Wareham

PIGOT & CO. DIRECTORY 1842/44

For a description of the town see the 1830 Directory or 1865 Directory

 

COACHES

To Southampton, the Emerald (from Weymouth) calls at the Black Bear and Red Lion every forenoon (Sunday excepted) at eleven.

To Weymouth, the Emerald (from Southampton) calls at the Black Bear and Red Lion, every afternoon (Sunday excepted) at four.

 

CARRIERS

To Blandford John Bartlett, from his house, every Friday evening.

To Dorchester Samuel Ford from his house every Friday evening.

To Dorchester and Bridport, John Thomas, from the Rising Sun, every Thursday.

To Poole, John Bartlett and Samuel Ford, Monday, Thursday & Saturday; James

Baker, from the Antelope, Tuesday & Friday, and John Thomas, from the Rising Sun every Wednesday.

To Swanage, John Hickson, from the Antelope, every Mon. Wed. & Sat.

To Weymouth, James Baker, from the Antelope, every Monday & Thursday.


CONVEYANCE BY WATER

To Poole, boats, for goods and passengers, from the Quay, every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday morning Thomas Brine and Joseph Gillingham, owners

GENTRY

BASKETT

Charles

East Street

Gentry & Clergy

BOND

John

Grange

Gentry & Clergy

BOND

Rev. Nathaniel

Holme

Gentry & Clergy

BOND

William

Thynam

Gentry & Clergy

CALCRAFT

John Hales

Ramston

Gentry & Clergy

CAPEL

Rev. 

Trinity Lane

Gentry & Clergy

CARRUTHERS

Dr.Robt.M.D.

North Street

Gentry & Clergy

OXFORD

Justinian

North Street

Gentry & Clergy

PHIPPERD

Thomas

East Street

Gentry & Clergy

WELD

Joseph

Luworth Castle

Gentry & Clergy

COMMERCIAL

GROVES

Charles

East Street

Academies & Schools

MOSS

Mary

North Street

Academies & Schools

SELBY

Frederick

Elm Cottage

Academies & Schools

BARTLETT

Charles Oldfield

North Street

Attorneys

DUGDALE

Robert

North Street

Attorneys

FILLITER

Clavell & Freeland

North Street

Attorneys

MARSHFIELD

Robert Dugdale

East Street

Attorneys

PHIPPARD

Thomas

Priory

Attorneys

BEST & LANCE

 

East Street

Auctioners

GREEN

Leonard Snow

West Street

Auctioners

CHURCHILL

Charles

South Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

CURTIS

Joseph

West Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

FRAMPTON

Jonathan

North Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

HARRIS

Thomas

West Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

HARRIS

William

Cow Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

MEADEN

John

West Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

ORCHARD

Charles

East Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

PHILLIPS

Elizabeth

East Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

SPICER

Stephen

North Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

STICKLAND

Henry

North Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

WILLIAMS

John

West Street

Bakers & Flour Dealers

MARR

James C.

 

Manager National & Prov. Banking Co.

WILLIAMS

Cox & Williams

South Street

Bankers

BALL

John

South Street

Black & Whitesmiths

DAVIS

William

Sawpits

Black & Whitesmiths

HAYWARD

Thomas

West Street

Black & Whitesmiths

HOARE

George

North Street

Black & Whitesmiths

HODDER

Thomas

East Street

Black & Whitesmiths

SANSOM

Aaron

Trinity Lane

Black & Whitesmiths

DUGDALE

Elias

South Street

Booksellers & Printers

GROVES

Charles

West Street

Booksellers & Printers

SHIPP

Ann

North Street

Booksellers & Printers

ASH

Joseph

North Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

ASH

Thomas

Sawpits

Boot & Shoe Makers

HARDY

James

North Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

HIBBS

John

West Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

HISCOCK

George

East Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

HOOPER

John

East Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

HORDLE

George

South Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

SANSOM

David

Church Lane

Boot & Shoe Makers

SMITH

Stephen

West Street

Boot & Shoe Makers

BENNETT

Stephen

South Street

Brewers & Malters

FOOKS

Joseph

West Street

Brewers & Malters

PANTON

James

Sawpits

Brewers & Malters

TOWNSEND

Samuel

Pound Lane

Brewers & Malters

BEST

George

East Street

Builders & Carpenters

CARD

Edward

West Street

Builders & Carpenters

CHURCHILL

Henry

South Street

Builders & Carpenters

CHURCHILL

William

West Wall

Builders & Carpenters

DUGDALE

William

North Street

Builders & Carpenters

HOBBS

John

East Street

Builders & Carpenters

BENNETT

Angel

West Street

Butchers

BENNETT

Thomas

Mill Lane

Butchers

DAVIS

John

West Street

Butchers

KEYNES

Robert

South Street

Butchers

BAKER

George

South Street

Butter Factors

GILLINGHAM

Joseph

On the Quay

Butter Factors

CARD

Charles Henry

West Street

Cabinet Makers

CARD

Edward

West Street

Cabinet Makers

BAKER

Abraham

West Street

China.Glass&c.Dealers

REDMAN

Thomas

South Street

China.Glass&c.Dealers

MORTIMER

William

East Street

Clay Merchants

PIKE

William and John

North Street

Clay Merchants

ABBOTT

William

Trinity Lane

Coal Dealers

CLARKE

Edward

Quay

Coal Dealers

DUGDALE

William

Quay

Coal Dealers

HARRIS

William

Cow Street

Confectioners

LOCKYER

John

South Street

Confectioners

GOOK

John

West Street

Coopers

LAWRENCE

John

South Street

Coopers

DEAN

Edward

South Street

Corn Factors

GREEN

Leonard Snow

West Street

Corn Factors

BURGE

William

North Bridge

Curriers & Leather Cutters

HORDLE

George

South Street

Curriers & Leather Cutters

SAUNDERS

George

North Street

Curriers & Leather Cutters

PHIPPARD

Thomas

Priory

Fire &c.Office Agents (Active)

MARSHFIELD

Robert Dugdale

West Street

Fire &c.Office Agents (Atlas)

LEGGETT

John T.

