MARRIAGES 1565-1841,
These details have been transcribed from parish registers and kindly donated to the OPC Project by Mr Barry CHINCHEN
o.t.p. = of this parish
The OPC for Swanage is Sue Mills, please go to her web site for more information on the parish.
22, Nov, John Roberts & Mary Kegill,
12, Feb, Robert Dackins & Barbarye
6, Aug, William Richard & Marye
1565
10, Feb, William Marchant & Sislie
18, Nov, Clement Sherrine & Mauld
8, Feb, William Kinge & Purnell
1566
26, May, Thomas Bushler & Alice Hayward
1568
3, Aug, William Vicarye & Doratye
25, Sep, Robert Langthonye & Jane Hayward
1569
23, Jan, Robert Hendy & Johane Harvie,
1574
15, Aug John Bushler & Elizabeth Skermish
13, Nov William Trewe & Agnis
1575
12, Jan, Thomas Hayward & Margery Johnson
1588
3, Sep, John Elorie & Edith Chinchen,
7, Oct, Thomas Corne & An Corbin,
1589
12, Sep, Bartholomewe Sellar & Margaret Butler
1590
20, Aug, George Bawlinge & Agnis Hendy
4, Nov, John Dory & Jane Vicary,
1591
10, Sep, Thomas Abbott & Elizabeth Anctill
24, Jul, William Weare & Hustice Savy
1592
4, Oct, John Cull & Margery Brine,
10, Oct, William Talbott & Edith Hendy
1593
12, Jul, John Bonfield & Elnar Best
1594
27, Apr, Henry Toop & Alice Clench
12, Jun, John Cox & Alice Langthony
7, Feb, Robert Gover & Margaret Savye
1595
12, Apr, Henry Hayward & Margery
4, Aug, Robarte Savoye & Joan Govar
10, Oct, John Bushlar & Christian Sherrin
1596
4, Oct, George Bongr & Joan Bushlar
1597
12, Nov, George Trew & Joan Savoye
1598
2, Oct, Robert Gover & Ursula Trewe
22, Oct, Denis Batricke & Edithe Pistill
1600
28, Oct, Henry Vye & Joan Normon,
18, Nov, Thomas Hixe & Joan Pushman
4, Feb, William Cooper & Elizabeth Cull
1601
26, Nov, James Partridge & Elizabeth Hayward
1602
15, Jun, John Payne & Dorothy Haysom
15, Jun, George Bonger & Christian Sherin
22, Nov, John Wearynge & Elizabeth Seller
24, Nov, Thomas Seager & Margaret Lanckne
1603
29, Jan, Thomas Rickard & Margarat Smithe
1604
22, Oct, Robarte Bonfilde & Margaret Savoye
4, Nov, Phillipp Pettin & Alis Sweete
6, Nov, William Chinchen & Agnis Bauling
30, Jan, Thomas Alexsander & Elizabeth Wearynge
1605
21, Jul, William Moris & Agnis Whyte
28, Oct, Benjamin Hort & Joan Bayne
3, Nov, John Chepman & Elizabeth Gover
10, Nov, Benjamin Speare & Mary Hyds
1607
4, May, John Pirce & Joan Kente
1608
5, Apr, Robarte Duke & Marye Hendye
9, Aug, Edward Abbott & Elizabeth Savye
12, Sep, Robart Kente & Alis Pusman
29, Oct, Walter Hawkins & Alis Hayward
1609
29, Jan, Antonye Serell & Elizabeth Savye
1610?
