - Innkeeper (p)
10 Oct Charles son of Charles & Margaret Damon - Shoemaker
10 Oct James son of John & Elizabeth Barnes - Carpenter
10 Oct William son of Thomas & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
21 Oct Joseph son of Samuel & Sarah Bower Coleman - Quarrier
24 Oct Robert son of Moses & Sarah Webber - Quarrier
14 Nov George Martin son of James & Mary Williams - Herston - Labourer
3 Dec Mary daughter of George & Susanna (Cole) Butler b.23 Oct
5 Dec Adelaide daughter of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant
5 Dec William son of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
16 Dec John son of John & Maria Gover - Quarrier (p dead)
19 Dec James son of James & Ann Weeks - Quarrier
26 Dec Jabez Edmonds son of John & Charlotte Budden - Shoemaker (dead)
26 Dec Elizabeth daughter of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Quarrier
30 Dec Mary Smith daughter of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier (p)
1831
1 Jan Peter son of Moses & Ann Manwell - Quarrier
2 Jan Henry son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier
16 Jan Louisa daughter of David & Sarah Starling - Seaman
29 Jun Sarah daughter of Henry & Ann Fowler - Butcher (p)
30 Jan Elizabeth Ruth daughter of Joseph & Ann White - Farmer
27 Feb James son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hibbs - Labourer
6 Mar James son of James & Mary Haslett - Confectioner
6 Mar John son of George & Martha Benfield - Quarrier
6 Mar George son of Stephen & Ann Masters - Shoemaker
20 Mar Charles son of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
28 Mar William son of William & Jane Owen - Boatman (p dead)
5 Apr Regenia Randall daughter of Robert & Grace Foster - Carpenter (p)
10 Apr William Webber son of Thomas & Jane Burt - Quarrier
24 Apr Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Atkins - Bricklayer
29 Apr Elizabeth daughter of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte - Surgeon
1 May Charles Henry son of Charles & Susan Tutt - Boatman
1 May Peter son of Peter & Maria Pushman - Quarrier
1 May Alice Randell daughter of John & Alice Harvey - Master of A vessel
8 May James son of John & Kezia Tomes - Quarrier
23 May George son of Edward & Phebe Stevens - Labourer
29 May George son of William & Frances Hobbs - Labourer
5 Jun Mary daughter of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer
12 Jun John son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier
18 Jun Isaac son of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
19 Jun Edward son of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman
24 Jul George son of William & Isabella Hibbs - Labourer
3 Aug Amy Maria daughter of William & Martha Lodge - Poole - Shoemaker
11 Aug Francis William son of James & Mary Davies - Mundsley Norfolk - Riding Officer
21 Aug Sarah Ann daughter of James & Peninnah Tomes - Quarrier
1 Sep Mary Adelaide daughter of Titus & Mary Haysom - Quarrier (p)
3 Sep Sarah Alicia Eleanor daughter of Thomas Oldfeld & Elizabeth Bartlett-Clerk
6 Sep Henry son of Henry & Sarah Gardener - Sailor (p)
18 Sep Robert John son of Robert & Hannah Barnes - Carpenter
18 Sep Emma daughter of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
19 Sep George Edward Lawes Chartres son of George & Elizabeth Dean Bissett - Captain RN
9 Oct Eleanor daughter of Martin & Mary Weeks - Quarrier
16 Oct Charles John son of Charles & Diana Harden - Quarrier
30 Oct Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Jane Smith - Seaman
30 Oct Hannah Painter daughter of John & Hannah Smith - Labourer
6 Nov Mary daughter of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier
6 Nov Elizabeth daughter of John & Harriett Arney - Labourer
27 Nov Ann Phillips daughter of Isaac & Frances (King) Collins b.23 Oct
18 Nov Emily daughter of Thomas & Alicia Oldfeld Phippard - Wareham - Gentleman
11 Dec George son of Robert & Martha Mowlem - Quarrier
18 Dec Maria daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
25 Dec Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann (Stickland) Collins b.21 Nov
30 Dec Ann base born daughter of Ann Brannon (p dead)
1832
1 Jan Elizabeth daughter of William & Susan Cooper - Quarrier
15 Jan Mary Emma daughter of Thomas & Mary Clarke - Blandford - Bricklayer
22 Jan Francis son of Thomas & Ann Ellis - Carpenter
12 Feb Sarah Bushman daughter of Charles & Sarah (Coombs) Haysom
19 Feb George son of John & Sarah Briggs - Shoemaker
20 Feb Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth Marsh - Labourer (p)
10 Mar William James Hawkins son of Henry & Mary Ann Stevens-Herston-baker (p)
25 Mar Elizabeth Ann daughter of William & Ann Hancock - Herston - Quarrier
1 Apr Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Burt - Quarrier
4 Apr Maria d of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
8 Apr Eliza daughter of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
8 Apr Louisa daughter of Thomas & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
8 Apr Mary daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Phippard - Herston - Quarrier
15 Apr Emily daughter of George & Martha Benfield - Quarrier
15 Apr Charles son of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
15 Apr Martha daughter of James & Mary Harrist - Quarrier
21 Apr William Henry son of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant
29 Apr Matthew Henry twin son of Treleven & Charlotte Haysom - Shoemaker
29 Apr Ellen twin daughter of Treleven & Charlotte Haysom - Shoemaker
29 Apr Charlotte daughter of James & Maria Coleman - Quarrier
27 May James son of William & Martha (Jeffries) Brown b.12 Apr
12 Jun Edward Stone son of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
17 Jun Emma Priscilla daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Cartridge - Seaman
17 Jun Martha Chinchen daughter of Moses & Sarah Webber - Quarrier
24 Jun John son of Thomas & Frances Hancock - Herston - Quarrier
8 Jul Lydia daughter of George & Priscilla Tomes - Quarrier
8 Jul Emma daughter of David & Lydia Horn - Boatman