South Street

Fire &c.Office Agents (Crown)

FILLITER

Clavell &

North Street

Fire &c.Office Agents (Norwich Union)

CARD

Charles Henry

North Street

Fire &c.Office Agents (Phoenix)

TUCK

James

North Street

Fire &c.Office Agents (Sun)

BARTLETT

Charles Oldfield

North Street

Fire &c.Office Agents (West of England)

BAKER

Mary Ann

East Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

BEST

George

East Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

BROWN

Austin

South Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

CARD

William

West Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

FAREWELL

Mary

South Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

FRAMPTON

Jonathan

North Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

FREER

Thomas

South Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

MEADEN

John

West Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

PITT

John

South Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

REDMAN

Thomas

South Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

SPICER

Stephen

North Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

STICKLAND

Henry

North Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

WAREHAM

William

North Street

Grocers & Dealers in Sundries

BAILEY

John

South Street

Inn Black ear (Commercial)

BLACKLOCK

Robert

North Street

Inn Red Lion (& posting house)

BRETT

John

South Street

Ironmongers

DUGDALE

William

North Street

Ironmongers

SELBY

Cornelius & William

South Street

Ironmongers

FLORENCE

William

South Street

Linen Drapers

GILLINGHAM

John Barnett

South Street

Linen Drapers

LANCE

William

North Street

Linen Drapers

SPICER

Stephen

North Street

Linen Drapers

TASKER

Jos. & John Anthony

West Street

Linen Drapers

BENNETT

Stephen

South Street

Malsters

FOOKS

Joseph

West Street

Malsters

PANTON

James

Sawpits

Malsters

TOWNSEND

Samuel

Trinity Lane

Malsters

DEAN

Edward

South Street

Millers

HICKS

William

Stoke Mills

Millers

SEYMOUR

James

Vinegar Mill

Millers

SLY

John

Bindon Mills

Millers

WILLIAMS

John

West Street

Millers

DARLEY

Charles

North Street

Painters, Plumbers & Glaziers

MARSH

William

North Street

Painters, Plumbers & Glaziers

SHEPHERD

George

West Street

Painters, Plumbers & Glaziers

DUGDALE

Thomas

North Street

Saddlers & Harness Makers

DUNSTAN

Henry

West Street

Saddlers & Harness Makers

HYDE

Charles

West Street

Saddlers & Harness Makers

TRENCHARD

Thomas

East Street

Saddlers & Harness Makers

ABBOTT

William

Trinity Lane

Salt Merchants

CLARKE

Edward

Sawpits

Salt Merchants

BEST

Mary

North Street

Straw-Hat Makers & Milliners

BYTHEWOOD

Sophia

West Street

Straw-Hat Makers & Milliners

SHEPHERD

Mary

West Street

Straw-Hat Makers & Milliners

CARRUTHERS

Robert M.D.

North Street

Surgeons

COPE & EMMOTT

North Street

Surgeons

WILLIAMS

William

East Street

Surgeons

BAKER

John

North Street

Tailors

BISHOP

Charles

North Street

Tailors

CLENCH

George

North Street

Tailors

HOOPER

Joseph

WestStreet

Tailors

HOUMSELL

George

West Street

Tailors

WEATHER

William

North Street

Tailors

BAGGS

Joseph

Antelope West St

Taverns & Public Houses

COOPER

John

Bricklayers Arms West Street

Taverns & Public Houses

BRIDLE

William

Carpenters Arms West Street

Taverns & Public Houses

ASH

Thomas

Country House Poole Turnpike

Taverns & Public Houses

BURDEN

Hny.

Duke of Wellington East Street

Taverns & Public Houses

DAVIS

William

Horse & Groom Sawpits

Taverns & Public Houses

HOARE

George

Kings Arms North Street

Taverns & Public Houses

WHITE

John

Lord Nelson North Street

Taverns & Public Houses

SHORT

John

New Inn On the Quay

Taverns & Public Houses

BUSSEY

Eliza

Queens Head West Street

Taverns & Public Houses

OXFORD

Henry

Rising Sun On the Quay

Taverns & Public Houses

HUTCHINS

Thomas

Royal Oak North Street

Taverns & Public Houses

TRENCHARD

Thomas

Three Tons East Street

Taverns & Public Houses

COFFIN

John

White Hart South Street

Taverns & Public Houses

SELBY

Wm.&Cornellius

South Street

Watch & Clock Makers

TUCK

John

North Street

Watch & Clock Makers

BAKER

George

South Street

Cattle Dealer

BEST

George

North Street

Toy Dealer

BROWN

Dennis&John

South Street

Tanners

CARD

Edward

West Street

Land Surveyor

CRIBB

Francis

North Street

Basket Maker

ELMES

John

North Street

Coach Maker

EYERS

William

East Street

Hairdresser

FOOKS

Joseph

West Street

Furniture Broker

HOBBS

John

East Street

Bricklayer

HOBBS

John

East Street

Seedsman

KING

John

North Bridge

Beer Retailer

KING

John

North Street

Veterinary Surgeon

LEGGETT

John Ludway

South Street

Chymist

PERRY

Charles

South Street

Clothes Dealer

SANSOM

Aaron

Trinity Lane

Beer Retailer

TAYLOR

James

North Bridge

Millwright

TEAT

George

Sawpits

Registrar of births &c

WESTERN

William

West Street

Dyer

 

WAREHAM PAGE                         OPC  HOME PAGE