28, Nov, Robert Hort & Warberew
20, Jan, Alexsander Dollinge & Wenyfryth Talbott
1612
25, Jul, Henrye Tupp & Sara Reeile
28, Jul, William Stakinbr & Marye Harvell
12, Sep, Edward Abbott & Agnis Dolling
1613
4, Aug Richard Coleman & Joan Russell
12, Oct, Thomas Hayward & Elizabeth Pettin
17, Oct, John Smithe & Winnifrithe Gover
22, Jan, Peter Hayward & Elizabeth Bartlot
14, Feb, George Pushman & Urye Weryng
7, Mar, William Cole & Ursula Gover
1614
23, May, John Chepman & Elizabeth Pushman
30, Oct, John Melmer & Susan Paynes
16, Jan, Steeven Tarry & Mary Stalkingberry
23, Jan, Edward Cole & Christian Leeds
24, Jan, John Phippard & Joyce Weringe
24, Jan, Henry Pushman & Christian Derrants
4, Feb, Robert Baulinge & Mary Wearinge
1615
23, Apr, Henry Bayley & Bridgett Peek
24, Apr, Henry Ballinge & Mary Bushler
20, Sep, William Bayley & Prudence Stalingbouro
6, Oct, William Wearinge & Mary Talbut
13, Nov, Thomas Strood & Edith Smiths
8, Jan, Walter Hawkins & Grace Watts
1616
7, Oct, Giles Gerard & Mauld Talbott
28, Oct, Peter Gover & Avice Winter
4, Nov, Henry Ballinge & Mary Hervye
25, Jan, George Ballinge & An Gover
11, Feb, Robert Band & Mary Cockram
1617
4, Nov, Peeter Phippard & Alice Durrant
1, Dec, Lancelott Kingston & Elizabeth Farr
1618
16, Jun, Richard Childes & Doratie Gover
10, Aug, Thomas Nineham & Margery Strood
11, Oct, Robert Coleman & Alice Skinner
21, Oct, William Phippard & Agnis Savie
23, Nov, John Cockram & Marie Roberts
26, Nov, Henry Tarrie & Edith Baylie
12, Jan, Edward Hancock & Uriah Hayward
27, Jan, George Duke & Johane Ballinge
1619
1, Jun, Nycholas Cobb & Margaret Leed
2, Sep, William Gover & Johane Higgens
4, Nov, Philip Godsole & Johane Peerce
9, Nov Robert Payne & An Ganny
30, Jan, William Talbot & Mary Ballinge
1620
12, Jun, Robert Weare & Judith Pushman
16, Oct, Thomas Furge & Anstice Osmonde
27, Nov, Samuel Tarry & Avice Leed
17, Jan, Henry Baylie & Johane Watkins
1621
23, Apr, John Tommes & Johane Higgens
17, Nov, William Chinchen & An Ballinge
25, Nov, William Cull & Avice Parish
30, Nov, Richard Russell & Margerie Chinchen
1622
13, May, John Toope & Margaret Cobb
16, Sep, Nycholas Hayward, jr. & Marie Baker
1, Dec, John Bowne & Johane Wearinge
26, Jan, John Tarrie & Annie Weare
30, Jan, William Talbott & Johane Hayward
1623
30, Apr, Nycholas Goodridge & Johane Trewe
13, Jul, William Pushman & Johane Osmond
1624
5, Apr, Henry Spear & Bridget Elerie
11, Oct, John Virge & Edith Gentle
22, Nov, George Ballinge & Mary Trewe
1625
21, May, Thomas Burt & Margery Caple
21, Nov, William Payne & Tabitha Ballinge
24, Nov, Emanuel Gover & Joan Cooper
23, Jan, William Styles & Margaret Corbinet
30, Jan, Robert Hayward & Margery Talbott
1626
9, May, William Wells & Elionar Corbinet
7, Aug, Walter Tomms & Margery Wearinge
10, Oct, Benjamin Collings & Margaret Gentle
16, Oct, William Hedgcoock & Margery Wearing
15, Jan, Peter Baker & Edith Gover
17, Jan, John Steevens & Eustace Bushler
1627
4, Jun, Robert Ballinge & Rebecah Hayward
30, Oct, George Battrick & Margery Talbott
6, Nov, Richard Hudd & An Corbinett,
1628
24, Apr, John Betterly & Matild Baulinge
7, Jul, Henry Hayward & Martha Baker
7, Jul, William Hayward & Joan Baker
28, Jul, William Talbott & Agnis Roberts
28, Oct, Edward Talbott & Mary Midwinter
14, Jan, Symon Talbott & Mary Browne
1629
7, May, John Cobb & Margery Gover
5, Oct, James Browne & Elizabeth Cooper
27, Oct, Robert Phippard & Alice Harvie
14, Jan, Robert Talbott & Mable Chinchen
22, Jan, William Sipherwest & An Chinchen
1630
24, Jun, Christopher, Warham & Bridgett Morrice
25, Jun, William Trewe & Ardery Browne
13, Jul, William Cobb & Dorothie Savie
26, Oct, William Crowter & Eustace Caple
2, Nov, John Roberts & Cicilie Bushler
17, Jan, Henry Hort & Mary Seagar
1631
25, Jul, Robert Seller & Warbarowe Hort
11, Oct, James Hall & Margaret Nyneham
26, Jan, Richard Kempe & Mary Stalkingborrough
1, Mar, Robert Talbott & Joan Savy
1632
1, Nov, Hugh Hort & Temperance Willis
11, Feb, Thomas Hall & Mable Dollinge
1633
19, Aug, Mr.James Haviland & Luce Roberts
14, Oct, James Hayward & Winnefred Wadham
28, Oct, Thomas Ballinge & Ursula Coleman
10, Dec, John George & Elizabeth Ballinge
15, Jan, James Scott & Alice Hayward
1634
15, Apr, John Horsie & Margaret Hall
15, Apr, Symon Corbin & Prescilla Coleman
10, Sep, Thomas Smith & An Getchell
22, Oct, Thomas Dollinge & Edith Gover
15, Jan, John Browne & Edith Russell
1635
28, Oct, Thomas Hort & Elizabeth Rickard
25, Nov, George Weekes & Mary Petten
28, Nov, Julian Corne & Alice Phippard
14, Jan, John Platterer & Eustace Petten
20, Jan, Jerrard Browne & Alice Hayward
28, Jan, William Ballinge & Edith Dollinge
12, Feb, Peter Browne & Mary Ballinge
1636
16, Jan, Henry Cobb & Winnefred Bushler
16, Jan, William Brine & Sarah Petten
1637
19, Jun, Absolom Pushman & Elizabeth Trewe
22, Jul, Robert Ellery & Ursula Angle
9, Oct, John Corbinett & Elionar Zillie
1638
31, Jul, John Melmoth Jr. & Ursula Cole
24, Oct, Robert Kent & Mary Swettman
12, Nov, Bartholomewe Peeke & Grace Bristowe
12, Feb, Thomas Paineter & Alice Willice
1639
10, Jun, John Coomes & Agnes Stalkingboroe
11, Jun, John Vie & Bridgett Hawkens
25, Jun, Auther Temple & Alice Stalkingborye
24, Sep, Mr.John Frampton & Mrs.Bridgett Culliford
21, Oct, John Hort & Edith Sipserwest,
28, Oct, Richard Steevens & Mary Banfield
5 Jan 1639/40 - Henry Cosh married Mary Banfield.
9, Feb, Reginiold Cobinett & Agnes Williams
1640
7, May, Tristram Lovelaces & Margery Morrice
11, Nov, George Petten & Jane Duke
14, Jan, Absolom Pushman & Margery Hort
9, Feb, Edward Taylor & Joan Peeke
18, Feb, John Howard & Avice Seaman
1641
16, Nov, Henry Serrle & Margery Petten
1, Feb, William Melmoth & Judith Dolling
1642
6, Jun, William Willice & Alice Temple
25, Jun, William Fry & Mary Linsey
25, Aug, James Philips & Edith Baylie
27, Dec, Henry Griffin & Rebeckah Platterer
23, Jan, Alexander Ballinge & Lucie Serrle
13, Feb, John Trewe & Ursula Sherwood
14, Feb, Robert Tayor & Constance Gover
1643
25, Jul, Peter Bushler & Hester Smith
2, Sep, Mychaell Hayden & Joane Russell
1, Nov, Samuell Tarry & Mary Kempe
1, Jan, Giles Gerard & Elizabeth Pushman
27, Feb, Edward Taylor & Mary Serrle
5, Mar, Henry Tarry & Sarrah Carter
1644
9, Dec, Hugh Darbie & Eustace Weare
1645
25, Apr, John Chapman & Mary Erland
1646
11, May, Walter Hawkins & Joan Vye
8, Jun, Peter Gover & Margery Dewland
27, Oct, Henry Serrle & Mary Devirge
1647
24, Dec, Thomas Horte & Anne Gover
31, Jan, Nyecholas Petrom Jr. & Mary Culliford Jr.
3, Feb, Daniel Jigles & Sarah Toope
1648
9, May, William Shott & Judith Payne
27, Feb, John Bythewood & Johane Talbott
1649
7, Aug, Henry Ballinge & Luce Payne
25, Dec, Anthony Dollinge & Johane Duke
3, Jan, Thomas Beale & Johane Mansell
8, Feb, James Howstace & Bridget Serrle
1650
2, Apr, Henry Vye & Dorathie Cobb
16, Apr, Peter Howard & Edith Strood
20, Aug, Charles Meadowe & Eustace Platterer
24, Oct, Thomas Devirge & Anna Howard
4, Mar, John Hardinge & Margery Dolling
13, Mar, Robert Bandfield Jr. & Mary Hardinge
1651
25, Mar, Richard Collings & Elizabeth Serrle
1652
14, Dec, William Browne & Mellison Broadway
1653
28, Apr, Mr.James Haviland & Bridgett Cockram, cousin of Thos.Whiterowe
28, Sep, John Tucke & Margarett Collings
1654
30, May, Humphrey Harrice & Winnifred Tarrie (mar. at Chinnbridge)
1655
31, Jan, John Baylie & Dorathy Payne (at Chimbridge)
1658
8, -, John Hopkins & Joane Chockford
17, Jul, John Howard & Joane Howard
16, Oct, Philip Nyneham & Melison Horte
1, Nov, Thomas Broadeway & Margaret Hort
2, Nov, William Stalkingborough & Anna Tarrie
2, Jan, Peter Melmoth & Alice Talbot
1659
26, Mar, Samuell Tarrie & Marye Peeke
29, Sep, Francis Stroode & Margery Smedmore
24, Nov, Anthony Serrle & Joane Arder
1660
9, Jan, Charles Weekes & Margery Hale
1661
25, Apr, William Baylie & Bridgett Talbott
28, Sep, Thomas Wheeler & Hannah Farre
11, Dec, George Weeks & Bridget Baker
6, Jun, John Peeke & Judith Smedmore
5, Aug, William Harrison & Mary Bondford
1663
29, Oct, Richard Baylie & Christable Platterer
26, Nov, John Tubb & Jone Burt
10, Dec, Joseph Hort & Mary Baker
1664
2, Jun, Robert Russell & Katherine Banfield
26, Jul, Andrewe Hellier & Joan Mowedie
26, Oct, Henry Hardinge & Ruth Hort
23, Jan, William Trewe & Agnis Coomes
1665
19, Apr, John Brown & Mary Talbott
2, Oct, Mathewe Medway & An Hellier
9, Oct, John Baker & Alice Short
27, Nov, John Read & Margery Nyneham
6, Jan, John Meader & Joan Melmoth
1666
8, May, John West & Elizabeth Pollard
3, Jul, John Alford & Dorathie Linnington
1669
6, Apr, John Gill & Bridget Gover
28, Apr, Jerard Colman & Marjery Paine
29, Apr, Phineas Cobb & Elizabeth Paine
24, May, William Bonfild & An Corben
1671
6, Oct, Alexander Melmoth & Martha Stevens
7, Nov, Thomas Hibbs & Mary Bonfild
14, Jan, Alexander Benfild & Judith Melmoth
1672
15, Apr, Samuell Tarry & Mary Summers
16, Apr, William Hurlock & Ruth Corben
20, Jun, Thomas Brown & Mary Dominie
25, Nov, Alexander Steell & Helen Fry
30, Nov, John Tarrie & Alice Vie
1673
12, Oct, William Shott & Susanna Melmoth
20, Aug, John Vie & Bridget Frampton
24, Jul, John Dushe & Mary Duey, both strangers
1674
-, -, John Harding & Lucie Goy
9, Mar, Peter Melmore, widower & Susan Balling, widow
1678
14, Apr, Thomas Batt & Susannah Hichcock
12, Nov, John Bonfeild & Mary Whore
22, Nov, William Dolling & Ann True
1680
27, Apr, Robert Haisom & Bridget Gill
29, Apr, James Brown & Lucretia Havercome
13, May, Nicholas Petting & Mary Verge
8, Jun, Emanuell Gover & Jane Steele
22, Jan, Thomas Wreth & Judeth Hillery
24, Jan, Theophilus Shot & Elizabeth Damon
1681
20, Apr, George Harding & Winefred Melmoth
4, May, William Harding & Mary Norman
4, May, Henry Marsh & Mary Cobb
4, May, John Flook & Elizabeth Melmoth
13, Jun, Martin Cammell & Elizabeth Harris
15, Aug, Emanuell Gover & Rabbige Pollard
1683
8, May, Joshua Nineham & Frances Norman
10, May, Robert Small & Susan Bran
12, May, Robert Nineham & Lydia Manfield
19, Jun, Henry Coffin & Hannah Tarey
31, Jul, Lewis Cockram & Elizabeth Kennell
2, Aug, Samuell Prestly & Elizabeth Weeks
24, Jan, John Hooper & Alice Painter,
1684
29, May, John Bower & Joane d of Anthony Serrell
26, Oct, John Pot & Jone Bonfield,
********
1692
30, Jun, John Spiney & Margarett Taylor,
31, Jul, John Ellery & Hannah Weeks
26, Dec, John Hawkins & Joane Pollard
1694
26, Dec, Alexander Petting & Sarah Pushman
1, Jan, John Clark, widower & Edith Melmoth
3, Jan, John Talbott & Catharine Cole
17, Jan, Henry Serrell & Anna Verge
1695
25, Apr, Robert Heysom, widower & Mary Kate
23, May, William Tubb & Elizabeth Serrell
2, Jul, John Linnington & Elizabeth Stephens
25, Feb, John Stephens & Mary Cole
1696
28, May, Thomas Bayly & Joan Righthead
23, Jul, Thomas Butler & Joan Hayward
23, Dec, Robert Bonfield & Martha Pettin
1697
24, May, Stephen Ballott & Bridgett Cockram
28, Dec, Joseph Speere & Sarah Carter
24, Feb, John Galton & Hannah Vye
1698
6, Aug, William Cull & Mary Meader
26, Nov, Richard Andrews & Sarah Brand
27, Dec, John Keates of Studland & Mary Stephens
8, Jan, Benjamin Foot & Bridgett Hayward
10, Jan, Walter Wakely & Judith Dyke
14, Jan, Edward Brine of Wareham & Mary West
1699
6, Jun, David Alford & Edith Stephens
12, Oct, George Sticklin & Elianor Steel
27, Dec, James Terry & Mary Dolling
1700
10, Apr, John Pushman & Elizabeth Hort
17, May, Daniel Cooper & Susanna Shott
22, May, Robert Cooper & Hannah Harden
31, May, Thomas Hort & Mary Terry
30, Aug, William Henning of Earn & Judith Dolling
9, Sep, Thomas Gover, widower & Elizabeth Shott, widow
1701
10, Oct, John Norman, widower & Deborah Cole
1702
18, Aug, Henry Vye & Elizabeth Gerrard
8, Oct, Henry Coffin, widower & Judith Writh, widow
26, Oct, William Little & Anne Bartlett
27, Oct, William Carter & Elizabeth Vye
29, Dec, Henry Banister & Alice Flook
7, Jan, John Dolling & Martha Medway
3, Feb, Robert Hendy of Pool & Phoebe Bower
1703
1, Apr, William Styles of Langton & Elizabeth Baily
21, Oct, John Alford Jr. & Anne Brann
11, Nov, Joseph Gover & Anne Balott
25, Nov, Alexander Dolling & Elizabeth Brown
26, Dec, John Meader & Alice Tibbs
1704
22, Jun, William Horlack & Sarah Harden
25, Jul, Samuel Brown & Susanna Bran
17, Aug, William Stephens, widower & Susanna Batt, widow
13, Sep, Josiah Hort & Rachel Carter
7, Oct, Edward Hort & Mary Weeks
10, Feb, Samuel Shot & Joane Stephens
13, Feb, James Hayward, widower & Honour Melmouth, widow
1705
11, Apr, Abel Bonfield o.t.p & Sarah Talbott of Studland
12, Dec, Thomas Linnington & Elizabeth Groves
4, Feb, Thomas Alford & Elizabeth Horlack
1706
27, Jun, Thomas Baily, widower & Mary Smith
9, Jul, Thomas Coffin & Judith Melmoth
14, Nov, Joseph Horlack & Phoebe Marsh
7, Jan, Benjamin Corben & Sarah Stickland
16, Jan, Robert Small o.t.p. & Mary Thick of Studland
1707
24, Jun, Peter Gover & Sarah Terry
7, Jul, John Stickland & Dinah Benfeild
22, Jan, Alexander Moulam & Martha Steel
12, Feb, Joseph Coffin & Alice Benfeild
1708
30, Sep, Edward Coffin & Ruth Corban
3, Nov, John Barter, widower & Elizabeth Gover, widow
1709
24, Apr, John Pott, widower & Elizabeth Hort, widow
12, -, Robert Cooper, widower & Edith Cutler
1710
7, May Matthew Wilkins of Wareham & Abigail Mowlam o.t.p
1711
10, Apr, Samuel Harden & Sarah Andrews, widow
27, May, Nephthalim Writh & Elizabeth Brann
3, Jul, John Stephens of Winfrith & Alice Angel o.t.p.