8 Jul Sarah daughter of David & Lydia Horn - Boatman
2 Aug James son of James & Mary Thomas - Chief Boatman Coastguard Service
5 Aug Charles son of Isaac & Elizabeth (Damon) Haysom stonemason b.28 Feb
12 Aug Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth Burden - Baker (p)
12 Aug Jabez Edmonds son of John & Charlotte Budden - Shoemaker
13 Aug Jeremiah son of George & Mary Styles - Labourer (p)
17 Aug John James son of James & Mary Ann Brown - Quarrier (p)
2 Sep John son of George & Ann Harden - Quarrier
2 Sep Charlotte daughter of John & Clare Welstead - Bricklayer
16 Sep John son of John & Ann Payne - Carpenter
16 Sep Ann daughter of Edmunds & Mary Woodrow - Labourer
23 Sep James son of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
23 Sep Elizabeth daughter of John & Maria Gover - Quarrier
30 Sep Elizabeth Saunders daughter of James & Sarah Bondfield - Labourer
30 Sep Mary Ann Smith daughter of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier
30 Sep Eliza daughter of William & Jane Arnold - Labourer
7 Oct Jane daughter of Charles & Margaret Damon - Shoemaker
7 Oct Mary daughter of George & Elizabeth Haysom - Quarrier
7 Oct Elizabeth Mary daughter of Joseph & Sarah Ellis - Carpenter
4 Nov Selena daughter of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
4 Nov Robert Davis son of William & Mary Arney - Labourer
4 Nov Elizabeth Hawkins daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Bishop - Innkeeper
11 Nov Harriet daughter of Robert & Sarah Bower - Herston - Quarrier
18 Nov John son of John & Jane Bonfield - Herston - Quarrier born 28 Nov 1828
18 Nov Henry son of John & Jane Bonfield - Herston - Quarrier
25 Nov Henry son of James & Mary Dyke - Ulwell - Labourer
28 Nov Emma Sophia daughter of George & Elizabeth Dean Bissett - Captain RN born 9 Jan 1829
2 Dec James Tuff base born son of Jane Bower
9 Dec George son of Charles & Elizabeth Talbott - Labourer
9 Dec William son of Thomas & Jane Burt - Quarrier
16 Dec William Isaac son of John & Mary King - Quarrier
16 Dec Francis son of Francis & Sarah (Smedmore) Bishop builder b.14 Jul
16 Dec Mary Jane daughter of George & Susannah (Cole) Butler stonemason b.23 Sep
30 Dec William Cox son of Seth & Elizabeth Marshfield - Farmer
1833
6 Jan Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
13 Jan Georgina daughter of Thomas & Mary Atkins - Bricklayer
13 Jan Anna Williams daughter of Abraham & Ann (Barns) Collins b.23 Sep 1832
20 Jan Elizabeth Goodchild daughter of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier
27 Jan James Randell son of Robert & Grace Foster - Carpenter
27 Jan Sarah Melmoth daughter of Benjamin Bower & Martha Stickland - Quarrier
17 Feb William son of Stephen & Mary Hobbs - Labourer (dead)
18 Feb Nathan Chinchen son of William Grove & Sarah White - Gentleman
24 Feb Emma Isabella daughter of Robert & Mary Carruthers - Surgeon (p dead)
24 Feb Francis son of William & Ann Hixon - Seaman
3 Mar William son of William & Jane Owen - Boatman
3 Mar George son of John & Mary Best - Quarrier
17 Mar Emily daughter of Thomas & Amelia Hixon - Seaman
29 Mar Susanna daughter of George & Elizabeth Collier - Butcher (p)
31 Mar Ellen daughter of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
31 Mar Eliza daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Gally - Quarrier
31 Mar William son of Charles & Phebe Webber - Quarrier
31 Mar Charlotte daughter of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
31 Mar Robert son of William & Charlotte Wilshire - Shoemaker
14 Apr Henry Smedmore son of Peter & Grace Haysom - Quarrier
14 Apr Charlotte daughter of William & Susan Cooper - Quarrier
5 May Elizabeth Jane d of Richard & Sarah (Stickland) Coleman
9 May William son of William & Judith Hatcherd - Mariner (p)
12 May Samuel son of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Quarrier
17 May Caroline daughter of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer (p dead)
19 May Albert son of William & Sarah Fricker-Maltster & Brewer b.17 Nov 1832
24 May Lydia daughter of Samuel & Mary (Miller) Bonfield b. 9 Mar
2 Jun Joseph son of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman
2 Jun Emily daughter of James & Elizabeth Phippard - Quarrier
2 Jun William Francis son of Thomas & Mary Brice - Carpenter
16 Jun Walter John son of John & Elizabeth Summers - Shoemaker
16 Jun Harriet daughter of William & Isabella Hibbs - Labourer
2 Jul Robert Bucket son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hibbs - Labourer (p)
21 Jul James son of Thomas & Sarah Talbott - Canford Magna - Shoemaker
21 Jul Ellen son of William & Suan Driver - Boatman
21 Jul Martin son of Martin & Mary (Turner) Weeks b.5 Jun
26 Jul Harriet Caroline daughter of Algernon Henry & Caroline Capel-Commdr.R.N.-p
28 Jul Charles son of Richard & Ann Tomes - Quarrier
4 Aug Mary Jane daughter of Stephen & Ann Masters - Shoemaker
4 Aug James son of James & Jane Tollifield - Labourer (p)
11 Aug Walter son of William & Elizabeth Benfield - Quarrier
11 Aug Alphons Berorspok? son of Thomas & Letitia (Green) Gray - tailor
22 Aug Ellen daughter of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier (p dead)
8 Sep Henry son of Edward & Jane Smith - Seaman
8 Sep Francis son of Joseph & Hannah Dowland - Quarrier
29 Sep Charles Brown son of Edward & Phebe (Brown) Stevens lab. b.18 Jul
20 Oct Thomas John Coleman s of John & Ann Warren - Quarrier
20 Oct Robert son of Edward & Martha Salter - Riding Officer b.17 Sep
25 Oct James son of Thomas & Mary Hunt - yeoman
3 Nov Emma daughter of Thomas & Mary (Cable) Sergeant - C.H.Officer
23 Nov Robert William son of William & Nancy Outon Fricker-Maltster & Brewer
1 Dec James son of Henry & Ann Tomes - Quarrier
8 Dec John s of George & Elizabeth Weeks - Quarrier
8 Dec Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Stickland - Quarrier
18 Dec James son of Thomas & Jane Greenslade - Seaman
22 Dec George son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
26 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Clarke-Blandford-Stonemason - born 17 Dec 1832
