Wareham

MAYORS OF THE BOROUGH 
Transcribed by Patricia Ashdown

 

1336

 

R. SCHIPMAN

 

1836

 

J. S. COPE

1350

 

R. CHYK

 

 

1837

 

W. MORTIMER

1356

 

J. HOD

 

 

1838

 

W. DUGDALE

1382

 

R. MAYHU

 

1839

 

S. BENNETT

1393

 

R. MAYHEW

 

1840

 

E. CARD

1406

 

R. COLEMAN

 

1841

 

H. EVERINGHAM

1427

 

R. BYLE

 

 

1842

 

C. BASKETT

1433

 

T. FAGON

 

1843

 

W. DUGDALE (Died)

1436

 

R. BYLE

 

 

1843

 

W. MORTIMER

1445

 

T. DOGE

 

 

1844

 

J. A. TASKER

1450

 

S. RAWLIN

 

1845

 

S. BENNETT

1451

 

S. ALLEN

 

 

1846

 

J. T. LEGGET

1458

 

J.RESON

 

 

1847

 

E. EVERINGHAM

1460

 

 

 

 

1848

 

S. BASKETT

1471

 

R. ELLIS

 

 

1849

 

J. PANTON

1482

 

J. CLEWELL

 

1850

 

C. FILLITER

1510

 

S. ADAM

 

 

1851

 

S. BENNETT

1518

 

J.JERRARD

 

1852

 

C. FILLITER

1531

 

G.GERRARD

 

1853

 

W. H. HALL

1547

 

H.SQUYER

 

1854

 

T. PHIPPARD

1548

 

 

 

 

1855

 

C. FILLITER

1551

 

W. EDMONDS

 

1856

 

J. PANTON

1552

 

P. BAUCAM

 

1857

 

J. HEATHERLAND

1559

 

J. EDMONDS

 

1858

 

S. BENNETT

1564

 

T. CADBERRY

 

1859

 

T. PHIPPARD

1569

 

R.FRANK

 

 

1860

 

A. MINTY

1570

 

W.MOGGE

 

1861

 

J. PANTON

1609

 

T. HAYNES

 

1862

 

C. WILLCOX

1614

 

W. KENNEL

 

1863

 

F. FILLITER

1615

 

H. HARBYN

 

1864

 

S. BENNETT

1623

 

T. HAINE

 

 

1865

 

F. FILLITER

1637

 

E. HARBYN

 

1866

 

S. BENNETT

1702

 

R. COLE

 

 

1867

 

C. WILLCOX

1703

 

J.FLINT

 

 

1868

 

T. RANDALL

1704

 

R. KAINES

 

1869

 

W. DANIEL

1705

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1870

 

S. BENNETT

1706

 

W. CRIBB

 

1871

 

C. WILLCOX

1707

 

C.WHITE

 

 

1872

 

J. A. PANTON

1708

 

COOMBER

 

1873

 

T.RANDALL

1709

 

G.GIGGER

 

1874

 

T. L. SKEWES

1710

 

G. REDWOOD

 

1875

 

W. DANIEL

1711

 

R. KAINES

 

1876

 

W. T. BOREHAM

1712

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1877

 

S. W. BENNETT

1713

 

W. CRIBB

 

1878

 

T. L. SKEWES

1714

 

J. GIGGER

 

1879

 

S. BENNETT

1715

 

R. SEWARD

 

1880

 

F. MARSHALLSAY

1716

 

C. WHITE

 

 

1881

 

W. DANIEL

1717

 

G. REDWOOD

 

1882

 

C.SELBY

1718

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1884

 

S. W. BENNETT

1719

 

W. CRIBB

 

1885

 

S. W. BENNETT

1720

 

J. GIGGER

 

1886

 

F. FILLITER

1721

 

A. TREW

 

 

1887

 

W. DANIEL

1722

 

G. REDWOOD

 

1888

 

F. FILLITER

1723

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1889

 

F. FILLITER

1724

 

W. CRIBB

 

1890

 

W. P. COLLIHOLE

1725

 

J. GIGGER

 

1891

 

J. S. DREW

1726

 

A. TREW

 

 

1892

 

W. CROCKER

1727

 

R. SEWARD

 

1893

 

F. FILLITER

1728

 