4, Nov, John Steel, of Wareham & Elizabeth Corban, widow
1713
18, Jun, Thomas Cole & Sarah Gover
1714
13, May, George Weeks & Alice Brann
1716
2, Feb, Richard Brine & Mary Bonfield
1717
8, Jun, John Gover & Mary Phippard,
27, Jun, Samuel Terry Jr. & Mary Coffen
25, Jul, Henry Marsh & Alice Brown, widow
13, Aug, Ralph Gould of Athelhampston & Mary Hooper of Pool
6, Feb, John Gray & Elizabeth Gillingham
1718
16, Apr, Thomas Vivian & Sarah Pushman
23, Apr, John Marsh & Mary Wilmot
16, Oct, James Hellier & Edith Balling
25, Dec, John Melmoth & Catharine Downes
5, Feb, John Bayley & Mary Northover
1719
30, Mar, Thomas Coffin & Abigail Gray
9, Apr, William Tubb of Langton & Eleanor Stephens
20, Dec, Samuel Shott & Alice Monday
25, Dec, William Gray & Sarah Hort
1720
19, Apr, Alexander Mowlam & Mary Barber
24, Apr, Henry King of Tarrant Rushton & Margaret Matthews
19, Jun, John Haysome & Margaret Iles
16, Oct, Elias Terry & Mary Hort, widow
28, Oct, Richard Bess & Elizabeth Barter
20, Nov, James Gray & Elizabeth Tubb
25, Dec, William Tubb & Jane Vyvian
25, Dec, Francis Warren & Esther Talbott
1721
8, May, George Hixson & Elizabeth Leach, both of Studland
29, Sep, Bernard Maby & Mary Sine
13, Oct, William Tombs & Grace Fudge
29, Nov, Mr. Robert Poulden of Corfe & Mrs. Anne Petten
10, Dec, Anthony Phipard & Anne Cross, widow
1722
12, Jun, Joseph Hort & Margery Bonfield,
2, Oct, William White of Wimborne Minster & Priscilla Hendy
18, Oct, James Coffin & Eizabeth Tombs
28, Oct, Robert Heysom & Margaret Brine
29, Nov, Giles Harden & Anne Hardy
14-Feb, Joseph Tedbury & Abigail Fudge
1723
5, Jun, William Melmoth & Sarah Corben
6, Jun, William Cull & Elizabeth Linnington
26, Dec, Richard Savage of St.Mary's, Wareham & Sarah Terry
12, Feb, John Stickland & Elizabeth Laws
1, Mar, Leonard Cook of Swanscombe, Kent & Anne Smedmore
1724
25, Dec, Thomas Barter & Mary Weeks
30, Dec, Edward Bonfield & Mary Pattick
31, Dec, John Burt & Elizabeth Stephens
4, Feb, John Serrel & Sarah Talbot
1725
6, May, John Clark & Elizabeth Alford
13, Jun, Robert Paris of St.Thos. Sarum & Elizabeth Barber, widow
15, Oct, Thomas Smedmore & Rachel Tubb
15, Oct, George Mustlewhite & Mary Phipard
18, Dec, William Best & Mary Coleman
1726
14, Apr, William Edmonds of Worth & Mary Brown
14, Apr, Thomas Bradford of Whitchurch, Dorset & Margaret Nineham
2, Jul, John Galton & Cristable Baily
21, Aug, Thomas Smedmore Jr. & Rachel Coffen
27, Dec, James Fulford of Fordingbridge & Anne Botley
1728
1, May, John Petten & Anne Alford
1729
1, Sep, William Little & Abigail Corn
1730
4, May, Giles Studely & Mary Horlock
10, May, George Elory & Ellen Steel (married at Studland)
2, Jun, John Harris & Edith Fudge
18, Jun, John Warren & Sarah Hayward (married at Studland)
15, Nov, Anthony Cooke & Mary Elory
1731
18, Apr, James Thicks of Langton & Catharine Talbot
4, Sep, Thomas Smedmore Jr. & Anne Andrews
30, Dec, Benjamin Bower & Elizabeth Vivian
12, Jan, Alexander Smith & Anne Stiles
20, Feb, Henry Conway & Mary Wakely
1732
11, Apr, John Davis of Bloxworth & Joan Dolling
2, Jun, James Brown & Rebecca Bonfield
24, Jul, Phineas Hayward & Mary Coffin
31, Dec, Phineas Melmoth & Anne Talbott
1733
18, Oct, Thomas Douch & Susannah Cooper
13, Jan, James Wilmoth of Trent & Martha Mowlam
1734
27, Mar, Cornelius Goswell of Totnes & Martha Bower of Langton
14, Apr, John Bennet & Elizabeth Homer
18, Apr, Henry Tubb & Edith Warren
22, Apr, Henry Galton & Alice Stickland
26, May, William Masters & Elizabeth Day
22, Aug, George Cole & Jane Hendy
9, Oct, William Kent & Mary Tubb
29, Dec, Edward Hayward & Ann Petten, widow
1735
18, May, Michael Cooper & Mary House
6, Aug, Phineas Hayward & Amey Dearing
19, Feb, Joshua Tubb & Elizabeth Dowland of Langton, widow
1736
2, May, Nephthalim Writh & Margaret Terry
23, Sep, John Phipard & Anne Sanders of Langton
2, Feb, John Weeks & Jane Baily
14, Feb, Mr. Lewis Cockram & Mrs.Sarah Pushman
1737
4, Aug, Joseph Meader & Elizabeth Horlock
28, Aug, Thomas Tubb & Elizabeth Gray, widow
27, Dec, Samuel Brown & Elizabeth Shott
9, Jan, Thomas Coleman & Anne Coffin
1738
6, Apr, John Shott & Judith Smedmore
16, Apr, Thomas Soper & Anne Cole
24, Apr, William Horlock & Susanna Cole
16, May, John Tubb & Elizabeth Meader
25, Jul, James Samuel & Sarah Vivian
2, Oct, John Alford & Sarah Cole
23, Jan, John Mowlam & Elizabeth Small
4, Mar, Henry Parlett & Mary Carter
1739
29, Sep, William Brine & Mary Bonfield
27, Dec, Thomas Cross & Anne Coffin
9, Feb, William Curtis & Mary Cake
19, Feb, Joseph Coffin & Mellison Nineham
9, Nov, John Downton Jr. of Studland & Anne Hellier
22, Feb, William Bush of Kingston & Margaret Broadway
1740
6, Apr, Samuel Webb of Minchenhampton, Gloucs. & Susannah Dolling
18, Oct, Samuel Curtis & Grace Williams of Rimpton
1743
26, Dec, John Weeks & Mary Cullum
29, Dec, James Clark & Mary Alford
30, Dec, Thomas Gover & Rachel Coffin
2, Jan, John Frampton & Elizabeth Gover
9, Feb, David Dolling & Anne Snellen
1745
5, May, Thomas Frith & Judith Melmouth
1746
9, Jul, George Pushman & Elizabeth Woolfrees
21, Oct, Gabriel Wareham of Wimborne & Judith Dolling
7, Dec, William Gould & Mary Kerly
1, Jan, William Butler & Sarah Haysom
22, Feb, Robert Bonfield & Ann Brine
1747
21, Apr, Samuel Seymour & Mary Taylour
21, Apr, Giles Harden & Mary Collens
25, May, Michael Cooper & Ann Colmen
15, Jun, John Stickland & Elizabeth Helier of Portland
14, Dec, John Saunders & Ann Gover
1748
5, Aug, William Gillingham & Ann Brine
18, Sep, John Gover & Catharine Cole
14, Jan, Richard Musselwhit & Sarah Smith
27, Jan, Thomas Maish & Elizabeth Serrel
1749
7, Apr, George Manwell & Sarah Carter
22, May, John Elby & Mary Vincent both of Studland
31, Jul, David Clark & Mary Harden
26, Sep, Edward Hancock & Mary Fry of Worth
25, Dec, John Bonfield & Hannah Tomson of Christchurch
8, Jan, Peter Meader & Mary Barns
22, Feb, Joseph Corben & Anna Seymour (at Blandford, Sarum)
1750
22, Apr, Samuel Haysome & Sarah Corban
25, Jun, Robert Bondfield & Mary Shot
24, Aug, George Harden & Betty Meader
23, Dec, Thomas Stickland & Mary Smedmore
31, Jan, Thomas Gray & Elizabeth Fibian
17, Feb, Christopher Haysham & Katharine Warren (at East Stoke)
1751
-, -, Edward Foot & Amey Hayward
-, -, Robert Tombes & Mary Carter
11, Nov, Charles Mudge of Langton & Hester Tub
25, Oct, Joseph Short & Ann Warren
1752
1, Jan, John Cull & Betty Barnes
6, Jan, Thomas Soper & Joanna Weeks
12, Jan, John Vye of Langton & Ann Burt
14, Jan, Roger Bower of Langton & Hester Tombs
14, May, William Pushman & Elizabeth Warren
26, Dec, Leonard Cook & Rachel Grey
1753
17, Sep, Thomas Tarry, widower & Jane Bradford
27, Dec, James Benfield & Anne Serrell
1754
3, Jan, Timothy Chinchen & Elizabeth Milner
2, Feb, Lewis Warren & Ann Cole
4, Feb, Lewis Pushman & Betty Rose
27, Feb, Richard Chapman & Sarah Serrell
25, Mar, William Clark & Hester Benfield
7, May, Peter Gover & Edyth Hancock
1, Oct, John Lennington & Mary Brown
10, Oct, William Goringe of Langton & Ann Meader
1755
7, Jan, Richard Thombes of Pool, ropemaker & Alice Haysham
2, Apr, Joseph Thicks of Langton & Mary Tarry
29, Apr, John Carter & Betty Gray
23, Jun, Edward Foot, widower & Sarah Bower
12, Aug, Henry Bush of Corfe & Mary Trew of Ullwell in this parish
25, Aug, Robert Chisman & Rebecca Cocks
23, Sep, James Clark & Betty Brownsea
23, Oct, Thomas Harden & Betty Gorige
24, Dec, George Muslewhite & Ann Burdham
1756
23, Apr, Thomas Clarke of Swanage & Mary Sheppard of Pool
28, Apr, James Edmonds, Captain of a ship & Ruth Chinchen
3, Jun, John Toms & Sarah Collins
26, Jul, Jonathan Cole & Ann Saunders
8, Aug, John Burdham & Mary Linington
1757
24, Jan, James Warren & Betty Smedmore
7, Feb, Thomas Lenyngton & Ann Bower
23, May, Richard Bower of East Lulworth & Alice Meader
29, May, Thomas Ellory & Mary Bonfield
19, Sep, Samuel Marsh, schoolmaster & Hannah Cole
17, Oct, John Collins, widower & Sarah Vivian, widow
24, Dec, John Alford, widower & Mary Galton
1758
17, May, John Cox of Pool & Mary Norman .