29 Dec Henry John son of Henry & Mary Ann Stevens - Waiter at the Hotel
1834
5 Jan George son of George & Martha Benfield - Quarrier
6 Jan Sarah Ann daughter of William & Sarah Atkins - Mason
12 Jan John Pushman son of George & Maria Hixson - Waiter at the Hotel
12 Jan Harriet Ann daughter of John & Harriot Arney - Labourer
12 Jan Emma daughter of Isaac Howard & Frances (King) Collins b.19 Nov 1833
12 Jan Betsy Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann (Stickland) Collins b.11 Dec 1833
12 Jan Lydia daughter of Richard & Mary (Ball) Roles hosier b.21 Jul 1833
26 Jan Isabella daughter of Thomas & Katharine Hadcraft - Tailor
26 Jan Martha Winter daughter of John & Charlotte Budden - Shoemaker
26 Jan John Henry son of Emmanuel & Mary Ann Smith - Carpenter
9 Feb Charlotte daughter of John & Kezia Tomes - Quarrier
9 Feb Henry Barton son of William & Mary Edmonds - Quarrier
3 Mar William son of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker (p)
9 Mar Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth Marsh - Labourer
12 Mar Louisa daughter of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier (p) recd.1 Jun
13 Mar Jane Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Styles - Herston - Labourer (p)
13 Mar Charles son of John & Maria Gover - Quarrier (p)
23 Mar Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Jago - Poole - Shipwright
23 Mar Charles son of Isaac & Elizabeth (Damon) Haysom b.12 Jan
23 Mar Mary Ann daughter of Matthias & Tamsund (Nichols) Shinkfield b.4 Feb
23 Mar Elizabeth daughter of Stephen & Sarah (Pushman) Haysom -Stone Mason
6 Apr Mary Jane daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Cross - Quarrier
21 Apr Sarah Ann Lamb daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Willcox - Surgeon
11 May John son of Thomas & Ann Ellis - Carpenter
11 May Eliza daughter of Moses & Sarah Webber - Quarrier
15 May Eliza twin daughter of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
15 May Charles Henry twin son of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
18 May Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
27 May Ann daughter of William & Sarah Melmoth - Quarrier (p) one of a twin
1 Jun Martha daughter of Benjamin Bower & Martha Stickland - Quarrier (p)
1 Jun Joseph son of Joseph & Eliza Shott - Quarrier
10 Jun William son of William & Sarah (Coombs) Coombes
11 Jun Jane daughter of Henry Digby Cotes & Ruth Delamotte - Surgeon (p dead)
22 Jun Michael son of John & Eliza Cooper - Quarrier
22 Jun Tirzah daughter of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer
13 Jul Sarah Ann daughter of Reuben & Harriet Brown - Quarrier
20 Jul Ann Manwell daughter of William & Ann Hixon - Seaman
26 Jul Amelia Caroline Elizabeth daughter of Algernon Henry & Caroline Capel - Commdr R.N.
3 Aug Rebecca Jane daughter of George & Charlotte Selby - Labourer
10 Aug William Henry son of William & Sarah Tomes - Quarrier
15 Aug Mary Somers daughter of James & Eliza Marsh - Merchant
24 Aug George Henry son of Charles & Elizabeth Burden - Baker
24 Aug Robert John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hibbs - Labourer
27 Aug Robert Cornelius son of John & Margaret Hodder - Labourer
31 Aug Mary Ann daughter of John & Eliza Talbot - Herston - Labourer
31 Aug Henry son of John & Sarah (Brine) Briggs b.26 Jul
14 Sep Sarah Ann daughter of Henry & Ann Fowler - Butcher
22 Sep Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth Burt - Quarrier
23 Sep Thomas son of Anthony & Susan Phippard - Quarrier (p)
28 Sep Hester Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
5 Oct Charles Harvey son of Thomas & Mary (Chinchen) Atkins
31 Oct William Talbot son of William & Mary Elizabeth Cheesman - Maltster & Brewer
16 Nov Martha daughter of John & Clare Welstead - Bricklayer
16 Nov Esther daughter of James & Nancy Maria (Clark) Burt b.4 Oct
23 Nov Mary daughter of Charles & Margaret Damon - Shoemaker
30 Nov Louisa daughter of William & Ann Hancock - Quarrier
7 Dec Thomas son of William & Maria Hardy - Shoemaker
14 Dec Eliza Meader daughter of Robert & Eliza (Meader) Chinchen
28 Dec Elizabeth daughter of James & Susan (Grant) Alford
1835
4 Jan Elizabeth Hawkins daughter of John & Elizabeth Hawkins Gillingham - Herston
11 Jan Lavinia daughter of James & Mary Harrist - Herston - Quarrier