D. DUGDALE

 

1894

 

J.A. DREW

1729

 

W. FRAMPTON

 

1895

 

H.CHAMBERS

1730

 

G. REDWOOD

 

1896

 

S. W. BENNETT

1731

 

W. CRIBB

 

1897

 

J. A. DREW

1732

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1898

 

J. A. DREW

1733

 

A. TREW

 

 

1899

 

W. CROCKER

1734

 

G. REDWOOD

 

1900

 

W. CROCKER

1735

 

W. FRAMPTON

 

1901

 

W. P. COLLIHOLE

1736

 

A. TREW

 

 

1902

 

S. W. BENNETT

1737

 

H. BESTLAND

 

1903

 

F. O. BELL

1738

 

J. BEZANT

 

1904

 

G. E. PAUL

1739

 

W. FRAMPTON

 

1905

 

G. E. PAUL

1740

 

A. TREW

 

 

1906

 

G. DICKER

1741

 

R. SEWARD

 

1907

 

G. DICKER

1742

 

J. BEZANT

 

1908

 

E. R. SMITH

1743

 

A. TREW

 

 

1909

 

E. R. SMITH

1744

 

R. GOODWIN

 

1910

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1745

 

R. SEWARD

 

1911

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1746

 

H. HARBIN

 

1912

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1747

 

A. TREW

 

 

1913

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1748

 

J. BEZANT

 

1914

 

E. S. CLARK

1749

 

H. HARBIN

 

1915

 

E. S. CLARK

1750

 

W, FILLITER

 

1916

 

E. S. CLARK

1751

 

J. BEZANT (died '52)

 

1917

 

E. S. CLARK

1752

 

T. BUXTON

 

1918

 

E. S. CLARK

1752

 

W. FILLITER

 

1919

 

A. E. BUSSEY

1753

 

T. BUXTON

 

1920

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1754

 

W. FILLITER

 

1921

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1755

 

C. HILL

 

 

1922

 

F. V. SYMES

1756

 

J. FLORENCE

 

1923

 

F. V. SYMES

1757

 

J.LAWRENCE

 

1924

 

REV. F. GORAM

1758

 

W. FILLITER

 

1925

 

REV. F. GORAM

1759

 

C. HILL

 

 

1926

 

REV. F. GORAM

1760

 

J. FLORENCE

 

1927

 

S. B. BYE

1761

 

J.LAWRENCE

 

1928

 

S. B. BYE

1762

 

W. FILLITER

 

1929

 

S. B. BYE

1763

 

C. HILL

 

 

1930

 

R. H. HOLLAND

1764

 

R.GOODWIN

 

1931

 

R. H. HOLLAND

1765

 

R. HARRIS

 

1932

 

REV. F. GORAM

1766

 

J.LAWRENCE

 

1933

 

REV. F. GORAM

1767

 

J. FLORENCE

 

1934

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1768

 

C. HILL

 

 

1935

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1769

 

W. FILLITER

 

1936

 

J. H. BRADLEY

1770

 

R. HARRIS

 

1937

 

A. T. MOSS

1771

 

J.LAWRENCE

 

1938

 

A. T. MOSS

1772

 

W. CLAVILL

 

1940

 

A. T. MOSS

1773

 

J. FLORENCE

 

1941

 

A. T. MOSS

1774

 

J. DAMPIER

 

1942

 

J. T. NORMAN

1775

 

J. SLADE

 

 

1943

 

J. T. NORMAN

1776

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1944

 

J. T. NORMAN

1777

 

R. HARRIS

 

1945

 

REV. H. KIRKPATRICK

1778

 

H. GILES

 

 

1946

 

REV. H. KIRKPATRICK

1779

 

J. LAWRENCE

 

1947

 

A. KNOWLMAN

1780

 

J. CARD

 

 

1948

 

A. KNOWLMAN

1781

 

W. CLAVILL

 

1949

 

REV. H. KIRKPATRICK

1782

 

J. DAMPIER

 

1950

 

REV. H. KIRKPATRICK

1783

 

J. GOODWIN

 

1951

 

E. B. BROWN

1784

 

R. HARRIS

 

1952

 

E. B. BROWN

1785

 

H. GILES

 

 

1953

 