30, May, William Harden & Mary Masters
9, Jun, Richard Butler & Honour Hancock
8, Aug, Thomas Randle & Alice Wakely
3, Oct, John Philips & Betty Burdham
1759
7, Feb, John Ayers of Corfe & Temperance Barnes
-, May, Thomas Wakley, widower & Mary Mash, widow
27, Jun, Richard Morris of Wimborne & Hannah Ellery
26, Nov, Daniel Cooper & Elizabeth Tarry
6, Dec, Thomas Hickson of Studland & Hannah Soper
26, Dec, William Benfield of Corfe & Sarah Andrews
31, Dec, William Rose & Dorothy Toms
1760
25, Jan, Giles Tollifield & Mary Bradford
4, Feb, Israel Bower of Langton & Margaret Edmonds
5, Feb, William Samuel & Marey Williams
-, Feb, William Cull & Hannah Thompson
1, Jun, William Lugg, widower & Elizabeth Carter, widow
21, Jul, Charles Barnes & Ann Rampstone
21, Jul, James Warren & Miriam Burt
11, Aug, Robert Allford & Ann Nothover
8, Oct, Joseph Lampard of Langton & Sarah King
20, Oct, Joseph Ruggles, widower & Sarah Tub
9, Nov, Thomas Tupp & Ann Alford
13, Nov, Josiah Bradford & Martha Shot
16, Nov, Thomas Phillips & Mary Harden
1761
23, Jan, John Keat, Marbler & Yeoman, widower & Elizabeth Serrell, widow, victualler
22, Mar, John Burdham, widower & Elizabeth Mustlewhite
Apr 12,17,29 John Smyth of Corfe & Mary Davis banns
30, Apr, Thomas Coman, Militiaman & Judith Elory
31, May, John Day & Phillis Hardeman
8, Oct, John Haysom, Marbler & Grace Brockley
16, Dec, George Warren, Marbler & Elizabeth Pushman, widow
28, Dec, William Masters, mariner & Ann Pushman
1762
23, Sep, Samuel Bondfield widower & Dorothy Groves
14, Oct, John Brown of Studland & Rose True
18, Oct, William Coleman & Constant Cooper
11, Nov, William Milledge & Elizabeth Andress
15, Nov, James Haviland & Mary Parry
23, Dec, William Stevens with consent of his father John Stevens, Marbler & Ann Coffen
1763
6, Apr, Charles Pope Shank, widower & Hannah Mackbride, widow
18, Apr, William Brine & Elizabeth Flook
26, Apr, Thomas Coffin & Hester Clark
11, May, John Morrison, Dissenting Teacher & Elizabeth Bannister, widow
23, May, Robert Edmonds & Mary Cook
5, Jun, John Bower & Ann Alford, widow
16, Jun, Robert Bonfield & Ann Bonfield
24, Jun, Joseph Ruggles, widower & Sarah (Betty) Tub
13, Nov, Samuel Chinchen & Mary Bower
11, Dec, David Clark, Marbler, widower & Catharine Gover widow
28, Dec, George White, Malster, widower & Mary Bower, widow
1764
9, Jan, Samuel Brown & Phebe Hurlock
Jan 15,22,29 John Colborne of Pool & Joan Mitchell banns
27, Feb, Edward Cocks of Langton, widower & Edith Clark
29, Apr, John Fisher of Folkestone,Kent & Esther Phillips
2, Aug, Joseph Noreman & Betty Phillips, widow
12, Sep, Henry Saunders, blacksmith & Betty Seamer
30, Sep, Phillip Tubb, Marbler & Ann Cox, widow
7, Oct, John Meader, Marbler & Mary Linington, widow
4, Nov, Samuel Warren, Marbler & Elizabeth Saunders
11, Nov, Timothy Burt,Marbler & Melmoth Hayward (consent of parents)
1765
4, Feb, Richard Edmonds of Langton & Martha Hibbs
1, Aug, Henry Tub & Mary Gover
4, Aug John Hurlock & Mary Shot
18, Aug, Robert Saunders of Langton & Mary Edmonds
19, Sep, William Curtis, Miller & Sarah Randall
9, Dec, John Burt & Ann Flook
13, Dec, Samuel King, Mason & Frances Westcomb
23, Dec, John Pond, Butcher & Sarah Pushman
1766
16, Jan, Joshua Tubb, Marbler & Ame Williams
16, May, John Shot & Betty Smedmore
3, Sep, John Tub & Martha Pushman
6, Sep, William Price of Richmond, Surrey, widower & Ruth Edmonds, widow
10, Nov, Peter Hancock & Mary Salvage
21, Dec, Thomas Wakley & Jane Warren
28, Dec, Arthur Vicary of King's Newton, Devon & Betty Pigeon of Tidbury, Devon
1767
22, Apr, Charles Meader, Marbler & Mary King
23, Apr, John Weeks, Marbler & Sarah Chinchen
8, Jun, Charles Weeks, Marbler & Rebecca Chapman
30, Jun, Robert Pollard of Wareham & Hannah Taylor
23, Sep, James Seymore, Marbler & Mary Bower
11, Oct, Henry Meader, Marbler & Elizabeth Stickland
19, Nov, John Tubb of Wareham, blacksmith & Elizabeth Wakely
1768
3, Feb, John Collins, Marbler & Elizabeth Serrell
12, Jun, Lewis Cockram Jr. Gent. & Anne Best
10, Jul, Peter Gover Frampton, hosier & Sarah Milner
10, Jul, Josiah Bradford & Ann Moulam
14, Jul, Peter Pushman, marbler & Priscilla Tub
25, Jul, William Hatchard, mariner & Hannah Cupper
25, Aug, George Williams of Kirridge, labourer & Jane Weeks
6, Sep, James Small, baker & Sarah Collins (parents' consent)
26, Dec, James Collins widower & Ann Vye of Langton,
27, Dec, Daniel Chinchen, marbler & Elizabeth Willmott
1769
20, Jan, William Kent, widower & Mary Wakely, widow
6, Feb, Thomas Serrell & Elizabeth Barnes
2, Mar, Nicholas Haysham & Margaret Skut of Corfe
Apr 16,23 Jonathan Cole & Betty Bennet (banns forbidden as his son John said he was insane)
7, May, Joseph Warren & Ann Gover
15, May Robert Stevens & Mary Vye of Langton
11, Oct Joseph Collins & Sarah Mash
22, Oct Thomas Musslewaite & Martha Burt
31, Oct Henry Burt & Ann Melmoth
1770
14, Apr, John Brine & Ann Stickland
16, May, John Hutchins, mariner & Susannah Sanders (parents' consent)
14, Jun, Samuel Baskett Jr. of St. Mary Wareham, Surgeon & Mary Cockram of Newton in this parish,
22, Jul, John Briggs, cordwainer & Martha Tub, widow
24, Dec, John Willshire & Frances King, widow
1771
1, Apr, Timothy Farwell of Corfe & Grace Meader
1, Apr, William Hurlock & Mary Frith
9, Apr, John Haysom, Marbler widower & Jane Phippard, widow
1, Jul, John Meader widower & Mary Bess
18, Nov, William Masters widower & Elizabeth Elory
5, Dec, Robert Burt & Mary Cole
13, Dec, John Duke, mariner & Anne Young
1772
1, Jan, John Chisman of St.Lady Wareham & Ruth Moot
15, Jan, Thomas Phillips & Anne Wilment
15, Jan, Christopher Butler & Sarah Best
19, May, Joshua Tub, widower & Mary Coursefield
24, May, Edward Read & Elizabeth Cuper
23, Jul, John Reed, stonemason & Sarah Bower
27, Jul, John Stickland & Elizabeth Hancock
30, Jul, Robert Cox, butcher & Mary Phillips.