11 Jan Josiah son of Thomas & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
20 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Hunt - Yeoman
25 Jan Emma daughter of John & Jane Bonfield - Herston - Quarrier
15 Feb Sarah Brown daughter of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
15 Feb John son of John & Mary King - Quarrier
1 Mar Moses son of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
1 Mar Eliza daughter of George & Jane Smith - Labourer
1 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Eleanor Phippard - Herston - Quarrier
1 Mar James son of William & Elizabeth Benfield - Quarrier
8 Mar Elizabeth daughter of Mark & Hester Grant - Carpenter
8 Mar William son of Peter & Grace Haysom - Quarrier
8 Mar Vashti daughter of Robert & Grace Foster - Carpenter
22 Mar Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann Payne - Carpenter
22 Mar Joseph son of James & Elizabeth Phippard - Quarrier
22 Mar Nathan son of Thomas & Jane Burt - Quarrier
22 Mar Henry Helliar son of William & Susan Cooper - Quarrier
29 Mar William George son of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
31 Mar John son of John & Maria (Chinchen) Gover b.13 Feb
3 Apr John son of Robert & Maria Haysom - Quarrier (p)
5 Apr Stephen son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Meader - Quarrier
5 Apr Priscilla Masters daughter of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
12 Apr Frederick son of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
12 Apr George son of John & Elizabeth Corbin - Herston - Quarrier
26 Apr Joseph son of James & Mary Ann Brown - Quarrier
26 Apr Hester daughter of Edmund & Mary Woodrow - Labourer
26 Apr George son of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Quarrier
26 Apr Emma daughter of Treleven & Charlotte (Phippard) Haysom b.17 Mar
26 Apr Sarah Ann daughter of Nathan & Charlotte Elizabeth (Etheridge) Turner b.15 Feb
24 May Mary Sarah daughter of George & Elizabeth Collier - Butcher
6 Jun Emily daughter of Thomas & Harriott (Seymour) Coombes b.22 Mar
7 Jun Alexandrina Victoria daughter of Edward & Martha Salter-Riding Officer
7 Jun Titus son of George & Sarah Haysom - Quarrier
7 Jun William Thomas son of William & Mary Edmonds - Herston - Quarrier
21 Jun Mary Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Keates - Quarrier
25 Jun Thomas son of Matthias & Tansimore Shinkfield - Seaman
12 Jul Mary Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane Greenslade - Seaman
26 Jul William son of Joseph & Elizabeth Galley - Herston - Quarrier
26 Jul Ann daughter of Robert & Margaret Norman - Quarrier
28 Jul Samuel son of Samuel & Sarah Bower Coleman - Quarrier (p)
16 Aug Moses son of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier (p dead)
23 Aug Thomas s of James & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
30 Aug Martha daughter of John & Mary Mills - Portsmouth - Labourer
2 Sep Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary (Miller) Bonfield b.17 Aug
20 Sep Elizabeth Pushman daughter of George & Maria Hixson - Waiter at the Hotel
20 Sep Theresa Maria daughter of Thomas & Letitia (Green) Gray
20 Sep Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann (Cable) Sergeant
27 Sep Martha Maria daughter of William & Ann Hixson - Seaman
27 Sep Samuel Charles son of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman
27 Sep George son of Francis & Sarah (Smedmore) Bishop b. 6 May
27 Sep Ann daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth (Wright) Bishop b.10 Jun
27 Sep Sarah Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth (Edmonds) Harding b.26 Aug
27 Sep Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary (Brag) Grant b. 21 Aug
4 Oct Joseph Manwell son of Stephen & Ann Masters - Shoemaker
18 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Best - Quarrier
18 Oct Rosina daughter of John & Charlotte Budden - Shoemaker
27 Oct Mary daughter of George & Mary Stickland - Quarrier (p)
1 Nov George Seymour son of Thomas & Amelia Hixson - Seaman
4 Nov Richard Thomas son of William & Emma Bird Prouse - Lt.R.N. - b.5 Jul
20 Nov George son of Charles & Sarah Chinchen - Quarrier (p)
1836
3 Jan Sarah daughter of Robert & Martha Mowlem - Quarrier
3 Jan Charles son of George & Martha Benfield - Quarrier
13 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Sarah (Smedmore) Fletcher b.29 Mar 1835