E. B. BROWN

1786

 

J. LAWRENCE

 

1954

 

H. BROUGHTON

1787

 

J. CARD

 

 

1955

 

H. BROUGHTON

1788

 

W. CLAVILL

 

1956

 

MRS E, RAY

1789

 

W. COLE

 

 

1957

 

MRS E, RAY

1790

 

J. DAMPIER

 

1958

 

MRS E, RAY

1791

 

S. WHITE

 

 

1959

 

A. T. MOSS

1792

 

J. LAWRENCE

 

1960

 

A. T. MOSS

1793

 

J. CARD

 

 

1961

 

MRS J. SANSOM

1794

 

R. SWAYNE

 

1962

 

MRS J. SANSOM

1795

 

J. DAMPIER

 

1963

 

R. DIXON

1796

 

R. SWAYNE

 

1964

 

J. BAGGS

1797

 

S. WHITE

 

 

1965

 

J. BAGGS

1798

 

J. LAWRENCE

 

1966

 

H. BROUGHTON

1799

 

J. WILLS

 

 

1967

 

C. HODGE

1800

 

J. CARD

 

 

1968

 

J. SPILLER

1801

 

R. SWAYNE

 

1969

 

J. SPILLER

1802

 

J.DAMPIER

 

1970

 

L. SILK

1803

 

S. WHITE

 

 

1971

 

E. MOLE

1804

 

J. LAWRENCE

 

1972

 

R. ANDERSON

1805

 

J. WILLS (Died)

 

1973

 

S. LEE

1805

 

J. CARD

 

 

1974

 

S. LEE

1806

 

R. ROBINSON

 

1975

 

C. R. PATTERSON

1807

 

S. WHITE

 

 

1976

 

MRS. W. BROUGHTON

1808

 

REV. G. H. HYDE

 

1977

 

C. R. PATTERSON

1809

 

J. CARD

 

 

1978

 

C. R. PATTERSON

1810

 

J. LAWRENCE (Died)

1979

 

C. R. PATTERSON

1810

 

R. ROBINSON

 

1980

 

M. E. PASCALL B.E.M.

1811

 

E. DEAN

 

 

1981

 

M. E. PASCALL B.E.M.

1812

 

H. HAMMOND

 

1982

 

MRS W. BROUGHTON

1813

 

S. WHITE

 

 

1983

 

MRS W. BROUGHTON

1814

 

REV. G. H. HYDE

 

1984

 

A. T. W. SUTTON

1815

 

J. CARD

 

 

1985

 

A. T. W. SUTTON

1816

 

J. COLE

 

 

1986

 

A. T. W. SUTTON

1817

 

T. PINK

 

 

1987

 

A. T. W. SUTTON

1818

 

E. DEAN

 

 

1988

 

K. W. T. CRITCHLEY

1819

 

J. HANWELL

 

1989

 

A. B. L. REID

1820

 

H. HAMMOND

 

1990

 

D. A. BUDD

1821

 

S. WHITE

 

 

1991

 

D. A. BUDD

1822

 

J.STAINES

 

1992

 

R. ANDERSON J.P.

1823

 

REV. G. H. HYDE

 

1993

 

R. ANDERSON J.P.

1824

 

H. EVERINGHAM

 

1994

 

R. ANDERSON J.P.

1825

 

T. PINK

 

 

1995

 

E. L. OSMOND

1826

 

E. DEAN

 

 

1996

 

E. L. OSMOND

1827

 

J. HANWELL

 

1997

 

C. R. PATTERSON

1828

 

J. S. COPE

 

1998

 

R. E. HUSKINSON

1829

 

H. HAMMOND

 

1999

 

R. E. HUSKINSON

1830

 

S. WHITE

 

 

2000

 

REV. K. C. BIRD

1831

 

H. EVERINGHAM

 

2001

 

MRS D. R. CLEATON

1832

 

T. PINK

 

 

2002

 

C. R. PATTERSON

1833

 

E. DEAN

 

 

2003

 

K. GREEN

1834

 

J. HANWELL

 

2004

 

MRS A. SELBY

1835

 

C. BASKETT

 

2005

 

D. BAGGS

       

2006

 

Councillor Les Burns


WAREHAM PAGE       OPC  HOME PAGE