28, Sep, Eli Pond, butcher & Susannah Serrell .,
1773
15, Feb, William Gillingham, shepherd & Ann Masters
17, Feb, George Medway, marbler & Mary Bower
20, Feb, Richard Andarray of St.Lawrence Reading, Berks, shipwright & Mary Ozard
12, Apr, James Bower, marbler & Sarah Weeks
3, May, Henry Pushman, stonemason & Mary Gillingham
25, May, John Terrey & Alice Andrews
30, May, John Jenn, surgeon & Mary Chinchen
4, Jul, Elias Hibbs, marbler & Sarah Scutt
4, Aug, Henry Gillingham & Sarah Benfield
9, Aug, Peter Gover & Elizabeth Bonfield
11, Dec, Joseph Keat & Jane Hibbs
1774
7, Jan, John Evans, widower & Elizabeth Grey, widow
10, Jan, Thomas Manwel & Ann Smedmore
4, Apr, James Cook, marbler (a minor) & Martha Haysham
15, Apr, Joseph King marbler & Lydia Phelps of Winfrith
21, Apr, Joseph Barnes & Elizabeth Rawlings of Worth
25, Apr, Samuel Harden, marbler & Anne Stickland
15, May, John Elory, marbler & Frances Bower
26, May, John Edmonds, carpenter of Christchurch & Elizabeth Bonfield
27, Jun, James Mustlewaite & Mary Weeks
24, Jun, John Tombs, marbler & Mary Spenser
4, Sep, Edward Cox, widower of Langton & Ann Hibbs
Sep 4,11,18 Edward Andrew, widower of Pool & Martha Addess, widow. Banns
13, Oct, Christopher Haysham & Anne Bonville
14, Oct, Phillip Tub & Mary Flook
5, Dec, Phineas Melmoth & Sarah Davis .
1775
15, May, Joseph Norman, widower & Hesther Brine
16, Jun, John Benfield, marbler & Mary Osmand
6, Jul, Howard Collins, stonemason & Mary Marsh
10, Jul, Benjamin Bower, stonemason & Sarah Stevens
2, Aug, William Hancock, marbler & Mary d of Henry & Mary Stickland
28, Sep, John Vye of Langton & Joana Shott
30, Oct, John Talbot & Anne Vye
22, Dec, George Hyde & Joana Bower
1776
18, Apr, Thomas Bemister, farmer & Sarah Gover
2, Jun, Phineas Bower, stonemason & Rose Brownsea
10, Jul, William Haysom, marbler & Sarah Tombes
15, Jul, William Brine, marbler & Jane Corben
10, Sep, James Chinchen of Langton & Elizabeth Combes
1777
3, Feb, Matthew Benfield, marbler & Ann Rawlins
2, Apr, John Hood of Studland & Sarah Mitchell
15, May, Charles Lander of Pool & Ruth Chinchen
15, May, John Stickland & Mary Tottey
22, May, William Cole & Elizabeth Cole
24, Jun, John Pillgrim of Christchurch & Anne Bimister
2, Jul, Elias Mollet & Mary Burt
20, Aug, William Gillingham, marbler & Sarah Manuel
18, Sep, Joseph Manuwell, marbler & Elizabeth Flook .
8, Dec, Richard Harden & Hester Benfield
25, Dec, Jonathan Stevens & Grace Knight
1778
31, May, Henry Parlett & Mary Cutler?
9, Jun, James Seymour, marbler & Mary Haskell
21, Sep, Joseph Smedmore & Sarah Butler, widow
20, Oct, Robert Collins & Heaster Phillips
2, Nov, Harvey Bower of Langton & Rose Weeks .
5, Nov, Anthony Phippard & Martha Butler
30, Nov, Joseph Harden & Ann Benfield
23, Dec, John Stockley & Elizabeth Shanks
1779
7, Apr, Robert Tombs, marbler & Mary Harden
7, Nov, John Pelly, cordwainer of Poole & Elizabeth Haysom
21, Nov, William Cockram, gent. & Mary Phippard
22, Dec, John Cull Senr., widower & Sarah Phippard
1780
15, Jan, Francis Andrews Junr. & Jane Davies
7, Feb, Daniel Chinchen, widower & Anne Phippard
26, Apr, Joseph Gover & Martha Warren
15, Jun, Robert Cox, widower & Elizabeth Read
31, Jul, Jeremiah Warren & Ann Stickland
30, Aug, James Oliver, tailor of Southampton, discharged from a Man O'War & Sarah Grey
12, Oct, Martin Camell Cole, Lieut. in 5th Regt. of Marines (a minor) & Priscilla Edmonds
13, Nov, William Soper & Elizabeth Coox
22, Nov, Richard Linington & Martha Hencock
1781
23, Jan, William Foot & Elizabeth Glead
27, Feb, Edward Page of Surrey Militia & Hester Thoms
6, Apr, John Warren & Mary Haysom
9, Jul, Joseph Foot, marbler & Elizabeth Vye
22, Jul, Edward King & Ann Phippard
2, Aug, James Flook & Martha Stevens
15, Aug, John Gray, widower & Elizabeth Windsor
15, Oct, William Butler, marbler & Jane Vye
26, Dec, Robert Story Hardy, marbler & Mary Phillips
27, Dec, William Tombs, marbler & Ann Harden
1782
7, Jan, Henry Balls & Sarah Haysom
15, Jan, William Bower, marbler & Rose Bush
22, Jan, George Bonfield & Mary Butler
26, Mar, John Tivitoe & Martha Bonfield
1, Apr, Robert Hibbs & Mary Tombs
22, Apr, William Griffin of Studland & Susahnnah White
4, Jul, Robert Seymore & Sarah Haysom
14, Aug, John Mowlam, marbler & Hannah Froom
19, Sep, John Marsh, marbler & Jane James
5, Nov, James Benfield, marbler & Hesther Hancock
23, Dec, James Allen, carpenter & Susannah Mowlam
1783
20, Jan, James Warren, marbler & Sarah Toope
4, Mar, John Rugg, labourer & Susannah Shot
21, May, John Bradford & Mary Weeks
27, May, Joseph King, marbler & Mary Stickland
16, Jun, William Hardy of Langton & Sarah Warren
23, Jun, William Gillingham, widower & Elizabeth Shoren
24, Jun, James Flook, widower & Ann Cole
28, Jun, Edward Toop of Worth & Elizabeth
7, Aug, John Phippard Junr. & Ann Stickland
5, Sep, James Collins, marbler & Elizabeth Seymour
3, Nov, Robert Barwich Scaddan, widower & Lucy Cole Haysom
29, Dec, Christopher Haysom Jnr. & Elizabeth Weeks
1784
16, Feb, James Rallins & Mary Bush
18, Feb, John Haysom & Sarah Hancock
18, Feb, Thomas Dyke of Helton & Mary Masters
29, Mar, John Haim & Sarah Alford
30, Mar, Maurice Power & Sarah Melmoth
12, Apr, Thomas Hancock & Joan Shott
23, Aug, Robert Alford & Sarah Stickland
20, Sep, Henry Warren & Mary Bush
4, Nov, John Keats & Mary Gould
9, Nov, William Cutler of Spesprey & Elizabeth Phillips
1785
20, Feb, William Stevens & Ann Burt
6, Mar, John Kendal of Ham, widower & Susannah Smith
4, Apr, Samuel Bonfield & Margaret Shoren
5, Apr, George Manwell & Ann Flook
6, Apr, James Flook, widower & Mary Melmouth
5, May, John Lush of Melcombe Regis & Sarah Oliver
19, Jun, William Masters & Jane Bower
24, Jun, William Roberts of Holy Trinity, Wareham & Susannah Pope
7, Jul, Edward Foot & Mary Stickland
5, Oct, Samuel Harden & Rebecca Arney
16, Oct, William Coleman & Margaret Speer
22, Nov, Richard Best & Peggy Hayson
1786
15, May, George Hibbs & Frances Chinchen
20, Jun, Richard Brewer of Poole & Elizabeth Collins
16, Oct, Joseph Tomes & Ann Toop
31, Oct, Edward Pittis Knell of Northwood, I.O.W. & Mary Warren (a minor),
24, Dec, William Coombes & Sarah Pushman
25, Dec, Thomas Randell & Ann Rawlings .
1787
18, Feb, Francis Warren & Martha Haysom
9, Oct, Howard Bonfield & Esther Warren
29, Oct, Thomas Colman & Elizabeth Warren
29, Oct, Thomas Edmonds & Margaret Seymour
26, Nov, Andrew Bell of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland & Mary Wright
1788
7, Jan, John Haysom & Mary Muselwhite
7, Jan, John Barnes of Langton & Martha Warner
7, Jan, Henry Hibbs of Langton & Ann Tombs
24, Jan, Seth Marshfield of Studland & Mary Phippard
10, Feb, William Haysom & Charlotte Chinchen
4, Apr, William Rawles & Ann Smedmor
16, Apr, John Pond & Mary Harden
31, Jul, Edward Harest & Susanna Hutchins
4, Sep, Michael Cooper & Sarah Collman .