15 Jan Georgeana Matilda Frederika daughter of Algernon Henry & Caroline Capel - Commander R.N.
17 Jan John son of Edward & Jane Smith - Seaman
24 Jan Frank son of Emmanuel & Elizabeth Turner - Quarrier
6 Feb Jane daughter of James & Jane Tolifield - Labourer (p)
7 Feb Thomas son of Samuel & Sarah Musselwhite - Quarrier
19 Feb Martha Isabella daughter of John & Clare Welstead - Bricklayer (p)
20 Feb Annette Pitman daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Willcox - Surgeon
6 Mar Frederick son of Charles & Elizabeth Burden - Baker
6 Mar Frank son of John & Harriet Arney - Labourer
6 Mar William son of William & Maria Turner - Quarrier
8 Mar John son of Benjamin Bower & Martha Stickland - Quarrier (p)
27 Mar William son of William & Elizabeth (Collins) Toms b. 4 Jan
1 Apr Arabella daughter of John & Mary Hooper - Carpenter
12 Apr James son of Reuben & Harriott (Edmonds) Brown b.27 Dec 1835
17 Apr George Walter son of William & Sarah Tomes - Quarrier
22 Apr Thomas son of Robert & Martha Keates - Quarrier (p)
24 Apr John Chinchen son of Thomas & Mary (Chinchen) Atkins
24 Apr Francis son of James & Maria (Smith) Coleman
8 May Martha daughter of John & Mary Baggs - Labourer
8 May Lydia Frances daughter of Isaac & Frances (King) Collins b. 14 Mar
8 May Maria daughter of Joseph & Hannah (Bennett) Dowland b.23 Mar
8 May Ann daughter of John & Keziah (Smith) Toms b. 12 Apr
22 May Charlotte daughter of Mark & Hester Grant - Carpenter
29 May Hester Maria daughter of Moses & Sarah Webber - Quarrier
29 May Sarah Lander daughter of Robert & Eliza Rews - Boatman
29 May Emmanuel son of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
20 Jun George son of William & Sarah Melmoth - Quarrier (p)
17 Jul Mary Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
24 Jul John Weeks son of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
24 Jul John James son of Thomas & Ann (Stickland) Collins b. 8 May
2 Aug Robert Charles son of Robert & Sarah Bower - Herston - Quarrier
7 Aug George twin son of Thomas & Sarah Ann Galley - Quarrier
7 Aug James twin son of Thomas & Sarah Ann Galley - Quarrier
14 Aug William son of Edward & Phoebe (Brown) Stephens b.11 Jun
14 Aug John son of Matthew & Eliza (Grynier) Hale b. 2 Aug
20 Aug Stephen twin son of Stephen & Sarah Ann Haysom - Quarrier
20 Aug Susan twin daughter of Stephen & Sarah Ann Haysom - Quarrier
28 Aug George Alfred son of George & Katherine Stent - Wareham - Gentleman
5 Sep Eliza daughter of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
18 Sep Thomas son of John & Alice Harvey - Master of a Vessel
18 Sep John son of Robert & Grace Foster - Carpenter
25 Sep Frederick son of Joseph & Sarah Ellis - Carpenter
25 Sep James Haywood son of John & Elizabeth Corbin - Herston - Quarrier
2 Oct William James son of Thomas & Katharine Hadgraft - Tailor
9 Oct Martha daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pond - Ulwell - Miller
9 Oct James Henry son of John & Mary King - Herston - Quarrier
9 Oct William Masters son of William & Maria Hardy - Shoemaker
9 Oct William son of George & Elizabeth Marsh - Labourer
24 Oct Charity Swyer daughter of John & Eliza White - Innkeeper
6 Nov Sarah daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
6 Nov Anthony Saunders son of John & Eliza Cooper - Quarrier
13 Nov Ann daughter of Thomas & Jane Burt - Quarrier
20 Nov Sarah daughter of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman
20 Nov Margaret Smith daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Hibbs - Labourer
4 Dec Joice Smith daughter of Daniel & Joice Smith (Davis) White b.7 Jul
9 Dec William James son of John & Ann Bellingham - Boatman (p)
11 Dec Caroline daughter of Joseph & Eliza Bonfield - Herston - Quarrier
28 Dec Henry William Hutchinson son of Henry William & Sarah Brown - Master of the Hotel
1837
8 Jan Hannah Ann daughter of James & Catharine Payne - Seaman
8 Jan Thomas Osmond son of John & Elizabeth Summers - Shoemaker
22 Jan Mary Ann daughter of Robert & Mary Collins - Quarrier
29 Jan Emma daughter of John & Sarah (Brine) Briggs b.9 Dec 1836
29 Jan John Norman son of Martha Keats b.28 Oct 1836
29 Jan Frederick son of William & Mary (Vye) Edmonds b.24 Dec 1836
1 Feb Charles b.b. son of Sarah Bradford - Herston
5 Feb Elizabeth daughter of Alexander & Sarah Ann Brown - Boatman
12 Feb Hannah daughter of James & Mary Harrist - Quarrier
12 Feb Henry son of Richard & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
26 Feb Henry son of Moses & Sarah Manwell - Quarrier
26 Feb Maria daughter of Robert & Eliza (Meader) Chinchen
5 Mar Betsey daughter of Seth & Elizabeth Marshfield - Farmer
12 Mar Charlotte daughter of William & Ann Stickland - Quarrier
25 Mar Emma Ferris daughter of William & Emma Bird Prouse - Lt.R.N.
2 Apr Susan daughter of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
2 Apr Susan daughter of George & Mary Tatchel - Labourer
2 Apr William George son of Thomas & Harriot (Seymour) Coombes b.15 Nov'36
2 Apr John son of Isaac & Elizabeth (Damon) Haysom b.11 Feb
2 Apr Edward son of Edward & Joan (Bennett) Chinchen b.1 Mar
9 Apr Charles son of Charles & Margaret Damon - Shoemaker
9 Apr Maria Ann Chaffey daughter of James & Jane Seymore - Shoemaker
13 Apr Martha daughter of John & Eliza Talbot - Ulwell - Labourer
7 May Henry John son of William & Ann Hixson - Seaman
21 May Martha Jane daughter of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
21 May Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Labourer
21 May Ellen daughter of John & Elizabeth Burt - Quarrier
22 May Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Hunt - Yeoman
22 May John son of Thomas & Mary Hunt - Yeoman
28 May George John son of George & Elizabeth (Main) Pook b.15 Apr
4 Jun John Jeshemer? son of James & Margaret (Jary) Futcher
18 Jun Susan daughter of William & Elizabeth Benfield - Quarrier
25 Jun George son of George & Maria Bower - Quarrier
25 Jun James son of John & Elizabeth Norman - Quarrier
25 Jun Mary Ann daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Chinchen - Quarrier
9 Jul Mary daughter of George & Priscilla Tomes - Quarrier
23 Jul Joseph son of James & Elizabeth Phippard - Quarrier
25 Jul George son of William & Eliza Coleman - Quarrier (p)
30 Jul James son of Reuben & Eliza Spencer - Boatman
30 Jul Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Ellener (Barton) Keates b.9 May
30 Jul Sarah Jane daughter of John & Sarah (Phippard) Baker b.20 Jun
30 Jul Emma daughter of Treleven & Charlotte (Phippard) Haysom b.14 Jun
13 Aug William John son of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
13 Aug Priscilla daughter of William & Ann Hancock - Quarrier
1 Sep Edward son of William & Fanny Temple - Bishopstrow Wilts. - Esq. (p)
10 Sep Angelina daughter of George & Elizabeth Collier - Builder
10 Sep Elizabeth daughter of William & Charlotte Burt - Quarrier
10 Sep Sarah Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Coffin - Tailor
17 Sep Sarah Jane Pucket daughter of William & Isabella Hibbs - Labourer
24 Sep Hester Agnes daughter of John Cole & Ann Gover Davis - Basket Maker
24 Sep William son of Thomas & Mary Clark - Blandford -Stone Mason b.Feb 1835
8 Oct William son of William & Susanna Cooper - Quarrier
5 Nov Emmanuel Smith son of Samuel & Ann Bower - Quarrier
12 Nov Mark son of Mark & Hester Grant - Carpenter
31 Dec Mary Ann daughter of Peter & Grace Haysom - Quarrier
1838
19 Jan Sarah Jane daughter of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Seaman
29 Jan Reuben son of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
29 Jan Moses son of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
4 Feb Charles son of Emanuel & Elizabeth Turner - Quarrier
18 Feb Barbara daughter of Edmund & Lucy Corbin - Herston - Quarrier
18 Feb William son of Charles & Sarah Chinchen - Quarrier
26 Feb Mary Hales daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Willcox - Surgeon
4 Mar Ann daughter of George & Maria Hixson - Quarrier
4 Mar James son of James & Susanna Edmonds - Seaman
4 Mar Sarah Emma daughter of William & Sarah Tomes - Quarrier
5 Mar Sarah daughter of George & Mary Stickland - Quarrier
11 Mar Jane daughter of William & Eliza Gillingham - Labourer
11 Mar Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
11 Mar Jane daughter of John & Clare Welstead - Bricklayer
21 Mar Ann daughter of Stephen & Ann Masters - Shoemaker
25 Mar John James son of Charles & Elizabeth Burden of Ulwell - Farmer
29 Apr John son of George & Ellen Gover - Dairyman
6 May Isaac son of James & Bethia Masterson of Ulwell - Labourer
13 May Mary Jane daughter of Edward & Jane Smith - Seaman
7 Jun Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Smith - Yeoman
17 Jun Jemima daughter of Jonathan Bollson & Jemima Bower - Quarrier
29 Jul Tryphena daughter of John & Ann Payne - Carpenter
12 Aug Mary Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Barnes - Labourer
19 Aug James son of Robert & Martha Keats - Quarrier
28 Aug Elizabeth daughter of James & Jane Seymore - Shoemaker
2 Sep Susanna Emily daughter of Edward & Charlotte Harris - Quarrier
2 Sep Eliza Jane daughter of James & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