22, Sep, John Toop & Elizabeth Meader
4, Nov, James Randell & Susannah Stickland
24, Dec, John Muselwhit & Elizabeth Stevens
24, Dec, John Coleman & Mary Cooper
1789
6, Jan, Henry Pushman & Hannah Jeffries
14, Jan, Samuel Phippard & Mary Barnes
20, Jan, Henry Main & Elizabeth Manwell
8, Feb, James Edgar of Studland & Elizabeth Hixson
30, Jul, Joseph Norman & Jane Burt
17, Sep, John Tombs & Hannah Daimon
21, Sep, John Ellis & Elizabeth Barnes
22, Oct, Peter Hancock & Ann Wright
1790
22, Mar, Robert Stickland & Ruth Tubb
22, Mar, Samuel Rawlins & Lucy Pushman
20, Apr, Thomas Lampard & Mary Edmonds of Worth
6, Sep, George Musselwhite & Mary Chinchen of Poole
13, Sep, Thomas Tachel & Susannah Sanders
18, Oct, James Burt & Susanna Collins
25, Oct, John Briggs of Langton & Elizabeth Stevens
9, Nov Henry Smith & Hannah Warren
1791
31, Jan, John Hurlock & Mary Toop
21, Feb, Abel Bonfield & Sarah Phippard
7, Mar, Robert Haysom & Hester Wakely
26, Apr, James Warren & Mary Stevens
10, May, John Marsh & Martha Collins
31, May, John Collins & Elizabeth Ellis
4, Jul, Richard Styles of Studland & Elizabeth Clarke
7, Jul, Samuel Talbott & Grace Tomes
25, Jul, Peter Pushman & Susannah Phippard
21, Sep, James Weeks & Elizabeth Masters
13, Dec, Timothy Warren & Ruth Hurlock
16, Dec, James Randell & Ann Smith
27, Dec, Joseph Browne & Mary Seymore
1792
3, Jan, Jeremiah Meader & Jane Read
4, Jan, Joseph Coleman & Catharine Bower
5, Jan, Thomas Gover Warren & Agnes Medway
10, Jan, James Wakely & Anna Barnes
10, Feb, Edward Haysom & Elizabeth Payne
14, Feb, John King & Martha Ayres
28, Feb, Samuel Bennett & Hannah Haskel
20, May, Thomas Bradford & Elizabeth Lugg
30, May, James Haysom & Hannah Cull
15, Jul, John Masters of Corfe & Elizabeth Stickland
17, Jul, Richard Talbott of Studland & Esther Marsh
1793
7, Jan, John Phippard & Ann Rawles
10, Mar, John Southam, Clerk of Minster, Isle of Shippy, Kent & Sarah Edmonds
16, May, Joseph Gorridge & Mary Jeffries
5, Jun, Peter Marsh & Hester Cole
21, Oct William Perkins of Cottingham, Northants & Mary Brine
15, Dec James Marsh & Anne Harden
1794
12, Jan, John Corban & Elizabeth Browne
4, May, James Meader & Mary Melmoth
21, Apr, Thomas Green of Osmington & Elizabeth Homer of Corfe
21, Apr, Joseph Hurlock & Martha Keats
10, Jun, Thomas Savage of Langton & Kezia Ellis
22, Jul, Joseph Ellis & Sarah Butler
4, Aug, Benjamin Bower & Martha Collins
10, Oct, John Hardy & Susannah Cox
4, Nov, Robert Warren & Ann Muselwhite
4, Nov, Thomas Muselwhite & Sarah Stickland
10, Nov, Joseph Chaffey & Sarah Cook
24, Dec, Robert Hancock & Mary Burdham
1795
8, Feb, Joseph Smedmore, Inn holder & Sarah William
17, Mar, Thomas Randall, widower & Mary Meader
6, Apr, Timothy Haysom & Lucy Rawlins
8, Apr, William Harden & Ann Tutty?
2, Jul, George Phippard & Mary Browne
10, Sep, Joseph Stickland & Elizabeth Bower
24, Oct, John Price Esq. of Richmond, Surrey & Martha Maria Edmonds
1796
10, Apr, John Grante of Woolbridge & Elizabeth Edmonds
25, Oct Joseph Willis of Corfe & Jane Smith
1797
4, Jul, John Keats & Mary Phillips
8, Aug, Thomas Burt & Elizabeth Toop
3, Sep, Richard Butler & Jane Lucas
24, Dec, Thomas Hixton & Margaret Haysom
1798
6, Feb, John Soper & Ruth Bower
1, Mar, Thomas Cross Tubb & Jane Damon
2, Mar, Robert Giffard Leaver & Elizabeth Brown of Plymouth Dock
11, Mar, William Chinchen & Anna Burt
13, May, John Randel & Joan Bishop
27, Jun, John Tibbs of Cerne Abbas & Hannah Phippard
21, Aug, Henry Meader & Ann Battrick
19, Sep, Moses Gillingham & Lucy Toop
25, Dec, Robert Edmonds & Elizabeth Damon
1799
7, Feb, Thomas Benfield & Martha Musselwhite
12, Mar, William Benfield & Mary Gillingham
19, Mar, Charles Damon & Mary Gover
26, Mar, Joseph Turner & Eleanor Chinchen
30, Apr, Thomas Hatchard & Elizabeth Edmonds
8, May, William Smith & Elizabeth Savage
15, May John King & Hannah Bennett
4, Jun, Robert Willshear & Elizabeth Chisman
10, Jun, Caleb Starney of Studland & Ann Barnes
2, Jul, William Grove White of Gibraltar - 48th Regiment & Elizabeth Chinchen a minor
30, Jul, Joseph Langar of His Majesty's Gun Vessel Scorpion & Ann Linington
27, Aug, Timothy Warren & Lucy Burt
15, Oct, Robert Chinchen & Mary Howard Collins
28, Oct, George Hixson & Sarah Saunders
28, Oct, Robert Haysom & Hannah Edmonds
10, Dec, Thomas Shott & Mary Soper
16, Dec, Nathaniel Smith & Ann Pushman
1800
15, Apr, Edward Turner & Elizabeth Curtis
6, May, William Briggs of Langton & Sarah Coleman
16, Jun, Thomas Damon of Studland & Anna Rains Pushman
28, Jun, Joseph Collins & Elizabeth Chinchen
11, Sep, Isaac Haysom & Jane Cooper
16, Sep, Isaac Collins & Ann Phillips
28, Sep, Peter Gover Frampton & Elizabeth Randel
14, Oct, Michael Cooper & Ann Pelley
18, Nov, George Cox of Winfrith & Charlotte Manwell
8, Dec, William Melmoth & Hester Stevens
16, Dec, Samuel Squibb & Martha Meader
1801
18, Jun, Pleasant Francis of Northwood I.O.W. & Mary Gillingham
8, Sep, John Sturney & Buley Barnes
14, Oct John Hancock & Charlotte Haysom
20, Oct, John Harden & Ann Green
23, Dec, The Revd. William Taylor, clerk & Sarah Stevens
1802
14, Jan, Joseph Collins o.t.p & Mary Talbott of Worth
19, Jan, Peter Corben & Mary Harden
6, Apr, James Bennett of Studland & Mary Bailey
9, May, Henry Pushman & Elizabeth Davies
21, Jun, John Burdam & Susan Seymour
21, Jun, Joseph Smedmore & Ann Seymore
23, Jun, Samuel Curtis of Studland & Ann Williams
29, Jun, William Bower & Elizabeth Brine Bower
27, Jul, Phineas Bower & Jane Clarke
1, Aug, William Manwell & Priscilla Bower
13, Aug, Robert Collins & Mary Foott
12, Sep, William Ellery & Ann Warren
9, Nov, Samuel Burt & Sarah Turner
16, Nov, William Stickland & Mary Andrews
1803
26, Apr, William Dodson of Poole, widower & Elizabeth Gover
1, May, Joseph Smedmore & Mary Baker of Corfe,
3, May, George Haysom & Sarah Burdham
24, May, William Corben & Mary Phippard
2, Jun, Thomas Collins & Rebecca Whiterow
8, Sep, John Stickland & Sarah Weeks
25, Oct, Thomas Short of Langton & Sarah Masters
1, Nov, James Browne & Elizabeth Seymore
4, Nov, Young Appleby, Lieut R.N. & Margaret Frew
14, Nov, James Smedmore & Hannah Linington
27, Dec, Thomas Webber & Mary Collins
27, Dec, William Talbott & Mary Hancock
1804
23, Jan, John Davis & Hester Ann Cole
24, Jan, William Hall of St.Martin's, Wareham & Anna Bonfield
3, Apr, James Hurlock & Mary Coffine
6, May, Benjamin Palmer of Poole & Margaret Chisman
14, Aug, Samuel Rawlins & Hester Moulham
15, Nov, Joseph White of Studland & Ann Marsh
1805
6, Jun, John Manwell & Catharine Harden
2, Jul, Thomas Corben & Elizabeth Sanders both of Langton
30, Jul, William King & Jane Bradford
31, Jul, Thomas Keats & Elizabeth Harden
20, Aug, Richard Harden & Sarah Stickland Hancock
3, Sep, Peter Gover & Matilda Manwel
12, Nov, Joseph Stickland & Dolly Tomes Hibbs
1806
4, Mar, John Cull & Charlotte Barnes
18, Jun, Matthew Sherron Gillingham & Eleanor Allen
1, Jul, Joseph Collins o.t.p widower & Ann Searly of Portsmouth
7, Jul, Reuben Bower of Langton & Sarah Curtis
2, Sep, Abraham Collins & Ann Barnes
23, Dec, John Stickland & Martha Manwell
1807
15, Feb, John Stevens Bower & Sarah Stickland
17, Feb, James Summers & Sarah Collins
7, May, William Tomes & Elizabeth Jacobs
12, May, George Barnes of Worth & Mary Benfield
19, May, Thomas Hardy & Elizabeth Coleman
22, Jun, James Summers & Sarah Cull
27, Oct, Charles Benfield & Hannah Edgar
28, Oct, William Butler & Jane Woodsford Marsh
29, Oct, John Stevens & Elizabeth Collins
1808
23, Feb, Thomas Galloway of Corfe & Sarah Chinchen
2, Aug, Edward Browne of Langton & Jane Phippard
16, Aug, William Linington & Clare Sneasby
25, Aug, Thomas Aldridge of Titchfield & Sarah Stephens of Norwood
30, Aug, John Gillingham & Elizabeth Arney
13, Sep, James King & Harriet Seymour,
6, Nov, William Hardy & Mary Rawles,
26, Dec, Robert Ellis & Elizabeth Brown,
1809
26, Apr, Joseph Green of Worth & Hannah Bower
17, Aug, Timothy Collins & Mary Cutler
22, Aug, James Bower & Anna Maria Sextey
25, Nov, Thomas Hatchard & Hannah Smedmore
13, Dec, Robert Jeffries & Sarah Stockly
1810
4, Jan, Timothy Burt & Elizabeth Cole
24, Apr, Moses Farwel of Corfe & Hester Stickland
26, Apr, William Seymour & Sarah Manwell
26, Apr, James Manwell & Ann Turner
6, May, James Craft & Jemima Brown of Poole
26, Jun, William Fry Phippard & Maria Susanna Phippard
14, Aug, Peter Bower & Jane Webber
30, Oct, John Brown & Mary Stickland
1811
29, Jan, James Corben of Langton & Hannah Wakely
20, Mar, John Smith of Poole & Mary Phippard
16, Apr, Henry Curtis of Corfe & Ann Hibbs of Winfrith,
25, Apr, James Stickland & Sarah Bartlett Cole
30, Apr, John Shott & Mary Stevens
8, Jun, James Jenkins of Lymington & Sally Marsh
18, Sep, John (or George) Smith & Jane Soper
16, Oct, John Taylor & Elizabeth Dyke
29, Oct, Robert Haysom & Priscilla Edmonds
1812
7, Jan, William Daimon & Sarah Bore
20, Jan, John Harden & Mary Hardy
- Feb, Jacob Downing Pickford of Holy Trinity, Wareham & Mary Chinchen
19, May, George Pushman & Martha Corban
26, Aug, Robert Norman & Margaret Phippard .