16 Sep William Bruce son of James & Katharine Payne - Seaman
23 Sep Charles son of Moses & Hannah Haysom - Quarrier
30 Sep George son of William & Hannah Bonfield - Quarrier
18 Oct Fanny daughter of Henry William & Sarah Brown - Master of the Hotel
21 Oct Sarah daughter of John & Mary Best - Quarrier
4 Nov George son of Jeremiah & Miriam Lander - Quarrier
5 Nov James son of John & Phebe Trent of Ulwell - Labourer
6 Dec Sarah daughter of George & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
9 Dec Reuben Phippard son of Charles & Priscilla Payne - Seaman
15 Dec Eleanor Allen daughter of Peter & Mary Webber - Quarrier
23 Dec Joseph base born son of Ann Hibbs
27 Dec Henry Medus son of Henry Medus & Maria Harden - Stonemason (aged 3)
27 Dec George Alfred son of Henry Medus & Maria Harden - Stone Mason
1839
6 Jan George son of John & Elizabeth Norman of Herston - Quarrier
27 Jan Mary daughter of John & Alice Harvey - Master of a Vessel
9 Feb Francis son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hibbs - Labourer (p) died
9 Feb Ellen daughter of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman recd. 14 Jun 1840
18 Feb Reuben son of William & Maria Hardy - Shoemaker
24 Feb John Stevens son of John & Elizabeth Summers - Shoemaker
10 Mar Thomas Alfred son of George & Ann Webber - Quarrier
10 Mar John son of Thomas & Amelia Hixon - Seaman
10 Mar Robert son of George & Elizabeth Haysom - Quarrier
19 Mar Richard son of John & Mary Ann Harrison of Herston - Quarrier
29 Mar Isaac son of Peter & Sarah Marsh - Labourer
7 Apr James son of John & Mary King of Herston - Quarrier
7 Apr Joseph Robert son of Charles & Charlotte Stickland - Quarrier
7 Apr Walter son of William & Elizabeth Benfield - Quarrier
14 Apr Jane daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
14 Apr Emily Jane daughter of Samuel & Ellen King - Quarrier
14 Apr Robert son of William & Mary Keynes - Miller
16 Apr George twin son of George & Ellen Gover - Dairyman
16 Apr Ellen twin daughter of George & Ellen Gover - Dairyman
21 Apr Francis son of Henry & Elizabeth Hardy of Ulwell - Dairyman
21 Apr James son of Thomas & Sarah Benfield - Quarrier
27 Apr Charles Edward Dring son of Charles & Mary Ann Willcox - Surgeon
5 May William son of William & Ann Hixson - Seaman
5 May Joseph son of Benjamin Bower & Martha Stickland - Quarrier
12 May Julia daughter of James & Jane Haysom - Quarrier
12 May Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Sarah Musselwhite - Quarrier
12 May Lois Maria daughter of James & Nancy Maria Burt - Quarrier
19 May Charles son of John & Elizabeth Corben - Herston - Quarrier
7 Jun William James Ferris son of Robert & Mary Stansmore Butcher - Lieut. R.N.
21 Jun Jane daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Flualling - Boatman
30 Jun Maria daughter of James & Mary Harris - Quarrier
7 Jul Ann Jane daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Tizard - Herston - Labourer
11 Jul George son of George & Martha Grant - Shoemaker
18 Aug Frederick son of Martin & Mary Phippard - Quarrier
8 Sep Eliza daughter of Joseph & Eliza Bonfieldaughter of Herston - Quarrier
8 Sep Charles Henry son of Charles & Mary Elizabeth O'Connor - Mounted Revenue Coast Guard
15 Sep Thomas son of Robert & Katharine Stickland - Quarrier
22 Sep William twin son of Mark & Hester Grant - Carpenter
22 Sep Sarah twin daughter of Mark & Hester Grant - Carpenter
29 Sep George son of John & Elizabeth Gillingham - Herston - Labourer
24 Oct George son of James & Jane Tollifield - Labourer died
8 Nov James son of James & Elizabeth Phippard - Quarrier
10 Nov George son of James & Mary Ann Brown - Quarrier
10 Nov Edward John son of John & Frances Gould - Shipwright
24 Nov Ann daughter of Henry & Sarah Smith - Labourer
15 Dec Philip Heath son of Robert & Mary Barge - Coast Guard Man
30 Dec Frederick son of George & Maria Bower - Quarrier
1840
5 Jan Elizabeth Maria daughter of George & Maria Hixson - Common Carrier
5 Jan Joseph son of Stephen & Sarah Haysom - Quarrier
5 Jan John son of William & Susan Cooper - Quarrier
12 Jan Maria daughter of George & Elizabeth Marsh - Labourer
19 Jan Jane daughter of Robert & Mary Collins - Quarrier
19 Jan James son of Henry & Elizabeth Chinchen - Quarrier
26 Jan Jane daughter of William & Mary Cox - Bricklayer
26 Jan Moses Walter son of Moses & Emely Corbin - Quarrier
9 Feb Frederick son of Timothy & Jane Farwell - Mason
8 Mar Hester Benfield daughter of Phineas & Rebecca Harden - Quarrier
8 Mar Richard Harden son of William & Sarah Tomes - Quarrier
15 Mar Felix George son of George & Harriet Fooks - Innkeeper
15 Mar Sarah Ann daughter of Samuel & Sarah Bower Coleman - Quarrier
22 Mar Charles son of Charles & Priscilla Payne - Seaman
29-Mar Thomas s of John & Eliza Cooper of Herston - Quarrier
5 Apr Maria daughter of William & Ann Hancock of Herston - Quarrier
12 Apr James Charles son of James & Eliza Cheesman - Extra Man in the Coast Guard Service
12 Apr Lane Jary son of James & Elizabeth Fulcher - Coast Guard Man
3 May Sarah Jane daughter of Henry & Sarah Gardener - Southsea near Portsmouth - Mariner
3 May Nathaniel Smith son of Charles & Elizabeth Burden of Ulwell - Yeoman
3 May Maria daughter of Thomas & Sarah Bradford - Labourer
17 May Timothy son of John & Clare Welstead - Bricklayer
14 Jun Mary daughter of John & Eleanor Dowland - Fisherman
14 Jun Jane daughter of Emanuel & Elizabeth Turner - Quarrier
21 Jun Nathan son of Peter & Grace Haysom - Quarrier
21 Jun Albert Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Ellis Carpenter
28 Jun Emma daughter of James & Jane Seymore - Shoemaker
28 Jun Sarah Ann daughter of John & Sarah Coffin - Labourer
3 Jul Jeremiah son of George & Martha Benfield - Quarrier
29 Aug Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Coffin - Tailor
9 Sep John son of Charles & Elizabeth Mowlem - Quarrier
13 Sep Mary daughter of Peter & Mary Webber - Quarrier
13 Sep George son of James & Katharine Payne - Seaman
29 Sep George Robert son of Robert & Martha Keates - Quarrier
4 Oct Albert son of William & Helen Vye - Butcher
25 Oct Frances daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Amon - Coast Guard Man
11 Nov Mary Jane daughter of Samuel & Judith Bonfield - Quarrier
15 Nov George son of William & Eliza Gillingham - Labourer
20 Nov Matilda Bevis daughter of Robert & Mary Stansmore Butcher - Lieutenant R.N.
22 Nov William Tomes son of Edmund & Lucy Coffin of Herston - Quarrier
29 Nov Augusta daughter of Henry Digby Cotes & Charlotte Delamotte - Surgeon
6 Dec Titus son of Samuel & Ellen King - Quarrier
20 Dec John son of Henry & Sarah Mowlem - Quarrier
1841
31 Jan Charles son of Charles & Sarah Chinchen - Quarrier
21 Jan Harriet daughter of Stephen & Ann Masters - Shoemaker
12 Mar Priscilla Manwell daughter of William & Anne Hixson - Seaman
14 Mar Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Martha Weeks - Quarrier
14 Mar Frank son of Charles & Elizabeth Harris - Quarrier
28 Mar George son of John & Harriet Harney - Labourer
2 May Robert Thomas son of John & Mary King - Quarrier
9 May Moses son of George & Priscilla Toms - Quarrier
16 May Maria daughter of Reuben & Esther Masters - Seaman
10 Jun John Strode Carey Robert son of John & Helen White - Gentleman
13 Jun Lydia daughter of William & Elisabeth Benfield - Quarrier
13 Jun Elisabeth daughter of John & Mary Hancock - Quarrier
21 Jun James Linzey son of Charles & Mary Ann Willcox - Surgeon
27 Jun Ann daughter of Charles & Mary Ann Smith - Blacksmith
4 Jul Emma daughter of Harry & Caroline Dibben - Baker
4 Jul George Taylor son of Samuel & Mary Ann Marsh - Gentleman
11 Jul George son of William & Maria Hardy - Shoemaker
15 Jul Sarah Brown daughter of John & Elisabeth Summers - Shoemaker
18 Jul Priscilla Manwell daughter of William & Ann Hixson - Seaman
18 Jul Walter son of William & Catharine Weeks - Stone Mason
25 Jul Catharine daughter of Moses & Hannah Haysoome - Quarrier
1 Aug Mary Ann Ford daughter of Henry & Elisabeth Hardy of Herston - Publican
1 Aug Maria Jane daughter of George & Jane Crocker of Herston - Labourer
8 Aug Sarah daughter of George & Sarah Collinson of Herston - Quarrier
15 Aug John son of John & Elisabeth Corbin of Herston - Quarrier
29 Aug Sara Barnes daughter of John & Sarah Ann Harrison of Herston - Quarrier
29 Aug Frederic son of Thomas & Mary Benfield - Quarrier
19 Sep Mary Elisabeth daughter of William & Mary Tomes - Quarrier
26 Sep George son of George & Mary Stickland - Quarrier
3 Oct Samuel John son of Richard & Elisabeth Row - Hotel Keeper
3 Oct James Meaden son of Daniel Meaden & Mary Summers - Labourer
10 Oct John son of Henry & Charlotte Pushman - Quarrier
7 Nov Thomas son of George & Elisabeth Hayman - Quarrier
7 Nov Maria daughter of Robert & Katherine Stickland - Quarrier
14 Dec Frederick James son of William & Eliza Parsons - Lieutenant of the Royal Navy
19 Dec Adelaide daughter of John & Susan Pond of Ulwell - Carpenter
25 Dec Allen James son of James & Elisabeth Mitchel - Boatman
26 Dec HarrietAnne daughter of James & Jane Haysome - Quarrier
27 Dec Edward son of Thomas & Mary Hunt - Yeoman
30 Dec Mary Ann Ferris daughter of Robert & Mary Stansmore Butcher - Lieutenant of the Royal Navy
SWANAGE Baptisms - End