23, Sep, Robert Burt & Letitia Manwell
22, Nov, George Carter & Ann Bradford
1813
10, Jan, George Tatchel & Mary Bradford,
14, Jan, Thomas Seymore & Rachel Hatchard
25, Feb, George Weeks & Elizabeth Talbott,
22, Jun, Robert Tomes & Elizabeth Vivian Lush of Weymouth
29, Jun, George Haysom & Susannah Stephens Randel
14, Jul, Charles Osborn & Buley Sturmey, widow
2, Nov, James Arney & Joanna Vye,
16, Nov, James Weeks & Anne Hurlock,
23, Dec, Richard Cartridge & Elizabeth Manwell
28, Dec, James Tomes & Pinninah Weeks,
1814
4, Jan, George Butler & Susannah Cole,
11, Mar, William Edmonds & Margaret Bower
12, Apr, Jasper Rabbits & Sarah Benfield,
24, May, George Elliot of Studland & Jemima Old
9, Jun, Robert Seymore & Jane Weeks
18, Sep, Thomas Marsh & Rhoda Mary Collins
7, Oct, Henry Crawshaw & Susan Burdam
29, Nov, George Medway & Mary Harden
7, Dec, Josiah Bradford & Elizabeth Harrest
1815
4, Jan, James Benfield & Sarah Harden,
31, Jan, John Brenan & Ann Hibbs,
7, Feb, Robert Moulam & Martha Hibbs
29, Mar, George Wareham of Parkson & Tabitha Adams of Poole
24, Apr, Moses Manwell & Sarah Coleman
4, Jun, William Arney & Mary Davis,
13, Aug, Joseph Dowland & Hannah Bennett
5, Sep, Robert Stevens Davis & Anne Butler
8, Oct, Joseph Tomes & Elizabeth Card
29, Oct, Thomas Phippard & Mary Curtis
26, Nov, Joseph Stickland & Hester Dowland
11, Dec, Robert Anderson of Portsmouth & Martha Collins
12, Dec, William Burt & Elizabeth Haysom
26, Dec, George Hancock & Elizabeth Allen
1816
25, Mar, John Martin of Falmouth & Elizabeth Warren Smith
4, Jun, Henry Gould of Studland & Mary Brownsea
5, Nov, George Phippard & Mary Stevens
1817
9, Mar, Robert John Barnes & Hannah Coleman
1, Apr, James Medway & Anne Gillingham
28, Apr, Peter Pushman & Maria Davis
13, May, Richard Tomes & Mary Warren
27, May, George Harden & Ann Tomes
24, Jun, Henry Toop & Charlotte Cox
29, Jul, William Lander & Elizabeth Stickland
5, Aug, William Styles & Martha Bower
16, Dec, Isaac Bower of Langton & Sarah Gillingham
1818
3, Feb, John Barnes & Elizabeth Chinchen
22, Feb, Matthew Benfield & Elizabeth Hancock
24, Mar, Thomas Phippard of Langton & Elizabeth Pushman
5, May, George Hancock & Sarah Stickland
5, May, John Aplin of Corfe & Mary Goringes
30, Sep, William House & Sarah Hall
1819
19, Jan, William Musselwhite & Mary Haysom
24, Jan, Robert Collins & Priscilla Brown
3, Feb, Robert Budden & Mary Talbot
25, Mar, John Allen & Rachel Talbot
3, Jun, John Briggs of Corfe & Sarah Brine
27, Jun, Thomas Bradford & Sarah Rawles
7, Jul, Robert Medway & Elizabeth Lambort
13, Jul, Henry Smedmore & Grace Haysom
26, Jul, William Bonfield & Ann Jones
15, Aug, William Coffin & Jane Jones
7, Sep, Phineas Harden & Rebecca Brownsea
14, Sep, Samuel Talbott & Marianne Stickland
16, Dec, John Cockram Esq. & Sarah Cole
1820
11, Jan, Thomas Hancock & Frances Saunders
18, Apr, Henry Webber & Mary Briggs
19, Jun, Richard Birch & Elizabeth Jones
9, Aug, John Brooks & Mary Ralls
18, Oct, Richard Tomes & Ann Kent
1821
21, Jan, George Hibbs & Susanna Pearcy
23, Jan, James Norman & Susanna Saunders
26, Apr, Thomas Hancock & Martha Allen
1, May, Jeremiah Meader & Elizabeth Goodchild
14, May, Thomas Toop & Drusilla Collins
24, Jul, John Arney & Harriet Pain
31, Jul, John Hancock, Lieutenant R.N. & Hannah Marsh
11, Sep, James Scott of Kingston, Corfe & Mary Ann Clapcutt
14, Oct, Thomas Tatchel & Hannah Tomes
1822
29, Jan, George Weekes & Frances Hibbs
18, Mar, Stephen Smith & Sarah Bower
13, May, John Cooling of East Lulworth & Ann Woodrow
27, May, Richard Grant & Susanna Marshfield
27, May, Thomas Ellis & Ann Toop
27, May, George White & Martha Toop
24, Jul, Joseph Foot & Ann Phippard
25, Jul, John Edmonds & Mary Stickland
11, Aug, James Harden & Martha Dike
25, Aug, James Hussey, draper & Maria Coleman
25, Dec, George Brown of Lady St.Mary, Wareham & Elizabeth Chinchen
25, Dec, Henry Turner & Sarah Squibb
1823
7, Jan, Robert Dugdale,gentleman of Lady St.Mary, Wareham, widower & Susannah Chinchen
26, Feb, George Tomes & Priscilla Webber
28, Apr, Charles Stevens & Margaretta Savage
27, Jul, William Curtis of Corfe & Maria Curtis
26, Oct, Francis Haysom & Ann Bishop
25, Nov, George Grant & Martha Coleman
25, Dec, Thomas Galley & Rebekah Webber
1824
13, Jan, John Best & Mary Phippard
19, Jan, Francis Bishop & Sarah Smedmore
25, Feb, George Bower & Edith Applin
1, Jun, Thomas Edmonds & Sarah Hibbs
5, Jul, William Vye & Helen Stevens
12, Oct, Robert Spencer of Corfe & Jane Tabot
14, Oct, George Welstood & Sarah Miller
24, Oct, Martin Weeks & Mary Turner
25, Dec, John Bennett & Ann Turner
1825
18, Jan, Edward Stevens & Phebe Brown
28, Jun, Henry Smith & Mary Pike
20, Jul, James Haysom & Jane Hibbs
8, Dec, John Payne & Ann Chinchen Haysom
27, Dec, William Andrews & Lucy Foot
1826
21, Feb, Joseph Tomes & Tabitha Roberts
23, Feb, William White, sojourner & Hester Pushman
16, Mar, Joseph Webber & Esther Ellery
4, Apr, Isaac Collins & Frances King
26, Apr, James Harrest & Mary Edgar
23, Jul, John Bennett & Elizabeth Bradford
27, Jul, John Penny of St.John the Evangelist, Waterloo Road, Surrey & Barbara Marsh
6, Sep Thomas Hibbs of Langton & Elizabeth Smith
18, Sep George Forbes Stroud & Ann Beer
18, Sep, George Knight & Martha Goringes,
2, Oct, John Wilstwood & Clare Haysom
24, Oct, John Trant & Phebe Aplin
29, Oct, Robert Kaines & Jane Grant
28, Nov, Charles Smith & Mary Ann Stone
19, Dec, William C.Saunders of Tolpiddle & Elizabeth Talbott
24, Dec, Thomas Atkins & Mary Chinchen
25, Dec, Edward Hunt of Lee, Kent & Elizabeth Gillingham
1827
26, Feb, John King & Mary Costfield Phippard
27, Feb, William Stickland & Ann Jefferies
11, Apr, Henry Fowler of Woolbridge, Dorset & Ann Porter, widow
11, Apr, William Cox & Mary Collier
22, Apr, William Woodrow, widower & Elizabeth Bower, widow
29, Apr, James Dyke & Mary Styles Coffin
1, May, Richard Coleman, widower & Sarah Hancock, widow
16, May, Stephen Hobbs & Mary Salisbury
4, Jun, George Selby & Charlotte Chapman
5, Jun, Benjamin Parsons & Hannah Weeks
6, Jun, John Hibbs & Jane Meader
21, Jun, John Harvey & Alice Randell
26, Jun, William Arnold & Jane Turner
15, Jul, Stephen Masters & Ann Talbott
19, Jul, Joseph Ellis & Sarah May
24, Jul, Charles Eaton & Sarah Medway
28, Aug, Treleven Haysom & Charlotte Phippard
30, Oct, Henry Thomas Holworthy of Walcot, Somerset & Anne Adey
23, Dec, John Huett & Elizabeth Eleanor Barton
23, Dec, Thomas Burt & Jane Bower, widow
25-Dec, David Harris of St.James', Poole & Elizabeth Tatchell
1828
17, Feb, Thomas Collins & Ann Stickland
25, Mar, William Talbott & Mary Travers
27, Apr, James Brown & Mary Ann Woodrow Webber
17, Jul, James Davies of East Mersea, Essex & Mary Bower
21, Oct, William Smith of Portsea, Hants. & Martha White
3, Nov, John Baker & Sarah Phippard
11, Dec, George Stent of Morden & Katharine Ellis
1829
27, Jan, Charles Webber & Phebe Salisbury
27, Jan, Joseph Benfield & Jane Bower
5, Feb, Peter Hardy of H.M. Revenue Service & Emma Maria Heckford
2, Mar, Isaac Haysom & Elizabeth Damon
25, Mar, James Kent of Christchurch & Hester Talbot
11, Jun, William Grove White & Sarah Talbot
7, Oct, Thomas Benfield & Sarah Fooks
18, Oct, Edmund Woodrow & Mary Corben, widow
10, Nov, Charles Damon & Margaret Hibberd
1830
28, Jan, Samuel Coleman & Sarah Bower Stickland
2, Feb, William Hobbs & Frances Weeks, widow
2, Feb, Henry Salisbury & Ann Hancock
11, Feb, George Smith & Louisa Diddams Bower
28, Apr, John Stevens & Mary Anne Hardy
14, May, Henry Gardener & Sarah Jones
19, May, Robert Foster & Grace Randell
10, Aug, George Benfield & Martha Edgar
31, Dec, Edward Smith & Jane Kains, widow
1831
13, Feb, William Lodge of St.James', Poole & Martha Burt
3, Mar, William Hatchard & Judith Randall
19, May, Arthur White & Mary Ann Linnington
29, May, William Brown & Martha Jeffereys
1, Jun, Thomas Phippard, widower of Wareham & Mary Brown
26, Jun, William Willshire & Charlotte Jeffereys
4, Jul, Henry Pushman & Catharine Seymour
4, Jul, Martin Phippard & Mary Chinchen
14, Aug, Charles Burden & Elizabeth Smith
11, Oct, William Cooper & Susan Gillingham
1832
5, Jan, Benjamin Bower Stickland & Martha Melmoth
7, Feb, Nathan Turner & Charlotte Elizabeth Etheridge, widow
27, Mar, William Hixon & Ann Manwell
13, May, William Craft & Jeane Maria Francoise Bataillard
1, Jun, William Shorey & Anna Gover
11, Jun, James Phippard & Elizabeth Gover
19, Jun, Henry Tomes & Ann Squibb
12, Aug, John Summers & Elizabeth Stevens
28, Aug, Thomas Bradford & Sarah Gillingham
8, Sep, William Sanger Cross & Emma Matthews
24, Oct, Reuben Brown & Harriet Edmonds
2, Dec, Thomas Powell Brice & Mary Kenton, widow
6, Dec, George Stickland & Mary Stickland
25, Dec, William Atkins & Sarah Chinchen
27, Dec, William Benfield & Elizabeth Phippard
1833
3, Feb, Joseph Galley & Elizabeth Woodrow
10, Feb, Stephen Haysom & Sarah Ann Pushman
31, Mar, Henry Collins Stevens & Elizabeth Haysom
1, May, George Norman & Sarah Keates
28, May, Thomas Keates & Elizabeth Huett
7, Jul, George Hixson & Maria Pushman
9, Jul, Emanuel Smith & Mary Ann Stevens
18, Jul, George Bower & Sarah Weeks
23, Jul, Robert Chinchen & Eliza Meader
29, Aug, William Melmoth & Sarah Hurlock
17, Sep, Benjamin Browning M.D. surgeon R.N. & Emma Pyke
13, Oct, William Edmunds & Mary Vye
17, Oct, Emmanuel Bower & Martha Chinchen
17, Oct, William Tomes & Sarah Harden
28, Oct, William Hardy & Maria Spencer Masters
26, Nov, Benjamin Watson & Rachel Diffey
17, Dec, Robert Dugdale Marshfield of Wareham & Ann Bullen White
1834
9, Mar, Charles Cox of Poole, cordwainer & Eliza Collins
7, Apr, William Rooles Keynes, widower & Mary Chinchen, widow
27, Apr, John Phippard & Barbara Harden
11, Jun, John Hatchard & Caroline Grant
21, Jun, Robert Collins & Mary Edmunds
7, Aug, William Lamborn Thompson of Poole & Mary Cole Collins
13, Aug, William Walter Spencer & Elizabeth Derham Hounsell
9, Oct, Charles Chinchen & Sarah Marshalsay
11, Oct, John Grant & Mary May
21, Oct, William Tomes & Elizabeth Collins
26, Oct, Samuel Musselwhite & Sarah Smith
13, Nov, Edmund Corben & Lucy Tomes
20, Nov, John Corben & Elizabeth Homer
24, Dec, James Chaffey & Hester Harden
1835
19, Feb, Thomas Coombes & Harriet Seymore
11, May, Daniel White & Joice Smith Davis
24, Aug, John Elkins of Buckland Newton, Dorset & Elizabeth Fox
27, Aug, Jonathan Bollson Bower & Jemima Tomes
3, Sep, John Luker & Harriet Haysom
12, Nov, Robert Keates & Martha Tomes
6, Dec, Thomas Corben & Hester Woodrow
23, Dec, Emanuel Turner & Elizabeth Cole
24, Dec, Joseph Bonfield & Eliza Collins
1836
29, Mar, John Cole Davis & Ann Gover Warren
3, May, James Pushman & Jane Stickland
30, Jun, Robert Chinchen & Ann Phippard
14, Jul, Henry Chinchen & Elizabeth Manwell
17, Jul, James Edmonds & Susanna Brown
15, Aug, George Read of Mary Magdalene, Oxford - butler of Balliol College & Jane Cooper
4, Sep, William Coleman & Eliza Turner
5, Sep, Jeremiah Lander & Miriam Tomes
29, Sep, George Bower & Maria Norman,
13, Oct, Richard Linnington & Alice Hooper
23, Oct, John Norman & Elizabeth Cutler Phippard
10, Nov, Henry Hardy & Elizabeth Farwell
17, Nov, James Collins & Rebecca Medway
29, Dec, James Chaffey Seymour & Jane Stickland
1837
26, Jan, George Pushman & Maria Stickland
23, Feb, George Farwell & Mary Jane Saunders of Langton
19, Mar, George Collins & Sarah Bradford
19, Mar, John Barns & Sarah Marsh
1, Jun, Charles Stickland & Mary Hooper
13, May, George Damon & Maria Seymoure
13, Jul, Charles Payne & Priscilla Phippard
14, Jul, Joseph Card & Priscilla Smith
15, Oct, George Tomes & Mary Hixson
28, Nov, Henry Collins & Sarah Shott
12, Dec, Mathew Gillingham widower & Mary Stockly widow (formerly Crocker)
15, Dec, Samuel Lance Cleall & Sarah Eliza Wadham
17, Dec, William Gillingham & Eliza Weeks
18, Dec, Samuel Collins & Mary Susan Davis
1838
31, Jan, Henry James Wells & Ann Hutchinson
7, Feb, James Cull & Mary Ann Bower (daughter of John Bower)
13, Feb, Peter Webber & Mary Gillingham
18, Mar, Phineas Turner & Ann Tachell
22, Apr, Edward Harris & Charlotte Weeks
8, May, Robert Stickland & Catharine Gover
17, May, Samuel King & Ellen Harris
6, Jun, Thomas May & Ann Seymour
21, Jun, John Harris & Marianne Barns
19, Aug, George Stickland & Susanna Balson
30, Oct, William White & Eleanor Warren Bower
6, Nov, Arthur White & Ann Newman widow (formerly Withar)
27, Dec, James Dowland & Ann Stickland
1839
10, Jan, Timothy Farwell & Jane Melmoth
28, Feb, John Damon & Sarah Talbot
28, Feb, Moses Corben & Emely Harris
21, Mar, William Shorey widower & Elizabeth James Ball
24, Mar, James Chisman & Eliza Harris
8, Apr, Daniel Meadon Summers & Mary Bevis
29, Apr, William Biggs & Maria Shipton
29, May, Joseph Freeman & Elizabeth Laetitia Burt
6, Jun, Charles Mowlem & Elizabeth Lander
30, Jun, Henry Smith & Sarah Burt
11, Jul, Richard Collins & Ann Harris
21, Nov, John Linington & Jane Smith
28, Nov, John Hancock & Mary Bower
28, Dec, Harry Dibben & Caroline Stickland
1840
2, Jan, William Weeks & Catharine Manwell
30, Jan, Francis Haysom & Sarah Bonfield
16, Feb, Samuel Marsh & Marianne Taylor
20, Feb, Joel Davis & Kezia Bonfield
24, Feb, James Northover & Mary Dominey
27, Feb, Henry Hibbs Mowlem & Sarah Manwell
27, Feb, Reuben Masters & Hester Stickland
30, Mar, William Beck & Mary Ann Harris
27, Apr, Charles Harris & Elizabeth Bennett
14, May, Joseph Weeks & Martha Allen Gillingham
9, Jun, Samuel Bonfield & Judith Bradford
10, Jun, Henry Pushman & Charlotte Gillingham
15, Aug, Cornelius Elliot & Elizabeth Stickland
17, Aug, Charles Dominey & Jane Gillingham
26, Aug, Thomas Rawlins & Sophia Edmonds
1, Oct, William Turner & Sarah Ann Stickland
8, Oct, Joseph Phippard & Martha Collins
11, Oct, William Alford & Mary Ann Lambert
22, Oct, George Crocker & Jane Farwell
1, Dec, Peter Gover & Elizabeth Pushman
1841
9, Mar, Charles Bailey & Martha Adams
13, May, George Damon & Maria Seymour
24, Jun, Isaac May & Frances Vatcher
12, Aug, John Card Tomes & Jane Phippard
18, Aug, James Osmond & Sarah Farwell
6, Sep, Nathaniel James Whitcombe of London & Annie Ellliot
11, Oct, John Homer & Jane Bonfield
19, Oct, Joseph Smith & Martha Rickman
11, Nov, Thomas Brice & Ann Eyres
18, Nov, Joseph Manwell & Lydea Weeks
18, Nov, Joseph Hatchard & Jane Tomes